1 of 27
Mary Archbold
American International School of Utah: Back row from left: Aathaven Tharmarajah, Vocal Performance; Tanner Bennett, Instrumental Music; Kieran Rajagopal-Switzer, Mathematics; Caleb Black, Computer Technology; Joseph Maxfield, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Austin Miles, Business & Marketing; Daniel Budge, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Front Row from left: Ritz Cannon, Science; Robyn Kibbie, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lynzie Johnson, Visual Arts; Lindsey Murphy, Social Science; Jessica Mohammed, Dance; Carly Senior, English.

"A Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah," the program’s website says.

Here’s a look at the 2017 Wasatch Front Region Central Area Sterling Scholar candidates, who represent Academy for Math, Engineering and Science (AMES), American International School of Utah, American Preparatory Academy, Beehive Academy, Bingham High School, Brighton High School, City Academy, Copper Hills High School, Cottonwood High School, Cyprus High School, East High School, Granger High School, Herriman High School, Highland High School, Hillcrest High School, Jordan High School, Kearns High School, Mountain Heights Academy, Murray High School, Olympus High School, Providence Hall, Riverton High School, Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts, Skyline High School, Taylorsville High School, West High School and West Jordan High School.

American International School of Utah: Back row from left: Aathaven Tharmarajah, Vocal Performance; Tanner Bennett, Instrumental Music; Kieran Rajagopal-Switzer, Mathematics; Caleb Black, Computer Technology; Joseph Maxfield, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Austin Miles, Business & Marketing; Daniel Budge, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Front Row from left: Ritz Cannon, Science; Robyn Kibbie, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lynzie Johnson, Visual Arts; Lindsey Murphy, Social Science; Jessica Mohammed, Dance; Carly Senior, English.

American Preparatory Academy: Back row from left: Brittney Padilla, Mathematics; Iman Soleimani, Vocal Performance; Caleb Colby, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Claire Matheson, Social Science; Hay Soe, Science. Front row from left: Marcos Covarrubias, English; Lucero Rivas, World Languages; Yamileth Garcia, Family & Consumer Sciences; Micah Feldman, Computer Technology; Chi Pham, Dance; Alexia Ramirez, Visual Arts.

Academy for Math Engineering & Science: Back row from left: Lucas Almas, Social Science; Anthony Haynes, Science; Jonah Barber, Mathematics. Middle row from left: Athena Schwartz, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Abagail Phadnis, Dance; Mariam Kergaye, Visual Arts; Cameron Hallett, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Maria Chavez, World Languages; Arthur Packard, English. (Not pictured: Ilham Batar, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.)

Beehive Academy: From left: Kristen Anglesey, Vocal Performance; Saja Hassoun, World Languages; Heather Guymon, English.

Bingham High School: Back row from left: Allison Oniki, English; Matthew Moulton, Computer Technology; John Shackelford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Andrew Boswell, Business & Marketing. Center row from left: Alyson Williams, Mathematics; Savannah Hodell, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Abrielle Fulwider, Science; Mary Dodge, Social Science; Annette Ford, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Emily Young, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jessica Rawlings, World Languages; Taryn Rayburn, Instrumental Music; Tiffany Ferrel, Vocal Performance.

Brighton High School: Back row from left: Ryan Dalby, Computer Tech; Omid Rokhva Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics, Porter Nelson, Mathematics; Julian Pellmann, Social Science; Nathaniel Waldron, Business & Marketing. Center row from left: Emily Hyde, Instrumental Music; Julianne Liu, World Languages; Samantha Morton, Vocal Music; Sage Dumas, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Alyson Cundiff, Family & Consumer Sciences; Stephanie Lutz, Dance; Jose Monterroso, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Catherine Good, English; Isabelle Ruegner, Science.

City Academy: From left: Sarah Howell, Vocal Performance; Miranda Shirley, English; Mario Cervantes-Flores, Computer Technology; Sierra Cecil, Visual Arts; Matthew Hacking, Science.

Copper Hills High School: Back row from left: Emma Ramsay, Visual Arts; Shelbie Larsen, Business & Marketing; William Pankey, Social Science; Melissa Hansen, Mathematics; Brett Ballard, Instrumental Music. Middle row from left: Tracy Phan, Family and Consumer Sciences; Kaitlyn Stevens, Computer Technology; Raven Paraso, Dance; Danielle Almansouri, English. Front row from left: Moira Turner, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Vanesa Barrett, World Languages; McKenna Brunson, Vocal Performance; Jennifer Ha, Science; Katelyn Judd, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Cottonwood High School: Standing from left: Anjali Nahata, Social Science; Katie Metcalf, Instrumental Music; Sophia Ford, Dance; Brindee Blackburn, Vocal Performance; Kamryn Blackburn, Visual Arts; Clay Poffenberger, Science; Kristine You, Mathematics; Amaya Stettler, English. Sitting from left: Andrew Marino, Business & Marketing; Zach Carle, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Karin Allred, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Natalie Lovelady, World Languages. (Not pictured: Daisy Rosales, Family & Consumer Sciences.)

Cyprus High School: Back row from left: Nadia Rosales, English; Zachary Leishman, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Victoria Bowers, Instrumental Music; Kempton Vincent, Computer Technology; Siera Lolohea Amasio, Business & Marketing; Brenen Ketchum, Science; Rowan Monson, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Jessica Rodriguez, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Hannah Terry, Vocal Performance; Anna DiSera, Dance; Regal Ledbetter, Mathematics; Hannah Huber, Social Science; Carissa McDevitt, Family & Consumer Science; Alora Easton, World Languages.

East High School: From left: Jill Bennett, Visual Arts; Christopher Kearl, World Languages; Claire Boyden, Dance; Isaac Schiel, Business & Marketing; Elizabeth Brown, English; Jacob Bates, Mathematics; Sarah Nelson, Social Science; Diwas Gautam, Science; Emily Beatse, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Elizabeth Miller, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Mary Sloan, Instrumental Music; Margaret Sorensen, Vocal Performance.

Granger High School: Back row from left: Kolby Smith, World Languages; Sydney Bell, English; Diana Dinh, Business & Marketing; Andrea Jimenez Florez, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Matthew Clawson, Mathematics; Nelson Lotz, Social Science; Caden Cousins, Science. Front row from left: Kristi Lago, Dance; Elise Fulton, Vocal Performance; Wendy Pham, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Nawres Al Saud, Visual Arts; Natalya Maddocks, Instrumental Music.

Herriman High School: Back row from left: Quaid Green, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Samuel Angus, Mathematics; Andrew Meservy, Computer Technology; Brinlee Johnson, Dance; Ryan Bake, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Center row from left: Rachel Hale, World Languages; Brooks Jones, Visual Arts; Megan Edwards, Science; Emma Loftus, English. Front row from left: Kaitlyn Tarr, Instrumental Music; Carrie Scherbel, Vocal Performance; Riley Conover, Social Science; Sally Ossana, Family & Consumer Sciences; Marin Murdock, Business & Marketing.

Highland High School: Back row from left: Emma Lund, Instrumental Music; Elijah Straight, English; Nathan Koelliker, Business & Marketing; Bryce Johnston, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Elliot Goble, Social Science; Jessica McIntosh, Vocal Performance; Marin Deifel, World Languages. Front row from left: Erin Jenson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Helen Lea, Visual Arts; Isabella Giordano, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Gretchen McConkie, Dance; Ardyn Ford, Mathematics; Varesh Gorabi, Science.

Hillcrest High School: Back row from left: Caroline Tarbet, Dance; Christopher Okamoto, Mathematics; Joshua S. Katzenbach, Social Science; Chandler Wakefield, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Mary Evans, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Middle row from left: Michelle White, Science; Caylee Mossman, Family & Consumer Sciences; Annie Eldridge, Visual Arts; Abigail Olson, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Alexandra Carlile, English; Kaeli Silva, Vocal Performance; Paul Edwards, Business & Marketing; Cade Kartchner, World Languages; Sam Wise, Instrumental Music.

Jordan High School: Back row from left: Megan White, Instrumental Music; Carlee Culberson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Dexter Holmes, Visual Arts; Brian Johnson, Mathematics; Boyd Christiansen, Science; Eliza Bennett, Social Science; Deigen Villalobos, Computer Technology; Leslie Brown, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Lauren Bell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Samuel Britton, Business & Marketing; Madalyn Norris, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Nain Christopherson, English; Ainsley Leavitt, Dance; Jillian Holley, World Languages.

Kearns High School: From left: Drew Merrill, Social Science; Spencer Lingwall, Mathematics; Chandler Paskett, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Melissa Walton, World Languages; Emanuel Ortiz Garcia, Visual Arts; Lavinia Adams, Vocal Performance; Amanda Kjar, Instrumental Music; Katy Ray, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kamryn VanKatwyk, English; Raquel Bucio, Dance; Alyssa VanDyke, Business & Marketing; Kassandra Crespin, Science.

Mountain Heights Academy: From left: Coleman Inouye, Business & Marketing; Joseph Hardin, Dance; Sally Monson, English; Camilla Bristol, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ethan Berg, Social Science; Kaleb Alles, Mathematics.

Murray High School: Back row from left: Isabelle Straley, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Anthony Nickerson, Business & Marketing; Josh Ogden, Instrumental Music; Rand Sachs, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Gwen Brockbank, Family & Consumer Sciences. Center row from left: Kaylynn Christoffersen, Vocal Performance; Megan Williams, Social Science; Caterina Zapata, Visual Arts; Whitney Peacock, Dance. Front row from left: Darshan Singh, Science; Daniel Nelson, Computer Technology; Kacey Tollefson, English; Megan Reger, Mathematics; Nathalia Mayorga, World Languages.

Olympus High School: Back row from left: Kaelie Bodily, Vocal Performance; Coleton Richmond, Computer Technology; Alex Cutler, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jacob Gochnour, Business & Marketing; Lauren Broadbent, Dance. Center row from left: Jenna Wiseman, Social Science; Maren Maxfield, Mathematics; Katherine Burton, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Trianna Carroll, English. Front row from left: Kelsey Gressman, World Languages; Malithi Gunawardena, Visual Arts; Annabelle Finlayson, Science; Danielle Whitlock, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jiyi Jung, Instrumental Music.

Providence Hall: Back row from left: Sydney McAlister, Vocal Performance; H. Nephi See, Mathematics; Kaydee Martin, English; Hannah Fenwick, World Languages. Center row from left: Aspen Nelson, Science; Isaac Briganti, Social Science; Yvannia Gray, Dance; Sabrina Lund, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Morgan Lewis, Visual Arts; Kayden Boynton, Instrumental Music; Jesse Hyde, Family & Consumer Sciences ; Kjersten Sorensen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Riverton High School: From left: Jonathan Mousley, Mathematics; Joshua Marchant, Visual Arts; Benjamin Fisher, Science; Ashlin Lee (above), Family & Consumer Sciences; Taylor Knorpp, Vocal Performance;, Robert Saunders, Skilled & Technical Sciences; Samantha Petersen, English; Kaitlyn Wallace (above), Dance; Taylor Jacobson, Business & Marketing; Gentrey Jeppsen, Theater Arts; Erin Jessen, Social Science; Kimberly Young, Computer Technology; Ashley Kunz (above), World Languages; Peyton Smith, Instrumental Music.

Salt Lake School of the Performing Arts: Back row from left: Daria ONeil, Social Science; Trey McEuen, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Morgan Hekking, Vocal Performance. Front row from left: Claire Pemberton, English; Coltin Snyder, Dance; Syrenna Lisonbee, Instrumental Music.

Skyline High School: Back row from left: Ethan Katz, Social Science; Madison Bruce, Dance; Alexei Garcia, Science; Katherine Romney, English; Benjamin Engel, Vocal Performance; Chloe Rupp, Business & Marketing; Jeffrey Worley, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Katie Kirk, Family & Consumer Sciences; Lydia Duan, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Parker Gardner, Instrumental Music; Mikayla Wheeler, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Dylan Webb, Mathematics; Elizabeth Schwiebert, Visual Arts; Christina Sossenheimer, World Languages.

Taylorsville High School: Back row from left: Brian Lopez, Business & Marketing; Cameron McDougal, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Dakota Beck, Computer Technology; Brandon Etherington, Science; Sam Schmuhl, Mathematics; Karl Gardner, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Andrew Gabbitas, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Anthony Do, Visual Arts; Mckenzie Israelsen, Dance; Megan Atkinson, Vocal Performance; MaKayla Garfield, Family & Consumer Sciences; Beheshta Aslami, World Languages; Alayna Bentley, English; Yearim J. De Leon, Social Science.

West High School: Back row from left: Alicia Vo, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tristan Blot, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sean Deegan, Business & Marketing; Amanda Jiang, Dance; Christopher Chen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Vismaya Kharkar, Social Science; Nithin Chalapathi, Computer Technology; Charlie Vandel, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Annie Yun, Mathematics; Kathy Liu, Science; Bita Tristani-Firouzi, Vocal Performance; Beatrice Hurd, Visual Arts; Claire Adler, English. (Not pictured: Anne Weight, World Languages.)

West Jordan High School: Back row from left: Ryan Phippen, Computer Technology: Olivia Litchfield, Instrumental Music; Caleb McDougal, Mathematics; Josh Rogers, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; John Moffitt, Social Science; Landon Stubbs, Science. Front row from left: Camilla Klundt, World Languages; Sarah Provard, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Bailey Johnson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Abigail Crawford, English; Ceilidh Argyle, Vocal Performance; Jacob Garner, Business & Marketing. (Not pictured: Sierra Goodman, Visual Arts.)