Here's a recap of the four 4A region track & field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 5

HYRUM — Mountain Crest’s Karlee Kartchner improved her season-best long jump by nearly a foot at the Region 5 championships on Thursday, which helped the Mustangs capture the region title

Kartchner’s jump of 18’09.75 was the best of the season in the state of Utah.

On the boys side, Bonneville’s Jayden Peck won a pair of events and the Lakers won two of three relays as they edged Sky View for the region title.

A pair of Roy runners stole the show on the boys side. Cole Eisenhour won the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.74, the second fastest time in the state this year. Teammate Anthony Gregory cleared the high jump at 6’06, the second best in the state this year as well.

On the girls side, Kartchner also won the region title in the 100 meters and high jump.

Sky View’s Brenna Porter had another outstanding meet. She turned in the second-fastest 200 time in the state this year at 24.95, and her 100 hurdles time of 14.98 was the third-fastest.

Boys team scores

1. Bonneville, 172.5; 2. Sky View, 164.5; 3. Box Elder, 88; 4. Logan, 82; 5. Roy, 57; 6. Mountain Crest, 45.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jayden Peck, Bonneville, 11.14

200 meters — Jayden Peck, Bonneville, 22.40

400 meters — Joseph Sohler, Bonneville, 50.86

800 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 1:57.93

1,600 meters — Tyler Roberts, Sky View, 4:23.19

3,200 meters — Jerrell Mock, Logan, 9:34.74

110 hurdles — Cole Eisenhour, Roy, 14.74

300 hurdles — Kail Chugg, Bonneville, 40.76

High jump — Anthony Gregory, Roy, 6’06

Long jump — Levi Baird, Bonneville, 21’07.25

Shot put — Silas Wells, Mountain Crest, 49’02.25

Discus — Quinn Miles, Box Elder, 146’08

Javelin — Jared Lambert, Sky View

4x100 relay — Bonneville, 44.24

4x400 relay — Bonneville, 3:27.60

Sprint medley — Box Elder, 3:43.30

Girls team scores

1. Mountain Crest, 195; 2. Box Elder, 169; 3. Sky View, 109.5; 4. Roy, 68; 5. Logan, 54; 6. Bonneville, 9.5

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 12.55

200 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 24.95 No. 2 time

400 meters — Cortney Labrum, Mountain Crest, 1:01.59

800 meters — Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 2:22.89

1,600 meters — Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 5:11.99

3,200 meters — Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 11:19.46

100 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 14.98 No. 3 time

300 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 43.55

High jump — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 5’05.00

Long jump — Karlee Kartchner, Mountain Crest, 18’09.75 No. 1

Shot put — Tiler Heiney, Roy, 35’00.00

Discus — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 107’03

Javelin — Tiler Heiney, Roy, 111’01

4x100 relay — Box Elder, 50.38

4x400 relay — Sky View, 4:10.83

Sprint medley — Mountain Crest, 4:24.75

Region 6

SALT LAKE CITY— Woods Cross’ boys and girls track teams easily swept the Region 6 championships at East High School on Thursday. The Wildcat boys won six individual events and three relays, while the girls won four individual events and three relays.

Sean Barton turned in a top 10 performance in the 100 meters with a time of 11.03.

Clearfield’s Logan Rusch (200 and 400 meters) and Bountiful’s Joe Droge (shot put and discus) were the lone multi-events winners on the boys side.

Bountiful’s Alexis Peterson had the most impressive performance of the meet on the girls side as she ran the 300 hurdles in 44.54, the second fastest time in the state this year.

As expected, East dominated the sprints and distances. Jasmine Bradley won the 100, 200 and 400 meters, while Natalie Shields easily won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Woods Cross, 212; 2. Bountiful, 162.5; 3. Clearfield, 102.5; 4. Highland, 63; 5. East, 43; 6. Cyprus, 29.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Sean Barton, Woods Cross, 11.03

200 meters — Logan Rusch, Clearfield, 23.01

400 meters — Logan Rusch, Clearfield, 49.99

800 meters — Aarim Farnsworth, Woods Cross, 2:00.59

1,600 meters — Marcus Lindmeir, Bountiful, 4:29.59

3,200 meters — Kohle Perkes, Bountiful, 10:04.56

110 hurdles — Derek Lord, Woods Cross, 15.33

300 hurdles — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 39.09

High jump — Chase Gregersen, Woods Cross, 6’00

Long jump — Malcom Card-Turner, Highland, 20’08.25

Shot put — Joe Droge, Bountiful, 46’06.25

Discus — Joe Droge, Bountiful, 134’03

Javelin — Andres Rodriguez, Woods Cross, 158’10

4x100 relay — Woods Cross, 43.23

4x400 relay — Woods Cross, 3:30.75

4x800 relay — Woods Cross, 9:50.15

Sprint medley — Bountiful, 3:46.21

Girls team scores

1. Woods Cross, 228.5; 2. Bountiful, 125.5; 3. East, 109.5; 4. Highland, 58; 5. Cyprus, 45.5; 6. Clearfield, 42.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jasmine Bradley, East, 13.00

200 meters — Jasmine Bradley, East, 26.04

400 meters — Jasmine Bradley, East, 1:00.27

800 meters — Natalie Shields, East, 2:22.43

1,600 meters — Natalie Shields, East, 5:09.46

3,200 meters — Natalie Shields, East, 11:01.27

110 hurdles — Jill Richardson, Woods Cross, 16.15

300 hurdles — Alexis Peterson, Bountiful, 44.54 No. 2

High jump — Marissa Appiah, Woods Cross, 5’02

Long jump — Lori Parkinson, Cyprus, 16’04.50

Shot put — Sosina Salima, Woods Cross, 39’09.50

Discus — Jullian Sekona, Bountiful, 95’02.75

Javelin — Jordyn Wensel, Woods Cross, 109’03

4x100 relay — Woods Cross, 50.79

4x400 relay — Woods Cross, 4:08.77

4x800 relay — East, 11:56.72

Sprint medley — Woods Cross, 4:34.80

Region 7

HERRIMAN — Herriman’s boys and girls track felt right at home on their home track in the Region 7 championships on Thursday.

Herriman’s boys racked up 183.5 points to top second-place Westlake by 32 points, while the girls did the same with a 153-129 edge over Westlake.

Murray sprinter Tyler Liddiard turned in the best performance of the meet running the 100 meters with a blazing time of 10.71 — the fastest mark in Utah this year.

On the girls side, Hillcrest’s Sam Sweet was nearly as impressive as she was clocked at 12.38 in the 100 meters, the second fastest time this year. She also won the 200 and 400 meters.

Murray’s Athena Vianuku turned in a top 10 performance in the discus as well to lead the Spartans girls to a third place finish.

Boys team scores

1. Herriman, 183.5; 2. Westlake, 151.5; 3. Murray, 103; 4. Hillcrest, 76; 5. Olympus, 50; 6. Skyline, 35.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Tyler Liddiard, Murray, 10.71

200 meters — Stetson Sartor, Herriman, 22.94

400 meters — Tyler Liddiard, Murray, 49.98

800 meters — Dylan Bastian, Westlake, 2:01.70

1,600 meters — Austin Brower, Westlake, 4:28.16

3,200 meters — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, 10:03.48

110 hurdles — Caden Dortch, Westlake, 15.19

300 hurdles — Caden Dortch, Westlake, 40.66

High jump — Jaden Rasmussen, Herriman, 5’10.00

Long jump — Caden Dortch, Westlake, 21’02.75

Shot put — Andre James, Herriman, 45’00.50

Discus — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 135’08.50

Javelin — Josh Nelson, Murray, 175’11

4x100 relay — Herriman, 45.01

4x400 relay — Murray, 3:35.96

Sprint medley — Murray, 3:47.34

Girls team scores

1. Herriman, 153; 2. Westlake, 129; 3. Hillcrest, 123; 4. Murray, 111; 5. Skyline, 66; 6. Olympus, 3.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Sam Sweet, Hillcrest, 12.38

200 meters — Sam Sweet, Hillcrest, 26.02

400 meters — Sam Sweet, Hillcrest, 1:01.58

800 meters — Natalie Matthews, Skyline, 2:30.39

1,600 meters — Kami Hartley, Herriman, 5:22.21

3,200 meters — Kami Hartley, Herriman, 11:41.28

100 hurdles — Danaya Morin, Westlake, 17.09

300 hurdles — Danaya Morin, Westlake, 48.93

High jump — Kailey Hansen, Herriman, 5’04.00

Long jump — Lexi Ruffell, Westlake, 15’11.25

Shot put — Siera Bernard, Herriman, 40’10.00

Discus — Athena Vianuku, Murray, 101’11.50 No. 5

Javelin — Athena Vianuku, Murray, 122’01

4x100 relay — Hillcrest, 50.91

4x400 relay — Herriman, 4:20.09

Sprint medley — Herriman, 4:32.03

Region 8

OREM — Maple Mountain’s Skyler Porcaro has been working his way toward the javelin state record all year, and the moment finally came on Thursday at the Region 8 championships at Orem High.

Porcaro tossed the javelin 198’10.00 on his last throw of the finals to surpass the old state record of 195’05 by North Sanpete’s Austen Jorgensen in 2006.

In addition to winning the javelin region title, the senior also claimed the discus region title as he led the Golden Eagles to their third straight region championship.

A pair of Region 8 runners had outstanding meets as well. Maple Mountain’s Cameron Carson ran the 100 meters in a time of 10.85, the second fastest time in Utah this year, while Orem’s Kaleb Egbert turned in the third-fastest 110 hurdles time in the state at 14.79.

While Maple Mountain’s boys rolled to the region title behind some star performances, Orem’s girls used depth to claim their region title.

Orem’s individual winners were Summer Harper (1,600 meters), Lesa Mua (shot put) and Gloria James (discus).

Mountain View’s Ashleigh Warner had another strong meet with a time of 2:14.79 in the 800 meters, the third-fastest time in Utah this year.

Springville’s Mindy Stapel won both hurdles, including a top 10 performance in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.16.

Boys team scores

1. Maple Mountain, 151; 2. Mountain View, 118; 3. Springville, 90; 4. Orem, 82; 5. Timpanogos, 61; 6. Timpview, 52; 7. Salem Hills, 44; 8. Provo, 25.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Cameron Carson, Maple Mountain, 10.85 No. 2

200 meters — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 22.31

400 meters — Blake Adams, Salem Hills, 49.37

800 meters — Tanner Smith, Timpview, 1:59.22

1,600 meters — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 4:25.95

3,200 meters — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 9:39.15

110 hurdles — Kaleb Egbert, Orem, 14.79 No. 3

300 hurdles — Braeden Herd, Mountain View, 41.06

High jump — Que Robison, Timpview, 6’02

Long jump — Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 21’10.00

Shot put — Grant Evans, Springville, 53’11.50

Discus — Skyler Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 146’05

Javelin — Skyler Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 198’10

Pole vault — Mitch Bills, Timpanogos, 11’00

4x100 relay — Maple Mountain, 44.03

4x400 relay — Timpview, 3:30.80

Sprint medley — Salem Hills, 3:37.22

Girls team scores

1. Orem, 143; 2. Springville, 113; 3. Mountain View, 97; 4. Maple Mountain, 84.5; 5. Timpanogos, 63; 6. Provo, 45.5; 7. Salem Hills, 37; 8. Timpview, 36.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Aimee Wheeler, Springville, 12.51

200 meters — Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 24.96

400 meters — Jensen Williams, Maple Mountain, 59.01

800 meters — Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 2:14.79 No. 3

1,600 meters — Summer Harper, Orem, 5:10.88

3,200 meters — Ashleigh Warner, Mountain View, 10:55.67

100 hurdles — Mindy Stapel, Springville, 15.16 No. 6

300 hurdles — Mindy Stapel, Springville, 46.45

High jump — Tonilynn Kretschmer, Mountain View, 5’05

Long jump — Aimee Wheeler, Springville, 16’11.25

Shot put — Lesa Mua, Orem, 34’09.00

Discus — Gloria James, Orem, 96’11

Javelin — Siale Vaitohi, Salem Hills, 106’09

4x100 relay — Springville, 49.89

4x400 relay — Mountain View, 4:05.61

Sprint medley — Mountain View, 4:23.05

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer.