1 of 2
Shutterstock
Unofficial voting results from Tuesday’s municipal primary elections in Utah.

Unofficial voting results from Tuesday’s municipal primary elections in Utah.

These results do not include provisional ballots or mail-in votes that were not received by Tuesday.

Unless otherwise indicated, the top two candidates in each race qualify for the municipal election Nov. 3. City elections are nonpartisan.

Results are not official until votes are canvassed later this month.

Salt Lake County

-

Salt Lake City

MAYOR

Jackie Biskupski 12,933

Ralph Becker (inc) 8,606

Luke Garrott 3,598

George Chapman 1,799

Dave Robinson 1,062

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(Central City)

Derek Kitchen 1,271

Nate Salazar 630

Miles Petty 570

Babs De Lay 547

Jen Colby 493

Luke Garrott (inc) is a mayoral candidate

-

Herriman

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(generally north of 12885 South)

Bethany Zeyer 263

Jared Henderson 180

Steve Garrett 172

Jared Conley 29

Matt Robinson (inc) is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(generally south of 14200 South)

Nicole Martin 380

David Watts 265

Kurt Hurdsman 113

Valarie Kingsbury 77

Mike Day (inc) is not seeking re-election

-

Holladay

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(northeast part of city)

Steven H. Gunn (inc) 878

Mitchell C. Smoot 146

Mark Christian Olsen 123

-

Midvale

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north-central)

Paul C Glover (inc) 371

Sophia Hawes-Tingey 263

Nathan F. Coombs 43

-

South Jordan

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(northeast part of city)

Patrick Harris 776

Thomas E. Geilmann 491

Anna T. Florin 169

Eric Hansen 163

Nathan D. Gedge 101

Mark Seethaler is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

(north-central)

Brad Marlor 664

Chuck Newton (inc) 629

Paul Bateman 225

Andrew C. Petersen 72

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(south part of city)

Tamara Zander 713

John H. Geilmann 309

Keila Mower 146

Steve Barnes is not seeking re-election

-

South Salt Lake

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(north of 2700 South and east of 200 West)

Beb B. Pender 174

Lynn Black 134

Jill Christoffersen 107

Charles Connelley Jr. 8

Ryan Gold (inc) withdrew his candidacy

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

(southeast part of city)

Portia Mila 213

Johnny McConnell 102

W. Maurice (Morey) Day 77

Roy Turner (inc) withdrew his candidacy

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

(south of 3300 South and generally west of 200 East)

L. Shane Siwik 114

Jill L. Coil 94

Irvin H. Jones (inc) 65

-

West Jordan

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(northeast)

Christopher McConnehey 1,085

Kevin L. Mertin 649

Jay Thomas 617

-

West Valley City

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

(east part of city)

Tom Huynh (inc) 581

Larry Wiley 218

Joe Garcia 94

-

-

Davis County

-

Centerville

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Robyn Thompson Mecham 826

Becki (Rebecca) Wright 646

John T. Higginson (inc) 557

William (Bill) Ince 550

George McEwan 541

Ken S. Averett (inc) 428

Gary R. Goff 387

Jeff Warren 118

Lawrence Wright is not seeking re-election

-

Farmington

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

1 of 1 precinct reporting

Doug Anderson (inc) 1,306

Cory Ritz (inc) 1,010

James Madison Young (inc) 947

Brett Anderson 860

Katharine Hawkes 704

Desiree Porter 635

David Stringfellow 613

-

Kaysville

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Larry Page 2,222

Dave Adams 2,202

Jake Garn 2,076

Lorene Kamalu 1,731

Katie Witt 1,660

Brett Garlick (inc) 1,288

Gregory A. Frank 1,252

Bobby Johnston 835

Incumbents Ron Stephens and Mark Johnson are not seeking re-election

-

Layton

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Joyce Forbes Brown (inc) 1,404

Scott Freitag (inc) 1,286

Bruce Davis 957

Ja Eggett 925

Lowell Johnson 893

David J. Paulsen 878

Clint Morris 765

Brian Godfrey 242

Jory Francis (inc) is not seeking re-election

-

South Weber

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

1 of 1 precinct reporting

Kent T. Hyer 309

Jolene Sjoblom 271

Merv Taylor 250

Jeff Monroe 237

Randy G. Hilton (inc) 228

Wayne Winsor 109

Teri B. Hill 101

Russell Steven Tracy 77

Jan Ukena 75

Incumbents Michael Poff and David L. Thomas are not seeking re-election

-

Syracuse

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

1 of 1 precinct reporting

Andrea Y. Anderson 1,212

Karianne Lisonbee (inc) 1,025

Dave Maughan 824

Doug Peterson (inc) 736

Randy Miller 362

Gary Pratt 343

Daniel Schuler 322

Ryan R. Hatch 282

Kurt Jones 233

Craig Johnson is not seeking re-election

-

West Bountiful

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

1 of 1 precinct reporting

James Bruhn (inc) 219

James Ahlstrom (inc) 212

Debbie McKean (inc) 165

Andrew Williams 136

Scott Strong 85

Alan Malan 84

Brady Tracy 36

West Point

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

1 of 1 precinct reporting

Gary Petersen (inc) 281

Jerry G. Chatterton (inc) 254

Douglas Zaugg 226

Jeffrey H. Turner (inc) 226

John L. Detamore 169

Beau Stander 109

Todd Hammond 97

Eric Braegger 87

-

Benchland Water District

TRUSTEES (6 qualify)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Paul E. White (inc) 1,169

Scott M. Bass 929

Paul J. Hirst (inc) 896

Jerry Naylor 712

Reid Neumann (inc) 641

Brent W. Draper 631

Justin Smith 492

-

-

Utah County

-

Provo City Council

CITYWIDE SEAT II

45 of 45 precincts reporting

George Stewart 1,458

Carina H. Wytiaz 663

Stevan Davis 582

Jason Christensen 246

J.L. Friedbaum 105

Gary Garrett (inc) is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

(southeast portion of city)

0 of 8 precincts reporting

Dave Knecht 337

Brian Smith 140

Roger Brown 47

Hal Miller (inc) is not seeking re-election

-

Orem

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

50 of 50 precincts reporting

Mark Seastrand (inc) 4,678

Hans V. Andersen Jr. (inc) 3,761

Debby Lauret 3,630

Tai W. Riser 3,083

Sam Lentz 2,768

Lorne W. Grierson 2,593

Claude C. Richards 2,312

Curtis A. Wood 1,369

Jessica Joy Street 980

Shirl Joseph Finch 855

Margaret Black is not seeking re-election

-

Cedar Hills

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Jenney Rees (inc) 746

Angela C.C. Johnson 697

Mike Geddes (inc) 561

Ben Bailey 397

Paul Sorensen 390

Curt Crosby 268

Craig M. Clement 264

Brian Miller 258

Chris Fowler 161

Trent J. Augustus is not seeking re-election

-

Eagle Mountain

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Stephanie Gricius 460

Colby Curtis 332

Ben Reaves 332

Jared Gray 256

Mike Owens 235

Richard Steinkopf (inc) 225

Jake C. Leikam 165

Adam Ferre 158

Jay Phelps 70

John Bulldog Storrs 24

Incumbents Donna Burnham and Ryan Ireland are not seeking re-election

-

Elk Ridge

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(6 qualify)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Gary Nelson Abbott Jr. (inc) 191

Ty Ellis 178

Sean LaMarr Nielsen 126

Tricia Thomas 114

Anita Ault 111

Paul Crook 83

Dorian T. Pia 52

Incumbents Brian Burke and Paul F. Squires are not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Brittany Thompson (inc) 145

Trent Jessee 96

Kelly E. Rasmussen 66

-

Lehi

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Paige Albrecht 2,588

Johnny Revill (inc) 2,577

Michael V. Southwick (inc)2,419

Reno Mahe 2,171

Ted Omer 1,313

Kim Holmes 1,248

Bill Conley 923

Wayne A. Logan 488

Mark Johnson is not seeking re-election

-

Payson

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Doug Welton 423

Linda Carter 325

James Ewell 301

Brian Hulet 300

Mike Hiatt 286

Scott Pinkham 261

Larry Skinner (inc) 197

Kim Hancock (inc) 173

JoLynn Ford (inc) 152

Nathan Butterfield 89

Brent M. Williams 34

-

Pleasant Grove

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Eric Jensen (inc) 1,609

Cyd LeMone (inc) 1,552

J. Lynn Walker 1,431

Blaine Thatcher 1,420

Don Pass 1,392

Matt Godsey 1,234

Jennifer Baptista 544

Jill Butt 274

Cindy Boyd (inc) is not seeking re-election

-

Saratoga Springs

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Rebecca Call (inc) 463

Bud Poduska (inc) 444

Ronald Edwards 415

Shellie Baertsch (inc) 366

Chris Porter 302

Hayden Williamson 194

Doug Graham 179

-

Vineyard

TOWN COUNCIL (4 qualify)

Nathan Riley (inc) 52

G. Tyce Flake 49

Chris Judd 34

Sean Fernandez (inc) 30

Wayne T. Holdaway 17

James Booth 14

-

-

Box Elder County

-

Brigham City

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Mark Arnold Thompson(inc) 467

Ruth Jensen (inc) 394

Alden Farr (inc) 381

Becky Maddox 250

Stephen R. Child 202

Nini Anderson 195

Lee Johnson 146

-

Perry

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

James Taylor 396

Alison Williams 236

Jerry Nelson 210

Nathan T. Tueller 204

Toby K. Wright 184

Steven Pettingill 173

Lawrence Gunderson 144

Lynn O. Raymond 64

Bill Price 15

Incumbents Todd Christensen, Peter Gerlach and Jana Nelson are not seeking re-election

-

Tremonton

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Lyle Vance 306

Jeff Reese (inc) 232

Diana Doutre (inc) 201

Jim Abel 198

Nate Wright 162

Bryce Rigby 161

Ben Greener 93

Byron Wood (inc) is not seeking re-election

-

-

Cache County

-

Hyrum

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

All precincts reporting

Kathy Bingham 328

Aaron Woolstenhulme (inc) 259

Craig Rasmussen 241

Martin L. Felix (inc) 230

Steve Adams 217

Michelle Jensen 104

Dustin Cefalo 52

Michael Moore 47

Scott Allgood is not seeking re-election

-

Lewiston

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Fizz Kim Bodily (inc) 113

Jonna Westover 113

Stacey J. Prescott (inc) 91

Brent A. Whittier 85

Jeff W. Hall (inc) 84

Michael D. May 27

Brandy L. Gillespie 13

Patrick Bailey 9

-

Providence

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Sandra T. Checketts 702

Dennis A. Giles 560

Kirk Allen 492

Jeffrey D. Turley 464

Roy Sneddon 361

Rowan E. Cecil 200

Michael C. Harbin 79

Incumbents Bill Bagley, Ralph Call and John Russell are not seeking re-election

-

-

Summit County

Coalville

CITY COUNCIL, 4-year terms

(6 qualify)

Adrianne Anson (inc) 87

Arlin B. Judd (inc) 84

Tyler J. Rowser 68

Steven B. Richins (inc) 67

Colby G. Willoughby 64

Walter Brock 53

Carlos J. Tavares Jr. 14

Jodie Coleman is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year term

Cody Blonquist 121

Edward Keyes 20

Merlyn W. Johnson 11

Incumbent Adrianne Anson is seeking a four-year term

-

-

Tooele County

-

Grantsville

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Krista Sparks 302

Neil A. Critchlow (inc) 291

Jewel Allen 281

James Christensen 212

Scott Stice (inc) 206

Jaime Topham 90

Michael L. Tate 57

Mike Johnson is not seeking re-election

-

Stockton

TOWN COUNCIL (4 qualify)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Judy A. Bori 56

Thomas Karjola 48

Nando Meli, Jr. 41

George B. Carter (inc) 27

Mary Edwards is not seeking re-election

-

-

Washington County

-

St. George

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

47 of 47 precincts reporting

Jimmie B. Hughes (inc) 1,572

Bette O. Arial (inc) 1,439

Ed Baca 1,280

Gregg McArthur 1,023

N. Craig Hammer 876

Bryan Thiriot 699

Lane Ronnow 505

Michelene Perez 502

Kendall Clements 384

Eric Hovland 334

Marc Stallings 299

Gil Ahlquist (inc) is not seeking re-election

-

Hurricane

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

0 of 8 precincts reporting

Kevin D. Thomas 343

Pam Humphries (inc) 327

Cheryl S. Reeve 310

Ginger Hall 303

Tony Hal Hoyt 222

Jason Smith 145

Sean Reddish 140

Incumbents Darin Thomas and Ethelyn Humphries are not seeking re-election

-

Washington City

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Kolene F. Granger 637

Troy Garth Belliston 572

Jeff Turek (inc) 460

C. Bradford Allen 403

Jean Arbuckle 329

Bill Hudson 323

Dan Drown 258

James McFadden 239

Patricia Robbins 218

Incumbents Kress Staheli and Ron Truman are not seeking re-election

-

-

Weber County

-

Ogden City Council

AT LARGE SEAT C

45 of 45 precincts reporting

Luis Lopez 926

John Ogden 915

Eric Holmes 599

Virginia Hernandez Reza 459

Vance Jay Jackson 418

Amy Wicks (inc) is not seeking re-election

MUNICIPAL WARD 4

15 of 15 precincts reporting

Ben Nadolski 678

Daniel Gladwell 399

Dori Stauffer Mosher 249

John Thompson 147

Caitlin Gochnour is not seeking re-election

-

Riverdale

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Braden D. Mitchell (inc) 415

Alan Arnold 309

Cody Hansen 265

Ember Herrick 263

Steve Hilton 240

Stacey E. Haws 231

Don Hunt (inc) 218

Chris Boots 131

Michael Staten is not seeking re-election

-

West Haven

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Dawnell Musselman (inc) 408

Stephanie Carlson (inc) 361

Blaine H. Holmes (inc) 316

Summer Palmer 247

Dean J. Murray 231

Robert Val Higginson 134

J. Evan Humble 111

Austin Slaughter 110

-

-

Other areas

-

Blanding

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Joe B Lyman (inc) 321

Trevor Olsen 320

Kathrina Perkins 291

Ruth S Johnson 205

Travis Whatcott 172

Trent Herring 132

Emil Romero 114

Incumbents Kelly Laws and David Johnson are not seeking re-election

-

East Carbon

CITY COUNCIL, 2-year terms

(4 qualify)

Ruby Cordova 88

Phillip Holt (inc) 77

John Huitt 42

Tony Riffle 36

Donald McCarty III 29

-

Enoch

MAYOR (2-year term)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Geoffrey L. Chesnut 324

Worth H. Grimshaw 216

Steven M. Clarke 135

Incumbent Robert A. Rasmussen is not seeking re-election

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

David D. Harris 417

Shawn Stoor 407

David F. Owens 272

Brent Taylor 246

Debra Andrejcik Ley 193

Wayne Grimshaw 173

Cassie Easley 158

William (Bill) Roach 16

Rich Lile 9

Destry Griffiths, J. Kirk Lovell and Mike Olenslager are not seeking re-election

-

Huntington

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Lemar Guymon 143

Joe Ward 110

Leonard Norton 100

Clark Ungerman 71

Becki Jorgensen 52

Chris Justice 43

Jim Greenan 30

Julie A. Jones, Gloria Wilson and Jerry Livingston are not seeking re-election

-

Moab

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Rani Derasary 498

Kalen Jones 472

Tawny Knuteson-Boyd 453

Don Cook 317

Kelly Mike Green 297

Christine White-Green 289

M. Bryon Walston 214

Incumbents Kirstin Peterson and Gregg Stucki are not seeking re-election

-

Kanab

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Joe B. Wright 518

Jeff Yates 462

Michael R. East 442

Patty Hegwood 259

Allen Gilberg 250

John Jacob 126

Robert Brissette 60

Cheryl Brown, Joe B. Wright and Kirt Carpenter are not seeking re-election

-

Monticello

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Blaine Nebeker 284

Sanford Randall 273

Nathan Chamberlain 174

Sarah English 157

Staci Lou Hoggard 121

Chris Baird 109

Eric George 87

Mike Thomason. 70

Incumbents Scott Frost, Rick Clark and Monte Wells are not seeking re-election

-

Panguitch

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Trudi Owens (inc) 307

Lloyd E. Brinkerhoff (inc) 230

Rick Miller (inc) 190

Todd Breinholt 143

Mike Johnson 88

Chad Garth Veater 83

Mack Oetting 82

Harshad P. Desai 21

-

Spring City

CITY COUNCIL (6 qualify)

Neil Sorensen (inc) 133

M. Eldon Barnes 131

Whitney R. Allred 124

Nancy Allred 104

Keith Christison (inc) 66

Cody Dean Harmer 64

John Stewart 59

David M. Tuttle 59

Luke Haveron 47

Scott Allred (inc) is not seeking re-election