1 of 15
Photo courtesy
Zach Hansen, Sky View

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

4A MVP

Tanner Nielsen, Spanish Fork, P, Sr.

6-1 record, 52 Ks in 55 innings,

4A First Team

Parker DePasquale, Bountiful, 2B/P, Sr. — .373 BA, .481 OBP, 5 3B, 19 RBI, 9-3 record

Connor Udy, Box Elder, SS/P, Sr. — .454 BA, .545 OBP, 1.92 ERA

Paxton Schultz, Orem, P, Jr. — 9-2 record, 90 Ks, 2.23 ERA, 7 HR, .383 BA

Sam Callister, Salem Hills, C, Jr. — .430 BA, 21 RBI, 27 runs, 43 hits

Jake Mafi, Maple Mountain, C, Sr. — .406 BA

Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain, OF, Jr. — .402 BA, .550 in playoffs

Easton Tallon, Salem Hills, P/SS, Sr. — 4-2 record, .404 BA, 26 RBI, 40 hits

Colton Moore, Provo, SS, Sr. — .406 BA, .532 OBP, 15 RBI, 14 SB

Makord Larsen, Wasatch, P/IF, Sr. — .412 BA, 33 hits, 21 RBI, 2.78 ERA

Tanner Evans, Timpanogos, 3B, Sr. — .358 BA, 24 hits, 23 RBI, .597 Slug

Cooper Smith, Salem Hills, OF, Jr. — .423 BA, 31 RBI, 41 runs, 1.00 fielding %

Nic Roberts, Spanish Fork, OF, Sr. — .366 BA, 33 runs, 15 SB

Zach Hansen, Sky View, P/SS, Sr. — 6-3 record, 1.52 ERA, .486 BA, 36 hits, 26 RBI

Austin Jones, Mountain Crest, C/OF, Sr. — .449 BA, 31 runs, .519 OBP

4A Second Team

Anj Bourgeois, Skyline, IF, Sr.

Kade Poulson, Maple Mountain, SS/P, Jr.

Sam Chapman, Skyline, P, Jr.

Abe Yagi, Skyline, IF, Sr.

Matt Creer, Spanish Fork, 1B/P, Sr.

Parker Hall, Bonneville, P/OF, Jr.

Eli Falk, Olympus, P, Sr.

Jake Foster, Woods Cross, C, Sr.

Oakley Craghead, Timpanogos, P, Sr.

Spencer Gleave, Bountiful, SS/P, Jr.

Logan Urie, Highland, OF, Sr.

Ryan Golish, Spanish Fork, 3B, Sr.

Jesse Rowley, Salem Hills, 3B, Sr.

Ryan Topham, Murray, SS, Jr.

4A Honorable Mention

Stockton Stoker, Clearfield, OF, Sr.

Preston Hannay, Murray, P, Sr.

Jarrett Hunt, Mountain Crest, P, Jr.

Josh Cowley, Woods Cross, P/3B, Sr.

Chase Adams, Wasatch, OF, Sr.

Jordan Lewis, Woods Cross, P/1B, Jr.

Riley Pearce, Salem Hills, P/OF, Jr.

Alex Johnson, Woods Cross, P/SS, Jr.

Colton Hamilton, Maple Mountain, 2B, Sr.

DJ Larsen, Box Elder, P, Sr.

Devin Argyle, Spanish Fork, DH, Jr.

Haydon Phillips, Provo, IF, Sr.

Parker Johnston, Springville, P, Sr.

Steven Rodriguez, Kearns, OF, Sr.

Will Galbraith, Bonneville, P, Sr.

McKennon Jarvis, Spanish Fork, C/P, Sr.

Ptolian Takis, Mountain Crest, P/UT, Jr.

T.C. Cornish, Timpanogos, P, So.

Tanner Johnson, Mountain Crest, OF, Sr.

Zach Collins, Murray, C, Jr.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.