1 of 26
Photo courtesy
Tyler Skidmore, Roy

Here's a look at the Deseret News 4A All-State football team as voted on by the coaches:

Mr. Football

QB: Britain Covey, Timpview

Sr., 5-10, 170

164-228, 71.9%, 2,602 yards, 30 TDs, 13 INTs … 1,640 rush yards, 26 TDs

4A MVP

LB: Porter Gustin, Salem Hills

Sr., 6-5, 240

150 tackles, 9.5 sacks, 2 INTs

4A First Team

QB: Tyler Skidmore, Roy

6-3, 210, Sr.

165-272, 60,6%, 2,861 yards, 23 TDs, 9 INTs

RB: Riley Ogden, Corner Canyon

Sr., 6-2, 190

252 carries, 1,810 yards, 16 TDs

RB: Isaac Herrmann, Sky View

Sr., 5-10, 200

222 carries, 1,453 yards, 19 TDs

RB: Riley Burt, Box Elder

Sr., 6-2, 195

182 carries, 1,131 yards, 11 TDs

WR: Jordan Espinoza, Timpview

Sr., 6-1, 175

49 rec., 986 yards, 14 TDs

WR: Chad Artist, Logan

Sr., 6-3, 180

50 rec., 909 yards, 14 TDs

TE: Cody Hobbs, Roy

Sr., 6-2, 210

53 catches, 1,160 yards, 9 TDs

OL: Tyler Downs, Sky View

Sr., 6-6, 310

“Stud. Averaged 12 pancake blocks a game.”

OL: Adrian Rodriguez, Spanish Fork

6-1, 280, Sr.

“Averaged 9 knockdowns every game; easily most explosive, violent lineman I’ve ever coached.”

OL: Branden Bowen, Corner Canyon

Sr., 6-8, 310

“Great player. Ohio State bound.”

OL: Brady Christensen, Bountiful

Sr., 6-6, 206

“Very athletic. Will play at next level. One of best O-lineman I have ever coached.”

OL: Damian Trujillo, Roy

Sr., 6-0, 270

“Our best offensive lineman with numerous pancake blocks.”

DL: Gabe Reid, Timpview

Sr., 6-2, 240

100 tackles, 16 sacks

DL: Devin Kaufusi, Timpview

Sr., 6-6, 220

82 tackles, 12.5 sacks

DL: Tomasi Giles, Woods Cross

Sr., 6-1, 235

66 tackles, 19 sacks

DL: James Martinez, Roy

Sr., 5-11, 240

72 tackles, 14.5 sacks

LB: Christian Folau, East

Sr., 6-1, 215

61 tackles, 5 sacks

LB: Mason Newton, Woods Cross

Sr., 6-2, 235

127 tackles, 6 sacks

LB: Kainoa Tu’ua, Timpview

Sr., 6-1, 230

65 tackles, 3 sacks

DB: Jarom Mecham, Box Elder

Jr., 6-4, 198

102 tackles, 5 INTs

DB: Isaiah Holloway, Timpview

Sr., 6-1, 175

46 tackles, 3 INTs

DB: Braxton Gunther, Woods Cross

Jr., 6-0, 180

71 tackles, 3 INTs

DB: Avery Hopkins, East

Sr., 5-10, 170

72 tackles, 8 INTs

K: Braxton Martinson, Corner Canyon

Sr., 5-9, 160

12 FG, 52 PATs

4A Second Team

QB: Braxton Chipman, Skyline, Sr.

QB: Mike Ebeling, Corner Canyon, Sr.

RB: Aleck Russon, Skyline, Sr.

RB: Houston Heimuli, Bountiful, Sr.

WR: Bryce Mortenson, Sky View, Jr.

WR: Chase Hermann, Orem, Jr.

TE: Riley Sharp, Skyline, Jr.

OL: Jace Wright, Wasatch, Sr.

OL: Bradyn Swanson, Springville, Sr.

OL: Andrew Zollinger, Orem, Sr.

OL: David Montoya, Highland, Sr.

OL: Jackson Pitts, Timpview, Sr.

DL: Max Tupai, Murray, Jr.

DL: Hausia Sekona, East, Sr.

DL: Jayden Palauni, Highland, Jr.

DL: Junior Latu, Orem, Sr.

LB: Bracken Williams, Logan, Sr.

LB: Corey Morin, Timpanogos, Sr.

LB: Deion Saumalu, Woods Cross, Sr.

LB: Tanner Smith, Bountiful, Sr.

DB: Max Tooley, Bountiful, Jr.

DB: Jordan Taylor, Salem Hills, Sr.

DB: Jaden Brown, Roy, Sr.

DB: Sherwin Lavaka, Kearns, Sr.

K: Skyler Southam, Wasatch, Jr.

SPEC: AJ Semeatu, Cyprus, Sr.

4A Honorable Mention

QB: Tucker Camp, Orem, Sr.

QB: Jason Money, Spanish Fork, Sr.

QB: Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain, Jr.

RB: Baby Tee Eteuati, Roy, Jr.

RB: JoJo Henderson, Olympus, Sr.

RB: Hunter Horsely, Logan, Jr.

RB: Matty Matautia, Roy, Jr.

WR: Jake Dixon, Maple Mountain, Sr.

WR: Deondre Hambric, Clearfield, Sr.

WR: Hartman Rector, Logan, Jr.

WR: Kade Hillstead, Springville, Sr.

WR: Nate Jones, Roy, Sr.

TE: Travis Gravley, Clearfield, Sr.

OL: Tyler Christensen, Salem Hills, Sr.

OL: Austin Peterson, Woods Cross, Sr.

OL: Jeff Day, Olympus, Sr.

OL: Brad Quick, Bountiful, Sr.

OL: Kiko Faamausili, Kearns, Jr.

DL: John Leilua, Spanish Fork, Sr.

DL: Max Christensen, Sky View, Jr.

DL: Tangaloa Kaufusi, East, Jr.

DL: Keaton Bills, Corner Canyon, Jr.

DL: Scott Foley, Timpview, Sr.

LB: Kaleni Neiufi, Springville, Sr.

LB: Daniel Duerden, Provo, Jr.

DB: Parker Bowles, Skyline, Sr.

DB: Andrew Parkin, Highland, Jr.

DB: Noah McCray, Springville, Jr.

DB: Cole Casper, Maple Mountain, Sr.

SPEC: Alassane Niang, Highland, Sr.

SPEC: Riley Richmond, Murray, Sr.