1 of 15
Photo courtesy
Tyler Cornish, Timpanogos

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

4A MVP

Tyler Cornish, Timpanogos, P/1B, Jr.

9-2 record, 2.02 ERA, .402 BA, 12 2B, 31 RBI

4A First Team

Zach Collins, Murray, C, Sr. — .629 BA, 1.39 Slug, 10 HR, 13 2B, 52 RBI

Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain, OF, Sr. — .345 BA, 4 2B, 5 HR, 24 RBI, 13 SB

Tanner Hamblin, Salem Hills, P/3B, Sr. — 6-1 record, 2.84 ERA, .426 BA, 41 RBI, 12 2B

Jake Herman, Orem, C, Sr. — .419 BA, 6 HR, 2 3B, 9 2B, 38 RBI

Alex Johnson, Woods Cross, P/SS, Sr. — .628 BA, 4 HR, 54 hits, 45 RBI, 7-2 record, 1.07 ERA

Jordan Lewis, Woods Cross, P/1B, Sr. — 8-1 record, 0.93 ERA, 51 strikeouts, .540 BA, 11 2B, 44 runs

Calvin Millich, Corner Canyon, OF, Sr. — .413 BA, 34 runs, 7 2B, 5 3B, 21 RBI, .526 OBP

Karter Pope, Uintah, 3B/P, Sr. — .415 BA, 6 HR, 27 RBI, 6-3 record

Kade Poulsen, Maple Mountain, SS/P, Sr. — .341 BA, 3 2B, 3 HR, 35 RBI,

Paxton Schultz, Orem, P, Sr. — 11-1 record, 2.90 ERA, 105 strikeouts, .426 BA, 11 2B, 31 RBI

Cooper Smith, Salem Hills, P/OF, Sr. — .458 BA, 29 RBI, 10 2B, 5 HR, 29 RBI

Kaden Stewart, Salem Hills, P/1B, Jr. — 11-0 record, 1.25 ERA

Sam Stringfellow, Bountiful, 1B/P, Sr. — .452 BA, 38 hits, 20 RBI, 5-2 record

Brandon Wagstaff, Woods Cross, C, Sr. — .588 BA, 57 hits, 18 2B, .645 OBP, 37 RBI

4A Second Team

TJ Benard, Bountiful, OF, Sr.

Sam Callister, Salem Hills, P/C, Sr.

Josh Darrow, Wasatch, SS, Sr.

Trapper Denton, Provo, C, Sr.

Derik Eaquinto, Timpanogos, P/OF, Soph.

Tyson Ellis, Maple Mountain, P/IF, Jr.

Tanner Evans, Timpanogos, SS, Sr.

Spencer Gleave, Bountiful, SS, Sr.

Parker Hall, Bonneville, OF/P, Sr.

Marshall Nice, Corner Canyon, P/1B, Jr.

Adam Rodriguez, Springville, Sr.

Clayton Snyder, Springville, Sr.

Drew Staley, Murray, 3B, Jr.

Parker Wollaston, Orem, P, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention

Keven Balser, Orem, OF, Jr.

Aaron Bass, Kearns, OF/P, Sr.

Cal Beardsley, Timpanogos, P, Jr.

AJ Bollinger, Timpview, IF/P, Sr.

Sam Chapman, Skyline, P, Sr.

Brady Childs, Woods Cross, OF, Sr.

Riley Daniels, Spanish Fork, IF/P, Sr.

Colton Harris, Murray, P, Sr.

Fisher Hermansen, Orem, SS, Sr.

Connor Joos, Alta, P/IF, Sr.

Jeff Mack, Maple Mountain, P/OF, Jr.

Tanner Manning, Payson, SS, Sr.

Caleb Moore, Mountain View, P/OF, Sr.

Sam Moore, Maple Mountain, 3B/C Sr.

Riley Pierce, Salem Hills, P/OF, Sr.

Jack Shipman, East, 1B/P, Sr.

Aaron Ward, Timpview, IF/P, Sr.

Bobby Voortmeyer, Olympus, P, Sr.

Anthony Wiseman, Olympus, C, Sr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: [email protected]