1 of 28
Photo courtesy South Summit
Kael Atkinson, South Summit

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes:

2A MVP

QB: Kael Atkinson, South Summit

Jr., 5-11, 165

223-329, 3,155 yards, 42 TDs, rushing for 541 yards, 7 TDs

2A First Team

QB: Porter Hollingshead, Beaver

Sr., 6-0, 165

1,530 rush yards, 24 total TDs

RB: Dallin Draper, Delta

Sr., 5-10, 150

1,388 rush yards, 19 TDs

RB: Jared Dansie, South Summit

Jr., 5-10, 170

1,662 total offense, 18 TDs

RB: Dakota Johnson, Grand

Sr., 5-9, 160

992 rush yards, 15 TDs

WR: Brooks Mickelsen, North Sevier

Sr., 6-2, 170

825 rec. yards, 14 TDs

WR: Parker Grajek, South Summit

Sr., 6-3, 195

665 rec. yards, 8 TDs

WR: Keegan Stracher, South Summit

Sr., 5-10, 175

1,492 rec. yards, 18 TDs

TE: Walter LeBaron, Beaver

Sr., 6-3, 185

4 TDs, great blocker

OL: Jaxon Sargent, South Summit

Sr., 5-10, 230

Offense tallied 5,866 yards

OL: Austin Carter, Beaver

Sr., 6-1, 255

3-year starter

OL: Chase Fowles, Delta

Sr., 6-2, 190

Graded out 90%

OL: Gage Hansen, Grand

Sr., 6-1, 240

Anchored Grand OL

OL: Brody Munoz, Beaver

Sr., 6-2, 240

2-year starter

DL: Porter Fox, South Summit

Sr., 5-8, 210

47 tackles, 3 sacks

DL: Dillon Lund, Millard

Jr., 6-3, 240

55 tackles, 17 sacks

DL: Wyatt McNeil, South Summit

Sr., 6-2, 250

47 tackles, 6 sacks

DL: Trevor Burton, Delta

Sr., 6-4, 185

59 tackles, 7 sacks

LB: Tyce Raddon, Beaver

Sr., 6-1, 200

88 tackles, 4-year starter

LB: Tyson Chisholm, South Sevier

Jr., 6-0, 215

138 tackles, 4 sacks

LB: Brandon Atkinson, Delta

Sr., 6-2, 190

105 tackles, hard hitter

LB: Owen Huff, American Leadership

Sr., 5-11, 175

103 tackles, 3 sacks

LB: Nick Downard, Grand

Sr., 6-0, 230

61 tackles, 4 INTs

DB: Jake Day, Delta

Sr., 6-0, 190

31 tackles, 6 INTs

DB: Slade Sheriff, Millard

Sr., 5-10, 155

26 tackles, 5 INTs

DB: Cole Georgi, South Summit

Sr., 5-7, 140

70 tackles, 6 INTs

K: Dante Wells, Grand

Fr., 5-9, 170

48 PATs, 5 FGs

ATH: Bayl'r Eldredge, San Juan

Sr., 6-1, 185

1,888 total offense, 103 tackles

2A Second Team

QB: Taylor Crane, North Sevier, So.

RB: Jaxon Wardle, Millard, Sr.

RB: Ryan Holt, Enterprise, Jr.

RB: Quaide Richins, North Summit, Sr.

WR: Dylan Ivins, San Juan, Sr.

WR: Fielding Morley, ALA, So.

WR: Carter Anderson, South Sevier, Sr.

WR: Mike Hansen, Gunnison, Sr.

OL: Isaiah O’Neal, Gunnison, Sr.

OL: Brett Roundy, Delta, Sr.

OL: Kyle Fenn, Enterprise, Sr.

OL: Zach Roberts, South Sevier, Jr.

OL: Dalton Hoyt, Beaver, Sr.

DL: Kolby Oakden, Beaver, Sr.

DL: Jared Smith, Grand, Sr.

DL: Bruce Mitchell, South Summit, Jr.

DL: Holland Morley, ALA, Sr.

LB: Hagen Miles, South Summit, Jr.

LB: Hunter Gamble, Millard, Sr.

LB: Rhett Jordan, Beaver, Sr.

LB: Chris Thompson, Grand, Jr.

DB: Spencer Williams, Beaver, Jr.

DB: Jalen Robison, Millard, Sr.

DB: Brett Staheli, ALA, Sr.

P: Manny Perez, North Sevier, Jr.

K: Joseph Valle, ALA, Jr.

ATH: Cole Reidhead, South Summit, Sr.

2A Honorable Mention

QB: Kris Keeran-Edwards, Gunnison, Sr.

RB: Trent Elmore, Grand, Jr.

RB: Jaymen Brough, Delta, Jr.

RB: Brayden Schultz, Grand, Sr.

WR: Burke Mickelsen, North Sevier, So.

WR: Kody Christensen, North Sevier, Jr.

WR: Jaden Torgerson, San Juan, Sr.

TE: Jarett Reidhead, Grand, Jr.

OL: Calun Whitaker, Millard, Jr.

OL: Tanner Sorenson, North Sevier, Jr.

OL: Gordon Hermansen, South Summit, Sr.

OL: Luis Canizalez, ALA, Jr.

OL: Jens Jones, San Juan, Sr.

DL: Brian Rodriguez, North Summit, Sr.

DL: Alex Johnson, South Summit, Sr.

DL: Bradden Davis, Delta, Sr.

DL: Ethan Vess, San Juan, Sr.

LB: Jackson Shockley, ALA, Sr.

LB: Ryker Albrecht, Beaver, So.

LB: Kasen Peterson, Enterprise, Sr.

LB: Tate Johnson, North Sevier, Jr.

DB: Peydon Wood, South Sevier, Jr.

DB: Taten Ringel, North Summit, Sr.

DB: Shay Laws, San Juan, Sr.

DB: Cole Marshall, Beaver, Sr.

K: Sam Clark, Delta, Sr.

ATH: Quinn Chappell, North Summit, Jr.