1 of 46
Mary Archbold
Baylee Judd, Pine View High, Visual Arts

The Deseret News/KSL 2017 Sterling Scholar award winners for the Southwest region were named in the culmination of the scholarly competition.

AGRICULTURE SCIENCE:

WINNER: Klace Chad Lyman

Escalante High School

Parents: Chad and Jaime Lyman

RUNNERS-UP: Lindsie Perkins, Panguitch High School, and Weston William Adams, Canyon View High School

BUSINESS AND MARKETING EDUCATION:

WINNER: Brooklyn Messer

Cedar High School

Parents: Mark and Amanda Messer

RUNNERS-UP: Brenna Leigh Horton, Parowan High School, and Elaina LeFebre, Bryce Valley High School

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY:

WINNER: Michael D. Julander

Canyon View High School

Parents: David and Jenny Julander

RUNNERS-UP: Clarissa Cosby, Tuacahn High School, and Tristin Ray Pulsipher, Desert Hills High School

DANCE:

WINNER: Sarah Hancock

Pine View High School

Parents: Paul and Candice Hancock

RUNNERS-UP: Emma Webster, Cedar High School, and Johanna Lorentzen, Tuacahn High School

ENGLISH & LITERATURE:

WINNER: Chris Holdsworth

Cedar High School

Parents: Kevin Holdsworth and Jennifer Sorensen

RUNNERS-UP: Cara Laurien Piper Nickels, Desert Hills High School, and Kaitlyn Jensen, Canyon View High School

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES:

WINNER: Kara McKenzie Bachman

Cedar High School

Parents: Brandon Bachman and Marianne Reinerl

RUNNERS-UP: Bailey Dawn Olcott, Canyon View High School, and Riley Berlin Edgar, Dixie High School

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP:

WINNER: Theodore Kanell

Beaver High School

Parents: Leo and Melissa Kanell

RUNNERS-UP: Raphael Benedict Pinna, Snow Canyon High School, and Ria Rajiv Kaddu, Desert Hills High School

MATHEMATICS:

WINNER: Alexandra Kerner Neubauer

Desert Hills High School

Parents: Robert and Cynthia Neubauer

RUNNERS-UP: Abigail Allen, Cedar High School, and Matthew Allen DeHaan, Dixie High School

MUSIC:

WINNER: Hannah Grace Klassen

Cedar High School

Parents: Annette and Lowell Klassen

RUNNERS-UP: Alexis Joy Jensen, Snow Canyon High School, and Leilani Rose Johnson, Canyon View High School

SCIENCE:

WINNER: Lydia Rose Fries

Dixie High School

Parents: Diane Perusse

RUNNERS-UP: Candice Taylor, Cedar High School, and Gabriel Michael Weese, Snow Canyon High School

SKILLED AND TECHNICAL SCIENCES EDUCATION:

WINNER: Caleb Donald Bringhurst

Desert Hills High School

Parents: Shane and Alaina Bringhurst

RUNNERS-UP: Cameron Jon Yates, Kanab High School, and Grace Elizabeth Killian, Dixie High School

SOCIAL SCIENCE:

WINNER: Lauren Allen

Cedar High School

Parents: Randall and Ann Marie Allen

RUNNERS-UP: Kinley A. Millet, Canyon View High School, and Naomi Lin, Pine View High School

SPEECH/DRAMA:

WINNER: Amelia Lynne Elizabeth Plummer

Canyon View High School

Parents: April and Jay Plummer

RUNNERS-UP: Madison Barrick, Cedar High School, and Ryan Matthew Thurston, Snow Canyon High School

VISUAL ARTS:

WINNER: Baylee Judd

Pine View High School

Parents: Jennifer and Ryan Judd

RUNNERS-UP: Gavriella Warnick, Tuacahn High School, and Melissa Jo Ferguson, Hurricane High School

WORLD LANGUAGES:

WINNER: Derrick Shawn Lee

Snow Canyon High School

Parents: Shawn and Carolyn Lee

RUNNERS-UP: Elizabeth Durrant, Dixie High School, and Marissa Coombs, Desert Hills High School