1 of 12
Mary Archbold
Altamont High School: Back row from left: Colton Atwood, Agricultural Science; Shaylee Rowley, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jillian Pugh, Instrumental Music; Rhianna Reid, Computer Technology; Wyatt Thacker, English. Front row from left: Kylee Svendsen, Business & Marketing; Kiara Goodrich, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Katelyn Miles, Dance; Rashea Thacker, Social Science. (Not pictured: Madeline Stokes, Visual Arts.)

"A Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah," the program’s website says.

Here’s a look at the 2017 Northeast Region Sterling Scholar candidates, who represent Altamont High School, Duchesne High School, Grantsville High School, Morgan High School, North Summit High School, Park City High School, Rich High School, South Summit High School, Tabiona High School, Uintah High School, Union High School and Wasatch High School.

Altamont High School: Back row from left: Colton Atwood, Agricultural Science; Shaylee Rowley, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jillian Pugh, Instrumental Music; Rhianna Reid, Computer Technology; Wyatt Thacker, English. Front row from left: Kylee Svendsen, Business & Marketing; Kiara Goodrich, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Katelyn Miles, Dance; Rashea Thacker, Social Science. (Not pictured: Madeline Stokes, Visual Arts.)

Duchesne High School: Back row from left: Gabriel Lamborn, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Victoria Dissel, Visual Arts; Madison Adams, Vocal Performance; Emily Jessen, Family & Consumer Sciences; Corban Young, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Steven Skewes, General; Kaylie Grant, English; Tauzya Clayburn, Dance; Tristen Crum, Agricultural Science; Weston Quarles, Science. Not pictured: David Vantassell, Mathematics; Katelyn Luthy, Social Science.

Grantsville HIgh School: Back row from left: Jacob Allen, Computer Technology; Bronco Cloward, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kejay Fonger, Business & Marketing; Jared Roberts, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Oakley Goodsell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Joshua Hales, Mathematics; Justin Thomas, Science. Front row from left: Breanna Dzierzon, General; Brianna Millward, Dance; Camille Tripp, Visual Arts; Caitlynn Smith, Social Science; Gwendelyn Salazar, English; Teri Dawn Haws, Agricultural Science; Kylee Wheeler, Instrumental Music; Katie McPeek, World Languages. (Not pictured: Kimberlee Whitworth, Vocal Performance.)

Morgan High School: Back row from left: Megan Jensen, English; Gwen Yorgason, Dance; Brock Jensen, Science; Sydney Karren, Visual Arts; Josh Glauser, Family & Consumer Sciences; Brittany Stephens, Vocal Performance; Lyman Hardman, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Macady Drennan, Social Science; Alex Ward, Instrumental Music; Colin Smith, General. Front row from left: Branden Brooks, Mathematics; Christian McClellan, Computer Technology; Jamie Carter, Agricultural Science; Abi Lyman, World Languages; Verl Johansen, Business & Marketing; Jacob Bosen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

North Summit High School: Back row from left: Daniel Stephens, Business and Marketing; Makenzie Crittenden, Instrumental Music; Daintrie DuCharme, Visual Arts; Lauren White, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Malachi Ruf, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sadie Boyer, Mathematics; Anne Marie Winters, Computer Technology; Maren Boyer, Social Science; Daniela Rodriguez, Family & Consumer Sciences; Melanie Nussbaum, World Languages; Kayson Judd, Agricultural Science.

Park City High School: Back row from left: Jared Jones, Computer Technology; Kyle Haas, Business & Marketing; Grant Gabrielson, Agricultural Science; Bryan Croce, General. Third row from left: Alexia Gardner, Social Science; Kieran Ahern, Mathematics; Molly Hanrahan, Instrumental Music; Julia Case, English; Megan Peterson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Second row from left: Lucia Feltovich, Visual Arts; Liz Cantlebary, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Marisa Zanetti, Family & Consumer Sciences. Front row from left: Isabella Canada, World Languages; Matthew Burns, Vocal Performance; Jessica DiCaprio, Science; Morgan Yokubison, Dance.

Rich High School: Back row from left: Haley Argyle, Visual Arts; Riley Ostler, Business & Marketing; Dallin Fairbourn, World Languages; Payson Willis, Science; River Pinter, Social Science; Wyatt Downing, Mathematics; Hunter Trenery, Computer Technology; Jaden Larsen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Ashley Groll, Vocal Performance; Andee Cornia, English; Melanie Lamborn, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Heather Thomson, Agricultural Science; Leann Barker, Family & Consumer Sciences; Katie Carver, Instrumental Music; Raquel Smith, General Scholar; Kiarra Dalley, Dance.

South Summit High School: Back row from left: Rayna Pollard, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Emma Morrison, Social Science; Sierra Wagner, Agricultural Science; Mary Watson, Vocal Performance; Mark Whitmore, Science; Cleve Parker, Instrumental Music; Trey Hatch, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Journey Curtis, Computer Technology; Kyle Georgi, English; Michelle Weller, General; Erin Peterson, Mathematics; Morgan Freestone, Dance; Wilder Thompson, Visual Arts.

Tabiona High School: Back row from left: Karson Lewis, English; Jenica Jenkins, Social Science; Daniel Ludwig, Business & Marketing; Brennan Wagner, World Languages; Gracie Rhoades, Instrumental Music; Beau Bateman, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Front row from left: Shaelee Nay, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Mason Hamilton, Agricultural Science.

Uintah High School: Back row from left: Dean Anderson, Science; Jake Plant, General Scholar; Brysen Murray, World Languages; Ethan Schoenfeld, Agricultural Science; Brant Johnson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brianda Vazquez, Visual Arts. Center row from left: Erin Richards, Family & Consumer Sciences; John Warden, Computer Technology; Ciera Dockins, Instrumental Music; Kassidy Bowen, Vocal Performance; Jaecee Henline, Dance. Front row from left: Cera Walker, Business & Marketing; Tina Penttila, English; Danielle Dixon, Social Sciences; Brecken Beers, Mathematics.

Union High School: Seated from left: Tricia Allred, Agricultural Science; Jasmine Marx, Visual Arts; Tanner Wallace, General Scholar; Preston Pack, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Casidee Thompson, English; Delaney Baier, World Languages. Standing from left: Brooke Kettle, Family & Consumer Sciences; Daniel Richards, Computer Science; Gabe Snow, Mathematics; Cayden Bailey, Business & Marketing; Coleman Miles, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Nick Squire, Science; Aaron Wheelwright, Social Science; Madison Bostick, Dance; Trever Merrell, Instrumental Music; Aria Pospisil, Vocal Performance.

Wasatch High School: Back row from left: Nick Bryan, Science; Anthony Palmer, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Nicola Powell, Vocal Performance; Alan Nichols, Business & Marketing; Summer Chappel, Visual Arts. Middle row from left: Christian Rigby, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Sydney Quinton, English; Sydney Walker, Dance; Isabell Stoddard, Social Science; Garrett Ritchie, World Languages; Kate Cranney, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Rebecca Cowan, General; Alexis World, Agricultural Science; Kylie Guymon, Family & Consumer Sciences; London Halls, Instrumental Music; Christine Sheehan, Mathematics.