Spenser Heaps, Deseret News
Box Elder's Brock Hardy, right, shown here wrestling against Canyon View's Brady Lowry at the Utah All-Star Duals last month, won the 152-pound weight class during the 5A Divisional B meet on Thursday.

Wasatch headlines 5A Divisional A meet

HEBER CITY — Defending state champ Wasatch dominated on its home mat at the 5A Divisional A meet on Thursday night.

The Wasps qualified 21 wrestlers to state and finished with 391 team points, well ahead of second-place Maple Mountain which finished with 306 points.

Wasatch finished with seven individual champs, including the first six lower weights.

Maple Mountain qualified 15 wrestlers to next week’s 5A state meet at UVU and finished with three individual champs.

Skyridge finished third with 247.5 team points as it qualified 16 wrestlers to state.

Team scores

1. Wasatch, 391; 2. Maple Mountain, 306; 3. Skyridge, 247.5; 4. Olympus, 171.5; 5 (tie). Bountiful, West, 138; 7. Timpanogos, 132.5; 8. Highland, 121; 9. Timpview, 97.5; 10. Skyline, 91.5.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Preston Blotter, Wasatch; 2. Brock Morris, Maple Mountain; 3. Colin Sierer, Highland; 4. Cooper McLaine Cox, Maple Mountain; 5. Noah Roylance, Wasatch; 6. Grant Knudsen, Timpanogos; 7. Zach Schreiter, Highland; 8. Jordan Odom, West.

113 — 1. Mitchel Slack, Wasatch; 2. Jayden Adamson, Skyridge; 3. James Monson, Skyline; 4. Deklan Kelly, Wasatch; 5. Soyer Haaga, Olympus; 6. Kody Keith, Timpview; 7. Jason Lovato, Highland; 8. Jensen Coombs, West.

120 — 1. Treyson Davis, Wasatch; 2. Jonathan Hansen, Bountiful; 3. Duncan Arnold, West; 4. Declan Britt Morris, Maple Mountain; 5. Jake Bolen, Skyridge; 6. Miles Harmon, Skyline; 7. Trevor Herrick, Timpanogos; 8. Ahmed Eftin, West.

126 — 1. Sammy Heywood, Wasatch; 2. Hadley Cowan, Skyridge; 3. Jordan Otterson, Timpanogos; 4. Jacob Degraw, Olympus; 5. Cole Tierre Patterson, Maple Mountain; 6. Nick Lazerus, Wasatch; 7. David Than, West; 8. Trey Logan, Skyridge.

132 — 1. Stockton O`Brien, Wasatch; 2. Colby Eastmond, Skyridge; 3. Braden Rex, Skyridge; 4. Joshua Gilbert, Olympus; 5. Jamison Heward, Timpanogos; 6. Kyle Austin, Wasatch; 7. Hailey Cox, Maple Mountain; 8. Jaiven Lewis, Maple Mountain.

138 — 1. Zak Kohler, Wasatch; 2. Orlando Corona, Maple Mountain; 3. Morgan Fultz, Bountiful; 4. Nick Trenery, Bountiful; 5. Aaron Ewart, Skyridge; 6. Alexander Weaver, Skyridge; 7. Noah Dorrough, Wasatch; 8. Cameron Wallace, Olympus.

145 — 1. Holland Knudsen, Timpanogos; 2. Jack Lang, West; 3. Colten Bean, Maple Mountain; 4. Jace Witney, Springville; 5. David Fox, Timpview; 6. Owen Hall, Olympus; 7. Marshall Job, Wasatch; 8. Cipriano Spier, Skyridge.

152 — 1. Walter Noble, Olympus; 2. Parker Wayne Gasser, Maple Mountain; 3. Brock Lloyd, Wasatch; 4. Aaron Meie, Springville; 5. James Hornberger, Skyridge; 6. Ben Bartholomew, West; 7. Gage Mele, Bountiful; 8. Enrique Quezada, Springville.

160 — 1. Isaac Wilcox, Olympus; 2. Porter Chamberlain, Wasatch; 3. Taig Arledge, Skyline; 4. Elijah Kratzer, Timpanogos; 5. Chase Biggs, Timpview; 6. Nathaniel Barlow, Skyridge; 7. Drake Josephsen, Skyridge; 8. Zayne Foy, Wasatch.

170 — 1. Zackary Johnson, Maple Mountain; 2. Trace Muse, Skyridge; 3. Lucas Spillett, Olympus; 4. Alex Eidem, Timpanogos; 5. Austin Hayes Carter, Bountiful; 6. Logan Kennard, Wasatch; 7. Cordon Nuttall, Springville; 8. Brody Esquivel, Maple Mountain.

182 — 1. Brandyn Van Tassell, Maple Mountain; 2. Matthew Rasmussen, Skyline; 3. Brandon Esquivel, Maple Mountain; 4. Isaac Nelson, Timpview; 5. Paul Clark, Highland; 6. Jayden Johnson, West; 7. Marshall Davis, Bountiful; 8. Jakob Morrison, Springville.

195 — 1. DJ Cohen, Wasatch; 2. Tino Leilua, Timpview; 3. Nick Ware, Timpanogos; 4. Ernest Barlow, Skyridge; 5. Emerson Conlon, Olympus; 6. Gerson Cabrera, Wasatch; 7. Jacob Walker, Skyline; 8. Caleb Aiono, West.

220 — 1. Wade Bastian, Maple Mountain; 2. Ezra Dunford, Highland; 3. Simote Iloa, Springville; 4. Wylder Smith, Wasatch; 5. Ben Read, Skyridge; 6. Cael Richardson, Timpview; 7. Javier Casiano, Wasatch; 8. Greyson Sondrup, Timpanogos.

285 — 1. Jonathan Johnson, Highland; 2. Robert Schick, Wasatch; 3. Carson Kay, Maple Mountain; 4. Issac Bills, Bountiful; 5. Zach Reynolds, Olympus; 6. Andre Yokum, Skyridge; 7. Kaden Bretzing, Timpanogos; 8. Jesse Ahsee, West.

Viewmont dominates 5A Divisional B

SANDY — Viewmont dominated the 5A Divisional B meet at Jordan High School on Thursday, qualifying 21 wrestlers to next week’s state tournament and finishing with 509 team points.

The Vikings qualified some for state in every weight but 113. They finished with six individual champions.

Box Elder finished second in the team standings with 363 points as it qualified 17 wrestlers to next week’s 5A state meet at UVU.

The Bees finished with two individual champs, led by Brock Hardy who is closing in on becoming a four-time state champ at next week’s state week.

Team scores

1. Viewmont, 509; 2.Box Elder, 363; 3. Woods Cross, 233; 4. Corner Canyon, 217.5; 5. Jordan, 180; 6. Alta, 168; 7. Brighton, 163; 8. Murray, 130; 9. Roy; 10. Provo.

Individual results

(Top 8 qualify for state)

106 — 1. Parker Frasure, Viewmont; 2. Michael Burke, Woods Cross; 3. Colton Ward, Box Elder; 4. Wyatt Romriell, Box Elder; 5. Bryce Hysong, Brighton; 6. Rhett Renckert, Alta; 7. Elias Stennet, Jordan; 8. Gabriel Wolf, Provo.

113 — 1. Thor Riches, Murray; 2. Brady James, Woods Cross; 3. Landen Schmidt, Woods Cross; 4. Charles Donaldson, Box Elder; 5. Justin Lewis, Brighton; 6. Anthony Arpero, Cottonwood; 7. Harper Thompson, Alta; 8. Preston Erickson, Roy.

120 — 1. Garrett Ricks, Box Elder; 2. Karson Rees, Viewmont; 3. Isaac Richards, Box Elder; 4. Mason Holman, Murray; 5. Tanner Orton, Jordan; 6. Nelson Bell, Provo; 7. Kolby Pead, Viewmont; 8. Lole Taula, Brighton.

126 — 1. Anthonee Ouk, Brighton; 2. Kurtis Hansen, Corner Canyon; 3. Donald (DJ) Butler, Roy; 4. Thomas Gordy, Woods Cross; 5. Austin Gillette, Viewmont; 6. Caden Vermillion, Jordan; 7. Dylan Morgan, Box Elder; 8. Quinton Knight, Box Elder.

132 — 1. Jeremy Evans, Viewmont; 2. Jaxson Wilde, Brighton; 3. Brayden Tucker, Box Elder; 4. Wyatt Jones, Jordan; 5. John Lyon, Alta; 6. Jose Zagal, Woods Cross; 7. Hark Lorenzo, Provo; 8. Jacob Richards, Box Elder.

138 — 1. Shion Abe, Viewmont; 2. Jameson Burnett, Viewmont; 3. Kauai Thompson, Alta; 4. David Keorte, Murray; 5. Garrick Kilpack, Alta; 6. Spencer Maxwell, Jordan; 7. Rylan Stevens, Brighton; 8. Joseph Logan Stuart, Box Elder.

145 — 1. Brock Hardy, Box Elder; 2. Lorince Essig, Viewmont; 3. Jaron Ellis, Viewmont; 4. Trey Smith, Woods Cross; 5. Joshua Weeks, Provo; 6. Austin Schaugaard, Jordan; 7. Jensen Barnes, Corner Canyon; 8. Hayden Gregersen, Woods Cross.

152 — 1. Brayden Stevens, Brighton; 2. Brad Findlay, Corner Canyon; 3. Lucas Cochran, Box Elder; 4. Harrison Hodgson, Box Elder; 5. Russell Torgersen, Provo; 6. Jackson Morley, Viewmont; 7. Thomas VanWoerkom, Alta; 8. Devan Nuse, Jordan.

160 — 1. Jackson Coyle, Viewmont; 2. Joshua Kim, Viewmont; 3. Tate Renckert, Alta; 4. Connor Riesenberg, Woods Cross; 5. Benjamin Badonie, Provo; 6. Ignacio Stennet, Jordan; 7. Selu (Askete) Alofipo, Woods Cross; 8. Cannon Taylor, Murray.

170 — 1. Collin Smith, Viewmont; 2. Trevor Murray, Box Elder; 3. Brandon Ehlers, Woods Cross; 4. Dodge Andersen, Corner Canyon; 5. Dawson Woods, Alta; 6. Cameron Barnson, Viewmont; 7. Zack Nielson, Brighton; 8. Christian Alvarez, Murray.

182 — 1. Kai Chenoweth, Roy; 2. Brady Peters, Woods Cross; 3. Cameron Brown, Viewmont; 4. Tyson Zesiger, Viewmont; 5. Daniel Tanner, Corner Canyon; 6. Kaiden Lamb, Box Elder; 7. Konner Kristensen, Brighton; 8. Jonathon Gordon, Corner Canyon.

195 — 1. Taylor Money, Viewmont; 2. Jaden Nessen, Box Elder; 3. Duncan Purpura, Viewmont; 4. Keaton Wicherski, Corner Canyon; 5. Ammon Gleason, Corner Canyon; 6. Terrance Alyjah Fawson, Jordan; 7. Cole Dixon, Roy; 8. Ethan Snell, Alta.

220 — 1. Kade Carlson, Corner Canyon; 2. Ryan Gunn, Box Elder; 3. Thomas Irvine, Viewmont; 4. Jackson Strong, Viewmont; 5. Sau Tafisi, East; 6. Kale Kirkland, Roy; 7. Alex Miller, Corner Canyon; 8. Taivasa Tulaga, Jordan.

285 — 1. Andrew Bargeron, Viewmont; 2. Samuel Duran, Cottonwood; 3. Mackie Christensen, Alta; 4. Aaron Wilcox, Corner Canyon; 5. Joseph Watson, Jordan; 6. Gage Sackett, Roy; 7. James Tomasi, Provo; 8. Roccy Hamilton, East.