1 of 23
Mary Archbold
Bear River High School: Back row from left: Josie Richards, Dance; Emma Kosbab, World Languages; Josie Call, English; Yasmeen Finlayson, Instrumental Music; Travis Jennings, Computer Technology. Center row from left: Mayalen Laker, Mathematics; Breann Bitner, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jensen Hughes, Social Science; Hanna Kosbab, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tyson Hewlett, Business & Marketing. Front row from left Sariah Rees, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Arianna Towne, Science; Jacob Shaw, Vocal Performance; Carolina Robles, Visual Arts.

"A Sterling Scholar is a high school senior who is publicly recognized and awarded for the pursuit of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the State of Utah," the program’s website says.

Here’s a look at the 2017 Wasatch Front Region North Area Sterling Scholar candidates, who represent Bear River High School, Ben Lomond High School, Bonneville High School, Bountiful High School, Box Elder High School, Clearfield High School, DaVinci Academy, Davis High School, Fremont High School, Layton High School, Logan High School, Mountain Crest High School, Northridge High School, Ogden High School, Ridgeline High School, Roy High School, Sky View High School, Stansbury High School, Syracuse High School, Tooele High School, Viewmont High School, Weber High School and Woods Cross High School.

Bear River High School: Back row from left: Josie Richards, Dance; Emma Kosbab, World Languages; Josie Call, English; Yasmeen Finlayson, Instrumental Music; Travis Jennings, Computer Technology. Center row from left: Mayalen Laker, Mathematics; Breann Bitner, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Jensen Hughes, Social Science; Hanna Kosbab, Family & Consumer Sciences; Tyson Hewlett, Business & Marketing. Front row from left Sariah Rees, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Arianna Towne, Science; Jacob Shaw, Vocal Performance; Carolina Robles, Visual Arts.

Ben Lomond High School: Back row from left: Larissa Paz, Vocal Performance; Yasmynn Alacio, Science; Sydney Conine, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kayden Ficklin, Business & Marketing; Joseph Richey, Mathematics; Saydee Olsen, World Languages; Kayla Nickerson, Visual Arts; Abby Crook, English. Bottom Left to Right: Duy Nguyen, Computer Technology; Marissa Salerno, Family & Consumer Sciences; McKella Chavez, Dance; Olivia McPheeters, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Helaina Montanez, Social Science; Daniel Tracy, Instrumental Music.

Bonneville High School: Back row from left: Tyler Staten, Science; Hayden Folker, Computer Technology; Thomas Morgan, Vocal Performance; Riley Midgley, World Languages; Simon Ly, Instrumental Music. Center row from left: Alexa Henrie, Mathematics; Victoria Stephens, Social Science; Jacob Stubbs, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jacob Tafunai, English; Kortney Stevens, Family and Consumer Sciences, Emma Zaugg, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Danielle Hughes, Business & Marketing; Kaylee Nelson, Dance; Chance Endo, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Bountiful High School: Back row from left: Caleb Child, Social Science; Lydia Shaw,English; Ellie Hughes, Vocal Performance; Nick Smith, Skilled & Technical Sciences Ecucation; Megan Sowby, Business & Marketing; McKenzie Kasteler. Dance. Front row from left: Kelsey Barber, Science; Sarah Gould, Visual Arts; Audrey Brown, Instrumental Music; Quinlan Leishman, Mathematics; Emma Cochran, Family & Consumer Sciences. Not Pictured: Jordan Ricks, Computer Technology; Keaton Woodruff, World Languages.

Box Elder High School: Back row from left: Damon Loll, World Languages; Jaren Campbell, Computer Technology; Mikayla Sepulveda, English; Katie Cronin, Instrumental Music; Emily Haynie, Visual Arts; Emily Harames, Social Science; Sarah Doman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Kaden Christensen, Science. Front row from left: Shawntae Lund, Dance; Marissa Duke, Family & Consumer Sciences; Marilyn Cannon, Mathematics; Emie Fisher, Business & Marketing; Laura Dean, Vocal Performance; Jordan Penfold, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education.

Clearfield High School: Back row from left: Benjamin Willard, Science; Mitchell Frei, Instrumental Music; Maxwell Frampton, Speech/Theatre Arts/Forensics; Keegan Musaalo, World Languages; Jadon Record, Computer Technology; Justin Tayag, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education. Middle row (left to right): Kambree Swanson, Family and Consumer Sciences; Elisabeth Budd, Vocal Performance; Camilla Reis da Silva, English. Front row from left: Alexander Johnson, Business and Marketing; Lindsey Anderson, Mathematics; Megan Davies, Visual Arts; MaKayla Finlinson, Dance; Hagen Larsen, Social Science.

DaVinci Academy: Back row from left: Elizabeth Miller, Science; Junaid Naveed, Computer Technology; Avery Ogle, (not participating); Blaine Whitford, Social Science. Front row from left: Calista Ekstrom, Vocal Performance; Audrey Gibson, Instrumental Music; Rebecca Dennis, English.

Davis High School: Back row from left: Robert Song, Science; Thomas Waite, Computer Technology; David Michelson, World Languages; Alex Greenwell, English; Ashley Taylor, Instrumental Music. Center row from left: Emily Hoagland, Dance; Daniel Zubeldia, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Carson Robb, Social Science; Sydnee Rayl, Visual Arts; Sara Cutright, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Madelyn Johnson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brooklyn Hatch, Mathematics; Hanna Gemperline, Vocal Performance.

Fremont High School: Back row from left: Melissa Hanni, Science; Brady Spencer, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Cassie Schull, Vocal Performance; Alex Charters, World Languages; Kayla Snarr, Visual Arts; Nevele Varble, Instrumental Music; Linsey Stokes, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Ellee Iverson, Mathematics; Journey Bly, Dance; Jayme East, Family & Consumer Sciences; BreAnn Neil, Business & Marketing; Hailey Thompson, Social Science; McKinley Monson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Maddison Tenney, English.

Layton High School : Back row from left: Mackenzie Turner, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Holly Christensen, Social Science; Celeste Pope, World Languages; Emmie Tolman, English; Ireland Kearns, Science; Hunter Raney, Family & Consumer Sciences; Taylor Draney, Dance; Kayla Wolfley, Mathematics. Front row from left: Camille Bagnani, Business & Marketing; William Pendleton, Computer Technology; Derek Poulson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Joshua Sweeten, Vocal Performance; Adam Simpson, Instrumental Music; Ashleigh Sorensen, Visual Arts.

Logan High School : From left: Andre Watson, Social Science; Ike Lyons, Computer Technology; David Kim, Mathematics; Raymond Li, Science; Emma Cardon, Instrumental Music; Kyle Ransom, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Keely Toledo, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kristina Carter, Vocal Performance; Diana Ortiz, World Languages; Madi Olsen, Business & Marketing; Victoria Stafford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Amylia Smith, Visual Arts; Winona Bhushan. English; (Not pictured, Shanae Larsen, Dance).

Mountain Crest High School: Back row from left: Sabrina Ellis, Social Science; Emily Robinson, Dance; Hunter Watrin, Computer Technology; Mitch Adair, Mathematics; Sarah Daines, Instrumental Music; Michaela Leishman, Visual Arts; Caleb Newman, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics. Front row from left: Weston Miller, Business & Marketing; Cheyenne Brown, World Languages; Kirsten Jensen, English; Elizabeth Kenning, Vocal Performance; Kamille Osborne, Family & Consumer Sciences; Branson Fonnesbeck, Science.

Northridge High School: From left: Bailey King, Vocal Performance; Tanner McClune, Business & Marketing; Jarom Christensen, Instrumental Music; Christian Schweitzer, English; Alec Burnett, Visual Arts; Britton Jordan, Mathematics; Jonathon Thomsen, World Languages; Elle Petersen, Dance; Jackson Bell, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Hannah Elder, Family & Consumer Sciences; Kayli McLelland, Science; Ms. Lindsay Huss, adviser; Not pictured: Zachary McGarry, Social Science.

Ogden High School: Back row from left: Cozette Bennett, Dance; Abigail Anderson, Family & Consumer Sciences; Zhang Zhenyuan, Mathematics; Allison Francis, Instrumental Music; Ethan Holliday, Vocal Performance; Victoria Barrera, English; Mallory Bundy, Business & Marketing. Front row from left: Miguel Gonzalez Quintanilla, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Debora Brito de Andrade, World Languages; Alaska Martinez, Business & Marketing; Daelynn Disque, Social Science; Mizuho Obayashi, Science; Katherine Hughes, Visual Arts; Caleb Andrus, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.

Ridgeline High School: Back row from left: Carson Pate, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Logan Malmstrom, Business & Marketing; Joseph Henderson, Vocal Performance; Payton Thomas, (not participating). Middle row from left: Elizabeth Sweeten, English; Tia Luther, Instrumental Music; Audrey Heiner, World Languages: Jessica Rush, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Brooke Jacobsen, Mathematics; Abigail Hamblin, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Maleena Maxwell, Family & Consumer Sciences; Talia Roundy, Dance; (Not pictured: Wesley Allred, Social Science).

Roy High School: Back row from left: Jordan Stephens, Social Science; Riley Adams, Mathematics; Cameron Miller, Instrumental Music; Brandon Steed, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Samantha Anderson, Family & Consumer Sciences. Third row from left: Jaidyn Crookston, Science; Alyssa Montgomery, Computer Technology; McKayle Bradford, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Emme Corry, Vocal Performance. Second row from left: Jade Gentry, Visual Arts; Sarah Hinze, World Languages; Samantha Burger, Business & Marketing. Front row: Sabrina Greenwood, English.

Sky View High School: Top row from left: Madison Hancey, English; Hayden Christensen, Mathematics; Holly Lemon, Social Science; Sean Cameron, World Languages; Abbie Weight, Science. Middle row from left: Marissa Barlow, Family & Consumer Sciences; Carter Martindale, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jamie Larsen, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education. Bottom row from left: Christian Clarke, Vocal Performance; Madison Vanderwall, Instrumental Music; Josh Siler; Business & Marketing; Emme Lewis, Dance; Nathan Newell, Visual Arts.

Stansbury High School: Back row from left: Brenna Lemmon, Vocal Performance; Sydney Mehler, English; Ebsa Eshete, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Andrew Chamberlin, Computer Technology; Broderick Craig, Social Science; Lindsey Cornett, Family & Consumer Sciences; Natalie Jacobsen, Dance. Front row from left: Jaycee Harris, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Camille Briones, Business & Marketing; Mikelle Rogers, Mathematics; Josh Larsen, Science; Aniah Young, Instrumental Music; Cambree Fogg, Visual Arts; Shunell Griffith, World Languages.

Syracuse High School: Back row from left: Mallory Thomas, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Jake Reynolds, Science; Tyler Gibson, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Case Sorrenson, Computer Technology; Christopher Thompson, Mathematics; Justin Ritchie, Vocal Performance; Hailey Wentz, Instrumental Music. Front row from left: Chenille Morris, World Languages; Taya Tobler, Social Science; Amy Harward, Family & Consumer Sciences; Baylee Poulsen, English; Lauren Griffin, Dance; Becca Flory, Visual Arts. (Not pictured: Zachary Newhall, Business & Marketing.)

Tooele High School: Back row from left: Alexander Lee, Mathematics; Chandler Small, Instrumental Music; Brandon Boren, Social Sciences; Raegen Root, Science. Middle row from left: Angela Brewerton, Business & Marketing; Tiffanee Bird, Dance; Marin Legge, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Megan Huffman, Visual Arts. Front row from left: Savannah Hogan, English; Sarah Eldard, Skilled & Technical Sciences Education; Emma Hiss, World Languages; Arianna Bunnell, Vocal Performance.

Viewmont High School: From left: Jalen Lambert, Dance; Christine Creer, English; Sariah Schriever, World Languages; Hannah Morrison, Family & Consumer Sciences; Ayden Richards, Social Science; Preston Thomas, Computer Technology; Nathan Fenwick, Instrumental Music; Austin Hendrickson, Business & Marketing; Blake Romrell, Mathematics; Sarah Meredith, Vocal Performance; Rebekah Todd, Science; Lyndsie Leavitt, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Sarah Hawkes, Visual Arts.

Weber High School: Back row from left: Samuel Perkins, Instrumental Music; Bradley Gray, Visual Arts; Caden Thomas, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics; Brielle Redd, Dance; William Masters, Vocal Performance; Kaleb Adams, Mathematics; Joshua Phipps, Computer Technology. Front row from left: Jacob Bush, Business & Marketing; Hunter Bird, Science; Sarah Calvert, English; Ashley Potokar, Family & Consumer Sciences; Karlsyn Madsen, World Languages; Alexis Martinez, Social Science.

Woods Cross High School: Top row from left: Alexa Davis, World Languages; Rachel Dyreng, Family & Consumer Sciences; Jackson Jowers, Social Science; Kyle Rummens, Computer Technology; Emma Ebert, English. Middle row from left: Zach Wood, Visual Arts; Akemi Nguyen, Science; Yein Ji, Skilled and Technical Sciences Education; Sydney Kossin, Dance. Front row from left: Bailey Passey, Instrumental Music; Xingyue Wang, Mathematics; Savannah West, Business & Marketing; Alora Hopkins, Vocal Performance; Kymberlee Anderson, Speech/Theater Arts/Forensics.