1 of 28
Christian Wininger
Simote Pepa, Bingham

The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes:

6A MVP

DE: Simote Pepa, Bingham

Jr., 6-3, 330

78 tackles, 5 sacks, 4 hurries, 3 deflections, two-year starter

6A First Team

QB: Bronson Barron, American Fork

Sr., 6-3, 210

3,257 yards, 44 TDs

TB: Sese Felila, Kearns

Sr., 5-8, 165

1,783 yards, 25 TDs

TB: Mosese Sonasi, Granger

Jr., 5-11, 200

2,188 yards, 22 TDs

FB: Sione Molisi, East

Sr., 5-8, 185

1,790 yards, 21 TDs

WR: Chase Roberts, American Fork

Jr., 6-4, 190

1,180 yards, 15 TDs

WR: Brayden Cosper, Bingham

Sr., 6-3, 200

918 yards, 9 TDs

WR: Cody Collins, Lone Peak

Sr., 6-0, 180

1,029 yards, 17 TDs

OT: Tysen Lewis, Weber

Sr., 6-5, 245

Elite offensive tackle

OT: Jaren Kump, Herriman

Sr., 6-5, 265

Averaged 5 pancakes

OG: Sam Taimani, East

Sr., 6-3, 265

Three-year starter on OL

OG: Junior Angilau, East

Sr., 6-5, 280

Army All-American

C: Braxton Pearce, Herriman

Sr., 6-2, 265

Graded above 90% all year

DE: Tennessee Pututau, East

Sr., 6-2, 240

106 tackles, 18.5 sacks

DE: Paul Maile, East

Sr., 6-4, 270

71 tackles, 9 sacks

DT: David Fotu, Herriman

Sr., 6-7, 280

Constantly double teamed

DT: Apu Ika, East

Jr., 6-4, 320

96 tackles, 15 sacks

MLB: Viliami Tausinga, East

Sr., 6-2, 220

114 tackles, 8 sacks

MLB: Saleka Ataata, Bingham

Jr., 5-11, 220

99 tackles, 5 sacks

OLB: Lolani Langi, Bingham

Jr., 6-2, 220

68 tackles, 8 sacks

OLB: Bryson Percival, West Jordan

Sr., 5-8, 186

138 tackles, 6 FF

CB: Jeff Harris, American Fork

Sr., 6-1, 165

16 tackles, 2 INTs

CB: Tanner Merrill, Bingham

Sr., 5-9, 175

6 INTs, 2 def. TDs

S: Journey Buba, Kearns

Sr., 6-1, 175

103 tackles, 2 INT

S: Kobi Matagi, Bingham

Sr., 6-3, 190

52 tackles, 5 INTs

K: Brandon Lopez, Bingham

Sr., 5-9, 150

45-47 PATs, 10 FGs

P: Cole Candalot, Riverton

Jr., 6-1, 180

44.4 ave, 15 inside 20

ATH: Dane Leituala, Taylorsville

Jr., 5-11, 218

4,196 total off, 64 tackles

6A Second Team

QB: Brock Jones, Lone Peak, Sr.

TB: Pailate Makakona, Hunter, Sr.

TB: Braedon Wissler, Bingham, Jr.

FB: Masen Wake, Lone Peak, Jr.

WR: Ma’a Hall, Taylorsville, Sr.

WR: Farrell Dean, American Fork, Sr.

WR: Brigham Trowbridge, Lone Peak, Sr.

OT: Braydin Shipp, American Fork, Sr.

OT: Connor Pay, Lone Peak, Sr.

OG: Amanaki Angilau, Bingham, Sr.

OG: Sousa Moeai, Hunter, So.

C: Tevita Angilau, Bingham, Sr.

DE: Kevin West, Lone Peak, Sr.

DE: Tyler Trotter, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

DT: Dylan Wistisen, Syracuse, Jr.

DT: Manny Ramirez, Cyprus, Sr.

MLB: Heston Hobbs, Fremont, Sr.

MLB: Maika Tauteoli, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

OLB: Thomas Bateman, Lone Peak, Sr.

OLB: Austin Kirkman, Syracuse, Sr.

CB: Josiah Kelley, Northridge, Sr.

CB: Orion Santiago, Clearfield, Sr.

S: Cy Denney, Weber, Sr.

S: Ty Burke, Syracuse, So.

K: Pierce Callister, Weber, Jr.

P: Alfredo Colin, Kearns, Sr.

ATH: Carl Odom, West Jordan, Sr.

6A Honorable Mention

QB: Austin Bartholomew, Weber, Sr.

TB: Charlie Vincent, East, Jr.

TB: Carter Green, Weber, Sr.

WR: Hudson Schenck, Weber, Jr.

WR: Dax Milne, Bingham, Sr.

WR: Jeff Save, Hunter, Jr.

OT: Logan Floyd, Kearns, Sr.

OT: Wyatt Bowles, Syracuse, Sr.

OT: Camden Brown, Bingham, Sr.

OG: Jaxon Garcia, Cyprus, So.

C: Tony Bodily, Fremont, Sr.

DE: Jordan Strate, Davis, Sr.

DE: Owen Fa’amoe, West Jordan, Sr.

DT: David Latu, Bingham, Jr.

DT: Tavion Martinez, Northridge, Sr.

DT: Jonah Vimahi, Lone Peak, Sr.

MLB: Jace Campbell, Weber, Sr.

MLB: Andrew Ostler, Lone Peak, Sr.

MLB: Tucker Bartels, Syracuse, Sr.

OLB: Colton Manning, Clearfield, Sr.

OLB: Trevor Hahn, Fremont, Jr.

S: Tyson Herrera, Herriman, Sr.

S: Cole Moody, Bingham, Sr.

S: Jaylon Vickers, East, Sr.

K: Eric Hickenlooper, Kearns, Sr.

P: Mitchell Johnson, American Fork, Sr.

ATH: Ezra Moleni, Hillcrest, Sr.