1 of 16
Chris Samuels, Deseret News
Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Mr. Baseball

Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove, SS/P, Sr.

.418 BA, 11 2B, 5 3B, 2 HR, 22 RBI, 8-1 record, 3.10 ERA

5A MVP

Payton Henry, Pleasant Grove, C/P, Sr.

.527 BA, 11 2B, 9 HR, 46 RBI, 5 saves

5A First Team

Tevita Gerber, Cottonwood, P/OF, Sr. — 10-1 record, 0.97 ERA, 112 Ks

Sean Keating, Bingham, P/1B, Jr. — .407 BA, 5 HR, 44 RBI, 10-1 record, 2.33 ERA

Tyler Zupon, Bingham, IF, Sr. — .421 BA, 10 HR, 43 RBI, 32 runs

Ben Eldredge, Pleasant Grove, 2B/P, Sr. — .495 BA, 13 2B, 5 HR, 36 RBI

Seth Corry, Lone Peak, UT, So. — .360 BA, 8 2B, 6 HR, 26 RBI, 7-1 record

Wil Jensen, Cottonwood, P/IF, Jr. — 8-1 record, 1.09 ERA, .396 BA, 26 RBI

Braxton Bullock, Fremont, P/OF, Sr. — .433 BA, 12 2B, 2 HR, 28 RBI, 9-2 record

Cole Fivecoat, Taylorsville, P/OF, Jr. — 6-3 record, 56 Ks, 2.00 ERA

Kade Cloward, Bingham, SS, Sr. — .451 BA, 36 runs, 18 RBI, 24 SB

Drew Lisk, Jordan, SS/P, Jr. — .475 BA, 22 RBI, 9 2B, 5-2 record

Tyler Thompson, Lone Peak, OF, Jr. — .489 BA, 14 2B, 4 HR, 28 RBI, 32 runs

Jeff Arens, Riverton, SS, Sr. — Hit over .400 on the season

Kody Hall, American Fork, SS, Sr. — .313 BA, 31 hits, 4 2B, 14 RBI

Tate Hansen, Lone Peak, 1B, Sr. — .380 BA, 10 2B, 4 HR, 26 RBI

5A Second Team

Logan Walton, Fremont, OF/P, Sr.

RJ Hazen, Lone Peak, P, Sr.

Tyler Erickson, Viewmont, OF/P, Sr.

Logan Carlson, Pleasant Grove, P/OF, Sr.

Alex Rodriguez, Viewmont, P/2B, Sr.

Braden Collingwood, Layton, IF, Sr.

Chandler Goeckeritz, Lone Peak, OF/P, Sr.

Hagen Holmstead, American Fork, 2B, Jr.

Hunter Heugly, Cottonwood, P/OF, So.

Dallin Searle, American Fork, P/OF, Sr.

Dom Fuller, Davis, 3B/P, So.

Jaxon Knight, Davis, IF/P, So.

Chris Rowan, Cottonwood, C, So.

Ian Empey, Westlake, SS/P, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention

Cody Davis, Jordan, OF, Sr.

Gaven Guthrie, Cottonwood, OF, Sr.

Braden Hirsch, Viewmont, SS, Jr.

Jason James, Lehi, SS/P, So.

Josh Brown, Northridge, P/SS, Jr.

Kaden Taylor, Northridge, P, Sr.

Nathan Hess, Taylorsville, P/OF, Sr.

Trever Willey, Westlake, 1B, Jr.

Brooks Goeckeritz, Lone Peak, OF/P, Sr.

Bub Wilde, Pleasant Grove, 3B/SS, Jr.

Cody Kitchen, Bingham, OF, Sr.

Landon Walbeck, Bingham, OF/P, Sr.

Alex Baeza, Jordan, P/1B, Jr.

Braxton Doyle, Herriman, SS, Jr.

Chase Merrell, Pleasant Grove, OF/1B, Sr.

Cody Barkdull, Copper Hills, C, Sr.

Connor Goff, Bingham, 2B, Sr.

Drew Zimmerman, Lehi, P, So.

Tanner Bowden, Davis, OF/P, Sr.

VJ Vinson, Hillcrest, P/1B, Sr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.