1 of 19
Scott G Winterton, Deseret News
Davis' Ty Hinds takes the win in the 5A 100 meters, as high school athletes compete Saturday, May 16, 2015, in the state track meet at BYU.

PROVO — Depth was the difference maker for all five boys state champions this weekend at the state track & field meet. Whether it was depth overall or depth in a few specific events, it was critical to success at BYU.

For Davis, it was a deep team in every event and it led to a runaway 5A championship.

Orem’s depth was in the sprints and that collection of sprinters earned enough points for the Tigers to hold off several teams for their first title since 2010.

In 3A, nobody stood a chance against Desert Hills which recorded points 28 different times in the 16 events.

North Summit is the king of 2A again for the first time since winning four straight state titles from 1999 to 2002, and it got the job done despite winning just one event.

And in 1A, Panguitch also won just one event, but it gathered points in several events throughout the meet and that was enough to secure a second straight title.

Davis’ quest for a 17th state title in school history got off to a bizarre start on Friday. Its 4x100 relay team was disqualified in its heat with a false start, and then its 400 runner was also disqualified for running out of his lane four consecutive steps.

“They stayed strong throughout and just continued to fight and continued to rise together,” said Davis coach Corbin Talley. “The boys were a well-balanced team. In every area they were strong.”

Logan MacKay won the 800 meters for the Darts while Ty Hinds won the 100. Davis also won the sprint medley and on Friday Matt Calvin took top honors in the pole vault.

The collective effort allowed Davis to rack up 138.5 points, well ahead of second-place Syracuse’s total of 84. After finishing a surprising seventh last year, Davis earned redemption in the form of a championship.

Orem used a first-place finish by Tregan Deveraux in the high jump on Friday and outstanding runs in the sprints on Saturday to pull away with 96 points, followed by Sky View in second with 77.

Junior Tovar was a surprise winner in the 100, while Kody Codner won the 300 hurdles and the Tigers won the 4x100 and 4x400 relays. Nick Ashby recorded two second-place finishes in the 200 and 400, but on Saturday he took a backseat to his buddy from Provo, Chase Heiner.

Heiner won the 400 with the best time in Utah this year (47.70) and later in the meet edged Ashby in the 200 with a time of 21.87.

His 400 performance was particularly satisfying after a nervous start.

“I started to relax in the backstretch. That’s when I feel you can really get into the race,” said Heiner. “I knew if he beat me he would give me the biggest congrats, and if I beat him I’d give him the same exact congrats. I was able to relax.”

Desert Hills won four events on its way to its third-straight title. Chandler Swaney won the high jump on Friday, and on Saturday Jaiden Melendrez won the 3,200 meters and Caleb Whitney swept the hurdles.

Those performances contributed to a 171-point outing for the Thunder, who were followed by Stansbury with 77 points.

“It was a total team effort. We went in with the goal of scoring in every event, and we would’ve but (we) decided to run some young kids in the medley,” said Desert Hills coach Dace Goulding.

Second-place Stansbury finished with six first-place finishes. Gage Manzione won the javelin, Jaden Torgerson won the 800, Zayne Anderson won the 100 and 200 while the Stallions won the medley relay and the 4x100 relay. After that, they didn’t have the depth to keep up with Desert Hills.

In 2A, Jonathan Rothschild provided North Summit with its lone victory in the 3,200, but it scored points on 19 other occasions across the meet to rack up 95 points, good enough to top Delta’s 83 points.

South Summit’s Isaac Tillett won three events (100, 200, 400) to pace the third-place Wildcats while Manti’s Trevor Alder won both hurdle events.

In 1A, heading into the meet Panguitch coach Troy Norris said he was very interested to see how his squad, with just one senior, would handle the pressure. Turns out, just fine.

That lone senior, Josiah Sarles, won the 200 and 400, and everyone else chipped in throughout the meet as the Bobcats finished with 86 points, followed by Milford with 67.

Milford senior Ethan Young had a strong meet winning all three distance events.

Boys Track & Field Results

Friday and Saturday

At BYU

Class 5A

Team scores

1. Davis, 138.5; 2. Syracuse, 84; 3. Herriman, 82; 4. American Fork, 63; 5. Copper Hills, 59; 6. Lone Peak, 37; 7. Weber, 27; 8. Lehi, 24; 9. Bingham, 23; 10. Riverton, 17.

Individual results

100 — 1. Ty Hinds, Davis, 10.93; 2. Jackson McChesney, Lone Peak, 10.95; 3. Dallin Tycksen, Herriman, 11.06; 4. Daunte Atkinson, Syracuse, 11.24; 5. Dominic Bentil, Lone Peak, 11.29; 6. Jordan Marr, Herriman, 11.32; 7. Jacob Moffett, Davis, 11.39; 8. Tyler Topham, Bingham, 11.48.

200 — 1. Dallin Tycksen, Herriman, 22.25; 2. Skyler Andam, Copper Hills, 22.27; 3. Jackson McChesney, Lone Peak, 22.28; 4. Daunte Atkinson, Syracuse, 22.41; 5. Dominic Bentil, Lone Peak, 22.70; 6. Jordan Goldsberry, Davis, 22.75; 7. Jordan Howell, Viewmont, 22.03; 8. Jordan Daw, American Fork, 23.31.

400 — 1. Skyler Andam, Copper Hills, 48.88; 2. Daunte Atkinson, Syracuse, 49.52; 3. Hunter Woodhall, Syracuse, 49.66; 4. Braedon Dority, Bingham, 49.93; 5. Dylan Barker, Lehi, 50.18; 6. Jaden Dean, Fremont, 50.53; 7. Garrett Bronk, Pleasant Grove, 50.72; 8. Keeton Knight, Jordan, 50.75.

800 — 1. Logan MacKay, Davis, 1:54.12; 2. McKay Johns, American Fork, 1:56.29; 3. Adam Haynes, Bingham, 1:56.57; 4. Dylan Barker, Lehi, 1:56.81; 5. Josh Ward, Davis, 1:57.61; 6. Casey Clinger, American Fork, 1:57.85; 7. Dallin Leatham, Viewmont, 1:58.04; 8. Colter Blanchard, Davis, 1:59.00.

1,600 — 1. Casey Clinger, American Fork, 4:13.37; 2. McKay Johns, American Fork, 4:15.49; 3. Logan MacKay, Davis, 4;15.94; 4. Josh Ward, Davis, 4:15.99; 5. Stokton Smith, Davis, 4:16.22; 6. Talon Hull, Weber, 4:16.24; 7. Adam Haynes, Bingham, 4:18.23; 8. Zac Jacklin, American Fork, 4:20.51.

3,200 — 1. Casey Clinger, American Fork, 9:10.52; 2. McKay Johns, American Fork, 9:14.56; 3. Talon Hull, Weber, 9:18.92; 4. Josh Ward, Davis, 9:19.36; 5. Zac Jacklin, American Fork, 9:25.04; 6. Ryan Raff, Lehi, 9:32.13; 7. Zack Ericksen, Lone Peak, 9:33.33; 8. Stokton Smith, Davis, 9:33.37.

110 hurdles — 1. Zane Farrer, Westlake, 14.58; 2. Colten Yardley, Syracuse, 14.62; 3. Jaron Erickson, Davis, 14.69; 4. Terrance Taumua, Copper Hills, 15.00; 5. Logan Spackman, Herriman, 15.08; 6. Matthew LeCheminant, Layton, 15.27; 7. Seth Redford, Lone Peak, 15.29; 8. Jacob Powell, Layton, 15.34.

300 hurdles — 1. Colten Yardley, Syracuse, 37.81; 2. Tyler Lloyd, Jordan, 38.47; 3. Palmer Flood, Davis, 39.17; 4. Ian Maxfield, West Jordan, 39.22; 5. Austin Gomez, Riverton, 39.32; 6. Jaron Erickson, Davis, 39.38; 7. James Richardson, Bingham, 39.64; 8. Seth Redford, Lone Peak, 40.20.

4x100 — 1. Herriman, 42.72; 2. Copper Hills, 42.80; 3. Syracuse, 43.11; 4. American Fork, 43.41; 5. Jordan, 43.80; 6. Lehi, 43.92; 7. Fremont, 44.11; 8. Alta, 44.16.

4x400 — 1. Syracuse, 3:19.73; 2. Davis, 3:22.09; 3. Bingham, 3:24.22; 4. Lehi, 3:26.36; 5. Weber, 3:28.49; 6. Copper Hills, 3:29.28; 7. Riverton, 3:29.77; 8. Northridge, 3:30.70.

Sprint Medley — 1. Davis, 3:34.00; 2. Northridge, 3:37.29; 3. Syracuse, 3:37.62; 4. Copper Hills, 3:38.32; 5. American Fork, 3:40.66; 6. Lehi, 3:43.77; 7. Viewmont, 3:43.83; 8. Riverton, 3:44.24.

High jump — 1. Brett Matheson, Lone Peak, 6’11; 2. Nate Allred, Davis, 6’08; 3. Chandler Obray, Layton, 6’08; 4. Hunter Simonsen, Davis, 6’06; 5. Owen Mitchell, Pleasant Grove, 6’06; 6. Dylan Brower, Syracuse, 6’02; 7 (tie). Josh Reeder, Viewmont; Charlie Olsen, Copper Hills; Jonathan Thornton, Davis, 6’00.

Long jump — 1. Skyler Andam, Copper Hills, 22’06.50; 2. Jonathan Thornton, Davis, 21’03.00; 3. Hunter Simonsen, Davis, 20’11.50; 4. Skylar Oreno, Hunter, 20’10.00; 5. Bailey Brooks, Copper Hills, 20’09.50; 6. Jake Davis, Herriman, 20’08.75; 7. Chaz Ah You, Westlake, 20’04.50; Justin Harmon, American Fork, 20’01.00.

Shot put — 1. Andre James, Herriman, 59’03; 2. Josh McMillin, Herriman, 51’06; 3. Dallin Baries, Davis, 50’08.25; 4. Ty Shaw, Herriman, 48’06.75; 5. Ammon Riley, Syracuse, 46’04.00; 6. Jaydon Lord, Weber, 46’00; 7. Anthony Covington, Alta, 44’04.25; 8. Gabe Summer, Westlake, 44’04.00.

Discus — 1. Andre James, 171’02.25; 2. Jaydon Lord, Weber, 162’04.75; 3. Josh McMillin, Herriman, 154’08.75; 4. Dallin Baires, Davis, 148’02; 5. Ty Shaw, Herriman, 147’07.75; 6. Levi Nye, Weber, 142’02.25; 7. Kayden White, Syracuse, 141’06.50; 8. Brian Worsham, West Jordan, 138’05.50.

Javelin — 1. Drew Jensen, Brighton, 168’01.25; 2. Mason Leishman, Syracuse, 165’10.50; 3. Karson Knight, Fremont, 165’05.75; 4. Adam Johnson, Syracuse, 164’01.25; 5. Caleb Rogers, Riverton, 162’01.75; 6. Andrew Munsey, Copper Hills, 161’05; 7. Josh McMillin, Herriman, 155’09.25; 8. Logan Tate, Northridge, 151’03.75.

Pole Vault — 1. Matt Calvin, Davis, 14’06; 2. Jacob Watts, Viewmont, 14’03.25; 3. Cayson Williams, Riverton, 13’06.50; 4. Austin Jimenez, Northridge, 13’00.25; 5. Taylor Southwick, Davis, 13’00.25; 6 (tie). Brigham Valentine, Davis; Thomas Hales, Layton, 12’06; 8. Mark Bailey, Bingham, 12’06.

Class 4A

Team scores

1. Orem, 96; 2. Sky View, 77.5; 3. Salem Hills, 62.5; 4. Springville, 37; 5. Logan, 36; 6 (tie). Timpanogos, Maple Mountain, Mountain View, 35; 9. Spanish Fork, 29; 10. Wasatch, 24.

Individual results

100 — 1. Junior Tovar, Orem, 10.85; 2. Deondre Hambric, Clearfield, 10.94; 3. Chad Artist, Logan, 10.96; 4. Calen Tregeagle, Orem, 10.99; 5. Riley Burt, Box Elder, 11.06; 6. Mckay Waite, Mountain View, 11.21; 7. Travis Farley, Maple Mountain, 11.22; 8. Thomas Pembroke, Highland, 11.26.

200 — 1. Chase Heiner, Provo, 21.87; 2. Nick Ashby, Orem, 21.99; 3. Riley Burt, Box Elder, 22.07; 4. Junior Tovar, Orem, 22.18; 5. Chad Artist, Logan, 22.23; 6. Coulson Boggess, Salem Hills, 22.45; 7. Travis Farley, Maple Mountain, 22.65; 8. Inoa Wahinehookae, Spanish Fork, 22.83.

400 — 1. Chase Heiner, Provo, 47.70; 2. Nick Ashby, Orem, 47.85; 3. Inoa Wahinehookae, Spanish Fork, 48.55; 4. Johnny Perez, Logan, 49.48; 5. Junior Tovar, Orem, 49.54; 6. Taylor Cannon, Springville, 49.79; 7. Isaac Pendleton, Spanish Fork, 49.80; 8. Coulson Bogges, Salem Hills, 50.14.

800 — 1. Haden Penrod, Springville, 1:53.92; 2. Payton Riggs, Mountain View, 1:54.57; 3. Josh Collins, Wasatch, 1:55.74; 4. Bo Farrer, Timpanogos, 1:56.21; 5. Garek Bielaczyc, East, 1:56.36; 6. Johnny Perez, Logan, 1:57.14; 7. Dylan Anderson, Ogden, 1:57.20; 8. Teron Tucker, Woods Cross, 1:57.89.

1,600 — 1. Josh Collins, Wasatch, 4:12.50; 2. Conner Mantz, Sky View, 4:13.68; 3. Alek Parsons, Ogden, 4:14.87; 4. Garek Bielaczyc, East, 4:15.77; 5. William Handley, Timpanogos, 4:17.73; 6. Russell Lundberg, Salem Hills, 4:18.51; 7. Taylor Dillon, Woods Cross, 4:20.50; 8. Haden Penrod, Springville, 4:21.28.

3,200 — 1. Conner Mantz, Sky View, 9:03.47; 2. Josh Collins, Wasatch, 9:09.10; 3. William Handley, Timpanogos, 9:10.27; 4. Garek Bielaczyc, East, 9:11.19; 5. Alek Parsons, Ogden, 9:19.07; 6. Russell Lundberg, Salem Hills, 9:21.03; 7. Joe Benson, Timpanogos, 9:27.85; 8. Travis Feeny, Ogden, 9:34.68.

110 hurdles — 1. Sione Finau, Kearns, 14.98; 2. Kody Codner, Orem, 14.99; 3. Quinn Hooper, Maple Mountain, 15.80; 4. Josh Von Niederhauser, Sky View, 15.86; 5. Matt Clement, Orem, 16.07; 6. Kent Le, Logan, 16.28; 7. James Neal, Bonneville, 16.36; 8. Tyler Cooper, Salem Hills, 16.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Kody Codner, Orem, 38.72; 2. Hunter Chambers, Sky View, 39.63; 3. Paul Thomas, Skyline, 40.25; 4. Devin Minson, Salem Hills, 40.50; 5. Ryan Earl, Timpanogos, 40.52; 6. Kade McCulloch, Sky View, 40.57; 7. Damian Barney, Roy, 40.98; 8. Quinn Hooper, Maple Mountain, 40.99.

4x100 — 1. Orem, 42.31; 2. Logan, 43.52; 3. Sky View, 43.72; 4. Springville, 43.91; 5. Maple Mountain, 43.94; 6. Salem Hills, 44.00; 7. Highland, 44.04; 8. Mountain Crest, 44.61.

4x400 — 1. Orem, 3:24.59; 2. Sky View, 3:25.61; 3. Springville, 3:25.61; 4. Spanish Fork, 3:29.38; 5. Timpanogos, 3:31.60; 6. Salem Hills, 3:33.00; 7. Olympus, 3:33.73; 8. Logan, 3:34.66.

Sprint Medley — 1. Mountain View, 3:34.61; 2. Timpanogos, 3:35.06; 3. Salem Hills, 3:37.35; 4. Woods Cross, 3:39.40; 5. Orem, 3:40.63; 6. Springville, 3:44.75; 7. Bountiful, 3;45.07; 8. Mountain Crest, 3:45.88.

High jump — 1. Tregan Deveraux, Orem, 6’08; 2. Payton Riggs, Mountain View, 6’08; 3. Benjamin Ketschmer, Mountain View, 6’02; 4. Bryce Mortensen, Sky View, 6’02; 5. Troy, Murray, Logan, 6’02; 6 (tie). Mason Baxter, Salem Hills; Josh Von Niederhauser, Sky View, 6’02; 8. Dallin Bingham, Mountain Crest, 6’0.

Long jump — 1. Dalton Cottam, Maple Mountain, 21’09.50; 2. Cardon Porter, Sky View, 21’01.25; 3. Inoa Wahinehookae, Spanish Fork, 20’10.00; 4. Tyler Denning, Salem Hills, 20’06.75; 5. Travis Peterson, Salem Hills, 20’05.00; 6. Sione Finau, Kearns, 20’04.00; 7. Bryce Mortensen, Sky View, 20’01.25; 8. Colton Hatch, Logan, 20’01.25.

Shot put — 1. Bapa Falemaka, Judge, 54’00; 2. Talin Mortensen, Salem Hills, 51’04.50; 3. Porter Gustin, Salem Hills, 49’08.75; 4. Nikolas Grosland, Springville, 49’01.75; 5. Adrian Rodriguez, Spanish Fork, 47’01.25; 6. Maxwell Tooley, Bountiful, 46’09.50; 7. Colton Durrant, Sky View, 46’02.00; 8. Josh Andrus, Sky View, 45’07.75.

Discus — 1. Bapa Falemaka, Judge, 151’07.75; 2. Tyler Glazier, Timpview, 151’04.50; 3. Josh Andrus, Sky View, 147’11.50; 4. Nephi Davidson, Highland, 144’01.25; 5. Nikolas Grosland, Springville, 140’04.25; 6. Kolten Probert, Roy, 134’11; 7. Mark Kelsey, Timpanogos, 124’08.75; 8. Benjamin Jewkes, Logan, 124’01.

Javelin — 1. Cameron Bates, Maple Mountain, 181’10; 2. Maxwell Tooley, Bountiful, 179’05.50; 3. Porter Gustin, Salem Hills, 174’05.75; 4. Michael Whittaker, Spanish Fork, 161’01; 5. Dallin Hoyt, Box Elder, 156’04.50; 6. Spencer Jones, Sky View, 156’01.25; 7. Samuel Isaacson, Salem Hills, 154’00; 8. Chad Peterson, Salem Hills, 153’06.50.

Pole Vault — 1. Jed Smith, Box Elder, 12’06; 2. Hayden Hoglund, Logan, 11’06.25; 3. Michael Ballard, Corner Canyon, 11’00; 4. Isaac Semadeni, Logan, 10’00; 5. Connin Fife, Corner Canyon, 10’00; 6. Ryan Evelyn, Timpanogos, 10’00.

Class 3A

Team scores

1. Desert Hills, 171; 2. Stansbury, 77; 3. Juab, 47; 4. Uintah, 37; 5. Dixie, 36; 6. Bear River, 34; 7. Tooele, 33; 8 (tie). Morgan, Richfield, 28; 10. Grantsville, 25.

Individual results

100 — 1. Zayne Anderson, Stansbury, 11.02; 2. Carlyn Barlow, Desert Hills, 11.25; 3. Chez Stout, Morgan, 11.25; 4. Alex Toone, Tooele, 11.29; 5. Bridger Beus, Bear River, 11.29; 6. Talon Strong, Uintah, 11.46; 7. Angelo Rios, Ben Lomond, 11.47; 8. Spencer Larsen, Morgan, 11.48.

200 — 1. Zayne Anderson, Stansbury, 22.21; 2. Alex Toone, Tooele, 22.49; 3. Spencer Eldridge, Juab, 22.60; 4. Bridger Beus, Bear River, 22.87; 5. Nick Beazer, Grantsville, 23.04; 6. Nathan Sharp, Desert Hills, 23.11; 7. Talon Strong, Uintah, 23.22; 8. Chez Stout, Morgan, 23.23.

400 — 1. Alex Toone, Tooele, 48.76; 2. Spencer Eldridge, Juab, 49.41; 3. Nathan Sharp, Desert Hills, 49.76; 4. Nick Beazer, Grantsville, 50.04; 5. Talon Strong, Uintah, 50.35; 6. Adam Proffit, Snow Canyon, 50.40; 7. Seth Dabb, Canyon View, 50.89; 8. Mason Stephens, Park City, 50.94.

800 — 1. Jaden Torgerson, Stansbury, 1:54.81; 2. Ike Urquhart, Dixie, 1:56.37; 3. Kyler White, Juab, 1:57.87; 4. Mason Walk, Uintah, 1:57.89; 5. Kale Sharp, Desert Hills, 1:58.23; 6. Jaiden Melendrez, Desert Hills, 1:58.25; 7. Matt Griffin, Richfield, 1:59.27; 8. Adam Proffit, Snow Canyon, 1:59.34.

1,600 — 1. Jaiden Melendrez, Desert Hills, 4;26.92; 2. Jaden Torgerson, Stansbury, 4:29.13; 3. Kale Sharp, Desert Hills, 4:29.57; 4. Nick Hill, Pine View, 4:30.77; 5. Mason Walk, Uintah, 4:31.56; 6. Andrew Allen, Morgan, 4:32.22; 7. Joshua Thatcher, Desert Hills, 4:34.30; 8. Luke Summers, Bear River, 4:34.50.

3,200 — 1. Jaiden Melendrez, Desert Hills, 9:37.17; 2. Joshua Thatcher, Desert Hills, 9:44.46; 3. Luke Summers, Bear River, 9:47.08; 4. Jaden Torgerson, Stansbury, 9:49.48; 5. Kale Sharp, Desert Hills, 9:52.58; 6. Sage Ducote, Desert Hills, 9:57.15; 7. Bryson King, Desert Hills, 9:59.11; 8. McKade Steffensen, Canyon View, 10:00.43.

110 hurdles — 1. Caleb Whitney, Desert Hills, 14.76; 2. Brett Smart, Smart, Bear River, 15.35; 3. Ky Voorhees, Hurricane, 15.49; 4. Nathan Benson, Dixie, 15.50; 5. Carter Reynolds, Desert Hills, 15.80; 6. David Fenton, Juan Diego, 15.83; 7. Garrick Sharp, Desert Hills, 16.32; 8. Josh Thomas, Richfield, 16.40.

300 hurdles — 1. Caleb Whitney, Desert Hills, 38.81; 2. Spencer Eldridge, Juab, 40.29; 3. Ky Voorhees, Hurricane, 40.33; 4. Zak Fuchs, Desert Hills, 40.54; 5. Joshua Pelegrin, Park City, 40.72; 6. Adam Heiner, Ben Lomond, 40.78; 7. Brett Smart, Bear River, 40.82; 8. Garrett Bills, Morgan, 41.76.

4x100 — 1. Stansbury, 43.40; 2. Dixie, 43.60; 3. Morgan, 43.63; 4. Desert Hills, 44.06; 5. Canyon View, 44.24; 6. Payson, 44.29; 7. Bear River. 44.96; 8. Park City, 44.99.

4x400 — 1. Uintah, 3:25.97; 2. Snow Canyon, 3:28.39; 3. Desert Hills, 3:28.89; 4. Hurricane, 3:29.29; 5. Canyon View, 3:29.51; 6. Dixie, 3:30.33; 7. Juab, 3:30.35; 8. Pine View, 3:30.44.

Sprint Medley — 1. Stansbury, 3:31.13; 2. Dixie, 3:32.65; 3. Snow Canyon, 3:36.21; 4. Morgan, 3:40.36; 5. Pine View, 3:42.66; 6. Park City, 3:43.37; 7. Cedar, 3:44.43; 8. Juab, 3:45.16.

High jump — 1. Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 6’06; 2. Caleb Whitney, Desert Hills, 6’06; 3. Karsten Boetcher, Snow Canyon, 6’04; 4. Josh Thomas, Richfield, 6’02; 5. Ryan Eror, Desert Hills, 6’02; 6 (tie). Trevor Allred, Union; Isaac Birchett, Payson, 6’00; 8. Elijah Ford, Dixie, 6’00.

Long jump — 1. Josh Thomas, Richfield, 21’05.75; 2. Caleb Whitney, Desert Hills, 21’03.50; 3. Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 21’02.75; 4. Haden Bunderson, Uintah, 20’08.50; 5. Landon Stice, Stansbury, 20’06.50; 6. RJ Wilgar, Dixie, 20’03.25; 7. Carter Bean, Desert Hills, 20’02.25; 8. Ben Lykes, Park City, 20’00.50.

Shot put — 1. Cade Coon, Grantsville, 47’03; 2. Clancy Pace, Desert Hills, 44’11.25; 3. Easton Payne, Bear River, 44’10.50; 4. Jared Carrigan, Morgna, 44’09.75; 5. Mario Anderson, Ben Lomond, 44’09.25; 6. Elijah Alford, Park City, 44’03; 7. Brian Bitton, Desert Hills, 44’02; 8. Sawyer Pruett, Park city, 43’09.25.

Discus — 1. Mitch Harris, Richfield, 143’02; 2. Tyson Toone, Tooele, 142’07; 3. Cade Coon, Grantsville, 139’07.50; 4. Chanse Riding, Desert Hills, 135’06.75; 5. Matt Wilson, North Sanpete, 134’08.50; 6. Albert Rodriguez, Ben Lomond, 133’02.50; 7. Jaxon Allred, Juab, 131’08.25.

Javelin — 1. Gage Manzione, Stansbury, 181’07.50; 2. Jaxon Allred, Juab, 180’08.50; 3. Aaron Clark, Juab, 166’01; 4. Austin Drew, Desert Hills, 162’02.50; 5. Caden Henderson, Uintah, 162’01; 6. Mason Fakahua, Cedar, 153’05.75; 7. Marcus Bunn, Tooele, 153’03.25; 8. Nick Warmsley, Desert Hills, 152’03.50.

Pole Vault — 1. Hyrum Brundsdale, Stansbury, 12’00.

Class 2A

Team scores

1. North Summit, 95; 2. Delta, 83; 3. South Summit, 80; 4. San Juan, 56; 5. Manti, 55.5; 6. Millard, 50; 7. Parowan, 42; 8. Gunnison, 41; 9. Beaver, 29; 10. Enterprise, 28.

Individual results

100 — 1. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 11.19; 2. Isaac Wallin, Enterprise, 11.29; 3. Max Morley, San Juan, 11.37; 4. Dallin Draper, Delta, 11.37; 5. Alex Foster, Kanab, 11.61; 6. Carson Richins, North Summit, 11.61; 7. Hunter Latham, San Juan, 11.64; 8. Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 11.65.

200 — 1. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 22.60; 2. Max Morley, San Juan, 22.67; 3. Carson Richins, 23.29; 4. Collin Rasmussen, North Sevier, 23.68; 5. Brandon Robinson, Parowan, 23.71; 6. Turner Koyle, Millard, 24.00; 7. Tristen Woolstenhulme, North Summit, 24.00; 8. Payton Palmer, San Juan, 24.08.

400 — 1. Isaac Tillett, South Summit, 48.60; 2. Max Morley, San Juan, 48.64; 3. Tristen Woolstenhulme, North Summit, 51.12; 4. Rhett Shamo, Delta, 51.40; 5. Shandon Clark, Parowan, 51.70; 6. Bracken Santos, South Summit, 51.83; 7. Tyler Hatch, Gunnison, 52.20; 8. Austin Francis, Gunnison, 52.31.

800 — 1. Eli Oftedal, Rowland Hall, 1:58.47; 2. Tyler Hatch, Gunnison, 2:01.38; 3. Jonathan Rothschild, North Summit, 2:04.31; 4. Tristen Woolstenhulme, North Summit, 2:04.76; 5. Dane Myers, Millard, 2:04.82; 6. Kylin Cox, Millard, 2:04.98; 7. Trace Willoughby, Delta, 2:05.13; 8. Bracken Lovell, Delta, 2:05.13.

1,600 — 1. Eli Oftedal, Rowland Hall, 4:32.09; 2. Matt Jacobs, South Summit, 4:33.83; 3. Jonathan Rothschild, North Summit, 4:33.91; 4. Conner Cox, Millard; 5. Dane Myers, Millard, 4:35.17; 6. Tanner Robinson, Parowan, 4:39.58; 7. Alec Jacobs, South Summit, 4:43.99; 8. Copeland Anderson, Delta, 4:44.01.

3,200 — 1. Jonathan Rothschild, North Summit, 9:56.08; 2. Matt Jacobs, South Summit, 9:56.51; 3. Conner Cox, Millard, 9:57.11; 4. Dane Myers, Millard, 9:58.86; 5. Jace Richins, North Summit, 10:11.55; 6. Alec Jacobs, South Summit, 10:13.20; 7. Copeland, Delta, 10:15.55; 8. Tanner Robinson, Parowan, 10:15.66.

110 hurdles — 1. Trevor Alder, Manti, 15.36; 2. Tanner LeFevre, Delta, 15.76; 3. Taylor Macdonald, Beaver, 16.12; 4. Reece Reynolds, Gunnison, 16.22; 5. Taylor Negus, American Leadership, 16.52; 6. Luke Siddoway, South Summit, 16.53; 7. Brendon Pugh, San Juan, 16.56; 8. Jace Herzel, North Summit, 16.99.

300 hurdles — 1. Trevor Alder, Manti, 40.19; 2. Rio Butters, North Summit, 41.00; 3. Taylor MacDonald, Beaver, 41.10; 4. Reece Reynolds, Gunnison, 41.23; 5. Jace Hirzel, North Summit, 42.33; 6. Tanner LeFevre, Delta, 42.51; 7. Eisley Scholes, North Summit, 43.08; 8. Daycen Fowles, Delta, 43.26.

4x100 — 1. San Juan, 43.58; 2. South Summit, 43.89; 3. Delta, 44.26; 4. North Summit, 44.36; 5. Enterprise, 44.79; 6. Kanab, 45.20; 7. Manti, 45.61; 8. Millard, 46.45.

4x400 — 1. Gunnison, 3:33.08; 2. Parowan, 3:34.91; 3. Delta, 3:35.61; 4. North Summit, 3:36.58; 5. South Summit, 3:40.74; 6. Kanab, 3:43.13; 7. Manti, 3:43.96; 8. Millard, 3:43.97.

Sprint Medley — 1. Gunnison, 3:39.95; 2. Parowan, 3:39.95; 3. North Summit, 3:41.03; 4. South Summit, 3:41.04; 5. Delta, 3:42.23; 6. Millard, 3:45.09; 7. North Sevier, 3:53.32; 8. South Sevier, 3:54.03.

High jump — 1. Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 6’03.25; 2. Haeden Hockersmith, Maeser Prep, 6’01.25; 3. Taylor Macdonald, 5’11.25; 4. Mitch Tingey, Millard, 5’09.25; 5. Mason Gines, South Summit, 5’09.25; 6. Kaden Fowles, Delta, 5’09.25; 7 (tie). Thomas Allred, Manti; Ben Nord Paskin, Wasatch Academy, 5’09.25

Long jump — 1. Matt Bogue, Delta, 20’08.72; 2. Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 20’08.00; 3. Dillon Smith, Beaver, 20’07.25; 4. Justice Walker, Parowan, 20’06.50; 5. Haeden Hockersmith, Maeser Prep, 20’00.50; 6. Calvin Hunsaker, North Summit, 19’11; 7. Mason Gines, South Summit, 19’09.50; 8. Brandon Robinson, Parowan, 19’05.75.

Shot put — 1. Keltn Pritchard, Manti, 44’02.25; 2. Douglas Schiess, Manti, 43’11.25; 3. Kade Atkinson, Delta, 42’04.25; 4. Justice Walker, Parowan, 41’11.50; 5. Austin Carter, Beaver, 41’10.00; 6. Joey Paine, Enterprise, 41’03.25; 7. Zach Koopmans, Enterprise, 41’01.25; 8. Caden Carter, Millard, 40’10.50.

Discus — 1. Kade Atkinson, Delta, 143’08.50; 2. Douglas Schiess, Manti, 136’05; 3. Kaden Fowles, Delta, 124’10.50; 4. David Schena, Delta, 121’09.50; 5. Jasen Christensen, Grand, 115’09.75; 6. Collyn Sisson, Millard, 115’04.25; 7. Braden Richins, North Summit, 114’06.75; 8. Jay Gardner, Enterprise, 113’01.50.

Javelin — 1. Zach Koopmans, Enterprise, 169’09; 2. Braden Richins, North Summit, 163’07.75; 3. Richard Lang, Millard, 163’07; 4. Richie Cordero, Grand, 149’08.75; 5. Trevor Olsen, Manti, 147’03; 6. Carson Richins, North Summit, 146’00; 7. Taylor Harris, Parowan, 144’11.25; 8. Jack Dutson, Delta, 143’06.

Pole Vault — 1. Ben Bistline, Kanab, 10’00; 2. KJ Bistline, Kanab, 10’00; 3. Dane Stewart, Kanab, 9’06.25.

Class 1A

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 86; 2. Milford, 67; 3. Duchesne, 66; 4. Diamond Ranch, 60; 5. Tabiona, 44; 6. Green River, 37; 7 (tie). Valley, Manila, 31; 9. St. Joseph, 30; 10. Monticello, 26.

Individual results

100 — 1. Dylan Despain, Duchesne, 11.38; 2. Aaron Kern, Diamond Ranch, 11.46; 3. Josiah Sarles, Panguitch, 11.60; 4. Kai Griffin, Escalante, 11.61; 5. Joe Serafin, Green River, 11.63; 6. Layne Coil, Duchesne, 11.69; 7. Corbin Fitzgerald, Tintic, 11.89; 8. Kyle Johnson, Green River, 11.96.

200 — 1. Josiah Sarles, Panguitch, 23.25; 2. Dylan Despain, Duchesne, 23.41; 3. Kai Griffin, Escalante, 23.52; 4. Aaron Kern, Diamond Ranch, 23.72; 5. Layne Coil, Duchesne, 23.94; 6. Corbin Fitzgerald, Tintic, 24.09; 7. Tanner Nay, Piute, 24.23; 8. Jared Wright, St. Joseph, 24.66.

400 — Josiah Sarles, Panguitch, 50.25; 2. Ammon Heaton, Valley, 51.56; 3. Tanner Nay, Piute, 53.13; 4. Layne Coil, Duchesne, 53.56; 5. Nathan Barnes, Milford, 54.01; 6. Jared Wright, St. Joseph, 54.16; 7. Mat Gonder, Manila, 54.87; 8. Cal Christensen, Altamont, 55.33.

800 — 1. Ethan Young, Milford, 2:00.75; 2. Josiah Sarles, Panguitch, 2:01.37; 3. Chris O’Brien, St. Joseph, 2:05.67; 4. Cal Christensen, Altamont, 2:06.96; 5. Tyler Bird, Monticello, 2:08.00; 6. Kyle Johnson, Green River, 2:08.41; 7. Jonah Gonder, Manila, 2:09.61; 8. Jackson Buttschardt, St. Joseph, 2:11.50.

1,600 — 1. Ethan Young, Milford, 4:39.69; 2. Chris Obrien, St. Joseph, 4:43.48; 3. Tyler Bird, Monticello, 4:49.66; 4. Rafael Begaye, Whitehorse, 4:54.38; 5. Cody Layton, Altamont, 4:55.42; 6. Carl Killman, Milford, 4:57.41; 7. Cal Christensen, Altamont, 4:57.41; 8. Jonah Schoppe, Panguitch, 5:00.48.

3,200 — 1. Ethan Young, Milford, 10:17.17; 2. Tyler Bird, Monticello, 10:28.20; 3. Chris O’Brien, St. Joseph, 10;34.23; 4. Jonah Schoppe, Panguitch, 10:40.31; 5. Cody Layton, Altamont, 10:43.95; 6. Rafael Begaye, Whitehorse, 10:44.14; 7. Chris Melling, West Ridge, 10:55.50; 8. Carl Killman, Milford, 11:01.42.

110 hurdles — 1. Wyatt Remund, Duchesne, 16.62; 2. Nathan Barnes, Milord, 17.41; 3. Trenton Stowe, Panguitch, 17.93; 4. Tyrel Henrie, Panguitch, 18.10; 5. Dylan Lansing, Whitehorse, 18.37; 6. Hunter Sherman, Pinnacle, 18.52; 7. Wyatt Jessen, Altamont, 18.91; 8. Sheldon Blackwater, Whitehorse, 19.13.

300 hurdles — 1. Brennan Wagner, Tabiona, 43.17; 2. Trenton Stowe, Panguitch, 43.24; 3. Wyatt Remund, Duchesne, 43.43; 4. Mat Gonder, Manila, 43.95; 5. Nathan Barnes, Milford, 44.08; 6. Dason Houston, Panguitch, 44.15; 7. Ezequiel Torres, EskDale, 45.25; 8. Tyrel Henrie, Panguitch, 45.47.

4x100 — 1. Green River, 45.95; 2. Duchesne, 46.08; 3. Diamond Ranch, 46.16; 4. Valley, 47.01; 5. EskDale, 47.16; 6. Altamont, 47.40; 7. Piute, 47.48; 8. Tabiona, 47.87.

4x400 — 1. Diamond Ranch, 3:47.46; 2. Panguitch, 3:50.00; 3. Wayne, 3:50.01; 4. Manila, 3:53.27; 5. Milford, 3:55.99; 6. Whitehorse, 3:57.05; 7. Duchesne, 3:59.31; 8. Wendover, Wendover, 4:01.79.

Sprint Medley — 1. Milford, 3:48.27; 2. Manila, 3:55.68; 3. Whitehorse, 3:58.46; 4. Panguitch, 4:01.88; 5. Diamond Ranch, 4:06.46; 6. Wayne, 4:07.79; 7. Valley, 4:12.17; 8. Monticello, 4:19.16.

High jump — 1. Bailey Hogan, Tabiona, 6’00; 2. Zack Allen, Piute, 6’00; 3. Damon Copeland, 5’10; 4. Danny Donlevy, St. Joseph, 5’10; 5. Jon Mendez, Green River, 5’10; 6 (tie). Zach Davis, Wayne; Cort Durfey, Escalante; 8. Hunter Hatch, Panguitch, 5’06.25.

Long jump — 1. Aaron Kern, Diamond Ranch, 21’04.00; 2. Dylan Despain, Duchesne, 20’08.00; 3. Bailey Hogan, Tabiona, 20’06.50; 4. Brennan Wagner, Tabiona, 19’05.00; 5. Tim Hoyt, Valley, 19’03.50; 6. Beau Bateman, Tabiona, 19’03.50; 7. Tanner Nay, Piute, 19’03.00; 8. Ammon Heaton, Valley, 19’03.00.

Discus — 1. Joseph Leifson, Rich, 136’10.50; 2. Sam Nipp, Diamond Ranch, 129’07; 3. Isaiah Sheeran, Monticello, 128’00.25; 4. Nathan Dendy, Wayne, 117’11.75. 5. Tyler VanTassell, Tabiona, 117’07; 6. Davivik Mitchell, Whitehorse, 114’10.75; 7. Blas Aguirre, Wendover, 114’02; 8. Carson Duncan, Monticello, 113’08.50.

Shot put — 1. Eli Esplin, Valley, 44’03.00; 2. Sam Nipp, Diamond Ranch, 44’03.00; 3. Wyatt Muirbrook, Rich, 42’11.75; 4. Corbin Mecham, Green River, 42’06.25; 5. Blas Aguirre, Wendover, 41’06.00; 6. Daniel Raymond, Manila, 39’11.50; 7. Kaelin Kyles, Diamond Ranch, 39’10.75; 8. Braden Brian, Wayne, 39’06.75.

Javelin — 1. Tyrell Shumway, Green River, 167’10.25; 2. Trey Barney, Panguitch, 155’05.25; 3. Tucker Flannery, Diamond Ranch, 154’00.75; 4. Landon Chappell, Wayne, 149’05; 5. Bailey Hogan, Tabiona, 146’11.75; 6. Brian Williamson, Milford, 143’11.50; 7. Wyatt Remund, Duchesne, 142’04.75; 8. Dason Houston, Panguitch, 129’04.75.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.