1 of 25
Courtesy photo
Andrew Owensby, Timpview

The Deseret News picks its own MVPs, but the rest of the all-state teams are based exclusively on coaches votes:

4A MVP

RB: Jaylen Warren, East

Jr., 5-8, 200

209 carries, 1,974 yards, 19 TDs

4A First Team

QB: Johnnie Lang, East

Sr., 5-8, 185

4 pass TDs … 141 carries, 1,788 yards, 23 TDs

RB: Josh Davis, Alta

Jr., 6-0, 170

262 carries, 2,077 yards, 26 TDs

RB: Quinn Meier, Olympus

Sr., 6-1, 190

201 carries, 1,345 yards, 16 TDs

FB: Kaden Simmonds, Bountiful

Sr., 6-3, 215

191 carries, 947 yards, 11 TDs

WR: Samson Nacua, Timpview

Sr., 6-4, 180

64 rec., 1,358 yards, 8 TDs

WR: Ty Jones, Provo

Jr., 6-3, 190

53 rec., 989 yards, 15 TDs

OL: Napa Nu’usa, East

Sr., 5-11, 250

3-year starter. Played in 2 state title games. Incredible power & intelligence

OL: Andrew Gramer, Highland

Sr., 5-11, 230

Best center in 4A. Played with great pad level and technique.

OL: Ben Bos, Wasatch

Sr., 6-4, 255

Anchored OL that powered 2,300 yards rushing and allowed only 10 sacks

OL: Haydn Stender, Box Elder

Sr., 6-1, 265

2-year starter, Team Captain, Leader of Offensive Line, 32 pancake blocks

OL: Andre Owensby, Timpview

Jr., 6-2, 290

2-year starter, Extremely athletic, aggressive blocker didn't allow sack in '15

DL: Jayden Palauni, Highland

Sr., 6-3, 245

97 tackles, 10.5 sacks, 14 TFL

DL: Keaton Bills, Corner Canyon

Sr., 6-6, 265

69 tackles, 6 sacks, 10 hurries

DL: Adam Rodriguez, Springville

Sr., 6-3, 225

70 tackles, 22 sacks

DL: Maxs Tupai, Murray

Sr., 6-3, 250

80 tackles, 8 sacks, 20 TFL

DL: Tangaloa Kaufusi, East

Sr., 6-3, 203

51 tackles, 6 sacks

LB: Brandon Bott, Bountiful

Sr., 5-11, 195

116 tackles, 3 sacks, 2 INTs

LB: Nate Richardson, Timpview

Sr., 5-10, 200

148 tackles

LB: Kina Maile, East

Sr., 6-3, 240

70 tackles

DB: Will Watanabe, Timpview

Sr., 6-0, 190

81 tackles, 5 INTs

DB: Max Tooley, Bountiful

Sr., 6-2, 205

93 tackles, 5.5 TFL, 2 sacks

DB: Braxton Gunther, Woods Cross

Sr., 6-0, 185

120 tackles, 2 INTs

DB: Sione Finau, Kearns

Sr., 5-11, 170

46 tackles, 2 sacks

K: Skyler Southam, Wasatch

Sr., 6-2, 177

20 FGs, 33 PATs

4A Second Team

QB: Viliami Iongi, Provo, Sr.

QB: Braxton Kerr, Alta, Sr.

RB: Hunter Jones, Murray, Jr.

RB: Bryant Tingey, Box Elder, Sr.

WR: Zach Engstrom, Alta, So.

WR: Chase Herrmann, Orem, Sr.

OL: Noah Atagi, Bonneville, Sr.

OL: Andrew Slack, Springville, Jr.

OL: Jake Adams, Alta, Sr.

OL: Jet Leineke, Skyline, Sr.

OL: Johnny Maea, East, Sr.

DL: Ethan Bunderson, Box Elder, Sr.

DL: Junior Mulipola, Springville, Jr.

DL: Fusi Teisina, East, Jr.

LB: Nate Hoole, Olympus, Sr.

LB: Riley Sharp, Skyline, Sr.

LB: Solofa Funa, Spanish Fork, Sr.

LB: Viliami Kolomalu, Springville, Jr.

LB: Graden Luckart, Kearns, Sr.

DB: Braxton Coon, Corner Canyon, Sr.

DB: Vili Wolfgramm, Salem Hills, Jr.

DB: Noah McCray, Springville, Sr.

DB: Keenan Pili, Timpview, Sr.

K: Tanner Dayton, Maple Mountain, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention

QB: Drew Cash, Murray, Sr.

QB: Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain, Sr.

QB: Kahi Neves, Timpview, Sr.

QB: James Pembroke, Highland, Jr.

RB: Kobe Beatty, Bonneville, Sr.

RB: Daniel Kelley, Provo, Sr.

WR: Jordan Orozco, Woods Cross, Jr.

WR: Cooper Smith, Salem Hills, Sr.

WR: Isaiah Gibson, Murray, Sr.

OL: Keaton Grossaint, Kearns, Sr.

OL: Kiko Faamausili, Kearns, Sr.

OL: Walker Holgreen, Woods Cross, Jr.

OL: Noel Unufe, Maple Mountain, Sr.

OL: Sam Stringfellow, Bountiful, Sr.

OL: Jacob Palu, Timpview, Jr.

DL: Isaac Henry, Skyline, Sr.

DL: Sam Parry, Bountiful, Sr.

DL: Soni Fonua, East, Sr.

DL: Tyler Batty, Payson, Jr.

LB: Ta’au Lesa, Provo, Sr.

LB: David Nonu, Highland, Sr.

LB: Connor Lloyd, Bountiful, Sr.

LB: Devin Tate, Springville, Sr.

LB: Simata Hola, Alta, Jr.

DB: Zach Rose, Murray, Sr.

DB: Andrew Parkin, Highland, Sr.

DB: Sawyer Pierce, Olympus, Jr.

DB: Nick Scott, Skyline, Jr.

K: Gage Cuthbertson, Murray, Jr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: [email protected]