1 of 28
Photo courtesy Jordan
Crew Wakley, Jordan

The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes after a nomination process:

Mr. Football

QB: Cammon Cooper, Lehi

Sr., 6-4, 210

338-537, 4,726 yards; 58 TDs, 7 rushing TDs

5A MVP

TE: Dallin Holker, Lehi

Sr., 6-4, 225

1,766 yards, 22 TDs

5A First Team

QB: Crew Wakley, Jordan

Sr., 6-2, 173

4,431 total off., 43 total TDs

TB: Cameron Brown, Viewmont

Sr., 6-0, 200

1,346 yards, 15 TDs

FB: Cole Bowers, Springville

Sr., 6-0, 215

1,045 yards, 11 TDs

TE: Kelton Bertagnini, Provo

Sr., 6-4, 215

530 yards, devastating blocker

WR: Kade Moore, Lehi

Sr., 6-1, 180

1,365 yards, 20 TDs

WR: Zach Engstrom, Alta

Sr., 6-0, 195

1,751 total offense

WR: Taylor Larsen, Skyline

Sr., 5-11, 190

1,401 yards, 17 TDs

OT: Logan Sagapolu, Skyridge

Jr., 6-3, 320

Team rushed for 2,886 yards

OT: James Lombardo, Highland

Sr., 6-0, 218

Great motor, leverage

OG: Hunter Lotulelei, Highland

Sr., 6-3, 300

Powerful, great strike

OG: Lakei Kolomalu, Springville

Sr., 6-3, 270

Led Devils run game

C: Canaan Yarro, Timpview

Jr., 6-1, 280

Graded 90% every game

DE: Mikey Petty, Corner Canyon

Sr., 6-4, 225

69 tackles, 11 sacks, 8 TFL

DE: Bradley Nicol, Springville

Sr., 6-0, 200

102 tackles, 11 sacks

DT: Drake Knowles, Lehi

Sr., 6-2, 260

65 tackles, 3 sacks

DT: Charles Raass, Skyridge

Sr., 6-3, 328

20 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 sack

MLB: MJ Tafisi, Alta

Sr., 6-1, 220

133 tackles, 5 sacks, 4 INTs

MLB: Jeremy Hansmann, Lehi

Sr., 6-1, 215

105 tackles, 2 sacks

OLB: Caden Johnson, Corner Canyon

Jr., 6-0, 220

105 tackles, 8 TFL

OLB: Karene Reid, Timpview

Sr., 6-1, 225

84 tackles, 11 TFL

CB: Nick Howe, Woods Cross

Sr., 5-10, 150

11 INTs

CB: Alex Palmer, Skyridge

Sr., 6-0, 180

3 INTs, 22 passes defended

S: Will Overstreet, Lehi

Sr., 5-10, 180

74 tackles, 3 INTs

S: Conner Ebeling, Corner Canyon

Sr., 6-2, 180

84 tackles, 3 INTs

K: Justen Smith, Brighton

Sr., 6-0, 175

27-27 PAT, 36-47 touchbacks

P: Preston Pitt, Viewmont

Sr., 6-1, 180

46.5 punt average

ATH: Trayton Keyes, Highland

Sr., 6-0, 195

700 total off, 12 TDs, 4 INTs

5A Second Team

QB: Zach Wilson, Corner Canyon, Sr.

TB: Carsen Manookin, Lehi, Sr.

FB: Tu’u Afu, Alta, Sr.

WR: Colton Lawson, Corner Canyon, Sr.

WR: Ben Schreiner, Springville, Sr.

WR: Ethan Bolingbroke, Jordan, Jr.

TE: Noah Hennings, Jordan, Sr.

OT: Hayden Erickson, Lehi, Sr.

OT: Jacob Jefferies, Timpview, Sr.

OG: Jase Andersen, Lehi, Sr.

OG: Bob Schick, Wasatch, Sr.

C: Singi Pututau, Alta, Sr.

DE: Cameron Latu, Olympus, Sr.

DE: Jacob Bosco, Timpview, Sr.

DT: Jimmy Tomasi, Provo, So.

DT: Alex Knudsen, Maple Mountain, Sr.

MLB: Blayden Togiai, Skyridge, Jr.

MLB: Mitch Medina, Alta, Sr.

OLB: Garett Lesa, Provo, Sr.

OLB: Chris Stubbs, Viewmont, Sr.

CB: Dalton Hagen, Corner Canyon, Sr.

CB: Qi’Sean Rust, Lehi, Sr.

S: Tavin Dougher, Bountiful, Sr.

S: Latigo Liuzzi, Jordan, Sr.

K: Jett Sollis, Alta, Sr.

P: Ethan Smith, Murray, Sr.

ATH: John Abercrombie, West, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention

QB: Will Dana, Alta, Sr.

QB: Tommy McGrath, Skyline, Sr.

TB: Saione Matagi, Skyline, Sr.

FB: Trace Tupe, Roy, Sr.

WR: Judge Samuelu, Wood Cross, Sr.

WR: Carson Myers, Wasatch, Sr.

WR: Nathan Upham, Skyridge, Jr.

OT: Mitch Nelson, Wasatch, Sr.

OT: Josh Huff, Viewmont, Sr.

OG: Kalil Leota-Hunkin, Skyridge, Sr.

OG: Desi Jorge, Olympus, Sr.

C: Kaden Bretzing, Timpanogos, Jr.

DE: Hunter Greer, Timpanogos, Sr.

DE: Caden Hilborn, Highland, Jr.

DE: Soni Vunipola, Jordan, Sr.

DT: Alex Harrison, Viewmont, So.

DT: Joe Biesinger, Maple Mountain, Sr.

MLB: Brig Johnson, Bountiful, Sr.

MLB: Blake Emery, Corner Canyon, Sr.

OLB: Steve Street, Jordan, So.

OLB: Lincoln Bunker, Lehi, Sr.

CB: Kyrese Rowan, Roy, Jr.

S: Brock Hardy, Box Elder, Sr.

S: Garrett Rusick, Skyridge, Sr.

K: Tucker Goodfellow, Woods Cross, Jr.

P: Jaxon Tronson, Provo, Sr.

ATH: London Rockwood, Alta, Sr.