The landscape this season will be significantly different in boys basketball with the addition of a sixth classification in Utah.
Stock image

Even though there’s still four weeks remaining in the high school football season, for many schools attention has already shifted to the 2017-2018 boys basketball season.

Like football, the landscape this season will be significantly different in boys basketball with the addition of a sixth classification in Utah.

Thirteen teams will have new coaches this season, including three more who are coaching first-year schools (Green Canyon, Utah Military and Water Canyon). Here’s a look at those 16 new coaches:

Class 5A: Aton Sykes (West), Mitch Smith (East)

Class 4A: Ryan Kunzler (Spanish Fork), Dan McClure (Green Canyon), TBD this week (Uintah)

Class 2A: Darius Beard (APA Draper), Mitch Argyle (APA West Valley), Robert Harmon (Merit Academy), Bud Randall (Enterprise), Mickey Houston (Kanab), TBD (Utah Military),

Class 1A: Brad Garrett (Water Canyon), Brooks Heder (Telos), Tim Drisdom (ICS), Mike Lambson (Mount Vernon), Brigham McLaws (Diamond Ranch)

Below are links to complete schedules for all 135 high school boys basketball teams in Utah.

Region 1

Clearfield, Davis, Fremont, Layton, Northridge, Syracuse, Weber

Region 2

Cyprus, Granger, Hillcrest, Hunter, Kearns

Region 3

Copper Hills, Herriman, Riverton, Taylorsville, West Jordan

Region 4

American Fork, Bingham, Lone Peak, Pleasant Grove, Westlake

Region 5

Bountiful, Box Elder, Roy, Viewmont, Woods Cross

Region 6

Highland, Murray, Olympus, Skyline, West, East

Region 7

Alta, Brighton, Corner Canyon, Cottonwood, Jordan, Timpview

Region 8

Maple Mountain, Provo, Skyridge, Springville, Timpanogos, Wasatch

Region 9

Canyon View, Cedar, Desert Hills, Dixie, Hurricane, Pine View, Snow Canyon

Region 10

Lehi, Mountain View, Orem, Payson, Salem Hills, Spanish Fork, Uintah

Region 11

Ben Lomond, Bonneville, Juan Diego, Ogden, Park City, Stansbury, Tooele

Region 12

Bear River, Green Canyon, Logan, Mountain Crest, Ridgeline, Sky View

Region 13

Grantsville, Judge Memorial, Morgan, South Summit, Summit Academy

Region 14

American Leadership, Carbon, Delta, Juab, Maeser Prep (partial), Providence Hall, Union

Region 15

Emery, Grand, Manti, North Sanpete, Richfield, South Sevier, San Juan

Region 16

Altamont, Duchesne, Layton Christian, North Summit, St. Joseph, Utah Military

1 comment on this story

Region 17

APA Draper, APA West Valley, Merit Academy, Rockwell, Rowland Hall, Waterford

Region 18

Beaver, Enterprise, Gunnison, Kanab, Millard, North Sevier, Parowan

Region 19

Green River, Monticello, Monument Valley, Pinnacle (partial), Wayne, Whitehorse (partial)

Region 20

Bryce Valley, Diamond Ranch, Escalante, Panguitch, Piute, Valley, Water Canyon

Region 21

Dugway, Milford, Tintic, Wendover, West Ridge (partial), Telos

Region 22

ICS (partial), Manila, Rich, Tabiona, Mount Vernon

Independent

Wasatch Academy