1 of 15
Photo courtesy
Wyatt Barrus, Grantsville

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

3A MVP

Dakota Donovan, Pine View, P, Jr.

10-0 record, 1.10 ERA, 92 Ks, .373 BA, 2 HR, 30 RBI

3A First Team

Chandler Anderson, Park City, OF, Sr. — .527 BA< 3 HR, 13 2B, 11 3B, 35 RBI, 24 SB

Brecken Lewis, Cedar, P/1B, Sr. — 11-2 record, 1.83 ERA, .312 BA, 3 HR, 18 RBI

Rykker Tom, Cedar, SS, Jr. — .433 BA, 7 3B, 8 2B, 26 HR, 14 SB

Brady Sargent, Snow Canyon, C, Sr. — .361 BA, 3 2B, 5 HR, 25 RBI, 18 BB

Wyatt Barrus, Grantsville, P/IF, Sr. — .446 BA, 1.27 OPS, 10 2B, 23 BB, 1.87 ERA

Scott Stokes, Park City, P, Sr. — 10-2 record, 1.68 ERA, 85 Ks, .409 BA, 12 2B

Brayson Hurdsman, Desert Hills, 1B/P, Jr. — .356 BA, 29 RBI, 14 2B, 6 HR, 5-4 record

Jayden Hartle, Payson, SS/P, Sr. — .391 BA, 8 wins, 93 Ks

Wyatt Bendall, Desert Hills, C, Sr. — .434 BA, .578 OPB, 5 HR, 9 2B, 23 RBI

Chandler Barkdull, Park City, C, Sr. — .476 BA, 2 HR, 11 2B, 17 SB, 32 RBI

Hunter Porritt, Bear River, IF/P, Sr. — .450 BA, 5 2B, 4 3B, 3 HR, 19 RBI

Keaton Kringlen, Canyon View, OF/SS, Sr. — .390 BA, 19 runs

Logan LaFemina, Pine View, 2B, Jr. — .444 BA, 3 2B, 17 RBI, 8 SB

Harrison Goebel, Pine View, P, Sr. — .325 BA, 6 2B, 3 HR, 21 RBI, 4-3 record, 3.04 ERA

3A Second Team

Dylan Lutz, Payson, 3B/P, Jr.

Connor Clark, Pine View, OF, Jr.

Karter Pope, Uintah, SS/P, Jr.

Treyson Esplin, Cedar, 2B, Jr.

Cole Fossatt, Carbon, SS/P, Jr.

Hunter Hansen, Pine View, C, Sr.

Brad Grisenti, Snow Canyon, Util, Sr.

Cole Fronk, Bear River, OF, Sr.

AK Nielsen, Union, SS/P, Sr.

Nick Dolce, Snow Canyon, 2B, Jr.

Ryan Brady, Park City, P, So.

Gage Manzione, Stansbury, 3B/P, Sr.

Payton Higgins, Canyon View, OF, Jr.

Sam Brzowski, Juan Diego, 1B, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention

Zach Brinkerhoff, Canyon View, P, Sr.

Chaz Hansen Dixie, OF, Sr.

Braiden Irvin, Desert Hills, SS/P, Sr.

Jayden Murray, Uintah, P.OF, Sr.

Kayson Bowler, Desert Hills, P, Sr.

Brooks Barney Pine View, 1B/P, Jr.

Nate Dahle, Bear River, P, Jr.

Josh Boyer, Cedar, C, Sr.

Mason Torgersen Richfield, P/DH, Jr.

Dillon Douglas, Juab, P/OF, Sr.

Pudge Davis, Juan Diego, OF, Sr.

Drew Bailey, Dixie, P, Sr.

Greyson Miller, Richfield, 1B, Sr.

Jake Sargent, Snow Canyon, OF/P, Sr.

Kaylyn Kimmell, Juan Diego, SS, Sr.

Ryan Slack, Cedar, 3B, Jr.

Triston Merritt, Bear River, IF, Jr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.