1 of 29
Photo courtesy
Jaylen Warren, East

The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes. The first team was expanded to 27 kids this season to accomodate a fullback, punter and overall athlete.

Mr. Football

RB: Jaylen Warren, East

Sr., 5-9, 205

Set a new state record by rushing for 3,099 yards, and tied the state record with 38 touchdowns in leading East to back-to-back 4A titles.

4A MVP

RB: Josh Davis, Alta

Sr., 5-9, 190

2,645 yards, 28 TDs, 3,058 total offense, 3,836 all-purpose yards

4A First Team

QB: Will Dana, Alta

Jr., 6-0, 190

230-334, 3,595 yards, 42 TDs, 6 INTs

RB: Sese Felila, Kearns

Jr., 5-8, 160

1,900 yards, 23 TDs

FB: Jackson Murphy, Springville

Sr., 5-11, 200

Averaged 7 yards per carry

WR: Ty Jones, Provo

Sr., 6-4, 205

1,523 yards, 20 TDs

WR: Wyatt Parkinson, Skyridge

Sr., 5-9, 150

1,475 yards, 15 TDs

WR: Zach Engstrom, Alta

Jr., 6-0, 194

1,046 yards, 12 TDs, 5 rushing TDs

TE: Hayden Harrison, Alta

Sr., 6-0, 180

Great blocker, 550 yards, 5 TDs

OT: Andrew Slack, Springville

Sr., 6-5, 250

4-year starter, mauler in run game

OT: Paule Maile, East

Jr., 6-4, 250

Leader of dominant O-line

C: Pate Langi, East

Sr., 5-10, 255

2-year starter

OG: Taki Vakalahi, East

Jr., 6-2, 293

Amazing, athletic guard

OG: Chandler Dolphin, Alta

Sr., 6-4, 285

Led team with 55 pancake blocks

DE: Jordan Lolohea, East

Sr., 6-4, 235

24 sacks, 60 tackles

DE: Garred Blanthorn, Maple Mountain

Sr., 6-4, 230

105 tackles, 7.5 sacks

DT: Junior Mulipola, Springville

Sr., 6-0, 300

75 tackles, 10 sacks, 18 TFL

DT: Jackson Cravens, Timpview

Jr., 6-3, 270

Mobile, active, 24 TFL

OLB: Viliami Kolomalu, Springville

Sr., 6-1, 195

134 tackles, 16 TFL, 10.5 sacks

OLB: Ben Bywater, Olympus

Sr., 6-2, 215

95 tackles, 10 TFL

MLB: Vili-Manulea Wolfgramm, Salem Hills

Sr., 6-0, 205

4-year starter, 135 tackles

MLB: Sati Tu’uhetaufa, East

Sr., 5-11, 220

108 tackles, 2.5 sacks

S: Journey Buba, Kearns

Jr., 6-0, 167

6 INT, 71.5 tackles, 3 sacks

S: Chaz Ah You, Timpview

Sr., 6-3, 200

Athletic, great tackler

CB: Brennan Rymer, Springville

Sr., 5-10, 150

8 INTs, 2 def. TDs

CB: A.J. Iloa, East

Sr., 6-3, 200

5 INTs, 3-year starter

K: Kaden Leonard, Kearns

Sr., 5-8, 140

17 FG, 90 total points

P: Wei Stanton, Spanish Fork

Jr., 6-2, 180

Averaged 45.0 yards per punt

ATH: Tevita Ika, Provo

Sr., 5-9, 160

2,106 all-purpose yards, 6 special teams TDs

4A Second Team

QB: Jantsen Thorpe, Springville, Sr.

RB: Payton Kelepolo, Springville, Sr.

RB: Seth Kaelin, Skyline, Sr.

FB: Lilo Clark, Highland, Sr.

WR: Kyle Van Leeuwen, Timpview, Sr.

WR: Colton Lawson, Corner Canyon, Jr.

TE: Zach Gunn, Box Elder, Sr.

OT: Jake Fuhriman, Olympus, Sr.

OT: Michael Pacheco, Kearns, Jr.

C: Shintaro Mann, Timpview, Sr.

OG: Carter Udy, Box Elder, Sr.

OG: Kade Roberts, Olympus, Sr.

DE: Cameron Latu, Olympus, Jr.

DE: Zack Mower, Maple Mountain, Sr.

DT: Fusi Teisina, East, Sr.

DT: Matt Raass, Skyridge, Sr.

OLB: Mata Hola, Alta, Sr.

OLB: Kaden Baxter, Wasatch, Jr.

MLB: Jackson Murphy, Springville, Sr.

MLB: MJ Tafisi, Alta, Jr.

S: Tyler Eteuati, East, Sr.

S: Jaxon Peck, Skyridge, So.

CB: Christian Condon, Olympus, Sr.

CB: Zach Alsop, Alta, Sr.

K: Jett Sollis, Alta, Jr.

P: Judge Samuelu, Woods Cross, Jr.

ATH: Jake Boren, Highland, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention

QB: Spencer Jorgensen, Provo, Sr.

QB: James Pembroke, Highland, Sr.

RB: Sione Molisi, East, Jr.

RB: Alema Te’o, Timpview, Sr.

RB: D’arman Notoa, Orem, Sr.

WR: Jaxon Higginson, Spanish Fork, Sr.

WR: Dawson Beutler, Maple Mountain, Sr.

TE: Jake Watkins, Woods Cross, Jr.

OT: Andre Owensby, Timpview, Sr.

C: Dawson Purcell, Bountiful, Sr.

C: Walker Holgreen, Woods Cross, Sr.

OG: Setima Malieitulua, Alta, Sr.

OG: Jacob Palu, Timpview, Sr.

DE: Tyler Batty, Payson, Sr.

DE: Jaxon McBride, Woods Cross, Sr.

DT: Moa Heimuli, East, Jr.

DT: T.J. Palu, Cyprus, Sr.

OLB: Tasi Lesa, Provo, Sr.

OLB: Helaman Su’esu’e, East, Sr.

MLB: Chase Thatcher, Olympus, Sr.

MLB: Antonio Rino, Wasatch, Sr.

S: Porter Hodgson, Box Elder, Sr.

S: Karter Shaw, Maple Mountain, Sr.

CB: Peyton Pond, Maple Mountain, Sr.

CB: Davis Strobbe, Bountiful, Sr.

K: Conner Ebeling, Corner Canyon, Jr.

P: Tanner Watts, Olympus, Sr.

ATH: Nash Jones, Wasatch, Sr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: [email protected]