1 of 15
Jeff Porcaro, Photo courtesy
Kayla Thompson, Maple Mountain

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.


Kayla Thompson, Maple Mountain, Sr., Keeper

Played every minute of every game and had an amazing 30-plus saves in the playoffs and a combined four penalty-kick saves in the semifinals and finals.

5A First Team


Lily Haskins, Timpview, So. — 15 goals in region play

Hallee Jones, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 14 goals, 15 assists

Cassidy Orr, Skyline, Jr. — Led 5A with 25 goals

Anna Pickering, Maple Mountain, Jr. — 17 goals, 3 in playoffs


Kenli Coon, Corner Canyon, So. — 29 assists, 9 goals

Ashton Brockbank, Timpview, Sr. — 11 goals in region

Emily Jensen, East, Jr. — 11 goals, 4 assists

Ciena Woods, Maple Mountain, Jr. — 15 assists


Makenzie Easton, Corner Canyon, Sr. — 11 goals as CB

Gracie Knutzen, Maple Mountain, So. — Anchored D, great 1v1

Catherine Hill, East, Sr. — 5 goals, 3 assists from back

Kaitlin Babb, Timpanogos, Sr. — Heart of great defense


Mia Barlow, Timpanogos, Sr. — 4 PK saves in season

Carli Jager, Skyline, Sr. — 6 shutouts

5A Second Team


Tess Donaldson, Timpanogos, Sr.

Abbi Graham, Murray, Sr.

Sailor Uffens, Viewmont, Sr.

Sami Black, East, Sr.


Samantha Brady, Timpanogos, Jr.

Madison Schmidt, Skyridge, Sr.

Brynnae Braun, Brighton, Sr.

Savannah Deaver, Skyline, Jr.


Lexi Nelson, Brighton, Sr.

Addie Groves, Alta, Sr.

Kelsey Salvesen, Timpview, Sr.

Ellie Johnson, Woods Cross, Sr.


Erika Oldham, Jordan, Jr.

Allison Stanley, Corner Canyon, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention


Tara Warner, Springville, So.

Chloe Martin, Maple Mountain, Sr.

Alyssa Spackman, Timpview, Sr.

Ali Berry, Murray, Sr.

Megan Vawdrey, Alta, So.

Jaycie Greene, Skyridge, Jr.


Julia Dean, Maple Mountain, Sr.

Joely Wilson, Springville, So.

Megan Unbedacht, Timpanogos, Jr.

Taylor Scadlock, Roy, Sr.

Camryn Henson, Woods Cross, Sr.

Hanna Olsen, Brighton, Sr.

Hannah Lee, Murray, Jr.

Summer Ashby, Bountiful, Sr.


Tennessee Schellenberg, Maple Mountain, Jr.

Katie Haskins, Timpview, Sr.

Rachel Garff, Skyline, Sr.

Lizzy Porter, East, Jr.

Emma Fry, Timpanogos, So.

Kayla Milford, Corner Canyon, Jr.

Alex Hoffman, Bountiful, So.

Callie Fisher, Alta, Sr.


Marren Nielsen, Timpview, Sr.

Naomi Kehl, Brighton, So.