Ravell Call, Deseret News
Lone Peak High School's boys swimming won last year's 5A state title, and it will look to claim the inaugural 6A state title next week after claiming the Region 4 title last weekend.

Here’s a recap of the results from last week’s four region meets in Class 6A as the teams prepare for next week’s state meet at South Davis Rec Center in Bountiful.

REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At South Davis Rec Center

Boys Team Scores

1. Davis, 410; 2. Weber, 376; 3. Fremont, 347.5; 4. Layton, 296.5; 5. Syracuse, 257; 6. Northridge, 95; 7. Clearfield, 76.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Weber (Michael Trejo, Wyatt Decker, Caleb Richardson, Jonah Simmons), 1:42.42; 2. Fremont, 1:47.82; 3. Davis, 1:47.83.

200 Free — 1. Tom Mi, Davis, 1:50.65; 2. Jonah Simmons, Weber, 1:53.54; 3. Spencyr Mayer, Fremont, 1:53.87.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Justin Zundel, Fremont, 2:06.77; 2. Michael Trejo, Weber, 2:08.91; 3. Kyle Lortz, Davis, 2:09.77.

50 Free — 1. Caleb Richardson, Weber, 22.83; 2. Max Deller, Davis, 23.05; 3. Brandon Denully, Syracuse, 23.11.

100 Fly — 1. Caleb Richardson, Weber, 55.51; 2. Justin Zundel, Fremont; 3. Kooper Clawson, Fremont, 59.68.

100 Free — 1. Tom Mi, Davis, 49.73; 2. Brandon Denully, Syracuse, 50.08; 3. Josh Harris, Fremont, 52.85.

500 Free — 1. Zachary Hunt, Fremont, 5:10.97; 2. Jonah Simmons, Weber, 5:14.04; 3. Spencyr Mayer, Fremont, 5:15.89.

200 Free Relay — 1. Davis (Tom Mi, Carter Barrus, Zac Michaelson, Max Deller), 1:33.53; 2. Fremont, 1:36.72; 3. Syracuse, 1:37.42.

100 Back — 1. Michael Trejo, Weber, 57.43; 2. Chase Stoddard, Layton, 57.92; 3. Zachary Hunt, 58.50.

100 Breast — 1. Wyatt Decker, Weber, 1:01.85; 2. Zac Michaelson, Davis, 1:02.26; 3. Kyle Lortz, Davis, 1:03.43.

400 Free Relay — 1. Fremont (Josh Harris, Ethan Lindsey, Spencyr Mayer, Justin Zundel), 3:27.33; 2. Weber, 3:28.21; 3. Davis, 3:31.25.

Girls Team Scores

1. Davis, 439.5; 2. Weber, 430.5; 3. Syracuse, 377.5; 4. Fremont, 198; 5. Layton, 187; 6. Clearfield, 173.5; 7. Northridge, 4.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Davis (Kira Halls, Olivia Smith, Elsa Mumford, Shallen Foote), 2:00.94; 2. Syracuse, 26.93; 3. Weber, 2:01.48.

200 Free — 1. Jessica Barker, Davis, 2:05.19; 2. Brylee Weaver, Syracuse, 2:06.35; 3. Whitney Carlson, Davis, 2:06.93.

200 Individual Medley — 1. LynDea Turner, Syracuse, 2:20.20; 2. Elsa Mumford, Davis, 2:22.06; 3. Samantha Nelson, Syracuse, 2:23.05.

50 Free — 1. Abby Frazier, Layton, 25.37; 2. Christina Gillespie, Clearfield, 25.92; 3. Ellie Nordfors, Weber, 26.91.

100 Fly — 1. Samantha Nelson, Syracuse, 1:01.33; 2. Abby Frazier, Layton, 1:02.03; 3. Kaylee Dockter, Weber, 1:07.78.

100 Free — 1 (tie). Whitney Carlson, Davis; Christina Gillespie, Clearfield, 57.32; 3. Ellie Nordfors, Weber, 58.97.

500 Free — 1. LynDea Turner, Syracuse, 5:34.85; 2. Jessica Barker, Davis, 5:37.98; 3. Ashlyn Cochran, Weber, 5:44.25.

200 Free Relay — 1. Davis (Whitney Carlson, Elsa Mumford, Olivia Smith, Jessica Barker), 1:47.52; 2. Syracuse, 1:49.55; 3. Clearfield, 1:50.32.

100 Back — 1. Brylee Weaver, Syracuse, 1:02.52; 2. Paige Jacobs, Weber, 1:06.87; 3. Kira Halls, Davis, 1:06.99.

100 Breast — 1. Sophia Traher, Weber, 1:13.38; 2. Elsa Mumford, Davis, 1:13.84; 3. Olivia Smith, Davis, 1:14.19.

400 Free Relay — 1. Syracuse (Brylee Weaver, Samantha Nelson, Sara Nelson, LynDea Turner), 3:52.14; 2. Davis, 3:52.86; 3.Weber, 3:59.38.

REGION 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Kearns (Ryan Frehse, Sage Helton, Ethan Lawrence, Canyon Cerva), 1:46.90; 2. Cyprus, 1:49.63; 3. Hillcrest, 1:49.89.

200 Free — 1. Tyler Richards, Cyprus, 1:52.51; 2. Ryan Frehse, Kearns, 1:55.79; 3. Hayden Simmons, Kearns, 1:58.69.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Brian Christofferson, Cyprus, 2:03.93; 2. Sage Helton, Kearns, 2:09.06.

50 Free — 1. Kyle Hammond, Cyprus, 22.74; 2. Canyon Cerva, Kearns, 24.11; 3. Alex Bolster, Hillcrest, 24.16.

100 Fly — 1. Kyle Hammond, Cyprus, 56.19; 2. Gibson Bryant, Cyprus, 59.93; 3. Sevy Whipple, Cyprus, 1:00.91.

100 Free — 1. Brian Christofferson, Cyprus, 48.90; 2. Canyon Cerva, Kearns, 52.43; 3. Alex Bolster, Hillcrest, 53.64.

500 Free — 1. Ethan Lawrence, Kearns, 5:18.11; 2. Carter Neerings, Hillcrest, 5:25.14; 3. Wesley Ryan, Kearns, 5:32.62.

200 Free Relay — 1. Cyprus (Brian Christofferson, Vinny De Araujo, Tyler Richards, Kyle Hammond), 1:31.18; 2. Hillcrest, 1:38.92; 3. Kearns, 1:39.64.

100 Back — 1. Kyle Snowder, Hillcrest, 57.36; 2. Ryan Frehse, Kearns, 1:01.43; 3. Dylan McMullin, Cyprus, 1:04.58.

100 Breast — 1. Sage Helton, Kearns, 1:01.53; 2. Hayden Simmons, Kearns, 1:05.18; 3. Sevy Whipple, Cyprus, 1:07.27.

400 Free Relay — 1. Cyprus (Gibson Bryant, Kyle Hammond, Tyler Richards, Brian Christofferson), 3:24.59; 2. Kearns, 3:31.44; 3. Hillcrest, 3:38.10.

Girls

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Kearns (Holly Biesinger, Lily Plaudis, Kimerly Biesinger, Keely Christenot) 1:54.54; 2. Hillcrest, 1:56.25; 3. Cyprus, 2:14.34.

200 Free — 1. Keely Christenot, Kearns, 2:02.45; 2. Katie Christoffersen, Cyprus, 2:03.25; 3. Laura Wan, Hillcrest, 2:09.58.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Lily Plaudis, Kearns, 2:09.08; 2. Uso Tagoai, Hillcrest, 2:20.57; 3. Holly Biesinger, Kearns, 2:31.87.

50 Free — 1. Deja Martz, Kearns, 26.09; 2. Sammy Churcher, Cyprus, 26.58; 3. Bela Hatch, Kearns, 26.92.

100 Fly — 1. Kimerly Biesinger, Kearns, 1:11.14; 2. Adriana Lopez, Hillcrest, 1:11.31; 3. Abby Leishmann, Hillcrest, 1:11.47.

100 Free — 1. Deja Martz, Kearns, 57.16; 2. Sammy Churcher, Cyprus, 58.96; 3. Gabrielle Ciet, Hillcrest, 59.57.

500 Free — 1. Keely Christenot, Kearns, 5:32.88; 2. Katie Christofferson, Cyprus, 5:36.91; 3. Laura Wan, Hillcrest, 5:37.41.

200 Free Relay — 1. Hillcrest (Uso Tagoai, Katelyn Davies, Davida Ong, Gabrielle Ciet), 1:46.84; 2. Kearns, 1:47.20; 3. Cyprus, 1:49.07.

100 Back — 1. Uso Tagoai, Hillcrest, 1:01.69; 2. Holly Biesinger, Kearns, 1:05.11; 3. Bela Hatch, Kearns, 1:06.88.

100 Breast — 1. Lily Plaudis, Kearns, 1:04.07; 2. Katelyn Davies, Hillcrest, 1:11.54; 3. Davida Ong, Hillcrest, 1:16.33.

400 Free Relay — 1. Kearns (Kimerly Biesinger, Deja Martz, Keely Christenot, Lily Plaudis), 3:48.72; 2. Cyprus, 4:02.37; 3. Hillcrest, 4:09.93.

REGION 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Herriman High School

Boys Team Scores

1. Riverton, 688.5; 2. Herriman, 492; 3. Copper Hills, 265; 4. West Jordan, 132; 5. Taylorsville, 126.5.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Riverton (Sam Raubenheimer, Jethro Raubenheimer, Conner Kochevar, Adam Strong), 1:43.62; 2. Herriman, 1:51.05; 3. West Jordan, 1:55.08.

200 Free — 1. Stuart Burbidge, Riverton, 1:51.47; 2. Jackson Hawes, Herriman, 1:57.54; 3. Kaden Comish, Riverton, 1:57.74.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Sam Raubenheimer, Riverton, 2:06.34; 2. Hyrum Housley, Herriman, 2:19.76; 3. Rhett Butler, Riverton, 2:20.97.

50 Free — 1. Adam Strong, Riverton, 23.17; 2. Joseph Goldhardt, Herriman, 24.22; 3. Chase Budge, Riverton.

100 Fly — 1. Conner Kochevar, Riverton, 56.58; 2. Kaden Comish, Riverton, 57.79; 3. Justin Harding, West Jordan, 1:02.29.

100 Free — 1. Adam Strong, Riverton, 50.74; 2. Brogen Jensen, Copper Hills, 52.42; 3. Dax Del Rio, Herriman, 54.17.

500 Free — 1. Stuart Burbidge, Riverton, 5:10.02; 2. Jackson Hawes, Herriman, 5:23.33; 3. Cody Jacobson, Riverton, 5:24.36.

200 Free Relay — 1. Herriman (Carson Reed, Jackson Hawes, Joseph Goldhardt, Brayden Eaton), 1:37.35; 2. Riverton, 1:37.71; 3. Copper Hills, 1:39.77.

100 Back — 1. Sam Raubenheimer, Riverton, 56.85; 2. Conner Kochevar, Riverton, 57.78; 3. Brogen Jensen, Copper Hills, 58.91.

100 Breast — 1. Jethro Raubenheimer, Riverton, 1:05.32; 2. Eli Campbell, Riverton, 1:06.72; 3. Carson Reed, Herriman, 1:09.65.

400 Free Relay — 1. Riverton (Stuart Burbidge, Sam Raubenheimer, Conner Kochevar, Adam Strong), 3:24.91; 2. Herriman, 3:38.31; 3. Copper Hills, 3:43.84.

Girls Team Scores

1. Riverton, 558; 2. Herriman, 531; 3. Copper Hills, 479; 4. Taylorsville, 141; 5. West Jordan, 94.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Riverton (Kelsey Astle, Skyler Lyon, Daisy Mooy, Nancy Wang), 1:58.78; 2. Herriman, 2:01.05; 3. Copper Hills, 2:03.01.

200 Free — 1. Irelan Ming, Herriman, 2:07.70; 2. Kassidy Babcock, Copper Hills, 2:10.20; 3. Whitney Maxfield, Riverton, 2:10.29.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 2:20.90; 2. Kylee Nelson, Copper Hills, 2:30.26; 3. Kiersten Cloward, Riverton, 2:32.13.

50 Free — 1. Lily Martindale, Herriman, 26.52; 2. Nancy Wang, Riverton, 26.58; 3. Abigail Jacketta, Herriman, 26.86.

100 Fly — 1. Kiersten Cloward, Riverton, 1:06.64; 2. Emma Gonzalez, Copper Hills, 1:08.33; 3. Daisy Mooy, Riverton, 1:10.93.

100 Free — 1. Nancy Wang, Riverton, 58.26; 2. Abigail Jacketta, Herriman, 59.21; 3. Kassidy Babcock, Copper Hills, 59.38.

500 Free — 1. Whitney Maxfield, Riverton, 5:42.89; 2. Irelan Ming, Herriman, 5:56.58; 3. Hailey Winn, Copper Hills, 6:09.43.

200 Free Relay — 1. Herriman (Abigail Jacketta, Kaylee Moes, Rachel Hall, Irelan Ming), 1:46.90; 2. Riverton, 1:48.78; 3. Copper Hills, 1:49.56.

100 Back — 1. Kelsey Astle, Riverton, 1:08.57; 2. MacKenzie Newman, Herriman, 1:08.92; 3. Karen Marquez, Copper Hills, 1:09.59.

100 Breast — 1. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 1:10.41; 2. Jennifer Scott, Herriman, 1:11.65; 3. Emily Jensen, Copper Hills, 1:12.90.

400 Free Relay — 1. Herriman (Lily Martindale, Rachel Hall, Abigail Jacketta, Irelan, Ming), 3:56.83; 2. Riverton, 4:04.41; 3. Copper Hills, 4:04.99.

REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Lehi Legacy Aquatic Center

Boys Team Scores

1. Lone Peak, 530; 2. Pleasant Grove, 434; 3. American Fork, 318; 4. Westlake, 249; 5. Bingham, 201.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Josh Ries, Jordan Tiffany, Braden Tiffany, Jake Mickelson), 1:36.01; 2. Westlake, 1:40.09; 3. Pleasant Grove, 1:40.71.

200 Free — 1. Devin Bunnell, Pleasant Grove, 1:45.67; 2. Bryant Karratti, Lone Peak, 1:46.28; 3. Jake Mickelson, Lone Peak, 1:47.99.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Jordan Tiffany, Lone Peak, 1:54.87; 2. Braden Tiffany, Lone Peak, 2:01.75; 3. Denty Anderson, Westlake, 2:02.16.

50 Free — 1. Josh Ries, Lone Peak, 21.94; 2. Brett Andersen, Pleasant Grove, 22.84; 3. Garrett Shaw, Pleasant Grove, 23.17.

100 Fly — 1. Jordan Tiffany, Lone Peak, 51.92; 2. Greg Simonsen, Westlake, 53.26; 3. Boyd Abernethy, Lone Peak, 54.64.

100 Free — 1. Bryant Karratti, Lone Peak, 49.16; 2. David Aamodt, Pleasant Grove, 49.75; 3. Johnny Condie, Lone Peak, 50.80.

500 Free — 1. Devin Bunnell, Pleasant Grove, 4:49.61; 2. Jake Mickelson, Lone Peak, 4:53.69; 3. Scott Buker, American Fork, 4:56.62.

200 Free Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Jordan Tiffany, Boyd Abernethy, Jake Mickelson, Bryant Karratti), 1:29.69; 2. Westlake , 1:31.52; 3. Pleasant Grove, 1:31.59.

100 Back — 1. Josh Ries, Lone Peak, 51.74; 2. Braden Tiffany, Lone Peak, 53.59; 3. David Aamodt, Pleasant Grove, 55.55.

100 Breast — 1. Denty Anderson, Westlake, 57.23; 2. Cy Dunkley, American Fork, 59.57; 3. Connor Moore, American Fork, 1:02.83.

400 Free Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Josh Ries, Braden Tiffany, Johnny Condie, Bryant Karratti), 3:17.31; 2. Pleasant Grove, 3:17.32; 3. American Fork, 3:27.53.

Girls Team Scores

1. American Fork, 497; 2. Lone Peak, 470.5; 3. Bingham, 330; 4. Westlake, 240; 5. Pleasant Grove, 194.5.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Kenzie Chesler, Camarie Cardon, Summer Shreeve, Lizzie Smith), 1:54.49; 2. American Fork, 1:57.65; 3. Bingham, 1:59.62.

200 Free — 1. Summer Shreeve, Lone Peak, 1:59.82; 2. Allie Hill, American Fork, 2:01.60; 3. Amelia Edwards, American Fork, 2:01.97.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Kenzie Chesler, Lone Peak, 2:15.09; 2. Sara Edwards, American Fork, 2:21.26; 3. Millie Reich, Bingham, 2:24.75.

50 Free — 1. Taylor McAleavy, Lone Peak, 25.66; 2. Brynna Thompson, Bingham, 25.73; 3. Lizzie Smith, Lone Peak, 25. 84.

100 Fly — 1. Summer Shreeve, Lone Peak, 59.81; 2. Riyanna Day, American Fork, 1:01.29; 3. Brynna Thompson, Bingham, 1:04.37.

100 Free — 1. Taylor McAleavy, Lone Peak, 56.05; 2. Madi Child, American Fork, 57.24; 3. Ryan Lincoln, Westlake, 57.58.

500 Free — 1. Allie Hill, American Fork, 5:21.53; 2. Lindsey Young, Bingham, 5:21.74; 3. Sayer Dunkley, American Fork, 5:22.99.

200 Free Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Lizzie Smith, Camarie Cardon, Megan Mickelson, Taylor McAleavy), 1:43.13; 2. American Fork, 1:44.01; 3. Bingham, 1:47.15.

100 Back — 1. Kenzie Chesler, Lone Peak, 1:01.01; 2. Riyanna Day, American Fork, 1:02.06; 3. Hallie Huber, Bingham, 1:03.86.

100 Breast — 1. Camarie Cardon, Lone Peak, 1:13.37; 2. Jaydee Guy, Bingham, 1:15.04; 3. Megan Feveryear, Pleasant Grove, 1:15.12.

400 Free Relay — 1. Lone Peak (Kenzie Chesler, Megan Mickelson, Taylor McAleavy, Summer Shreeve), 3:44.43; 2. American Fork, 3:45.62; 3. Bingham, 3:54.57.