The start of the 2016 high school football season is still roughly four months away, but it's never too early to start marking your calendar and getting excited about the upcoming season, which gets underway on Aug. 19.

Just a week after the NFL released its team schedules for the 2016 season, the Deseret News has gathered and published the high school football schedules at DeseretNews.com for every team in the state.

With the opening of Ridgeline High School (Millville) and Skyridge High School (Lehi) this year, a record 104 teams will play football this season.

The “expansion” teams will square off in the season-opener at Skyridge on Aug. 19. Ridgeline will be placed in 3AA North while Skyridge will compete in Region 7.

Herriman, East, Logan, Juan Diego, Beaver and Diamond Ranch begin the season as defending champions, and there are a handful of intriguing rematches to get excited for.

Herriman beat Lone Peak in the 5A championship last November, and the region foes square off again in the regular season finale at Lone Peak on Oct. 20.

Juan Diego beat Morgan in the 3A title game, and the teams meet on Sept. 16 at Morgan in the region opener for both teams.

The 1A championship rematch between Diamond Ranch and Kanab is scheduled for Oct. 14 at Diamond Ranch.

Here’s a look at some of the other intriguing games this fall: Timpview at Helix, California (Week 2), Herriman at Bingham (Week 2), Bingham at Lone Peak (Week 3), East at De La Salle, California (Week 5), Brighton at Jordan (Week 6), Orem at Timpview (Week 6), Desert Hills at Dixie (Week 7), East at Highland (Week 9) and Alta at Corner Canyon (Week 10).

Below are links to the complete schedules for every 5A, 4A, 3AA, 3A, 2A and 1A high school football team in Utah.

Region 1

Clearfield, Fremont, Mountain Crest, Northridge, Roy, Sky View, Weber

Region 2

Davis, Granger, Hunter, Layton, Syracuse, Viewmont, West

Region 3

Bingham, Brighton, Copper Hills, Cottonwood, Jordan, Taylorsville, West Jordan

Region 4

American Fork, Herriman, Lehi, Lone Peak, Pleasant Grove, Riverton, Westlake

Region 5

Bonneville, Bountiful, Box Elder, East, Highland, Woods Cross

Region 6

Cyprus, Hillcrest, Kearns, Murray, Olympus, Skyline

Region 7

Alta, Corner Canyon, Mountain View, Orem, Provo, Skyridge, Timpanogos, Timpview

Region 8

Maple Mountain, Payson, Salem Hills, Spanish Fork, Springville, Uintah, Wasatch

Class 3AA North

Bear River, Ben Lomond, Judge Memorial, Logan, Park City, Ridgeline, Stansbury, Tooele

Class 3AA South

Cedar, Desert Hills, Dixie, Hurricane, Pine View, Snow Canyon

Class 3A North

Carbon, Emery, Grantsville, Juan Diego, Morgan, Union

Class 3A South

Canyon View, Delta, Juab, Manti, North Sanpete, Richfield

Region 2A North

American Leadership, Gunnison, Millard, North Summit, South Summit, Summit Academy

Region 2A South

Beaver, Enterprise, Grand, North Sevier, San Juan, South Sevier

Region 1A North

Altamont, Duchesne, Layton Christian, Rich, Wayne

Region 1A South

Diamond Ranch, Kanab, Milford, Monticello, Parowan

Independent

Ogden

James Edward is the Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: [email protected]