Adobe Stock
Zion National Park officials announced they will extend the public comment period on a plan to require reservations to get into Zion National Park.

SALT LAKE CITY — Unofficial, incomplete voting results from Tuesday’s primary elections in Utah available as of Wednesday afternoon.

In partisan races, the leading vote-getter in each contest advances to the general election.

“Inc.” denotes incumbent.

City elections are nonpartisan. Unless otherwise indicated, the top two candidates in each race qualify for the general election Nov. 7.

These results do not include provisional ballots or mail-in votes that were not received by Tuesday. Results are not official until votes are canvassed later this month.

U.S. House

3RD DISTRICT

Salt Lake County: most of Holladay, Cottonwood Heights, MIdvale east of 700 East, most of Sandy and Draper; Utah County generally east of I-15; and all of Wasatch, Carbon, Emery, Grand and San Juan counties

REPUBLICAN

John Curtis 18,898

Christopher Niles Herrod 13,674

Tanner Ainge 12,234

Salt Lake County

Salt Lake City

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Rose Park, northwest

James Rogers (inc) 1,117

David C Atkin 178

Arnold M Jones 143

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Avenues, Capitol Hill

Phil Carroll 1,353

Chris Wharton 1,311

Laura Cushman 821

Brian W. Fukushima 437

Jeffrey V. Garbett 202

Inc. Stan Penfold is not seeking re-election

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

South-central, Liberty-Wells

Erin Mendenhall (inc.) 1,944

Benjamin Noah Rosenberg 213

George Chapman 203

Carol Goode-Rogozinski 155

Vance Hansen 65

COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

Sugar House

Amy Fowler 1,280

Abe Smith 716

Ben Haynes 352

Jason Sills 269

Samantha L. Finch 269

Benjamin Sessions 255

Inc. Lisa Adams is not seeking re-election

West Valley City

MAYOR

Ron Bigelow (inc.) 3,153

Karen Lang 2,519

Tom Huynh 1,804

Joshua Cameron 592

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Area south of 3500 South and generally west of 4800 West

Jake Fitisemanu Jr. 914

Lynn R. Sanderson 724

Steve Vincent (inc.) 635

Bluffdale

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Dave Kallas 424

Nancy Lord 203

Carson L. Mitchell 72

Courtney Hansen 49

Inc. Megan Kallas is not seeking re-election

Cottonwood Heights

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Generally east of Highland Drive and north of 7200 South

Michael Larry Hanson 545

Tonia Dalton 309

Tali Bruce 300

Inc. Mike Peterson is running for mayor

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Areas east of about 3100 East

Christine Watson Mikell 939

Eric Rijk Kraan 178

Aaron Lee Thompson 171

Inc. Tee Tyler is not seeking re-election

Draper

MAYOR

Michele Weeks 2,339

Troy K. Walker (inc.) 1,836

Troy Martinez 808

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Tasha Lowery 2,276

William E. Rappleye (inc.) 1,713

Mike Green 1,441

Dan Wheatley 1,352

Hubert Y. Huh 966

Jeff Graham 817

Inc. Jeff Stenquist is not seeking re-election

Herriman

MAYOR

Coralee Wessman-Moser 975

David Watts 502

David H. Howe 398

Joe Darger 245

Inc. Carmen Freeman is not seeking re-election

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Generally from 12885 S. to 13900 S.

Clint Smith 263

Melissa John 169

Jared D. Richardson 153

Inc. Coralee Wessman-Moser is running for mayor

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

West and south-central Herriman

Cody Stromberg 225

Sherrie Ohrn 188

Siloni Makarita Vimahi Pili 100

Inc. Craig Tischner is not seeking re-election

Midvale

MAYOR

Robert M. Hale 788

Sophia Hawes-Tingey 628

Mont L. Millerberg 390

Andrea B Person 313

Phil Jankovich 270

Matthew Hansen 199

Inc. JoAnn Seghini is not seeking re-election

COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Wayne L. Sharp (inc.) 193

Bryant Brown 164

Stephanie Johnson 147

Andrew Stoddard 95

Murray

MAYOR

Daniel C. Snarr 3,099

D. Blair Camp 2,502

Richard Snelgrove 1,462

Verl Greenhalgh 339

Inc. D. Ted Eyre is not seeking re-election

Sandy

MAYOR

Tom Dolan (inc.) 5,393

Kurt Bradburn 4,191

Gary T Forbush 1,259

Richard R. VIgorelli disqualified

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Steve Smith (inc.) 3,717

Zach Robinson 3,647

Josh Tillotson 1,517

Terry Parkin 1,459

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Generally west of 700 East

Brooke Christensen 705

Randy Osborne 613

Stephanie Dickey 584

Sean J. Kowallis 178

Josh Sunde 119

Inc. Scott Cowdell is not seeking re-election

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

North of Dimple Dell and east of about 1800 East

Kris Nicholl (inc.) 1,411

Dea Theodore 746

Jim Edwards 701

Steven Calbert 460

South Jordan

MAYOR

Dawn Ramsey 2,717

Mark T. Woolley 2,330

Rich Cunningham 1,848

Inc. David L. Alford is not seeking re-election

COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Most areas west of 4000 West

Don Shelton (inc.) 790

Julie Holbrook 522

Patrick J. Risk 291

COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

From 2200 West to Daybreak Lake between 10400 South and 11400 South

Jason T Mcguire 469

Sandra Kay Kirkendoll 464

Martin J. Gale 125

Greg Wise 109

Inc. Christopher J. Rogers is not seeking re-election

South Salt Lake

MAYOR

Cherie Wood (inc.) 893

Mark C. Kindred 359

L Shane Siwik 283

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Ray Dewolfe 566

Aaron A. Frost 463

James D. Smith 409

Inc. Johny McConnell is not seeking re-election

Taylorsville

Mayor

Kristie Steadman Overson 3,235

Larry Johnson (inc.) 2,449

Harry Lloyd Hansen 312

West Jordan

MAYOR

Kim V. Rolfe (inc.) 2,045

Jim Riding 1,752

Dirk Burton 1,294

Zach Jacob 1,194

Erin Clavell 493

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Kayleen Whitelock 3,197

Chad R. Lamb 2,204

Jay Thomas 1,795

Hyrum Smith Matthews 1,771

Max Johnson 1,701

Incs. Chad Nichols and David B. Newton are not seeking re-election

Davis County

Bountiful

MAYOR

Dean Collinwood 2,227

Randy C. Lewis (inc) 2,178

Jim E Clark 1,708

John Pitt 1,434

Bob Lindsay 600

Nicholas Dean Price 360

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Kendalyn eyes arris inc) 4,019

Kenny Knighton 2,965

Chris R. Simonsen 2,648

Bret Berry Hutchings 2,193

Mason Don Milligan 994

Seth Robert Wright 767

Clint Ochoa Halladay 644

Alex Densley 568

Seth E Allen disqualified

Inc. John Pitt is running for mayor

Farmington

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Rebecca Wayment 1,266

Brigham Mellor (inc.) 1,065

John Bilton (inc.) 936

Emma Mansour 745

Kyle Smith 377

Kaysville

MAYOR

Lorene Kamalu 2,242

Katie Witt 1,967

Rustin Jessen 1,092

Inc. Steve A. Hiatt is not seeking re-election

Layton

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Joy Petro (inc.) 4,325

Tom Day (inc.) 3,294

Clint Morris 2,909

Eric Willison 1,101

Dante Fratto 785

South Weber

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Wayne E. Winsor (inc.) 535

Angie Petty 382

Melissa R. Hafen 325

Rob Osborne 233

Sanford E. Thompson 93

Inc. Scott Casas is not seeking re-election

Sunset

MAYOR

D. Howard Madsen 274

Laura Penman 214

Michael Love 122

Inc. Beverly Macfarlane withdrew her candidacy

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Scott Wiggill (inc.) 347

Nancy Greco Smalling 228

Austin-Arlo Doyle 214

Steven W. Pease 199

Jake Peterson (iInc.) 157

Syracuse

CITY COUNCIL (2-year term)

Douglas Peterson 785

Jason Henrie 768

Ralph Vaughan 539

William Seth Teague 256

Inc. Jordan Savage is seeking a four-year term

Utah County

Provo

MAYOR

Michelle Kaufusi 1,688

Odell Miner 1,234

Sherrie Hall Everett 971

Larry Walters 720

Eric Speckhard 374

Howard Stone 108

Kevin Wing 72

John Fenley 40

Elliot G Craig 36

Inc. John Curtis is running for Congres

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Dave Sewell (inc.) 2,635

Wesley Marriott 814

Hunter Phillips 775

Mike Roan 710

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

BYU campus and areas to the east and south

George Handley 257

David Clark 141

Leo Lines 79

Inc. Kim Santiago is not seeking re-election

Orem

MAYOR

Richard F. Brunst Jr. (inc.) 3,660

Hans V. Andersen 1,810

Archie A. Williams III 198

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Tom Macdonald (inc.) 3,204

Brent Sumner (Inc.) 3,090

David M. Spencer (inc.) 2,807

Melodee Andersen 1,640

Annette Harkness 1,362

Murray Low 1,059

Drew Clark 750

Garrett Bodily 479

Bart Richman 439

Tommy Williams 400

Mattathias Westwood 359

Kayson R. Max 167

Alpine

MAYOR

Sheldon Wimmer (inc.) 498

Troy Stout 346

Melanie Ewing 155

Rob Schoen 117

American Fork

MAYOR

Brad Frost 1,432

​Carlton E. Bowen 258

Daniel Copper 69

Inc. James H. Hadfield is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Barbara Christiansen 832

Staci Carroll 651

Kyle Barratt 449

Ernie John 385

Jeffrey Shorter (inc.) 376

Doug Richards 247

Aaron Clegg 198

Bill Houlin withdrew

Inc. Carlton Bowen is running for mayor

Cedar Fort

MAYOR

David Gustin 77

Kelly Berry 48

Lynette Groff 10

Inc. Howard Anderson is not seeking re-election

Eagle Mountain

MAYOR

Tom Westmoreland 432

Stephanie Gricius 197

Debbie Hooge 128

Jonathan Vail 49

Taylor Malungahu 36

Inc. Chris Pengra is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Donna Burnham 395

Melissa Clark 274

Jared Gray 243

Matt Visser 161

Jan M. Preece 146

Drew Curley 134

Lonnie Petersen 117

Brett A. Mansfield disqualified

Tyler Shimakonis withdrew

Inc. Adam Bradley is not seeking re-election; inc. Tom Westmoreland is running for mayor

Goshen

MAYOR

Lindsay Farnsworth 72

Steven Staheli 32

Craig Campbell 5

Inc. Fred Jensen is not seeking re-election

Highland

MAYOR

Rod Mann 657

Jessie J. Schoenfeld 343

Sam Orton 93

Wayne Knoll Tanaka 77

Cal Miller 29

Inc. Mark S. Thompson is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Kurt Ostler 530

Dennis LeBaron (inc.) 413

Scott L. Smith 380

Christopher Kemp 281

Elisabeth Luntz 179

Tim Ball 176

Audrey Wright 135

Chris Dayton 102

John Hans Thomas 43

Lawrence U. Vidinha 14

Kevin Braddy withdrew

Inc. Rod Mann is running for mayor

Lehi

MAYOR

Bert Wilson (inc.) 987

Mark I. Johnson 614

Cody Black 595

R. Curtis Payne 285

Nolan J. Johnson 40

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Chris Condie (inc.) 1,548

Paul Hancock (inc.) 1,314

Bailey Holmes 757

Sean Williams 460

Steven Sabey 421

Payson

MAYOR

Bill Wright 588

Mike Hardy 258

Richard D. Moore (inc.) 145

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Larry Skinner 371

Taresa Hiatt 315

Scott Phillips (inc.) 305

Brett Christensen 264

James Ewell 200

Scott Pinkham 178

Thomas Guy Larson 116

Randy Memmott 94

Inc. Mike Hardy is running for mayor

Pleasant Grove

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Dianna N. Andersen (inc.) 1,029

Todd Williams 858

Blaine Thatcher 771

Ben Stanley (inc.) 693

Carrie Hammond 185

Nathan Stoker 142

Eric Taylor 138

Jeffrey Butler 132

Carrie Hammond disqualified

Roy F. Spindler withdrew

Saratoga Springs

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Stephen Willden (inc.) 478

Michael McOmber (inc.) 391

Leah Hansen 337

Josh Daniels 288

Raymond B. Campbell 114

Vineyard

MAYOR

Randy E. Farnworth (inc.) 73

Julie Fullmer 70

Shawn Scott Herring 43

Box Elder County

Brigham City

MAYOR

Tyler M. Vincent (inc.) 832

Ruth Jensen 389

Michael A. Allen 136

Rickey C. Loveland 10

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Dennis J. Bott (inc.) 862

Thomas W. Peterson (inc.) 660

Becky Maddox 403

Courtney Thompson 252

Joshua Shandrew 239

Lee S. Johnson 102

Honeyville

MAYOR

Boyd M. Bingham 125

Dale Millsap 101

David Forsgren (inc.) 84

Willard

MAYOR

Del Fredde 168

Kenneth Braegger (inc.) 97

Kevin R. Moss 14

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Josh Braegger (inc.) 129

Bradley J. Robb (inc.) 101

Fred Ward 100

Gary N. Hart 82

Al Dubovik 70

Jay Thackeray 58

Cache County

Logan

MAYOR

Holly H. Daines 2,896

Brian Seamons 1,317

Kyle Barney 337

Hayden Eugene Nielson 134

Inc. H. Craig Petersen is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Amy Z. Anderson 1,619

Paul Rogers 1,136

Steve Thompson 1,065

Jess Bradfield 977

April A. Mortensen 927

Keith Schnare 859

Paul R. Borup 679

Richard Steele 633

Jens CK Trauntvein 556

Emmanuel Amador Herrera 381

Inc. Holly H. Daines is running for mayor; inc. Gene Needham is not seeking re-election

Nibley

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Kathryn A. Beus (inc.) 139

Garrett Mansell 111

Norman L. Larsen 111

Allen V. Cook 56

Ryan Olsen 53

Inc. Bryan Hansen is not seeking re-election

North Logan

MAYOR

John C. Bailey 267

Nancy H. Potter 130

Lydia Embry 25

Inc. Lloyd Berentzen is not seeking re-election

Providence

MAYOR

John Drew 527

Kirk Allen 521

Brent Larson 48

Inc. Don Calderwood is not seeking re-election

Smithfield

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Wade C. Campbell 188

Barbara Scholes Kent (inc.) 181

Kathryn Saunders Larsen 159

Jamie Anderson 156

Juli Weber 110

Inc. Kris Monson withdrew her candidacy

Carbon County

East Carbon

MAYOR

Harry C. Goslin Jr. 166

Douglas Parsons (inc.) 64

James Smith 26

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Larry Wood 154

Karla C. Young 128

Donald L. McCarty III 86

Philip Holt (inc.) 83

Ella Morris 35

Ronald E. Johnson 25

Inc. Ruby Cordova is not seeking re-election

Price

MAYOR

Michael Kourianos 374

Rick Adams 202

Rick Davis 141

Joe L Piccolo (inc.) 137

Boyd Marsing 131

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Terry Willis (inc.) 483

Amy Knott-Jespersen 391

Joe Christman 382

Jesse Sloan 282

Leif Nelson 123

Inc. Kathy Hanna-Smith is not seeking re-election

Duchesne County

Roosevelt

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Dustin White (inc.) 280

Steven Timothy 247

David Baird 238

Wendy Nicholson 193

Troy E. Rohrer (inc.) 178

Emery County

Huntington

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Gloria Wilson 115

Kelly Oveson 105

Clark Ungerman 90

Mark Justice (inc.) 71

Laneea Cowley (inc.) 63

Aleasa Pierce 24

Grand County

Moab

MAYOR

Emily S. Niehaus 674

David Olsen 424

Norm Knapp 361

Gerald Roy Reed 30

Inc. Dave Sakrison is not seeking re-election

Iron County

Cedar City

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

R. Scott Phillips 2,139

Ron Adams (inc.) 1,218

Bruce S. Hughes 1,133

Rich Gillette 560

Andrew McAffee 394

Scott Johnson 311

Inc. Fred Rowley is not seeking re-election

Parowan

MAYOR

Preston Griffiths 301

Donald G. Landes (inc.) 149

Steven A. Thayer 138

Dennis Gaede 95

Millard County

Fillmore

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Kami Dearden 236

Dennis W. Alldredge 188

Kyle Monroe 187

Deborah Sue Oeppinger 96

Dallas T Griffith Jr 47

Eldon H. Frampton 45

inc. Michael D. Holt is running for mayor; inc. Michael K. Rhinehart is not running for re-election

San Juan County

Blanding

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(4 qualify)

Robert Turk 278

Robert G. Ogle (inc) 233

Cheryl Bowers 223

Taylor K. Harrison (inc) 202

Logan J. Monson 185

CITY COUNCIL 2-year term

Logan Shumway 321

Cory D. Raisor 148

Wendy L. Black 127

Inc. Cheryl Bowers is running for a 4-year term

Sanpete County

Mount Pleasant

MAYOR

Sandra S. Bigler (inc.) 365

Dan R. Simons 129

Todd M. Horn 65

Spring City

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Chris Anderson 222

Michael Black 127

Tom Brunner 126

Kimberly Lloyd-Stewart (inc.) 100

Joseph Fuchsel 19

Inc. Keith Coltharp is not seeking re-election

Sevier County

Monroe

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Perry D. Payne (inc.) 268

Janet Bohn Cartwright 181

Gregory A. Northrup 113

Kirk R. Thornock 103

David Coe 96

Jenna Jorgensen 66

Inc. Johnny C. Parsons is running for mayor

Summit County

Coalville

MAYOR

Trever Johnson (inc.) 160

Tyler J. Rowser 94

Merlyn W. Johnson 48

Kamas

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Garry Walker 200

Allen McNeil 181

Amy Yost 118

Matthew Atkinson 39

Kim Steed 36

Kaycee Simpson 14

Incs. Rod Smith and Diane Atkinson are not seeking re-election

Oakley

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

David A. Edmunds 183

Steve Wilmoth (inc) 125

Stephanie Woolstenhulme 95

Christopher Hanson 72

Kendell Woolstenhulme (inc) 43

Steve Butler 40

Richard A. Bliss Jr. 26

Park City

MAYOR

Dana Williams 904

Andy Beerman 654

Roger Armstrong 474

Inc. Jack Thomas is not seeking re-election

Tooele County

Grantsville

MAYOR

Mike Colson 422

Brent K. Marshall (inc.) 421

Todd Stewart 112

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Scott Stice 521

Tom Tripp (inc.) 476

Derek Dalton 342

Megan Baker 185

Shawn Bennett 126

Jason E. Smith 114

Inc. Mike Colson is running for mayor

Tooele

MAYOR

Debbie Winn 818

Steve Pruden 626

Dave McCall 553

Inc. Patrick Dunlavy is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Scott Wardle (inc.) 1,254

Melodi M. Gochis 1,018

Rusty Thomas 587

Jeffery P. Saunders 457

Raja C. Ratnayake 254

Inc. Debbie Winn is running for mayor

Wasatch County

Heber City

MAYOR

Kelleen Potter 535

Alan McDonald (inc.) 505

Nick Lopez 85

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Wayne E. Hardman 440

Heidi Franco (inc.) 438

Perry J. Rose 333

Mark Tobler 281

Darek J. Slagowski 259

Ryan P.C. Stack 223

Jim Mortensen 92

Inc. Kelleen Potter is running for mayor

Charleston

MAYOR

Kam Alan Brown 54

Brenda Kozlowski 33

Brent Broadhead 12

Inc. Bob Kowallis is not seeking re-election

Midway

MAYOR

Colleen Bonner (inc.) 436

Celeste T. Johnson 374

Pay Vaughn 63

Washington County

St. George

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Michele Randall (inc.) 2,378

Joe Bowcutt (inc.) 1,806

Gregg McArthur 1,233

Greg Aldred] 1,002

Marc A Stallings] 731

Bryan Thiriot 691

Enterprise

MAYOR

Brandon Guy Humphries 165

Calvin J. Barlocker 112

Jared J. Bollinger 50

Inc. Lee Bracken is not seeking re-election

Washington

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Kurt F. Ivie (inc.) 650

Garth E. Nisson (inc.) 603

Douglas Ward 591

Daniel Cluff 573

Doug Dennett 241

Weber County

Ogden

COUNCIL AT-LARGE SEAT A

Marcia White (inc.) 2,517

Lew A Wheelwright 1,035

Jill McCullough (Barker) 808

JH Thompson 376

Jacob Hale 311

COUNCIL AT-LARGE SEAT B

Bart Blair (inc.) 2,508

Mary Khalaf 623

Xiomara C. Chinchilla 540

Alexander Johnson 531

Nelson Riches 401

CITY COUNCIL WARD 3

Doug Stephens (inc) 618

Taylor Knuth 404

Neil Hansen 283

Hooper

COUNCIL DISTRICTS 1&2

Chris Paulsen 127

Scott Scoffield (inc.) 96

Steven Dolatowski 53

Wes Davis 32

Pleasant View

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Steven Gibson (inc.) 518

David Chugg 482

Nate Arrington 297

Dale L. Roberts 263

Brian Weeks 244

Jeff Bolingbroke 241

Justin J. Urry 232

Inc. Scott V. Boehme is not seeking re-election

Roy

MAYOR

Robert E. Dandoy 1,794

Willard S. Cragun (inc) 1,239

Steven Alan Cooper 425

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Jan Burrell 1,976

Joe K. Paul 1,390

Bryon K. Saxton 1,330

Chris Collins 829

Brad Sawyer 469

Douglas Nandell 391

Incs. Bradley R. Hilton and Marge Becraft are not seeking re-election

South Ogden

MAYOR

Russell L Porter 948

Sallee Orr 915

Brandon Thompson 276

Inc. James F. Minster is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Susan Stewart 899

Mike T. Howard 843

Wayne M. Smith 757

Robert Higgs 700

Sandra Lee Wright 406

Jeremy D. Howe 304

Jason Vandenberg withdrew

Adam Brinley withdrew

Inc. Russell Porter is running for mayor; inc. Bryan K. Benard is not seeking re-election

West Haven

CITY COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Randy Hunter (inc.) 541

Rob Vanderwood 482

Shawn Smith (inc.) 343

Nina Morse 313

J. Rhett Bonham 141

J. Evan Humble 99

Brian D. Baggs 98