1 of 3
Love Communications
Go behind the scenes at the Natural History Museum this weekend.

MUSIC/DANCE

Ballet Folklorico Newara, Nov. 3, 6:30 p.m., Union Building, Wildcat Theater, WSU, Ogden, free (utahfolklore.org)

BYU Wind Symphony, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $7-$11 (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

Lauren Allen, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center, Provo, free (801-852-7007 or coveycenter.org)

The Piano Guys, Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., Tuacahn Amphitheatre, 1100 Tuacahn Drive, Ivins, call for availability (800-746-9882 or tuacahn.org)

Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances, Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., Abravanel Hall, 123 W. South Temple, $15-$83 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

SALT Contemporary Dance Fall Concert, Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., Grand Hall, The Gateway, 400 W. South Temple, $25 (saltdance.com)

Weber State University Chamber Orchestra, Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., Browning Center, WSU, Ogden, $6-$7 (weberstatetickets.com)

“Carmina Burana,”Ballet West, Nov. 3-11, dates and times vary, Capitol Theatre, 50 W. 200 South, $29-$87 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

Autumnfest Dance Championships, Nov. 4, 8 a.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $5 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

“Jazz Makes Me Happy,” Nov. 4, 11 a.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, free (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

“Evening of Percussion,” Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $7-$11 (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

The Sounds Choir, Nov. 4, 7:30 p.m., Assembly Hall, Temple Square, free (801-570-0080 or lds.org/events)

Ani DiFranco with Gracie and Rachel, Nov. 4, 8 p.m., Eccles Theater, 131 S. Main, $25-$55 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

Air 1: Positive Hits Tour, Nov. 5, 7 p.m., Vivint Arena, 301, W. South Temple, $7-$42 (801-325-7528 or vivintarena.com)

The Jerry Douglas Band, Nov. 5, 8 p.m., The State Room, 638 S. State, $35 (801-596-3560 or thestateroom.com)

Strawberry Fields, Nov. 6, 7 p.m., Peery’s Egyptian Theater, 2415 S. Washington Blvd., Ogden, free (801-718-3862 or excellenceconcerts.org)

Stubborn Son, Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m., Hotel RL, 161 W. 600 South, free (redlion.com/living-stage/salt-lake)

Timpanogos Big Band, Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center, Provo, free (801-718-3862 or excellenceconcerts.org)

BYU Symphonic Band, Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $7 (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

Deseret String Quartet, Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, free (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

Jazz Jam Series, Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m., Sorensen Center, UVU, Orem, $5 (801-863-8610 or uvu.edu/arts)

Beyond Measure, Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center, Provo, $10-$12 (801-852-7007 or coveycenter.org)

BYU Singers and Concert Choir, Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $7-$11 (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

“A Heart of Song,”Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., Sorensen Center, UVU, Orem, $10 for general, $5 for children and students (801-863-8610 or uvu.edu/arts)

BYU Noteworthy, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $11-$13 (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

Loretta Kelley and Vidar Skrede, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 200 S. 200 East, $10 (saltlakescandidance.org)

Spark and Nik Day Studios, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Covey Center for the Arts, 425 W. Center, Provo, $7 (801-852-7007 or coveycenter.org)

Synthesis, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Gallivan Center, 239 S. Main, free (801-718-3862 or excellenceconcerts.org)

GETTING OUT

Cornbelly’s, Nov. 3-4, 10 a.m.-11 p.m., Cornbelly’s, 3003 N. Thanksgiving Way, Lehi, $11.95-$29.95 (801-794-3276 or cornbellys.com)

Fall Bazaar for Utah’s Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Nov. 3, 5-9 p.m.; Nov. 4, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Sanderson Community Center, 59709 S. 1500 West, free (usor.utah.gov/dhh)

“Wonderland,” The Petite Palace, Nov. 3-12, dates and times vary, Utah Arts Alliance Art Garden, 663 W. 100 South, $18-$22 (thepetitepalace.com)

Ventriloquism Workshop and show, Nov. 4, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, $3 for show, $30 for workshop and show (435-723-0740 or bcfineartscenter.org)

Salt Lake Freedom Film and Storytelling Festival, Nov. 4, 9:30 a.m.-10 p.m., Fort Douglas Post Theater, U., $5 for adults, $3 for children per session (801-535-2766 or slcstoryfest.wordpress.com)

Behind the Scenes, Nov. 4-5, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Natural History Museum of Utah, 301 Wakara Way, $14.95 for adults, $12.95 for seniors and ages 13-24, $9.95 for children ages 3-12, free for museum members, U. students and staff with ID (801-581-6927 or nhmu.utah.edu)

Pedagogy and Technique with Bill Evans, Nov. 4, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $15 (rdtutah.org)

KUED Reading Marathon Kickoff Party, Nov. 4, 1 p.m., Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, free (kued.org/kids/reading)

Harlem Globetrotters, Nov. 4, 2 p.m., Vivint Arena, 301, W. South Temple, $20-$135 (801-325-7528 or vivintarena.com)

“Light up the Night” Stokes Nature Center gala, Nov. 4, 5-10 p.m., Logan Country Club, 710 N. 1500 East, Logan, $75 (435-755-3239 or logannature.org/gala)

“Erth’s Dinosaur Zoo Live,” Nov. 8, 7 p.m., Kingsbury Hall, U., $20 for general, $5 for U. students with ID, $10 for other students and youth under age 19 (801-581-7100 or utahpresents.org)

Champions of Magic, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $37-$45 (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

“Christmas in the Wizarding World,” Nov. 9-Jan 31, 2018, times vary, The Shops at South Town, 10450 S. State, Sandy, free (shopsatsouthtown.com)

“Vikings: Beyond the Legend,” through Jan. 1, 2018, Thursdays-Tuesdays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wednesdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m., Natural History Museum of Utah, 301 Wakara Way, $14.95 for adults, $12.95 for seniors and ages 13-24, $9.95 for children ages 3-12, free for museum members, U. students and staff with ID (801-581-6927 or nhmu.utah.edu)

American folk dance lessons, Wednesdays, 7-9 p.m., Glendale Library, 1375 S. Concord St., free (801-414-4723)

THEATER

OPENING PRODUCTIONS

“The Weyward Sisters,” Pygmalion Theatre Company, Nov. 3-18, dates and times vary, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, $20; for mature audiences only, according to artsaltlake.org (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

“The Mill on the Floss,” Nov. 4-18, dates and times vary, Harris Fine Arts Center, BYU, Provo, $9-$16 (801-422-2981 or arts.byu.edu)

“Lamb’s Grill and Cafe,” Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Olpin Union, Babcock Theatre, U., free (babcockreaders.com)

“White Rabbit Red Rabbit,” Nov. 4-Dec. 2, dates and times vary, Kingsbury Hall, U., $20 for general, $5 for U. students with ID, $10 for other students and youth under age 19, children under ages 6 not admitted (801-581-7100 or utahpresents.org)

“The Importance of Being Earnest,” Nov. 9-11, 7 p.m., Garden Near the Green, 3700 E. Campus Drive, Eagle Mountain, $12 for adults, $10 for children ages 12 and younger and seniors (westsidetheatreco.org)

“Christmas Vacation: The Polarized Express,” Nov. 9-Dec. 30, dates and times vary, Desert Star, 4861 S. State, Murray, $28.95 for adults, $14.95-$18.95 for children under age 12 (801-266-2600 or desertstar.biz)

“Clybourne Park,” Nov. 9-18, dates vary, 7:30 p.m., Westminster College, Courage Theater, 1250 E. 1700 S., $10 for general, free for Westminster students, staff (801-484-7651 or westminstercollege.edu)

“The Ice Front,” Plan-B Theatre, Nov. 9-19, dates and times vary, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 W. 300 South, sold out, contact the box office for details (801-355-2787 or artsaltlake.org)

CONTINUING PRODUCTIONS

“A Comedy of Tenors,” Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 4, 2 p.m., Pioneer Theatre Company, 300 S. 1400 East, $25-$49 includes brief strong language (801-581-6961 or pioneertheatre.org)

“Forever Dead,” Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., The Off Broadway Theatre, 272 S. Main, $16 for adults, $12 for students, seniors, military, $10 for children 2-12 (801-355-4628 or theobt.org)

“Guys and Dolls,” Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m., Ziegfeld Theater, 3934 S. Washington Blvd., Ogden, $19 for adults, $17 for students with ID, children ages 12 and younger and seniors (855-944-2787 or theziegfeldtheater.com)

“Jekyll and Hyde,” Nov. 3-4, 7:30 p.m.; Nov. 4, 1:30 p.m., Ellen Eccles Theatre, 43 S. Main, Logan, $16-$23 (435-752-0026 or cachearts.org)

“Wicked-er,” Nov. 3-4, times vary, Desert Star, 4861 S. State, Murray, sold out, call box office for details (801-266-2600 or desertstar.biz)

“Jekyll and Hyde,” through Nov. 11, dates and times vary, Terrace Plaza Playhouse, 99 E. 4700 South, Ogden, $12-$14 for general, $11-13 for students and seniors, $9-$11 for children ages 12 and younger (801-393-0070 or terraceplayhouse.com)

“She Loves Me,” through Nov. 11, dates and times vary, Brigham’s Playhouse, 25 N. 300 West, Washington, $23 for general, $21 for seniors, $17 for children ages 5-17 and students with ID, children under age 5 not admitted (435-251-8000 or brighamsplayhouse.com)

“Mercury,” through Nov. 12, dates and times vary, Salt Lake Acting Company, 168 W. 500 North, $24-$38 for general, $18 for adults ages 30 and younger with ID, $15 for students with ID, contains adult language and nudity, recommended for mature audiences according to SLAC (801-363-7522 or saltlakeactingcompany.org)

“Forever Plaid,” through Nov. 15, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 9900 S. Monroe St., Sandy, $35-$39 for adults, $16-$18 for youths in grades K-12, children under 5 not permitted (801-984-9000 or hct.org)

“Hello, Dolly!” through Nov. 18, dates and times vary, Hale Center Theater Orem, 225 W. 400 North, Orem $18-$24 for adults, $14-$18 for children ages 4-11 (801-226-8600 or haletheater.org)

“A Bundle of Trouble,” through Nov. 30, dates and times vary, Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City, $34 for adults, $18 for youths in grades K-12, children age 5 and younger not permitted (801-984-9000 or hct.org)

IMPROV/COMEDY

Patrick Keane and Quinn Dahle, Nov. 3-4, 8 p.m., Egyptian Theatre, 328 Main, Park City, $15-$29 (435-649-9371 or egyptiantheatrecompany.org)

SPECIAL MOVIE SCREENINGS

2017 League of Legends World Championships Finals viewing party, Nov. 3, 1 a.m., Valley Fair, 3620 S. 2400 West, West Valley and Geneva Megaplex, 600 N. Mill Road, Vineyard, $16.01 (megaplextheatres.com)

“Beauty and the Beast,”Nov. 4, 12:30 p.m., Holladay Library, 2150 E. Murray Holladay Road, Holladay, free (slcolibrary.org)

“Casablanca,” Nov. 8, 2 p.m., Salt Lake Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, free (801-524-8200 or slcpl.org)

“E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial,” Nov. 3, 7 p.m., Peery’s Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden, free (801-689-8700 or egyptiantheaterogden.com)

“Hello Again,” Nov. 6-15, dates and times vary, select Megaplex Theatres, $7.23-$13.36 (megaplextheatres.com)

“High Anxiety,” Nov. 6, 7 p.m., Tower Theatre, 876 E. 900 South, free (801-321-0310 or saltlakefilmsociety.org)

“High Noon,” Nov. 6 and 8, times vary, select Megaplex Theatres, $1.60 (megaplextheatres.com)

“Horse Feathers,” Nov. 3, 6:30 p.m., Orem Library, 58 N. State, Orem, free (801-229-7050 or oremlibrary.org)

“The Mars Generation, Nov. 4, 11 a.m., Salt Lake Main Library, 210 E. 400 South; and Nov. 6, 4 p.m., Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, free (801-746-7000 or utahfilmcenter.org)

“Minoru Yasui and the Fight for Justice,” Nov. 4, 1 p.m., College of Social Work, U., free (801-633-3601)

“Nacho Libre,” Nov. 6, 6:30 p.m., Orem Library, 58 N. State, Orem, free (801-229-7050 or oremlibrary.org)

“Paddington,” Nov. 4, 4 p.m., Park City Library, 1255 Park Ave., Park City, free (435-615-5600 or parkcitylibrary.org)

“Reel Rock 12,” Nov. 6-7, 7:30 p.m., Rose Wagner Center, 138 W. Broadway, $22 (artsaltlake.org)

“The Secret Life of Bees,” Nov. 4, 7 p.m., Peery’s Egyptian Theater, 2415 Washington Blvd., Ogden, $5 (801-689-8700 or egyptiantheaterogden.com)

"Dave Ramsey's Smart Monday," live stream, Nov. 7, 6-9 p.m., CrossPoint Church, 909 N. Freedom Blvd., Provo, free (crosspointutah.com)

“Sunrise,” Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m., The Organ Loft, 3331 Edison St., $5-$6 (801-485-9265 or edisonstreetevents.com)

BOOK SIGNINGS

Art Access, 230 S. 500 West, J. Kael Weston, author of “The Mirror Test: America at War in Iraq and Afghanistan,” Nov. 8, 6:30 p.m. (801-328-0703 or accessart.org)

Barnes and Noble, 1780 N. Woodland Park, Layton, Richard Paul Evans, author of “The Noel Diary,” Nov. 7, 7 p.m. (801-773-9973 or barnesandnoble.com)

Barnes and Noble, Red Cliffs Mall, 1720 E. Red Cliffs Drive, St. George, Bethany Turner, author of “The Secret Life of Sarah Hollenbeck,” Nov. 3, 4 p.m. (435-627-8412 or barnesandnoble.com)

Barnes and Noble, 1104 E. 2100 South, Sugarhouse, “Get Better: 15 Proven Practices to Build Effective Relationships at Work,” Nov. 3, 2 p.m. (801-463-2610 or barnesandnoble.com)

The King’s English Bookshop, 1511 S. 1500 East, Larry Morris, author of “A Treasury of Latter-Day Saint Letters,” Nov. 3, 7 p.m.; Laurie C. Tye, author of “The Animal In Me, Too!” Nov. 4, 11 a.m.; Anastasia Bolinder, author of “The Wolf and the Crimson Maiden,” Nov. 4, 2 p.m.; Chip Ward, author of “Stony Mesa Sagas,” Nov. 8, 7 p.m.; and Jan Minich, author of “Wild Roses,” Nov. 9, 7 p.m. (801-484-9100 or kingsenglish.com)

Pioneer Book, 50 W. Center, Provo, anthology launch party and poetry reading, Nov. 7, 6 p.m., free, seating is limited (rockcanyonpoets.com)

Viridian Event Center, 8030 S. 1825 West, West Jordan, “Local Authors and You,” Nov. 3, 7 p.m. and Nov. 4, 1-5 p.m. (slcolibrary.org/authorevents)

Weller Book Works, 607 Trolley Square, D. Michael Quinn, author of “The Mormon Hierarchy,” Nov. 4, 7 p.m.; and Nathan Devir, author of “The Lost Tribes of Israel, Yesterday and Today,” Nov. 8, 6:30 p.m. (801-328-2586 or wellerbookworks.com)

FOOD CLASSES

USU Extension Food Sense classes, Nov. 8, 6 p.m., Magna Library, 2675 S. 8950 West, Magna, free (385-468-4820 or extension.usu.edu)

ART GALLERIES AND CLASSES

OPENING EXHIBITIONS

American Fork Library, 64 S. 100 East, American Fork, art by Elizabeth Scadden, opening reception Nov. 6, 6 p.m.; on display through Nov. 30 (801-763-3070)

Chapman Library, 577 S. 900 West, “24: Is This Lesly?” art by Lesly Abolos-Ambriz, opening reception Nov. 4, 4 p.m.; on display through Dec. 27 (801-594-8623)

Corinne and Jack Sweet Library, 455 E. F St., “The Color of Places,” by Cookie Allred, opening reception Nov. 4, 3 p.m.; on display through Dec. 20 (801-594-8651)

The DiFiore Gallery, 307 N. Main, St. George, art by Djibril N’ Doye, opening reception Nov. 4, 3:30 p.m.; on display through Nov. 30 (435-673-4206)

Red Butte Garden, 300 Wakara Way, Glass Art Show, by The Glass Art Guild of Utah, on display through Dec. 17 (801-585-0556)

Swaner Preserve and EcoCenter, 1258 Center Drive, Park City, “Art Elevated,” holiday boutique by local artists, Nov. 3, 4 p.m.; Nov. 4-5 10 a.m. (435-647-9747)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS IN SALT LAKE COUNTY

Alice Gallery, 17 E. South Temple, art by Naomi Marine and Matt Kruback, through Nov. 10 (801-245-7270)

Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 211 East, “The Golden Cage,” by Malicia Dominguez, through Nov. 9 (801-594-8611)

Art Access Gallery, 230 S. 500 West, No. 125, “Veterans Mixed Media Art” by veterans of the U.S. military and art by Susan Jarvis and Amber Egbert, through Nov. 10 (801-328-0703)

Art at the Main, 210 E. 400 South, “Two by Two,” by Caryn Feeny, through Nov. 11 (801-363-4088)

David Dee Fine Arts, 1709 E. 1300 South, “Works on Paper,” by various artists, through Dec. 1 (801-589-8143)

Day-Riverside Library, 1575 W. 1000 North, “Seeking Grace,” by Tina Vigos, through Nov. 15 (801-594-8632)

Finch Lane and Park Galleries at the Art Barn, 1340 E. 100 South, art by Rebecca Klundt, Liberty Blake and Elise Ostraff and Justin Watson, through Nov. 17 (801-596-5000)

God Hates Robots, 314 W. 300 South, “Flimflam,” by Trent Call, through Nov. 10 (801-596-3370)

Horne Fine Art, 142 E. 800 South, “Celebrating Phyllis Horne,” by Phyllis Horne and “Ballet to Tango: Exploring the Art of Dance,” by Karen Horne, through Dec. 23 (801-910-2088)

Loge Gallery at Pioneer Theatre, 300 S. 1400 East, “Just Add Water,” by Terrece Beesley, Mary Pusey and Joan Zone, through Nov. 4 (801-581-6961)

Marmalade Library, 280 W. 500 North, “Second Hand,” by Lexi Johnson, through Nov. 10 (801-594-8680)

Modern West Fine Art, 177 E. 200 South, “The Legendary West,” by Billy Schenck, Ed Mell and Gary Ernest Smith, through Nov. 11 (801-355-3383)

Phillips Gallery, 444 E. 200 South, art Joe Carter, Nancy Vorm and Irene Rampton, through Nov. 10 (801-364-8284)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, “Builders,” by Laura Erekson Atkinson and “Microscopic Sovereign,” by Natalie Kaye Stallings, through Nov. 3; “Altered States,” by Vincent Mattina, through Nov. 10; photographs by Alexandria Shankweiler, through Nov. 12 ; “Cabinet of Curiosities: Strange Objects from the staff of The City Library,” through Nov. 17; and “I Would Rather Wear a Cape,” by Drew Grella, through Jan. 5, 2018 (801-524-8200)

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, 20 S. West Temple, “Al Ahad: The Hijab Project,” by local Muslim women, through Nov. 18; “whereABOUTS,” by Jaime Salvador Castillo and Michael Anthony Garcia, through Dec. 9; “Cities of Conviction,” UMOCA’s first all-Saudi Arabian show, through Jan. 6, 2018; and “Dark Sun,” by Anna Betbeze and “Artifacts for the 23rd Century,” by Carol Sogard, through Jan. 14, 2018 (801-328-4201)

Utah Museum of Fine Arts, University of Utah, South Campus Drive, “Ascension,” by Casey Parkinson, through Jan. 6, 2018 ; “Here, Here,” by Lisa and Janelle Iglesias, through Jan. 28, 2018; and art by Spencer Finch, through July 2018 (801-581-7332)

CONTINUING EXHIBITIONS OUTSIDE SALT LAKE COUNTY

Bountiful Davis Art Center, 90 N. Main, Bountiful, art by the Utah Watercolor Society, through Nov. 17 (801-295-3618)

Brigham City Museum of Art and History, 24 N. 300 West, Brigham City, Utah Plein Air exhibition, through Nov. 11 (435-226-1439)

Brigham Young University Museum of Art, 500 Campus Drive, Provo, “We Revolve Ceaseless,” by Aundrea Frahm, through April 14, 2018 (801-422-8287)

The DiFiore Gallery, 307 N. Main, St. George, art by Djibril N’ Doye, through Nov. 30 (435-673-4206)

George S. and Dolores Dore Eccles Gallery, SLCC South City Campus, 1575 S. State, “Ink,” by visual art and graphic design students and alumni, through Nov. 30 (801-957-4073)

Granary Art Center, 86 N. Main, Ephraim, “Destination Unknown,” by Jean Richardson, “Second Nature,” by Sarah Malakoff and “Signaling Techniques,” by Kelly Sears, through Jan. 26, 2018 (435-283-3456)

Kimball Art Center, 1401 Kearns Blvd., Park City, “Kindle a Light,” by Jimmi Toro, through Nov. 26 (435-649-8882)

Logan Fine Art Gallery, 60 W. 100 North, Logan, Fall Salon by various artists, through Jan. 2, 2018 (435-753-0333)

Mountain Place Gallery, 123 N. Main, Logan, “Aspens at Bear Lake,” by Russ Fjeldsted, through November (435-752-0211)

Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, art by Kathy Puzey, through Dec. 2 (801-621-7595)

Park City Library, 1255 Park Ave., Park City, “A Mountain Autumn,” by Thomas Horton, through Nov. 27 (801-615-5600)

Provo Library, 550 N. University Ave, Provo, “Rarely Seen,” a National Geographic exhibit, through Dec. 29 (801-852-6650)

Sears Art Museum Gallery, 155 S. University Ave., Dixie State University, St. George, “Mapping: Poetics of Utah Expression,” by various artists, through Dec. 8 (435-652-7909)

Shaw Gallery, 3964 W. Campus Drive, Ogden, “Ecstatic Solitudes,” by Isabel Rocamora, through Nov. 11 (801-626-6420)

Southern Utah Museum of Art, Sorenson Center for the Arts, SUU, Cedar City, “A Legacy of Love: The Thread that Binds Us,” by Eletra Casadei, through Nov. 11 (435-586-5432)

Springville Museum of Art, 126 E. 400 South, Springville, 32nd Annual Spiritual and Religious Art of Utah, through Jan 10, 2018, “Wit and Whimsy: Off the deep end,” by local artists, through May 19, 2018; and “Round Up: Icons of the American West,” by various artists, through June 19, 2021 (801-489-2727)

Woodbury Art Museum, 575 E. University Parkway No. 250, Orem, art by UVU faculty members, through Dec. 9 (801-863-4200)

ART CLASSES AND EVENTS

Anthony’s Fine Art and Antiques, 401 E. 200 South, “Paints, Brushes, Supports: Technology from Giotto to Gerome to Kapoor,” Nov. 7, 5:30-7 p.m., free (801-328-2231 or anthonysfineart.com)

Brigham City Fine Arts Center, 58 S. 100 West, Brigham City, paint party, Nov. 11, 1-3 p.m., $20, registration required (435-723-0740 or bcfineartscenter.org)

Utah Watercolor Society, Sons of Utah Pioneers Building, 3301 E. 2920 South, Millcreek, Robert Barrett demonstration, Oct. 7, 7 p.m., free (utahwatercolor.org)

Zion Human History Museum, Zion National Park Road, Springdale, Zion National Park Plein Air Art Invitational, Nov. 6-12, times vary, free (zionpark.org)

FAMILY ACTIVITIES

“A Year with Frog and Toad,” Nov. 3-18, 6:30, dates vary, Noorda Theatre, UVU, Orem, $14 for general, $10 for seniors and students, $5 for youths ages 3-18 (801-863-8610 or uvu.edu/arts)

Science Day at the U., Nov. 4, 8 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Olpin Union Building, U., free, for high school students, completed waiver required by Nov. 1 (science.utah.edu)

“Wild Wednesdays: In Honor — A Special Veteran’s Day Program,” Nov. 8, 3:45-4:15 p.m., Ogden Nature Center, 966 W. 12th St., Ogden, $5 for adults, $4 for seniors, $3 for children ages 2-11, free for members, free admission for veterans and current military members and their families (801-621-7595 or ogdennaturecenter.org)

“Cinderella: A British Panto,” Nov. 9-18, dates and times vary, Ziegfeld Theater, 3934 S. Washington Blvd., Ogden, $12 for adults, $16 for youths ages 16 and younger (855-944-2787 or theziegfeldtheater.com)

“The Masque of Beauty and The Beast,” through Nov. 18, dates and times vary, Utah Children’s Theatre, 3605 S. State, $16 (801-532-6000 or uctheatre.org)

LIBRARIES

Marmalade Library, 280 W. 500 North, Kidding Around Yoga for children ages 12 and younger, Nov. 3, 10:30 a.m. (801-594-8680)

Provo Library, 550 N. University Ave., Provo, “Little Artists: Nature Photography” for children ages 4-6, Nov. 3, 1 p.m.; and “Big Guy Little Guy: Space Academy” for children ages 3 and older, Nov. 4, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., $5, tickets required (801-852-6650)

Day-Riverside Library, 1575 W. 1000 North, International Games Day, Nov. 3, 3 p.m. (801-594-8632)

Draper Library, 1136 E. Pioneer Road, Draper, laser tag for youths ages 11-17, Nov. 3, 6:30 p.m., registration required (801-943-4636)

Murray Public Library, 166 E. 5300 South, swords and sorcery for teens, Nov. 3, 6:30 p.m. (801-264-2580)

Corinne and Jack Sweet Library, 455 F Street, “River. Swamp. Cave. Mountain.” Nov. 4, 11 a.m. (801-594-8651)

Ruth Vine Tyler Library, 8041 S. Wood Street, Midvale, read to a dog, Nov. 4, 11 a.m. (801-943-4636)

Salt Lake City Main Library, 210 E. 400 South, STEAM Festival and Reading Marathon kickoff, Nov. 4, 11 a.m.; Apple’s GarageBand class for teens, Nov. 4, noon; and “Magic: The Gathering” for teens, Nov. 4, 3 p.m. (801-524-8290)

South Jordan Library, 10673 Redwood Road, South Jordan, games for kids, Nov. 4, 11 a.m. (801-944-7634)

Holladay Library, 2150 E. Murray Holladay Road, a free screening of the 2017 movie “Beauty and the Beast,” Nov. 4, 12:30 p.m. (801-943-4636)

Anderson-Foothill Library, 1135 S. 2100 East, read to a dog, Nov. 4, 1 p.m.; and “Scientific Saturdays: Lava Lamps” for teens, Nov. 4, 2 p.m. (801-594-8611)

Chapman Library, 577 S. 900 West, a “Stranger Things” craft for teens, Nov. 4, 1 p.m. (801-594-8623)

Kearns Library, 5350 S. 4220 West, Kearns, “Perfect Your Deck” for teens, Nov. 4, 3 p.m. (801-943-4636)

Millcreek Library, 2266 E. Evergreen Ave., East Millcreek, read to a dog, Nov. 4, 3 p.m. (801-943-4636)

Park City Library, 1255 Park Ave., Park City, Dia de los Muertos celebration and free screening of “The Book of Life,” Nov. 2, 3 p.m.; and a free screening of “Paddington,” Nov. 4, 4 p.m. (435-615-5600)

COMMUNITY BRIEFS

Hale Centre Theatre, 3333 S. Decker Lake Drive, West Valley City, will host auditions for “Cash on Delivery!” Nov. 11, 9-11 a.m. Auditioners ages 25 and older are needed to play character roles. All roles are open and may be double cast. Each auditioner should come with prepared monologues from the script, which will be available on the Hale Center Theatre website. Auditioners will need to set up and complete an actor profile prior to scheduling an audition appointment at castingmanager.com/hct. Auditioners should bring a current headshot and resume to the audition. Callbacks will be by invitation only. The performances will be Jan. 12-March 17, 2018 at the Jewel Box stage in the new Sandy location. All cast members are paid. Email questions to tammym@hct.org or view the audition information at hct.org for more details.

Cafe Trio, with locations in Salt Lake City, Cottonwood Heights and Park City, is offering $10 lunch entrees as part of their customer appreciation $10 Tuesday. Guests may enjoy selected lunch entree items for $10 on Tuesdays through Nov. 28. (801-944-8746 or triodining.com)

The Art Renewal Center, a nonprofit institution, is now accepting entries for the 13th International Art Renewal Center Salon competition. Entrants will compete for over $100,000 in cash awards, with more than 20 awards presented to artists, according to a news release. Awards in the competition will also be given to artists who place in these categories: animals, drawing, figurative, imaginative realism, landscape, plein-air paintings, portraiture, sculpture, still life. A list of winners and finalists will have their entries displayed on the ARC website and featured in the 13th International ARC Salon Catalogue. The entry period goes through Nov. 15. The cost for the first submission is $63 and $48 for each additional entry. The Springville Museum of Art will select one ARC Salon finalist from the state of Utah for each competition to receive an award, according to the news release. The gallery will also devote a wall in the museum to a an ARC artist. Visit arcsalon.org for more information and to apply.

To submit an event listing, email features@deseretnews.com.

Email: features@deseretnews.com