1 of 18
Mary Archbold
Beaver High School: Back row from left: Justin Morwood, Science; Markelle Bradshaw, Business & Marketing; Theodore Kanell, General Scholarship; Benjamin Carter, World Languages; Clayton Gillins, Mathematics. Front row from left: Makinlee Barkdull, Computer Technology; Brittnie Barney, Visual Arts; Kierstin Harris, English; McKadee Eyre, Speech & Drama; Abbi George, Dance; Dalye Condie, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Shakell Marshall, Agricultural Science; Karri Harris, Music; Clairissa Stucki, Family & Consumer Sciences.

"A Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah," the program’s website says.

Here’s a look at the 2017 Southwest Sterling Scholar candidates, who represent Beaver High School, Bryce Valley High School, Canyon View High School, Cedar High School, Desert Hills High School, Dixie High School, Enterprise High School, Escalante High School, Hurricane High School, Kanab High School, Milford High School, Panguitch High School, Parowan High School, Pine View High School, Snow Canyon High School, Tuacahn High School and Valley High School.

Beaver High School: Back row from left: Justin Morwood, Science; Markelle Bradshaw, Business & Marketing; Theodore Kanell, General Scholarship; Benjamin Carter, World Languages; Clayton Gillins, Mathematics. Front row from left: Makinlee Barkdull, Computer Technology; Brittnie Barney, Visual Arts; Kierstin Harris, English; McKadee Eyre, Speech & Drama; Abbi George, Dance; Dalye Condie, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Shakell Marshall, Agricultural Science; Karri Harris, Music; Clairissa Stucki, Family & Consumer Sciences.

Bryce Valley High School: Back row from left: Elaina LeFevre, Business & Marketing; Tyerah Tebbs, Mathematics; Danielle Brinkerhoff, Music. Front row from left: Rachel Blackburn, Social Science; Keni Floyd, Agricultural Science; Caleb Cloud, General Scholarship.

Canyon View High School: From left: Tawni Werber, General Scholarship; Bailey Olcott, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kessler Jones, Mathematics; Kinley Millett, Social Science; Weston Adams, Agricultural Science; Amelia Plummer, Speech/Drama; Kaitlyn Jensen, English; Alyssa Brush, Dance; Michael Julander, Computer Technology; Leilani Johnson, Music; Kasei McGhie, Business & Marketing; Bailey Sorensen, World Languages; George Pulica, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Isabella Chavez, Visual Arts; Carsen Potter, Science.

Cedar High School: Back row from left: Hannah Klassen, Music; Emma Webster, Dance; Brooklyn Messer, Business & Marketing; Lauren Allen, Social Science; Candice Taylor, Science; Kylie Stubbs, Agricultural Science; Kristen Gross, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Chris Holdsworth, English; Abigail Allen, Mathematics; Jordan Petersen, Visual Arts; Madison Barrick, Speech/Drama; Shannen Werber, World Languages; Kara Bachman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Hannah Webb, General Scholarship; Felix Weingartner, Computer Technology.

Desert Hills High School: Back row from left: Jade Ottenschot, Family & Consumer Sciences; Samuel Tremea, Music; Caleb Bringhurst, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Tristin Pulsipher, Computer Technology; Isaac Gines, Social Science; Aubree Esplin, Dance; Cara Nickels, English; Ashlee File, Business & Marketing. Bottom row from left: Bailey Taggart, Science; Bailey Lowe, Visual Arts; Ria Kaddu, General Scholarship; Alexandra Neubauer, Math; Makayla Nelson, Speech/Drama; Darin Holmes, Agricultural Science; Marissa Coombs, World Languages.

vDixie High School: Back row from left: Jack Lowe, Business & Marketing; Sierra Stephens, Dance; Emily Little, Music; Riley Edgar, Family & Consumer Sciences; Hayden Reeve, Social Science. Middle row from left: Matthew DeHaan, Mathematics; Jocelyn Bandly, Agricultural Science; Maia Michaeli, Speech/Drama; Morgan Bracken, Visual Arts; Alec Vaughn, General Scholarship. Front row from left: Lydia Fries, Science; Grace Killian, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Rebecca Gutierrez, English; Elizabeth Durrant, World Languages.

Enterprise High School: Back row from left: Allison Yardley, Dance; Garrett Porter, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Sherri Platt, Family & Consumer Sciences; Dallin Shurtliff, Computer Technology; Jayson Holt, Science; Halle Drake, General Scholarship; Marla Jewell, Visual Arts; Sierra Rowley, Speech/Drama. Front row from left: Emily Shelley, Visual Arts; Amanda Humphries, Social Science; Tori Phelps, Mathematics; Jaid Hulet, Agricultural Science; Baylee Jones, Business & Marketing; Sara Bowler, World Languages.

Escalante High School: From left: Keyera Churilla, Family & Consumer Sciences; Klace Lyman, Agricultural Science.

Hurricane High School: Back row from left: Crystal Fowler, Science; Kassidy Howard, Agricultural Science; Tessa Thompson, Family & Consumer Sciences. Center row from left: Emily Mildenhall, English; Morgan Penrod, World Languages; Jaxton Winder, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Dylan Pearson, General Scholarship; Kayla Stewart, Social Science; Melissa Ferguson, Visual Arts; Joshua Hall, Mathematics; Tess Bergquist, Music.( Not pictured: Natalia Lance, Dance.)

Kanab High School: Standing: Patrick Luo, Mathematics; Tauna King, Dance. Back row from left: Bailey Stubbs, English; Jacob Bowman, Science; Cameron Yates, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Center row from left: Logan Reed, General Scholarship; Treg Reidhead, Business & Marketing; Jennie Bowman, Music. Front row from left: Kierra Blake, Visual Arts; Jennifer Michelsen, Speech/Drama.

Milford HIgh School: From left: Daniel Esplin, Social Science; Alyssa Thomas, General Scholarship; Luis Perez, Music; Alison Pectol, World Languages; Zackery Acklin, Computer Science; Emily Barnes, (not participating); Evan Young, Visual Arts; Morgan Pierce, (not participating); Jake Rollins, Science; MahLee Livingston, Business & Marketing. Not pictured: Preston Robinson, Agricultural Science; Braxton Rose, English; Fernanda Madrigal, Mathematics; Conner Cox, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Panguitch High School: Back row from left: Korbin Leach, Mathematics; Ashley Julander, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Christian Lee, Social Science; Lindsie Perkins, Agricultural Science; Joseph Vasquez; English. Front row from left: Rylen Veater, Music; Nicole Bremner, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brenley Veater, Speech/Drama.

Parowan High School: Back row from left: Tarren Overson, Music; Alexi Thatcher, Speech & Drama; Brenna Leigh Horton, Business & Marketing; Taylor Cowen, Visual Arts; Emmy Evans, Science. Front row from left: Cole Benson, Agricultural Science; Taylor Robb, General Scholarship; Kylynd Wilson, Computer Technology; Wade Jenson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education, Morgan Crookston, Social Science.

Pine View High School: Back row from left: Michael Eardley, Business & Marketing; Carl Shepherd, Music. Middle row from left: Darby Riley, Science; Dakota Stewart, Family & Consumer Sciences; Mark Draper, Computer Technology; Anna Baker, English; Baylee Judd, Visual Arts; Bentley Cox, General Scholarship. Front row from left: Carli Kimzey, World Languages; Naomi Lin, Social Science; Sarah Hancock, Dance; Trent Anderson, Mathematics; Jacee Hughes, Agricultural Science; William Ward, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Snow Canyon High School: Back row from left: Devon Leavitt, Mathematics; Teresa Heroux, Agricultural Science; Matthew Bradshaw, Computer Technology; Derrick Lee, World Languages; Ian Harris, English; Raphael Pinna, General Scholarship; Gabriel Weese, Science; Drew Sutterfield, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Courtney Seamons, Visual Arts; Marissa Gibson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lindsie Olson, Business & Marketing; Ryan Thurston, Speech/Drama; Taylor Gunn, Social Science; Sarah Olmstead, Dance; Alexis Jensen, Music.

Tuacahn High: Back row from left: Brooke DePalma, Social Science; Gabriella Warnick, Visual Arts; Roxanne Naumann, Science; Hannah Orr, General Scholarship; Johanna Lorentzen, Dance; Clarissa Cosby, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Kathryn Grace Richens, Mathematics; Desiree Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Shae McCombs, Speech/Drama; Whisper Saltzman, Music; Briley Wyckoff, English.

Valley High School: Austin Michael Dean, Mathematics; Kenlee McCrae Cox, Agricultural Science; Travis Jonathan Lee, Computer Technology; Kiley Theresa Spencer, General Scholarship; Dallen J Saul, Social Science; Courtney Helms, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brycen Robert Barrick, Visual Arts; Zackary Dale Esplin, Science; Trayson Jack Maxwell, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jaron Cade Palmer, Speech/Drama; Eli Evan Esplin, Science.