1 of 37
Ravell Call, Deseret News
Jackie Biskupski holds her son, Archie, as she reacts to reports that she is ahead in the mayoral race in Salt Lake City during her election night party in Sugar House on Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2015.

Unofficial voting results from Tuesday’s municipal elections in Utah.

These results do not include provisional ballots nor mail-in votes that were not received by Tuesday. Results are not official until votes are canvassed later this month.

City elections are generally nonpartisan.

Salt Lake County

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities, 0.10 percent to Utah Transit Authority and 0.05 percent to the county.

For the tax 72,071

Against the tax 74,713

Salt Lake City

MAYOR

Jackie Biskupski 17,290

Ralph Becker (inc) 15,840

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(west of I-15 and south of North Temple)

Andrew Johnston 1,106

Van Blair Turner 1,038

Kyle LaMalfa (inc) did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(from I-15 to 1300 East between South Temple and U.)

Derek Kitchen 2,137

Nate Salazar 1,997

Luke Garrott (inc) wa a mayoral candidate and lost in the primary

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

(east of 1300 East from University of Utah to 2100 South)

Charlie Luke (inc) 4,231

Tracey Harty 2,368

Alta

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

Harris Sondak (inc) 54

Elise Deluna Morgan (inc) 40

write-in 27

Bluffdale

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

James L. Wingate 805

Boyd Preece 718

Ty T. Nielsen (inc) 699

Nancy Lord 584

Kenneth R. McCabe 267

Incumbents Bruce Kartchner and Mark Lemery did not seek re-election

Copperton

INCORPORATION

How shall Copperton Planning Township be incorporated?

Metro township 136

Town of Copperton 37

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

If incorporated as a township, shall it be included in county municipal services district

Yes 146

No 27

Cottonwood Heights

COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(west of Highland Drive)

Mike Shelton (inc) 962

Margarita Satini 576

COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(from Highland Drive to 3500 East south of Banbury Road)

Scott Bracken (inc) 713

Edward Schwartz 656

Draper

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Michele Weeks 3,170

Marsha R. Vawdrey (inc) 3,086

Alan Summerhays (Inc) 2,554

Mani Grewal 2,276

Bill Colbert (inc) 2,234

Justin Poirier 754

Emigration Canyon

INCORPORATION

How shall Emigration Canyon Planning Township be incorporated?

Metro township 537

Emigration Canyon City 20

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

If incorporated as a township, shall it be included in county municipal services district

Yes 519

No 36

Herriman

HERRIMAN HILLS INITIATIVE

Add $7 per month to water bills to purchase and preserve open space on Herriman Hills

For 1,938

Against 2,404

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(generally north of 12885 South)

Jared Henderson 449

Bethany Zeyer 331

Matt Robinson (inc) did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(generally south of 14200 South)

Nicole Martin 751

David Watts 601

Mike Day (inc) did not seek re-election

Holladay

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north of 4500 South and west of 2700 East)

Lynn H. Pace (inc) 978

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(east of 2700 East and north of Casto Lane)

Steven H. Gunn (inc) 1,080

Mitchell C. Smoot 341

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(west of Highland Drive and south of Casto Lane)

Mark Holmes Stewart 658

J. James Palmer (inc) 555

Kearns

INCORPORATION

How shall Kearns Planning Township be incorporated?

Metro township 1,855

Kearns City 870

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

If incorporated as a township, shall it be included in county municipal services district

Yes 2,026

No 670

Magna

INCORPORATION

How shall Magna Planning Township be incorporated?

Metro township 1,531

Magna City 964

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

If incorporated as a township, shall it be included in county municipal services district

Yes 1,941

No 536

Midvale

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(east of 700 East)

Quinn Sperry (inc) 399

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north-central)

Paul C Glover (inc) 444

Sophia Hawes-Tingey 316

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(south of 7200 South between State Street and 700 East)

Paul Hunt (inc) 562

Unopposed

Millcreek

INCORPORATION

How shall Millcreek Planning Township be incorporated?

Metro township 4,433

Millcreek City 8,711

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

If incorporated as a township, shall it be included in county municipal services district

Yes 4,507

No 8,534

Murray

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(far north and far west areas)

David L. Nicponski (inc.) 693

Tiffany Doncouse 596

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(4800 South to 5300 South except west of 800 West)

Jim Brass (inc.) 1,139

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(southeast areas)

Brett A. Hales (inc.) 1,386

Hal Ryan Johnson 561

Riverton

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(west of about 4300 West)

Sheldon B. Stewart (inc) 531

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north of 12600 South and west of about 2400 West)

Tricia Tingey (inc) 708

Jason R Best 579

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(south of 12600 South and east of about 2400 West)

Wm. Brent Johnson (inc) 866

Perry Howard Newman 506

Sandy

COUNCIL AT-LARGE

(2 elected)

Linda M. Saville (inc) 7,611

Steve Fairbanks (inc) 6,810

Jeff T. Orme 4,374

Sean J. Kowallis 2,883

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north of Dry Creek generally between 700 E. and 1700 E.)

Maren Barker 1,720

Dennis Tenney (inc) 1,323

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(south of Dry Creek and east of 700 East)

Chris McCandless (inc) 2,148

Steven Vanmaren 1,081

South Jordan

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(east of 2200 West and generally north of 10800 South)

Patrick Harris 1,489

Thomas E. Geilmann 758

Mark Seethaler did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north of 10400 South between 2200 West and 4000 West)

Brad Marlor 1,445

Chuck Newton (inc) 686

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(south portions of city)

Tamara Zander 994

John H. Geilmann 628

Steve Barnes did not seek re-election

South Salt Lake

OPEN SPACE, RECREATION

$13 million bond for parks, open space, trails and recreational facilities. Annual property tax cost to $175,000: $49

For 943

Against 1,021

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

Mark C. Kindred 1,126

Derk O Pehrson 747

Mike Rutter (inc) did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(north of 2700 South and east of 200 West)

Beb B. Pender 289

Lynn Black 204

Ryan Gold (inc) withdrew his candidacy

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(southeast part of city)

Portia Mila 292

Johnny McConnell 249

Roy Turner (inc) withdrew his candidacy

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(south of 3300 South and generally west of 200 East)

L. Shane Siwik 165

Jill L. Coil 138

Irvin H. Jones (inc) lost in primary

Taylorsville

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(north of 4700/4500 South)

Ernest Glen Burgess (inc) 678

Israel M. Grossman 389

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(east of 2200 West between 4700 South and 5400 South)

Kristie Overson (inc) 932

Glen W Spencer 285

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(south of 5400 South and generally east of 2700 West)

Brad Christopherson (inc) 902

Richard Tanner Morley 295

West Jordan

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(northeast)

Chris McConnehey (inc) 1,625

Kevin L. Mertin 1,394

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(southeast)

Dirk Burton 1,578

Judith M Hansen (inc) 1,475

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(northwest)

Zach Jacob 1,136

Tim McConnehey 523

write in 184

Ben Southworth did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(southwest)

Sophie Rice (inc) 1,308

Alan R Anderson 1,228

West Valley City

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

Don Christensen 6,090

unopposed

Corey Rushton did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(east part of city)

Tom Huynh (inc) 1,057

Larry Wiley withdrew his candidacy

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(northwest part of city)

Karen Lang (inc) 1,519

unopposed

White City

INCORPORATION

How shall White City Planning Township be incorporated?

Metro township 794

White City 165

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

If incorporated as a township, shall it be included in county municipal services district

Yes 838

No 126

Unincorporated islands

ISLAND NO. 1

(area along Creek Road near 7450 South)

Annex into Cottw’d Heights 1

Remain unincorporated 2

ISLAND NO. 2

(850 E. 7800 South)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 3

(744 E. to 762 E. 7800 South)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 4

(840 E. to 924 E. 7800 South)

Annex into Sandy 2

Remain unincorporated 3

ISLAND NO. 5

(7850 S. to 7950 S. 1000 East)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 4

ISLAND NO. 6

(8220 South to 8400 South between 150 East and 515 East)

Annex into Sandy 66

Remain unincorporated 36

ISLAND NO. 7

(515 E. to 615 E. 8400 South)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 1

ISLAND NO. 8

(745 E. to 865 E. 8280 South)

Annex into Sandy 9

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 9

(8315 S. to 8355 S. 1000 East)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 1

ISLAND NO. 10

(8425 South and 8475 South from 700 East to 865 East)

Annex into Sandy 7

Remain unincorporated 20

ISLAND NO. 11

(From 8430 South to 8600 South between 960 East and Harvard Park Drive)

Annex into Sandy 2

Remain unincorporated 3

ISLAND NO. 12

(8085 S. to 8220 S. between 1300 East and 1500 East)

Annex into Sandy 6

Remain unincorporated 38

ISLAND NO. 13

(8330 S. to 8640 S. between 1130 East and 1700 East)

Annex into Sandy 18

Remain unincorporated 219

ISLAND NO. 14

(8640 S. to Granada Drive between 1150 E and 1700 E.)

Annex into Sandy 25

Remain unincorporated 196

ISLAND NO. 15

(Willow Creek area)

Annex into Sandy 103

Remain unincorporated 411

ISLAND NO. 16

(9400 S. to 9800 S. between 1300 E. and Sandridge Drive)

Annex into Sandy 62

Remain unincorporated 58

ISLAND NO. 17

(9560 S. to 9572 S. 1700 East)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 1

ISLAND NO. 18

(9620 S. to 9845 S. between 1620 E. and Roseboro Road)

Annex into Sandy 7

Remain unincorporated 24

ISLAND NO. 20

(2447 E. to 2485 E.

Little Cottonwood Road)

Annex into Sandy 1

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 21

(2525 E. Little Cottonwood Rd.)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 22

(2575 E. to 2593 E. Little Cottonwood Road)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 2

ISLAND NO. 23

(Most Granite areas north of 9980 South)

Annex into Sandy 83

Remain unincorporated 81

ISLAND NO. 24

(From 9800 South to Dimple Dell Park between 2570 East and 2850 East)

Annex into Sandy 19

Remain unincorporated 20

ISLAND NO. 25

(9740 S. to 9800 S. between 3100 East and 3180 East)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 26

(9800 S. to 10000 S. between 2900 East and Wasatch Blvd.)

Annex into Sandy 1

Remain unincorporated 7

ISLAND NO. 27

(10041 S. to 10097 S. Dimple Dell Road)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 1

ISLAND NO. 28

(10025 S. to 10200 S. between Wasatch Blvd. and 3325 East)

Annex into Sandy 9

Remain unincorporated 3

ISLAND NO. 29

(Granite areas east of Dimple Dell Park and south of 10180 S.)

Annex into Sandy 5

Remain unincorporated 42

ISLAND NO. 30

(2548 E. to 2600 E. Dimple Dell Road)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 31

(Dimple Dell Rd. to Charros Rd.)

Annex into Sandy 7

Remain unincorporated 33

ISLAND NO. 32

(Maple Hill Circle and Stone Gate Circle south of Dimple Dell)

Annex into Sandy 6

Remain unincorporated 6

ISLAND NO. 33

(2074 E. to 2098 E. Dimple Dell Road)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 2

ISLAND NO. 34

(From Dimple Dell Road to 10850 South between 2000 East and 2074 East)

Annex into Sandy 2

Remain unincorporated 4

ISLAND NO. 35

(11025 S. to 11150 S. 1700 East)

Annex into Sandy 2

Remain unincorporated 0

ISLAND NO. 36

(1551 E. to 1575 E. 11400 South)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 2

ISLAND NO. 37

(1565 E. to 1700 E. 11400 South)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 3

ISLAND NO. 38

(11300 . to 11500 S. between Colchester Drive and 1900 E.)

Annex into Sandy 7

Remain unincorporated 10

ISLAND NO. 39

(Four B Lane (9400 S. 1050 W.))

Annex into South Jordan 5

Remain unincorporated 6

ISLAND NO. 46

(From Little Cottonwood Creek to Little Cottonwood Lane between Wasatch Blvd. and 3775 E.)

Annex into Sandy 0

Remain unincorporated 1

Special service districts

ALTA CANYON RECREATION TRUSTEES (3 elected)

The only candidates were incumbents David Jay Holdsworth, Monica J Koronkowski and Shauna Lin Rohbock. No election held.

COTTONWOOD IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEES

North Area

Mark R. Katter (inc) unopposed

South Area

Wesley Fisher 3,010

J. Daniel Schoenfeld 2,471

Nancy Groberg did not seek re-election

EMIGRATION IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEES

(2 elected)

Michael Hughes (inc) 328

David C Bradford (inc) 321

Trevor Irons 171

Jamie White 156

Robert Staggers 104

GRANGER HUNTER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT BOARD

Kent L. Winder (inc) 4,454

Neal B Hendrickson 2,621

KEARNS IMPROVEMENT

DISTRICT TRUSTEE

Election canceled because only one candidate filed: Gregory R Christensen (inc)

MAGNA WATER DISTRICT

Hank Johnson 1,077

Jim Bezzant 994

Write-in 389

Incumbent Georgia York was disqualified as a candidate and then filed as a write-in candidate

MIDVALLEY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEE

Election canceled because no candidates filed. Incumbent Quinn Sperry did not seek re-election

MOUNT OLYMPUS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEE

Election canceled because only one candidate filed: John Norton (inc)

OQUIRRH RECREATION AND PARKS DISTRICT TRUSTEE

Only one candidate filed: Jeffrey S. Monson (inc)

SANDY SUBURBAN IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEES

Only two candidates filed for two positions: Incumbents Scott Harrington and Renee P. Christensen

SOUTH VALLEY SEWER

DISTRICT TRUSTEE

Election canceled because only once candidate filed: Wayne H Ballard (inc)

TAYLORSVILLE BENNION IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

Only two candidates filed for two positions: Incumbents Gary C Swensen and Donald G. Russell

WHITE CITY WATER DISTRICT TRUSTEES

Election canceled because only three candidates filed for three positions: incumbents Paulina Flint, Robert Johansen, and Christy Seiger-Webster

Davis County

School District

$298 million bond for new high school in Farmington, other new schools and improvements. Property tax impact: $169 per year on $240,000 home

For 26,577

Against 17,116

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities, 0.10 percent to Utah Transit Authority and 0.05 percent to the county.

For the tax 24,510

Against the tax 19,565

Bountiful

Election canceled because only three candidates filed for three City Council positions: Incumbents Richard Higginson, Beth Holbrook and John Marc Knight

Centerville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Robyn T Mecham 1,918

William (Bill) Ince 1,702

George McEwan 1,580

Becki (Rebecca) Wright 1,566

John T. Higginson (inc) 1,368

Ken S. Averett (inc) 1,131

Lawrence Wright did not seek re-election

RAP SALES TAX

Reauthorize 0.1% sales tax for recreational and cultural programs

For 1,913

Against 1,329

Clearfield

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Kent Bush (inc) 1,582

Vern R Phipps 1,295

Nike Peterson 1,279

Ron Jones (inc) 1,113

Mike LeBaron (inc) did not seek re-election

Clinton

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Anna L. Stanton (inc) 1,611

TJ Mitchell (inc) 1,543

Barbara J. Patterson (inc) 1,434

Anthony O. Thompson 1,392

Farmington

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Doug Anderson (inc) 1,918

Cory R. Ritz (inc) 1,530

James Madison Young (inc) 1,454

Brett N. Anderson 1,443

Katharine Hawkes 1,202

Desiree L. Porter 1,069

Fruit Heights

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Diane Anderson (inc) 648

Gary Anderson 641

Brandon Halliday 602

Michael Swift 505

Carol Elliot 373

John Wilson 206

Incumbents Craig Hill and Eileen Moss did not seek re-election

Kaysville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Larry Page 3,331

Dave Adams 3,137

Jake Garn 3,100

Lorene Kamalu 2,828

Katie Witt 2,578

Incumbents Ron Stephens and Mark Johnson did not seek re-election. The third incumbent, Brett Garlick, was nominated in the primary election but then withdrew.

Layton

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Joyce Forbes Brown (inc) 3,921

Scott Freitag (inc) 3,785

Bruce Davis 3,287

Lowell Johnson 2,792

David J. Paulsen 2,558

Ja Eggett 2,149

Jory Francis (inc) did not seek re-election

RAMP SALES TAX

0.1% sales tax to fund recreation, arts, museums and parks improvements and organizations

For 4,238

Against 2,522

North Salt Lake

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Brian J. Horrocks (inc) 1,404

Stan Porter (inc) 1,232

James R Hood 690

Lew Jeppson 514

Tayler Clough 502

Robert Drinkall withdrew

Conrad Jacobson did not seek re-election

South Weber

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Kent T. Hyer 640

Jo Sjoblom 574

Merv Taylor 511

Jeff Monroe 448

Randy G. Hilton (inc) 424

Wayne Winsor 304

Incumbents Michael Poff and David L. Thomas did not seek re-election

Sunset

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Chad W Bangerter 293

Norm Noyes 274

Ricky Carlson 261

Cheryl Budge 258

Raymond H. Chapman 145

Incumbents Ryan Furniss, Kevin Snow and Jake Peterson did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Scott Wiggill 411

Dan Ripple (inc) withdrew

Syracuse

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Andrea Y. Anderson 2,050

Dave Maughan 1,662

Doug Peterson (inc) 1,628

Karianne Lisonbee (inc) 1,626

Randy Miller 992

Craig Johnson did not seek re-election

West Bountiful

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

James Ahlstrom (inc) 617

James Bruhn (inc) 541

Andrew Williams 517

Debbie McKean (inc) 492

Scott Strong 194

Alan Malan 188

RAP SALES TAX

Reauthorize 0.1% sales tax for recreation, arts and parks

For 676

Against 248

West Point

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Gary Petersen (inc) 780

Jeffrey H. Turner (inc) 653

Jerry G. Chatterton (inc) 640

John L. Detamore 584

Douglas Zaugg 545

Beau Stander 269

Woods Cross

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Wally O. Larrabee 971

James Sheldon (inc) 832

Jessica Gertsch 751

Erin L. Sims 427

Gregg Dayley 407

Incumbents David Hill and Jill Evans did not seek re-election

RAP SALES TAX

0.1% sales tax for recreation and cultural activities

For 830

Against 516

Special service districts

BENCHLAND WATER DISTRICT TRUSTEES (3 elected)

Paul E. White (inc) 1,833

Paul J. Hirst (inc) 1,536

Scott M. Bass 1,464

Jerry Naylor 1,049

Brent W. Draper 1,009

Reid Neumann (inc) 903

CENTRAL DAVIS SEWER DISTRICT TRUSTEE (2 elected)

Steven Brough (inc) 4,169

Carol Page (inc) 3,482

Michael Roueche 2,737

Emily Sommer 2,048

Douglas Wayment 1,997

HOOPER WATER DISTRICT TRUSTEE

Shawn J. Beus 240

unopposed

MUTTON HOLLOW IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT TRUSTEE

David G Johnson 87

Mark O. Pinnau 53

Utah County

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities, 0.10 percent to Utah Transit Authority and 0.05 percent to the county.

For the tax 19,392

Against the tax 26,078

Provo

RAP SALES TAX

0.1% sales tax for purposes related to recreation, arts and parks?

45 of 45 precincts reporting

For 3,966

Against 3,162

CITY COUNCIL CITYWIDE SEAT II

George O. Stewart 3,803

Carina H. Wytiaz 3,161

Gary Garrett (inc) is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Gary Winterton (inc) 2,149

Clint Rhinehart 267

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Dave Knecht 779

Brian Smith 317

Hal Miller (inc) is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Vernon Kay Van Buren (inc)1,441

Howard Stone 530

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

David Harding 539

Write-in candidate 42

Incumbent Calli Hales filed for re-election and later withdrew

Orem

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

50 of 50 precincts reporting

Mark Seastrand (inc) 8,000

Debby Lauret 7.509

Sam Lentz 7,430

Hans V. Andersen Jr. (inc) 5,633

Claude C. Richards 4,527

Incumbent Margaret Black did not seek re-election

Alpine

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Ramon P. Beck 1,329

Lon Lott (inc) 1,227

Kimberly Bryant (inc) 877

Carla Merrill 823

Jane Griener 639

Marianna Richardson 623

Will Jones (inc) did not seek re-election

American Fork

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Brad Frost (inc) 2,198

Kevin J. Barnes 2,057

Robert Shelton (inc) 2,028

Allen Simpson 1,080

Clark Taylor i(nc) did not seek re-election

Cedar Fort

Not enough candidates filed to require holding an election for two seats on the Town Council.

Cedar Hills

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Jenney Rees (inc) 761

Angela C.C. Johnson 656

Mike Geddes (inc) 655

Ben Bailey 589

Paul Sorensen 450

Brian Miller 137

Trent J. Augustus (inc) did not seek re-election

Eagle Mountain

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Stephanie Gricius 858

Ben Reaves 729

Colby Curtis 667

Mike Owens 576

Jared Gray 574

Richard Steinkopf (inc) 507

Incumbents Donna Burnham and Ryan Ireland did not seek re-election

Elk Ridge

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Gary Nelson Abbott Jr. (inc) 304

Ty Ellis 272

Tricia Thomas 251

Sean LaMarr Nielsen 230

Anita Ault 215

Paul Crook 117

Incumbents Brian Burke and Paul F. Squires did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Brittany Thompson (inc) 289

Trent Jessee 211

Fairfield

Not enough candidates filed to require holding an election.

Genola

Not enough candidates filed to require holding an election.

Goshen

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

Kathy Peterson (inc) 000

Charles Pipkin 000

Josh Cummings 000

Highland

CITY COUNCIL (top 3 win)

Ed Dennis 1,313

Brian W. Braithwaite (inc)1,130

Tim R. Irwin (inc) 1,091

Tim Heyren 1,043

Jessie Schoenfeld did not seek re-election

Lehi

PROPOSITION 3

Shall Lehi be authorized to impose a 0.1% sales and use tax for the purpose of funding cultural, recreational, and zoological facilities, and botanical, cultural, and zoological organizations within Lehi City?

23 of 23 precincts reporting

For 2,550

Against 2,753

CITY COUNCIL (top 3 win)

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Paige Albrecht 2,968

Michael V. Southwick (inc) 2,729

Johnny Revill (inc) 2,507

Reno Mahe 2,150

Ted Omer 1,703

Kim Holmes 1,473

Mark Johnson did not seek re-election

Lindon

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Matt Bean (inc) 935

Carolyn Lundberg (inc) 863

Randi Powell (inc) 766

Dustin Sweeten 610

Mapleton

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Scott Hansen (inc) 857

Mike Nelson (inc) 854

Jonathan Reid (inc) 846

Mike Tippets 831

Payson

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Doug Welton 1,250

Brian Hulet 1,067

Linda Carter 1,019

Scott Pinkham 829

James Ewell 0(DISQ)

Incumbents Larry Skinner, Kim Hancock and JoLynn Ford lost in the primary election

Pleasant Grove

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Eric Jensen (inc) 2,567

Cyd LeMone (inc) 2,508

J. Lynn Walker 2,453

Blaine Thatcher 2,367

Don Pass 2,319

Matt Godsey 2,231

Cindy Boyd (inc) did not seek re-election

Salem

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Craig B. Warren (inc) 726

Cristy Simons 682

Aaron D. Cloward (inc) 642

Danny Higginson 522

Rebecca Andrus 356

Santaquin

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Marianne Stevenson 493

Mandy Jeffs (inc) 432

Keith Broadhead (inc) 413

Adam Beesley 280

Calvin Wall 214

Saratoga Springs

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Shellie Baertsch (inc) 1,163

Chris Porter 1,025

Bud Poduska (inc) 774

Ronald Edwards 733

Hayden Williamson 645

Spanish Fork

LIFE CENTER BOND

Shall the city of Spanish Fork issue bonds up to $32.25 million for The Life Center to house a Library, Senior Center, and Recreation Center with Indoor Pools?

For 1,780

Against 4,343

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Stacy Beck 4,382

Chad Argyle 4,169

Brandon Gordon 3,829

Brad Gonzales 2,317

Springville

SPECIAL BOND PROPOSITION

Shall the City Council of Springville be authorized to issue general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $11.2 million for the purpose of paying all or a portion of the costs of constructing and furnishing of a new aquatics and activities center?

18 of 18 precincts reporting

For 3,113

Against 2,085

CITY COUNCIL (top 3 win)

18 of 18 precincts reporting

Richard J. Child (inc) 3,563

Christopher K. Creer (inc) 3,239

Jason Miller 3,095

Robert J. Anderson 1,838

Vineyard

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

3 of 3 precincts reporting

G. Tyce Flake 69

Nathan Riley (inc) 60

Chris Judd 46

Sean Fernandez (inc) 44

Woodland Hills

Not enough candidates filed to require holding an election.

Box Elder County

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities, 0.10 percent to Utah Transit Authority and 0.05 percent to the county.

For the tax 2,806

Against the tax 4,506

Brigham City

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Mark Arnold Thompson(inc) 1,262

Ruth Jensen (inc) 1,018

Alden Farr (inc) 913

Becky Maddox 673

Stephen R. Child 605

Nini Anderson 537

Elwood

Only two candidates — incumbents Oakley Nelson and Kim Yates — filed for two seats on the Town Council, so no election held.

Garland

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Linda Bourne 195

Tom Perry 185

Josh Marble 164

Kirt Mckee 157

Steve Littlefield 155

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Angie Johnsen 211

Spencer Hanks 86

Honeyville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Rich Stacey 164

Mary Bingham 158

David Lee (inc) 144

Angela Millsap 94

Kyle Gibbons 69

Joseph Blue 53

Perry

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

James Taylor 922

Nathan T. Tueller 783

Toby K. Wright 739

Steven Pettingill 277

Jerry Nelson 264

Incumbents Todd Christensen, Peter Gerlach and Jana Nelson did not seek re-election

Tremonton

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Lyle Vance 504

Diana Doutre (inc) 419

Jeff Reese (inc) 414

Jim Abel 375

Nate Wright 322

Bryce Rigby 240

Byron Wood (inc) did not seek re-election

Willard

Only thee candidates filed for three open City Council seats — Jared Profaizer, Michael Crossley (inc) and Delmar Fredde (inc) — so no election held. Michelle Mund did not seek re-election.

Cache County

Logan

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Jeannie F. Simmonds (inc) 3,027

Herm Olsen (inc) 2,983

Tom Jensen 2,975

Karl B. Ward (inc) 2,626

Hyde Park

Mark Hurd, Bret Randall (inc.) and Robert Christensen (inc.) were the only candidates who filed for three City Council positions, so no election held. Brent Kelly (inc.) did not seek re-election

Hyrum

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

0 of X precincts reporting

Kathy Bingham 481

Craig Rasmussen 457

Aaron Woolstenhulme (inc) 384

Martin L. Felix (inc) 359

Steve Adams 321

Michelle Jensen 271

Scott Allgood is not seeking re-election

Lewiston

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

0 of X precincts reporting

Jonna Westover 210

Stacey J. Prescott (inc) 174

Fizz Kim Bodily (inc) 172

Jeff W. Hall (inc) 160

Brent A. Whittier 124

Michael D. May 53

Mendon

Kelly Barrett (inc), Karole Sorensen and Greg Taylor (inc) were the only candidates who filed for three City Council positions, so no election held. Shawn Osborne (inc.) did not seek re-election

Millville

Incumbents Mark Williams, Michael Callahan and Cindy Cummings were the only candidates who filed for three City Council positions, so no election held

Nibley

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

1 of X precincts reporting

Larry Anhder 152

Larry Jacobsen (inc) 329

Timothy Ramirez 242

Malia Roundy 231

Allen Cook 129

Tom Bernhardt (inc) 361

Ron Hellstern is not seeking re-election

North Logan

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

1 of X precincts reporting

Kristen Anderson (inc) 557

Damon Cann (inc) 468

Roger T. Anderson (inc) 389

Bruce W. Lee 371

Gordon L. Younker 330

Bradley Crookston 327

Providence

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Roy Sneddon 813

Kirk Allen 801

Dennis A. Giles 781

Jeffrey D. Turley 764

Sandra T. Checketts 687

Rowan E. Cecil 656

Incumbents Bill Bagley, Ralph Call and John Russell are not seeking re-election

Richmond

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Paul Erickson (inc) 199

Jeff Young (inc) 198

Tucker Thatcher (inc) 184

Cori Lundgreen 99

Justin Gilbert 95

River Heights

Only three candidates filed for three City Council seats — Robert “K” Scott, Dixie Wilson (inc) and Blake Wright (inc) —so no election held. Richard Okelberry (inc) did not seek re-election

Smithfield

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Jeffrey H Barnes (inc) 658

Curtis Wall 570

Deon Gibbons Hunsaker 566

Wade C Campbell 502

Jeffry R Gittins 426

Not running for re-election: Dennis Watkins and Brent C. Buttars

Wellsville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Carl P Leatham (inc.) 338

Gary Bates (inc). 324

Mary Ann Degn 250

Tom Maughan 191

Alan Sorensen 123

Glenna Petersen (inc) did not seek re-election

Carbon County

Transportation sales tax

24 of 24 precincts reporting

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For the tax 1,074

Against the tax 788

East Carbon

3 of 3 precincts reporting

MAYOR (2-year term)

Douglas Parsons 247

Unopposed

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

David Avery (inc) 179

Barbara Robinette (inc) 179

Chuck Abeyta 162

Larry Wood 153

Karla Young (inc) 116

Vincent Coffin 42

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year terms

(2 elected)

Ruby Cordova 211

Phillip Holt (inc) 169

John Huitt 127

Tony Riffle 72

Helper

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Amanda Wheeler 272

write-in voters 271

David Dornan 210

Kirk E. Mascaro (inc) 189

Jason T Llewelyn (inc) 46

Robert Bradley did not seek re-election

Price

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Layne Miller (inc) 370

Wayne Clausing (inc) 355

Rick Davis (inc) 331

Wellington

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Noyes, Paula 120

Wells, Glen (inc) 117

Willson, Marvon (inc) 98

Yakovich, Pete (inc) 82

Iron County

Cedar City

25 of 25 precincts reporting

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Terri Hartley 1,788

Craig Isom 1,298

Paul Cozzens (inc) 1,253

Don Marchant (inc) 1,188

John Black (inc) 1,095

Kip C. Hansen 1,057

Enoch

MAYOR (2-year term)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Geoffrey L. Chesnut 652

Worth H. Grimshaw 392

Incumbent Robert A. Rasmussen is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Shawn Stoor 655

David D. Harris 643

David F. Owens 523

Debra Andrejcik Ley 383

Brent Taylor 354

Wayne Grimshaw 327

Destry Griffiths, J. Kirk Lovell and Mike Olenslager did not seek re-election

Parowan

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Alan Adams (inc.) 368

Jay Orton 306

Vickie Hicks 303

Nathan Thayer 293

Not seeking re-election: Troy Houston, Steve Weston

Sanpete County

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For 2,680

Against 2,543

Centerfield

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Becky L. Edwards 160

Jaden B. Sorenson (inc) 150

Dan Dalley 135

Leslie Ann Gregerson 124

Keith L. Garff 111

Jerome V. Trafny 25

Ephraim

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Tyler Alder (inc) 660

John G. Scott (inc) 641

Richard P. Webber 473

Greg Booth 383

Terry Lund (inc) did not seek re-election

Fairview

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Clifford A. Wheeler (inc) 219

Kaelyn D. Sorensen 131

Robert St. Jaques 68

Michael Jarman 0

Sean P. Rawlinson 0

Incumbents Cody Church and Kenny Cox did not seek re-election

Fountain Green

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Scott R. Collard 160

Jerime Ivory (inc) 159

Dean Peckham 136

Don “Fuzzy” Perry 126

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Holly Bailey Oldroyd 213

unopposed

Moroni

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Jed B. Demill 257

Greg Morley (inc) 203

Josh Wilkey 198

Laurence Todd Cook 184

Cliff Sackett 63

Rafael Reyes 50

Incumbents Todd Cook and Orson Cook did not seek re-elecion

Mount Pleasant

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Heidi McKay Kelso 418

Keith Collier 371

Dan H. Anderson 318

Jeff B. McDonald (inc) 239

Daniel L. Johnson 194

David B. Gonzalez 178

Incumbents Ann Deuel and Monte Bona did not seek re-election

Spring City

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Neil Sorensen (inc) 207

Cody Dean Harmer 198

Whitney R. Allred 197

Nancy Allred 193

Eldon Barnes 182

David M. Tuttle 165

Scott Allred (inc) did not seek re-election; Keith Christison (inc) did not advance past the primary election

Sevier County

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For 2,309

Against 1,640

Richfield

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Kathy Christensen (inc) 929

Richard Barnett (inc) 870

Kevin Arrington (inc) 833

WM Max White 733

Michael Snow 338

William Tudeau 132

Summit County

Park City School District

SCHOOL BOND

$56-million bond to finance the acquisition of land, acquire, construct, furnish and equip new school facilities and improve existing facilities and related improvements.

30 of 30 precincts reporting

For 1,944

Against 3,001

Coalville

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Arlin B. Judd (inc) 134

Tyler J. Rowser 126

Adrianne Anson (inc) 124

Steven B. Richins (inc) 97

Colby G. Willoughby 77

Walter Brock 70

Jodie Coleman did not seek re-election

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Cody Blonquist 184

Edward Keyes 37

Incumbent Adrianne Anson is a candidates for a four-year term

Kamas

CITY COUNCIL (top 3 win)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Monica K. Blazzard 157

Kevan N. Todd (inc) 155

Michael J. Crystal (inc) 144

Matt McCormick 129

Dan Littledike did not seek re-election

Oakley

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Tom Smart 183

Joe B. Frazier 175

Lorrie J. Hoggan (inc.) 151

Mont J. Flygare 135

Eric Rose and Ron Bowen did not run for re-election

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Amy Rydalch (inc) 232

unopposed

Park City

CITY COUNCIL (top 3 win)

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Andy Beerman (inc) 1,265

Nann Worel 1,011

Becca Gerber 913

Rory C. Murphy 862

Hope Melville 688

Dan Portwood 293

Incumbents Dick Peek and Liza Simpson did not seek re-election

Silver Creek Service Area

TRUSTEE - UPPER PRECINCT

(2 elected)

Robert Vern Olson (inc) 67

Michael Mongomer 51

Robert Carpenter 39

Gwen McMillin 26

TRUSTEE - LOWER PRECINCT

(2 elected)

Eileen Galoostian 88

Vincent Pao-Borjigin 52

John Graber (inc) 43

Snyderville Basin

WATER RECLAMATION DIST.

BOARD MEMBER - BASIN

Robert Richer (inc) 1,933

Morgan H Irvin 437

BOARD MEMBER - PARK CITY

Dick Pick (inc) 1,566

unopposed

Tooele County

Tooele School District

PROPOSITION 2

Shall the Board of Education of Tooele County School District be authorized to issue general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $49 million for the purpose of raising money for constructing and acquiring sites, buildings and furnishings and improving existing school property?

For 3,490

Against 2,900

Transportation sales tax

62 of 62 precincts reporting

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities, 0.10 percent to Utah Transit Authority and 0.05 percent to the county.

For the tax 3,294

Against the tax 3,131

Tooele City

CITY COUNCIL (t3 elected)

21 of 21 precincts reporting

Dave McCall (inc) 2,115

Brad Pratt (inc) 1,914

Steve Pruden (inc) 1,907

Jay E. Collier 1,341

Grantsville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Krista Sparks 774

Neil A. Critchlow (inc) 746

Jewel Allen 724

Scott Stice (inc) 669

James Christensen 543

Jaime Topham 239

Mike Johnson is not seeking re-election

Stockton

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

2 of X precincts reporting

Thomas Karjola 112

Judy A. Bori 85

Nando Meli Jr. 64

George B. Carter (inc) 61

Mary Edwards is not seeking re-election

Wendover

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Manuel Camillo (D) 54

Randine Lee Murphy (R) 48

Gordon R. Steward (R-inc) 40

Amanda Shupe (R) 37

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Dale H. Higley Sr. (R) 56

unopposed

Special service districts

LAKE POINT IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (2 elected)

Keith Fryer (inc) 193

Braden Morris (inc) 168

Robert Frank 56

NORTH TOOELE FIRE

DISTRICT (3 elected)

Kenneth P. Aldridge 880

Rick Pollock 703

Bryan P. Larsen 525

Lance J. Davis 513

Kevin C Astill 486

Michael P. Frieden 441

Isaac C. Astill (inc.) 396

Incumbents Fred Burton and Tracy Schaeffer did not seek re-election

STANSBURY GREENBELT

Neil Smart (inc) 483

Michael J. Hansen 247

Scott Totman 163

STANSBURY RECREATION

Glenn G. Oscarson (inc) 460

Leslie Wanlass 446

Wasatch County

Wasatch County Schools

PROPOSITION No. A

Shall the Board of Education be authorized to issue General Obligation Bonds in an amount not to exceed $62 million for the purpose of paying all or a portion of the costs of acquiring, constructing, furnishing and equipping of an elementary school, a middle school and an educational/community aquatics center, and all related improvements.

For 3,829

Against 3,163

Heber City

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Jeffery M. Bradshaw (inc) 1,495

Jeffrey W. Smith 1,319

Ronald R. Crittenden 1,164

Nick Lopez 898

Dennis Lee Roberts 791

Incumbents Robert L. Patterson and Erik Rowland did not seek re-election

Charleston

TOWN COUNCIL (2 elected)

Brent J. Broadhead (inc) 104

Rob Shallenberger 102

Wayne S. Winterton (inc) 96

Midway

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Ken Van Wagoner (inc) 766

Lisa Kohler Christen 740

Bob Probst 597

Bob Adams 579

Danny D. Hofheins (inc) 512

Dick Hines (inc) did not seek re-election

Wallsburg

MAYOR

Celeni Richins 76

Tobie Graham 29

TOWN COUNCIL (4 elected)

Boyd Whiting 93

Clint Allen 88

Scott Larsen 83

Romona Memmott 71

Special service districts

MIDWAY SANITATION

DISTRICT (2 elected)

Clair Provost 801

Don Huggard 610

Laren Gertsch 535

Connie Tatton 531

Washington County

St. George

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Jimmie B. Hughes (inc) 3,783

Bette O. Arial (inc) 3,633

Ed Baca 2,952

Gregg McArthur 2,791

Bryan Thiriot 2,393

Craig Hammer 2,338

Gil Ahlquist did not seek re-eleciton

Enterprise

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Darcy Holt 256

R. Jared Holt (inc) 238

Jared J. Bollinger (inc) 231

Ronald A. Lehm 157

Aaron J. Prisbrey 141

CT Thelin (inc) did not seek re-election

Hildale

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Doran Jessop 185

Brian Jessop 182

Carvel Nielsen 170

Kyle Layton 50

Hurricane

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Kevin D. Thomas 894

Cheryl S. Reeve 864

Pam Humphries (inc) 797

Ginger Hall 748

Incumbents Darin Thomas and Ethelyn Humphries did not seek re-eletion

Ivins

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Dennis Mehr 633

Jenny L. Johnson 583

Ron Densley (inc) 504

Lance B. Anderson 364

Crystal Lewis 328

LaVerkin

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Richard M. Hirschi (inc) 278

Micah T. Gubler 268

Randy Leo Reeve (inc) 220

Debbie Lee 210

Ray Justice (inc) did not run for re-election

Toquerville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Ty Bringhurst (inc) 217

Paul Heideman (inc) 184

Keen Ellsworth 181

Wayne Olsen 180

David Hawkins 160

Daren Cottam did not run for re-eleciton

Washington City

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Troy Garth Belliston 1,376

Kolene F. Granger 1,289

Jeff Turek (inc) 1,164

C. Bradford Allen 1,074

Bill Hudson 871

Jean Arbuckle 858

Incumbents Kress Staheli and Ron Truman are not seeking re-election

Weber County

Transportation sales tax

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities, 0.10 percent to Utah Transit Authority and 0.05 percent to the county.

178 of 178 precincts reporting

For 17,475

Against 13,150

Ogden

MAYOR

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Mike Caldwell (inc) 6,394

Sebastian Benitez 1,631

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE SEAT C

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Luis Lopez 4,082

John Ogden 3,824

Amy Wicks (inc) is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL

MUNICIPAL WARD 2

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Richard Hyer (inc) 1,533

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL

MUNICIPAL WARD 4

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Ben Nadolski 2,047

Daniel Gladwell 1,439

Caitlin Gochnour is not seeking re-election

Farr West

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Tom Burkland (inc) 497

David C. Jay 418

Ken Phippen 354

Ted Black 323

Ken McCollum 283

Paul Dinsdale and Ava Painter did not seek re-election

Harrisville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Michael Murtha (inc) 405

Ruth Pearce 388

Gary L. Robinson 351

Jacob Schlegel 230

write in 190

Michelle Tait and Grover Wilhelmsen did not seek re-election

Hooper

MAYOR

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Korry Green (inc.) 1,035

unopposed

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Kyle A Cooke (inc.) 761

Ryan R Hill 652

Jacob Draper 505

Shawn Beus (inc) did not seek re-election

Huntsville

CITY COUNCIL (2 elected)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Bill Wansgard (inc) 157

Bill White 138

Dale E. Grant 45

Max Ferre’ did not seek re-election

Marriott-Slaterville

Because there are only three candidates for three City Council positions, no municipal election was held.

North Ogden

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

13 of 13 precincts reporting

Cheryl Stoker(inc) 2,350

Phillip Swanson(inc) 2,146

Carl D. Turner 1,633

Christian N. George 1,549

Kent Bailey did not seek re-election

Plain City

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Brett G. Ferrin 747

Brad Searle 652

Melvin (Buddy) Sadler 516

Kris Carrigan (inc) 391

David G. Pendergast 336

Mark Osenbach 225

Joel Maw and LaFray Kelley did not seek re-election

Pleasant View

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Jerry Burns (inc) 877

Boyd Hansen 874

Sara Urry 789

Michael Humphreys (inc) 755

Tony Pitman (inc) 619

Riverdale

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Braden D. Mitchell (inc) 810

Alan Arnold 616

Cody Hansen 538

Steve Hilton 527

Ember Herrick 516

Stacey E. Haws 408

Incumbent Don Hunt lost in the primary election; Michael Staten did not seek re-election

Roy

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

26 of 26 precincts reporting

Karlene Yeoman (inc) 2,532

Dave Tafoya (inc) 2,050

Robert E. Dandoy 1,951

Kirk F. Smith 1,701

Joe K. Paul 1,586

Stuart Hackworth 1,276

John Cordova did not seek re-election

South Ogden

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Sallee Orr (inc) 1,618

Adam S. Hensley 1,558

Brent J. Strate (inc) 1,506

Wayne M. Smith (inc) 1,466

Washington Terrace

Because there are only three candidates for three City Council positions, no municipal election was held.

West Haven

CITY COUNCIL (top 3 win)

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Dawnell Musselman (inc) 761

Stephanie Carlson (inc) 666

Summer Palmer 644

Blaine H. Holmes (inc) 613

Dean J. Murray 529

Roberty Val Higginson 386

Other areas

Ballard

MAYOR

Robert Abercrombie (inc) 60

Nile Mathisen 23

TOWN COUNCIL, 2-year terms

(2 elected)

Lloyd Meacham 68

Thomas N. Nordstrom 57

TOWN COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(2 elected)

John B. Plant 58

Mark Reidhead 57

Beaver City

MAYOR (2-year term)

Craig Wright (inc) 585

Wade Bradshaw 230

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Tyler Schena (inc) 513

Connie Fails (inc) 507

Chad McWilliams 460

Milton Smith 457

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Robin Bradshaw 612

unopposed

Beaver County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

9 of 9 precincts reporting

For 553

Against 895

Blanding

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Trevor Olsen 433

Joe B Lyman (inc) 376

KD Perkins 345

Travis Whatcott 235

Ruth S Johnson 221

Trent Herring 134

Incumbents Kelly Laws and David Johnsn are not seeking re-election

Castle Dale

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Bradley H. Giles (inc) 196

Joel S. Dorsch (inc) 183

Jacob Barnett 160

Holly Jorgensen 152

Dixie Thompson did not seek re-election

Delta

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

John Niles (inc.) 314

Robert Banks (inc.) 256

J. Travis Keel 221

Steven Pratt (inc.) 192

David R. Kirkland 187

Duchesne City

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Dawnette Browning 240

Rodney Rowley 240

Bryce Hamilton (inc) 217

Steve Wood 105

Incumbents Darwin McKee and Becky Muir are not seeking re-election

Duchesne County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For 2,068

Against 1,042

SCHOOL DISTRICT

$39 million bond for school construction and improvements

For 2,057

Against 1,130

Fillmore

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Ian Ernie Adams 409

Jeffery D Mitchell 336

Eric Robinson Jenson (inc) 271

N Wayne Jackson (inc) 267

Deborah Sue Oeppinger(inc)226

Grand County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For 1,370

Against 1,111

Huntington

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Lemar Guymon 224

Joe Ward 181

Leonard Norton 174

Clark Ungerman 142

Becki Jorgensen 87

Chris Justice 77

Julie A. Jones, Gloria Wilson and Jerry Livingston are not seeking re-election

Juab County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

18 of 18 precincts reporting

For 1,110

Against 1,211

Kanab

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Joe B. Wright (inc) 586

Patty Hegwood 304

John Jacobs 164

Michael R. East 485

Jeff Yates 502

Allen Gilberg 245

Moab

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

0 of X precincts reporting

Don Cook 658

Rani Derasary 727

Kelly Mike Green 655

Kalen Jones 697

Tawny Knuteson-Boyd 677

Christine White-Green 654

Incumbents Kirstin Peterson and Gregg Stucki did not seek re-election

Monticello

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Blaine Nebeker 349

Sanford Randall 348

Nathan Chamberlain 249

Chris Baird 247

Sarah English 247

Incumbents Scott Frost, Rick Clark and Monte Wells are not seeking re-election

Morgan

MAYOR, 2-year term.

Ray W. Little (inc.) 570

Gordon Tolley 307

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Tony London (inc.) 736

Jeff Wardell 695

Michael L. Kendell (inc.) 660

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

W. Francis Hopkin (inc.) 548

Daniel L. McBride 300

Morgan County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

8 of 8 precincts reporting

For 836

Against 1,481

Nephi

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Nathan Memmott 1,048

Justin D. Seely (inc) 952

Larry Ostler 936

John Karl Brough 678

Incumbents Lisa Brough and Wade Gee did not seek re-election

Orangeville

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

Carol D. Stilson 233

Janet N. Tuttle 205

Kirk McQuivey 176

Brandon R. Hoffman 132

Michael Stream 61

Panguitch

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

Trudi Owens (inc) 372

Lloyd E. Brinkerhoff (inc) 274

Rick Miller (inc) 245

Todd Breinholt 183

Mike Johnson 127

Chad Garth Veater 119

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

A.J. Johnson (inc) 338

Charlie M. Allen 106

Rich County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For 388

Against 186

Roosevelt

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(3 elected)

0 of X precincts reporting

Aaron K. Weight (inc.) 617

Joseph J. Burdick (inc) 551

Albert Foster (inc) 537

Steven Timothy 385

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year terms

(2 elected)

Dustin White 450

Troy E. Rohrer 399

Beau D. Hancock 370

San Juan County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

For 1,410

Against 1,018

Uintah County

TRANSPORTATION SALES TAX

Additional 0.25 percent sales tax for transportation improvements: 0.10 percent to cities and 0.15 percent to the county.

00 of XX precincts reporting

For 1,564

Against 1,636

COUNTY JAIL

$36 million bond to construct county jail and public safety building.

00 of XX precincts reporting

For 2,107

Against 993

Vernal

CITY COUNCIL (3 elected)

0 of X precincts reporting

David B. Everett (inc) 582

Travis Allan 558

Samantha Scott (inc) 433

A. Alyx Larsen 270

JoAnn Cowan (inc) is not seeking re-election