1 of 15
Photo courtesy
Tyler Young, Delta

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

MVP

James Nelson, Manti, SS/P, Sr.

.563 BA, 13 2B, 51 hits, 7-1 record

2A First Team

Fisher Andersen, North Sevier, P/SS, Jr. — .325 BA, 8 2B, 3-2 record

Kayson Bundy, Enterprise, C, Jr. — .506 BA, 44 hits, 16 2Bs, .616 OBP

Ridge Nielson, Emery, SS/P, Sr. — .443 BA, 4-2 record

Tyler Young, Delta, P/OF, Sr. — 8-1 record, 2.00 ERA, .517 BA

Drew Hill, Gunnison, P, So. — 10-1 record, .591 BA, .637 OBP

Dillon Wilstead, Emery, 3B/P, Sr. — .439 PGA, 5-1 record, 43 Ks

Kyler Nelson, Grand, 1B, Sr. — 98 Ks, 10-4 record, 1 perfect game

Tanner White, Grand, OF, Sr. — 3 HR, 13 2B, .458 BA, 22 RBI

Klint Simkins, Enterprise, SS, Sr. — .347 BA, .445 OBP, 35 hits, 10 2Bs

Dyson Heath, South Sevier, P, Jr. — 1.40 ERA, 3 HR, 6 2B

Tyler Hoyt, Beaver, P/SS, Sr. — .417 BA, 6 2B, 3.58 ERA

Kyle Robison, Manti, C/P, Sr. — .451 BA, 6 2B, 6-3 record

Skyler Cranney, Millard, P/SS/C, Sr. — .403 BA, 23 BBs, 4-year starter

Daxton Johnson, Delta, C, Jr. — .520 BA, 4 HR, 9 2B, great arm

2A Second Team

Tyrel Williams, North Sevier, P/3B, Sr.

Tyson Roper, Emery, OF/P, Sr.

Trevor Jones, South Sevier, OF, Sr.

Steven Harp, Summit Academy, P/OF, Sr.

Keltn Pritchard, Manti, OF/DH, Sr.

Garrett King, Gunnison, SS/P, Jr.

Derek Wright, Manti, SS/P, Jr.

Chandler Bowler, Enterprise, P, Jr.

Brandon Hare, Delta, 3B, Sr.

Brandell Shumway, Enterprise, P/OF, Jr.

Davin Houston, Kanab, SS, Sr.

Connor Phelps, Enterprise, OF, Sr.

Brock Harrison, Parowan, 2B, Jr.

Brenen Rowley, Parowan, SS, Jr.

2A Honorable Mention

Sebastian Garcia, Millard, P/SS, Jr.

Daxton Hansen, South Summit, P, Sr.

Braxton Brown, San Juan, OF/P, Sr.

Ronnie Dolphin, Grand, C, Sr.

Morgan Harris, Gunnison, 1B, Sr.

Kyle Eng, Rowland Hall, OF/P, Jr.

Easton Roundy, South Sevier, 1B, Jr.

Dakota Dutson, Delta, P/OF, Jr.

Carter Wakier Delta, 1B, Jr.

Brennon Hutchings, Beaver, P/OF, Jr.

Wes Wright, Manti, OF, Sr.

Jayden Hamblin, Summit Academy, P/IF, Sr.

Brock Bastian, South Sevier, P, Sr.

Tanner Taylor, San Juan, P/IF, Sr.

Lincoln Henderson, ALA, OF/C, Sr.

Layne Anderson, Kanab, P, So.

Kyler Bosshardt, North Sevier, C, Sr.

Eric Wayment, North Summit, SS/P, Jr.

Darron McClain, Manti, OF, So.

Chris Shock, Enterprise, IF/OF, Sr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.