Here's a recap of the four 5A region track & field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 1

SYRACUSE — The track stars were out in full force at the Region 1 championships on Thursday, and there was no shortage of thrilling performances at Syracuse High School.

No race was more exciting than the girls 100 hurdles. A week after Fremont’s Tawnie Moore beat Davis’ Adelyn Jones with a state-best time of 14.73 at the BYU Invitational, Jones returned the favor with a 14.73 time of her own. It sets the stage for a dramatic race next week at the state tournament.

On the boys side there was an equally thrilling dual going on in the long jump pit between Davis and Fremont.

Marcus Dalley’s fifth jump covered a distance of 23’04.00 as he edged Fremont’s Logan Leavitt, whose third jump carried him 22’10.00. They were the two longest jumps in the state this year.

On pole vault, Syracuse’s Zach Watson also set a new 2012 high as he cleared 15’00 to lead the Titans to a second-place team finish behind Davis.

Even though Weber finished third in the girls team race behind Davis and Fremont, Mykah Heaton didn’t take a back seat to anyone. The senior’s 300 hurdles time of 44.51 is the second best time in Utah this year, and her long jump distance of 18’01.50 is also the second best.

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 244; 2. Syracuse, 187; 3. Weber, 80; 4. Fremont, 75; 5. Layton, 38; 6. Northridge, 21.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Seth Fortin, Davis, 11.17

200 meters — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 22.28

400 meters — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 49.52

800 meters — Jaxon Hansen, Syracuse, 1:55.06

1,600 meters — Brad Nye, Davis, 4:21.19

3,200 meters — Preston Johnson, Davis, 9:52.36

110 hurdles — Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 15.42

300 hurdles — Shane Russell, Syracuse, 40.51

High jump — Jaz Johnston, Fremont, 6’05

Long jump — Marcus Daley, Davis, 23’04

Shot put — Spencer Hull, Syracuse, 50’00.00

Discus — Bradley Sherman, 151’05

Javelin — Jeff Whittaker, Davis, 166’07

Pole vault — Zach Watson, Syracuse, 15’00 No. 1

4x100 relay — Davis, 43.23

4x400 relay — Syracuse, 3:28.97

Sprint medley — Davis, 3:40.06

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 232; 2. Fremont, 180; 3. Weber, 120; 4. Syracuse, 45; 5. Northridge, 22; 6. Layton, 15.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 12.75

200 meters — Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 25.45

400 meters — Shea Martinez, Davis, 57.53

800 meters — Madison Garlock, Davis, 2:19.75

1,600 meters — Shea Martinez, Davis, 5:09.33

3,200 meters — Ellie Child, Davis, 11:40.36

100 hurdles — Adelyn Jones, Davis, 14.73 ties

300 hurdles — Mykah Heaton, Weber, 44.51 No. 2

High jump — Jessica Quayle, Fremont, 5’01

Long jump — Mykah Heaton, Weber, 18’01.50 No. 2

Shot put — Tanisha Daniels, Fremont, 37’10.50

Discus — Jessica Richardson, Davis, 119’04

Javelin — Madison Summers, Weber, 110’02

Pole vault — Michelle Thurgood, Syracuse, 8’05

4x100 relay — Davis, 50.40

4x400 relay — Fremont, 4:09.68

Sprint medley — Davis, 4:12.38

Region 2

KEARNS— Stuck in the same region as track power Davis High for what seems like ages, it’s been a long time since Viewmont experienced the satisfaction of winning a region title.

Now in Region 2, that all changed this year for the Vikings as both the boys and girls dominated on Tuesday to claim their respective region titles.

Viewmont’s Kevin Martin had a great meet for the boys winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters. Teammate Blake Williams was a double winner for the Vikes claiming both the high jump and long jump.

For the girls, Sierra Chowen (1,600), Ella Johnson (100 hurdles), Jana Wall (high jump) and Kira Gilbreath (shot put) were all individual winners for the Viewmont girls.

Boys team scores

1. Viewmont, 187; 2, Kearns, 149; 3. Taylorsville, 124; 4. Granger, 75; 5. West, 59; 6. Hunter, 42.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jarvis Andrews, Kearns, 11.03

200 meters — Jarvis Andrews, Kearns, 22.37

400 meters — Stuart Nelson, Taylorsville, 51.25

800 meters — Kevin Martin, Viewmont, 2:05.64

1,600 meters — Kevin Martin, Viewmont, 4:39.07

3,200 meters — Kevin Martin, Viewmont, 10:20.96

110 hurdles — Braden Waiters, Viewmont, 15.73

300 hurdles — Peter Malaga, Kearns, 42.12

High jump — Blake Williams, Viewmont, 5’10

Long jump — Blake Williams, Viewmont, 21’01.50

Shot put — Brandon Bentley, Taylorsville, 45.05.50

Discus — Gus Lavaka, Kearns, 141’08.50

Javelin — Tyler Huffaker, Viewmont, 157’03

Pole vault — Blair McFarland, Viewmont, 9’06

4x100 relay — Viewmont, 45.33

4x400 relay — Kearns, 3:30.76

Sprint medley — Viewmont, 3:51.31

Girls team scores

1. Viewmont, 218; 2. Taylorsville, 112; 3. West, 91; 4. Kearns, 90; 5. Hunter, 59; 6. Granger, 38.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Tkeyah Johnson, Hunter, 12.32

200 meters — Dani Perez, Taylorsville, 25.39

400 meters — Dani Perez, Taylorsville, 59.13

800 meters — Jane Maus, West, 2:30.24

1,600 meters — Sierra Chowen, Viewmont, 5:46.42

3,200 meters — Sara Silcox, West, 13:11.13

100 hurdles — Ella Johnson, Viewmont, 15.97

300 hurdles — Dania Rodriguez, Kearns, 47.68

High jump — Jana Wall, Viewmont, 5’00.00

Long jump — Dania Rodriguez, Kearns, 16’06.00

Shot put — Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 36’09.00

Discus — Sala Vaenuku, Kearns, 104’03

Javelin — Maile Lineti, Taylorsville, 102’03

4x100 relay — Viewmont, 50.71

4x400 relay — Viewmont, 4:14.00

Sprint medley — Hunter, 4:38.30

Region 3

WEST JORDAN — The track was blazing at Copper Hills High School on Thursday at the Region 3 championships with six different athletes turning in top five performances in sprinting events.

Cottonwood’s Alex Walton didn’t have a 100-meter time amongst the top 15 runners in the state heading into the meet, but he captured the region title with an impressive 10.79 sprint — the second best in Utah this year — to edge Copper Hills’ Derek Farley, whose 10.84 time is the fourth-best.

Farley won the 200 meter race with a time of 21.99, also the fourth-best mark in the state.

Alta’s David McNamara didn’t crack the top 10 in the 400 meters, but combined with Ryan Jensen winning the 100 hurdles and Steven Richards winning the shot put and discus the Hawks claimed the boys team title.

Jordan freshman Austin Kafentzis briefly set a state record in the javelin with a toss of 197’02. It was good enough to surpass the state record throw of 195’05 set by North Sanpete’s Austen Jorgensen in 2006, but later in the day Maple Mountain’s Skyler Porcaro bested Kafentzis with a throw of 198’10.

Kafentzis was Jordan’s starting varsity quarterback last fall, and it’s easy to see why with so much shoulder strength.

On the girls side, Rachel Brooks (100 and 300 hurdles) and Heilala Havea (shot put and discus) paced Copper Hills to the team title as it easily distanced itself from second-place West Jordan.

Brooks’ 15.07 time in the 100 hurdles is the fourth best in the state.

A pair of West Jordan sprinters also turned in impressive performances. Jameela Hayes ran the 100 meters with the fifth-fastest time in Utah at 12.43, while teammate Megan Molumby one-upped her in the 200 meters with a time of 25.23 — the third-best time.

Boys team scores

1. Alta, 172.3; 2. West Jordan, 118; 3. Copper Hills, 100.3; 4. Jordan, 55.3; 5. Cottonwood, 40; 6. Brighton, 38.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Alex Walton, Cottonwood, 10.79

200 meters — Derek Farley, Copper Hills, 21.99

400 meters — David McNamara, Alta, 51.32

800 meters — Hunter Weintz, Copper Hills, 2:00.32

1,600 meters — Zachary Smith, West Jordan, 4:33.28

3,200 meters — Zachary Smith, West Jordan, 9:45.08

110 hurdles — Ryan Jensen, Alta, 15.06

300 hurdles — Nate Maxfield, West Jordan, 41.85

High jump — Skyler Duke, Brighton, 6’05

Long jump — Derek Farley, Copper Hills, 22’04.25

Shot put — Steven Richards, Alta, 49’10.00

Discus — Steven Richards, Alta, 151’07

Javelin — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 197’02

Pole vault — Benjamin Schulthies, West Jordan, 12’06.00

4x100 relay — Alta, 42.48

4x400 relay — Copper Hills, 3:31.97

Sprint medley — West Jordan, 3:45.94

Girls team scores

1. Copper Hills, 165; 2. West Jordan, 116; 3. Alta, 113; 4. Brighton, 60; 5. Jordan, 34; 6. Cottonwood.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jameela Hayes, West Jordan, 12.43 No. 5

200 meters — Megan Molumby, West Jordan, 25.23 No. 3

400 meters — Megan Molumby, West Jordan, 59.78

800 meters — Whitney Paskins, Alta, 2:20.65

1,600 meters — Whitney Paskins, Alta, 5:15.32

3,200 meters — Whitney Paskins, Alta, 11:28.51

100 hurdles — Rachel Brooks, Copper Hills, 15.07 No. 4

300 hurdles — Rachel Brooks, Copper Hills, 46.25

High jump — Adhieu Arok, Brighton, 5’04

Long jump — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 16’09.25

Shot put — Heilala Havea, Copper Hills, 38’00.50

Discus — Heilala Havea, Copper Hills, 127’02

Javelin — Jessica Butler, Alta, 110’08

4x100 relay — West Jordan, 49.44

4x400 relay — Alta, 4:12.68

Sprint medley — Jordan, 4:23.42

Region 4

HIGHLAND — Riverton’s boys and Bingham’s girls each won nine events to capture their respective Region 4 championship at Lone Peak High School on Thursday.

Riverton’s Cole Lambourne was a double winner in the 200 and 400 meters, while teammate Miller Crawford also had a great meet as he nearly set a new state-best mark in the discus, ultimately coming up a few inches short of his own season high.

On the girls side a pair of Bingham runners easily led the Miners to the team title over Riverton.

Lindsey Royall won the 100 and 200 meters, while teammate Laura Young dominated the distance events with first-place finishes in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Riverton, 217; 2. American Fork, 126; 3. Bingham, 123; 4. Lehi, 76; 5. Lone Peak, 66; 6. Pleasant Grove, 35.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jordan Peterson, Lehi, 11.59

200 meters — Cole Lambourne, Riverton, 22.57

400 meters — Cole Lambourne, Riverton, 48.93

800 meters — Brandon Clark, Bingham, 2:00.38

1,600 meters — Clayton Young, American Fork, 4:28.39

3,200 meters — Clayton Young, American Fork, 10:02.09

110 hurdles — Keaton Suitter, Bingham, 16.87

300 hurdles — Kene Thornley, Riverton, 41.84

High jump — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 6’03.00

Long jump — Stratton Brown, Riverton, 21’01.50

Shot put — Peyton Christensen, Riverton, 46’11.00

Discus — Miller Crawford, Riverton, 160’01.50

Javelin — Luke Van Sky Walker, Riverton, 163’05

Pole vault — Mitch Kalinin, Bingham, 14’02.00

4x100 relay — Riverton, 43.75

4x400 relay — Riverton, 3:24.05

Sprint medley — Bingham, 3:38.76

Girls team scores

1. Bingham, 181; 2. Riverton, 145.5; 3. Lone Peak, 139.5; 4. Lehi, 71; 5. American Fork, 43; 6. Pleasant Grove, 26.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Lindsey Royall, Bingham, 13.26

200 meters — Lindsey Royall, Bingham, 26.27

400 meters — Courtney Paddock, Riverton, 57.22

800 meters — Laura Young, Bingham, 2:26.48

1,600 meters — Laura Young, Bingham, 5:15.25

3,200 meters — Emily Rich, Bingham, 11:45.92

100 hurdles — Shae Wolfgramm, Pleasant Grove, 16.89

300 hurdles — Jaleisa Jones, Lehi, 47.96

High jump — Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 5’03.00

Long jump — Kaitlyn Wright, Lone Peak, 16’07.00

Shot put — Charlie Farr, Riverton, 34’01.00

Discus — Jahna Moon, Bingham, 93’03.50

Javelin — Joni Warnick, Riverton, 126’09

4x100 relay — Bingham, 51.01

4x400 relay — Riverton, 4:07.00

Sprint medley — Bingham, 4:17.91