1 of 28
Photo courtesy Juan Diego
Zac Hoffman, Juan Diego

The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes:

3A MVP

QB: Zac Hoffman, Juan Diego

Sr., 6-1, 185

Over 2,000 yards total offense and 30 total TDs for the state champs

3A First Team

QB: Hayden Reynolds, Summit Academy

Sr., 6-0, 180

2,720 yards passing, 35 TDs

RB: Jarom Miller, Union

Sr., 5-10, 185

1,139 yards, 11 TDs

RB: Nathan Olson, Carbon

Sr., 5-10, 155

1,115 yards, 8 TDs

RB: Alex White, Juab

Sr., 5-11, 185

1,321 total off., 19 total TDs

FB: Hunter Easterly, Juan Diego

Jr., 6-1, 215

971 yards, 11 TDs

WR: Gavin Davey, Summit Academy

Sr., 5-10, 150

872 yards, 16 TDs

WR: Tyson Hurd, Morgan

Jr., 6-2, 175

829 yards, 10 TDs

OL: Quinn Brown, Juan Diego

Sr., 6-4, 300

3-year starter made OL calls

OL: Talon Mangelson, Juab

Sr., 6-1, 205

Quick pulling guard

OL: Jesse Hooper, Summit Academy

Sr., 5-11, 230

Summit’s top lineman

OL: Gauge Pyne, Grantsville

So., 6-1, 205

Didn’t allow any sacks

OL: Dillon Petty, Morgan

Sr., 5-11, 230

2-year starter

DE: Carson Wheaton, Summit Academy

Jr., 6-3, 190

96 tackles, 16 sacks

DE: Max Gurney, Juab

Sr., 5-11, 185

Sure tackler for Wasps

DT: Kyle Abundo, Juan Diego

Sr., 6-2, 280

Teams ran away from him

DT: Brenton Thomson, Manti

Sr., 6-4, 270

42 tackles, 4 sacks

LB: Chase Trussell, Morgan

Sr., 6-1, 210

94 tackles, 5 sacks

LB: Brady Arbon, Grantsville

Sr., 6-4, 210

50 tackles, 3 INTs, 3 sacks

LB: Max Butkovich, Juan Diego

Sr., 5-10, 175

Over 100 tackles

LB: Aaron Bailey, Summit Academy

Sr., 6-1, 190

117 tackles

CB: Jay Carrigan, Morgan

So., 5-9, 150

49 tackles, 7 INTs

CB: Gage Roberts, Union

Sr., 5-11, 150

45 tackles, 5 INTs

S: Dallen Davis, Juan Diego

Sr., 6-0, 160

QB of Juan Diego defense

S: Hunter Housel, Summit Academy

Sr., 6-2, 175

60 tackles, 2 INTs

K: Alex Saunders, Juan Diego

Sr., 6-4, 205

57 PATs, 6 FGs

P: Chase Laing, Union

Sr., 6-1, 205

38.7 ave., 16 inside 20

ATH: Lance Fowles, Manti

Sr., 5-8, 160

1,330 all-purpose yards

3A Second Team

QB: Jacob Stephens, Morgan, Sr.

RB: Bridger Miller, Morgan, Sr.

RB: Talmage Brown, Summit Academy, Jr.

FB: Joey Aagard, Juab, Sr.

TE: Talon Polad, Morgan, Sr.

WR: Parker Clawson, Summit Academy, Jr.

WR: Colton Willson, Emery, Sr.

OL: Hunter Hardy, Morgan, Sr.

OL: McCade Poulson, North Sanpete, Jr.

OL: Cayden Acord, Richfield, Sr.

OL: Tevita Kaufusi, Union, Jr.

OL: Parker Blake, Summit Academy, Sr.

DE: Matt Kobs, Juan Diego, Sr.

DE: Brody Barson, Manti, Sr.

DT: Jamesen Burraston, Morgan, So.

DT: Will Vahe, Judge Memorial, Sr.

LB: Tanner Rasmussen, Manti, Sr.

LB: Eddie Davis, North Sanpete, Sr.

LB: Reese Darrington, Juab, Sr.

LB: Connor Ware, Grantsville, Sr.

CB: Braxton Hansen, Grantsville, Sr.

CB: Jake Poulsen, Richfield, Sr.

S: Jed Poulsen, Richfield, Sr.

S: Easton Gordon, Emery, Sr.

K: Carson Flitton, Morgan, Jr.

P: Dillon Petty, Morgan, Sr.

ATH: Kayden Milburn, Judge, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention

QB: Emmitt Hafen, Richfield, Jr.

QB: Lincoln Labrum, Union, So.

RB: Tristen Tonozzi, Juan Diego, Jr.

RB: Parker Thomas, Grantsville, So.

FB: Zach Thomas, Judge Memorial, Sr.

TE: Tason Lacorti, Richfield, Sr.

WR: Macray Stevens, Juab, Sr.

OL: Mailoni Lutui, Union, Jr.

OL: Brigg Edwards, Union, Jr.

OL: Drake Hoffman, Emery, Sr.

OL: Dustin Ashworth, North Sanpete, Jr.

OL: Ignacio Vazquez, North Sanpete, Sr.

DE: Brenon Sanders, Morgan, Jr.

DE: Cade Braithwaite, Manti, Jr.

DE: Blake Mangelson, Juab, So.

DT: Cody Zufelt, Summit Academy, Sr.

LB: Wyatt Blackner, Richfield, So.

LB: Sam Knudson, Juan Diego, Jr.

LB: Colby Hyder, Union, Jr.

LB: Colton Hansen, Morgan, Jr.

CB: Cade Bowring, Juab, So.

CB: Jared Snow, Emery, Sr.

S: Noah Taylor, Judge Memorial, Jr.

S: Chase Birchell, Union, Jr.

K: Jared Arellano, Summit Academy, Jr.

P: Ivan Garcia, Manti, Jr.

ATH: Jake Rounkles, Morgan, Sr.