1 of 15
Photo courtesy
Makenna Mumford, Waterford

Here's a complete list of the Deseret News 2A All-State Soccer Team, featuring MVPs, first team, second team and honorable mention.

Note: The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes.

2A MVP

Makenna Mumford, Waterford, Jr., Forward

Scored team-high 20 goals, including four in playoffs, to lead Waterford to 2A title

2A First Team

Forwards

Jamie Bawden, Manti, Sr. — Great shot, 30 goals

Jordan Crockett, Rowland Hall, Fr. — 22 goals

Brandi Sorenson, Maeser Prep, Sr. — 18 goals

Ryann Timm, Summit Academy, Sr. — 30 goals, 8 assists

Midfielders

Sophie Cannon, Maeser Prep, Sr. — 21 goals

Meg Larson, Manti, Sr. — Workhorse midfielder

Airam Perez, Rowland Hall, Jr. — CM, great passer

Anna Wood, Waterford, So. — 18 goals

Defenders

Emma Carlin, Rowland Hall, Sr. — Heart of defense

Parker Lockhart, Summit Academy, Jr. — 6 goals out of back

Danielle Whitaker, Millard, Sr. — Unmatched intensity

Katie Wood, Waterford, Sr. — Defensive anchor

Goalkeepers

Allison Bagley, Rowland Hall, Jr. — 7.5 shutouts

Alexa Shreeve, Waterford, Sr.. — First-year goalie

2A Second Team

Forwards

Emma Cook, American Leadership, Jr.

Madeline Duke, Waterford, Sr.

Caeli Kennedy, Rowland Hall, Jr.

Natalie Wall, Millard, Sr.

Midfielders

Aislinn Mitcham, Rowland Hall, So.

Samantha Morris, Waterford, So.

Emily Rice, Summit Academy, So

Michelle Weller, South Summit, Sr.

Defenders

Haylie Chase, Maeser Prep, Jr.

Bridgette Christensen, Delta, Jr.

Sarah Cluff, Manti, Sr.

Bailee Fox, Summit Academy, So.

Goalkeepers

Keatyn Bliss, Delta, Jr.

Kelsie Stonely, Maeser Prep, Sr.

2A Honorable Mention

Forwards

Lexie Alder, Manti, So.

Jericha Fox, Summit Academy, Jr.

Amber Partridge, Delta, Sr.

Alice Peterson, South Summit, Jr.

Kate Sorensen, Gunnison, Sr.

Angelina Peterson, Waterford, Jr.

Midfielders

Rebekah Carroll, American Leadership, Jr.

Avalin Cook, Manti, Jr.

Isabel George, Millard, Jr.

Maria Josse, Millard, Jr.

Ana Lopez, American Prep, Sr.

Olivia Nash, St. Joseph, So.

Samantha Windley, Maeser Prep, Sr.

Defenders

Emmy Evans, Parowan, Sr.

Autumn Gay, American Leadership, Jr.

Amy Lair, South Summit, Jr.

Jerusha Miner, Gunnison, Sr.

Danielle Nielson, Delta, Jr.

Megan Pfnister, Grand, Sr.

Macady Sharp, North Sevier, Sr.

Goalkeepers

Katelynn Olson, South Summit, Jr.

McKenna Rowell, Millard, Sr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com