Kristin Murphy, Deseret News
Justice Christine M. Durham speaks at her retirement celebration in the Utah Supreme Courtroom at the Scott M. Matheson Courthouse in Salt Lake City on Monday, Nov. 13, 2017.

Editor's note: The following letter is in honor of Justice Christine M. Durham who retired this week as an associate justice of the Utah Supreme Court. It was sent on behalf of Utah State Courts and is signed by nearly every female judge in Utah.

Dear Justice Christine M. Durham:

Thank you for being the first female member of a court of general jurisdiction in the state of Utah.

Thank you for being the first woman to serve as a justice on and as the chief justice of the Utah Supreme Court.

Thank you for giving generously of your time and talents to advance the quality and diversity of the Utah State Bar.

Thank you for being a supportive and considerate mentor and for teaching us to be bold, compassionate and committed to professionalism.

Thank you for serving the Utah State Courts with excellence and distinction for 39 years.

And thank you for your myriad accomplishments, which have made our accomplishments possible.

Respectfully,

Judge Kim T. Adamson, Salt Lake County Justice Court;

Judge Anna Rossi Anderson, South Salt Lake Justice Court;

Judge Judith S.H. Atherton, 3rd District Court;

Judge Charlene Barlow, 3rd District Court;

Judge Suchada P. Bazzelle, 4th District Juvenile Court;

Judge Katherine Bernards-Goodman, 3rd District Court;

Judge Judith M. Billings, Utah Court of Appeals;

Commissioner Michelle Blomquist, 3rd District Court;

Judge Ann Boyden, 3rd District Court;

Judge Heather Brereton, 3rd District Court;

Judge Jennifer A. Brown, 4th District Court;

Judge Tena Campbell, U.S. District Court for Utah;

Judge Elizabeth Christensen, Escalante Justice Court;

Judge Michele M. Christiansen, Utah Court of Appeals;

Judge Su J. Chon, 3rd District Court;

Commissioner Catherine Conklin, 2nd District Court;

Judge Christine S. Decker, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Sherene Dillon, 2nd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Susan Eisenman, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Sherlynn White Fenstermaker, Springville and Mapleton Justice Courts;

Judge Angela F. Fonnesbeck, 1st District Juvenile Court;

Judge Janice L. Frost, 2nd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Evelyn J. Furse, Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for Utah;

Judge Shauna Graves-Robertson, Salt Lake County Justice Court;

Judge Pamela T. Greenwood, Utah Court of Appeals;

Judge Diana Hagen, Utah Court of Appeals;

Judge Charlene S. Hartmann, Daggett County Justice Court;

Judge Debra L. Haveron, Millard County Justice Court;

Judge Pamela G. Heffernan, 2nd District Court;

Judge Michelle E. Heward, 2nd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Kimberly K. Hornak, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Catherine Jeane Hoskins, Syracuse Justice Court;

Judge Carolyn E. Howard, Saratoga Springs Justice Court;

Judge Elizabeth A. Hruby-Mills, 3rd District Court;

Judge Renee Jimenez, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Catherine McAvoy Johnson, South Salt Lake Justice Court;

Judge Christine S. Johnson, 4th District Court;

Judge Shauna L. Kerr, Summit County Justice Court;

Judge Elizabeth Knight, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Claudia Laycock, 4th District Court;

Judge Leslie A. Lewis, 3rd District Court;

Judge Denise P. Lindberg, 3rd District Court;

Judge Kay Lindsay, 4th District Juvenile Court;

Judge Elizabeth A. Lindsley, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Andrea Lockwood, Ogden Justice Court;

Commissioner Kim Luhn, 3rd District Court;

Judge Julie V. Lund, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Sydney Magid, Salt Lake City Justice Court;

Judge Mary L. Manley, 7th District Juvenile Court;

Judge Sheila K. McCleve, 3rd District Court;

Judge Sharon McCully, 3rd District Juvenile Court;

Judge Carolyn B. McHugh, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit;

Judge Margaret Miller, Cedar Precinct Justice Court;

Judge Mary Noonan, 4th District Juvenile Court;

Judge Jill N. Parrish, U.S. District Court for Utah;

Judge Paige Petersen, 3rd District Court;

Judge Jody Petry, Uintah County and Naples Justice Courts;

Judge Kara L. Pettit, 3rd District Court;

Judge Sandra N. Peuler, 3rd District Court;

Judge Jill M. Pohlman, Utah Court of Appeals;

Judge Cyndee Probert, Fillmore Justice Court;

Judge Catherine E. Roberts, Salt Lake City Justice Court;

Judge Jetta Davie Robinson, Beaver County Justice Court;

Judge Jeanne Robison, Salt Lake City Justice Court;

Commissioner Joanna Sagers, 3rd District Court;

Judge Laura Scott, 3rd District Court;

Judge Sharon S. Sipes, 2nd District Juvenile Court;

Emily A. Stirba and Melissa G. Stirba, on behalf of their mother, the late Judge Anne M. Stirba, 3rd District Court;

Judge Kathleen H. Switzer, administrative law judge, Disability Adjudication & Review;

Commissioner Michelle Tack, 3rd District Court;

Judge Marsha Thomas, Taylorsville Justice Court;

Judge Kate A. Toomey, Utah Court of Appeals;

Judge Vernice Trease, 3rd District Court;

Judge Jennifer Valencia, 2nd District Court;

Judge Brooke C. Wells, magistrate judge, U.S. District Court for Utah;

Judge Sharla T. Williams, Santaquin/Genola/Goshen Justice Court;

Commissioner Christina Wilson, 2nd District Court.