Here's a recap of the four 3A region track & field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 9

WASHINGTON — A dominant performance by Aimee Bryson led Cedar’s girls to the Region 9 championship on Thursday, while Jake Arslanian did the same for Pine View’s boys.

Bryson won four events (200, 400, 800, 1,600) to pace Cedar to the first-place finish over Hurricane. Kayla Shakespeare also won the 100 meters for Cedar, while teammate Marley Fakahua won the shot put.

The best individual performance of the day was turned in by Desert Hills’ Abby Taylor, whose 17’11.00 leap in the long jump is tied for the second best in Utah all year.

Pine View’s boys are expected to compete for the 3A state title next week at BYU, and it’s easy to see why with Arslanian. The senior won the 100, 200 and 400 meters for Pine View.

Other multiple events winners were Desert Hills’ Brad Wulfenstein (110 and 300 hurdles) and Hurricane’s Brian Scott (discus and javelin).

Boys team scores

1. Pine View, 151; 2. Desert Hills, 108; 3. Cedar, 95; 4. Hurricane, 92; 5. Dixie, 82; 6. Canyon View, 56; 7. Snow Canyon, 36.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jake Arslanian, Pine View, 11.23

200 meters — Jake Arslanian, Pine View, 22.07

400 meters — Jake Arslanian, Pine View, 49.14

800 meters — Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 2:00.74

1,600 meters — Jason Quinn, Dixie, 4:24.88

3,200 meters — Tyson Boyer, Pine View, 9:47.90

110 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 15.17

300 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 40.47

High jump — Tyler Ott, Desert Hills, 6’06.00

Long jump — Adam Thompson, Hurricane, 21’10.50

Shot put — Austin Micklson, Pine View, 47’04.00

Discus — Brian Scott, Hurricane, 137’07.50

Javelin — Brian Scott, Hurricane, 169’07.50

4x100 relay — Hurricane, 43.52

4x400 relay — Cedar, 3:26.35

Sprint medley — Pine View, 3:39.26

Girls team scores

1. Cedar, 167.5; 2. Hurricane, 125; 3. Desert Hills, 122; 4. Pine View, 101; 5. Dixie, 40; 6. Canyon View, 38.5; 7. Snow Canyon, 24.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, 13.03

200 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 26.34

400 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 58.45

800 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 2:23.84

1,600 meters — Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 5:14.37

3,200 meters — Kaylee Boyer, Pine View, 11:45.60

100 hurdles — Alexa Goulding, Desert Hills, 16.03

300 hurdles — Michelle Graf, Desert Hills, 47.78

High jump — Madison Clymore, Desert Hills, 5’00.00

Long jump — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 17’11.00

Shot put — Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 36’02.00

Discus — Lina Ieremia, Hurricane, 94’03.50

Javelin — Megan Loveland, Dixie, 122’00

4x100 relay — Cedar, 50.21

4x400 relay — Cedar, 4:09.96

Sprint medley — Hurricane, 4:27.86

Region 10

HEBER CITY — Wasatch’s hurdles stars Cale Strong and Kaitlyn Walker both had fantastic meets at the Region 10 championship on Thursday.

Strong ran the 110 hurdles in 14.85 and the 300 in 39.19. Neither were personal bests this year, but they’re each among the fastest times in the state. Union’s JJ Morley finished second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 39.41, the fifth best in Utah this year.

Judge’s Christian Weidle (100 and 200) and Jack Dailey (1,600 and 3,200) were both multi-event winners on the boys side.

On the girls side, Wasatch’s Walker turned in two of the betters times in the state this year in the hurdles running the 100 in 15.56 and the 300 in 45.33. Neither were personal bests this year, but she’s poised to eclipse those at state next week.

Park City’s Alisse Walker turned in a top 10 performance in the state this year in the 800 with a time of 2:18.40.

Teammate Megan Glassman had another strong meet as well winning the shot put, discus and javelin.

Boys team scores

Not available

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Christian Weidle, Judge, 11.11

200 meters — Christian Weidle, Judge, 21.91

400 meters — Talem Franco, Wasatch, 50.74

800 meters — Colter Merritt, Park City, 2:04.84

1,600 meters — Jack Dailey, Judge, 4:34.77

3,200 meters — Jack Dailey, Judge, 10:18.28

110 hurdles — Cale Strong, Wasatch, 14.85

300 hurdles — Cale Strong, Wasatch, 39.19

High jump — Matt Pelo, Wasatch, 6’04

Long jump — Nate Lee, Wasatch, 21’11.50

Shot put — Matt Lewis, Judge, 47’01.50

Discus — Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 133’07

Javelin — Alex Gonce, Juan Diego, 148’00

4x100 relay — Park City, 44.66

4x400 relay — Park City, 3:37.69

Sprint medley — Wasatch, 3:41.40

Girls team scores

Not available

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Gabby Paul, Judge, 13.26

200 meters — Sarah Palmer, Judge, 26.66

400 meters — Sarah Palmer, Judge, 1:00.88

800 meters — Alisse Walker, Park City, 2:18.40

1,600 meters — Sophie McDonald, Park City, 5:36.91

3,200 meters — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 12:09.60

100 hurdles — Kaitlyn Walker, Wasatch, 15.56

300 hurdles — Kaitlyn Walker, Wasatch, 45.33

High jump — Audrey Muir, Union, 5’04

Long jump — Haily Bunderson, Uintah, 16’04.50

Shot put — Megan Glassman, Park City, 34’00.50

Discus — Megan Glassman, Park City, 128’00.50

Javelin — Megan Glassman, Park City, 137’08

4x100 relay — Judge, 50.84

4x400 relay — Uintah, 4:14.72

Sprint medley — Park City, 4:19.06

Region 11

STANSBURY — Ogden’s girls are a slight favorite heading into next week’s 3A state track meet, and it’s easy to see why after the dominance of its distance runners at the Region 11 championships this week.

Jamie Stokes, Sarah Feeny, Avery Calton and Melissa Garrett finished first through fourth in the 800 meters. Stokes, Feeny and Hannah Allred finished in the top three in the 1,600 and then Jessica Sams, Garrett, Allred and Sara Mathewson claimed the top four spots in the 3,200.

The impressive display was enough to edge Bear River for the girls region championship.

Bear River’s Kaitlyn Wilcox won three events (100, 200 and 400) and teammate Kapri Beus won two events (100 and 300 hurdles) as the Bears nearly pulled off the upset.

On the boys side, Stansbury claimed the team title thanks to strong depth in numerous events. The Stallions lone event winners were Justin Jenkins in the 400 meters and high jump, and then Hunter Anderson in the javelin. Anderson’s toss is a top 10 throw in Utah this year.

Boys team scores

1. Stansbury, 175.5; 2. Ogden, 140; 3. Ben Lomond, 96.5; 4. Grantsville, 64.5; 5. Morgan, 59.5; 6. Tooele, 49; 7. Bear River, 33.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Malik Doss, Ogden, 11.25

200 meters — Malik Doss, Ogden, 22.79

400 meters — Justin Jenkins, Stansbury, 51.08

800 meters — Sterling Brandley, Ben Lomond, 2:02.33

1,600 meters — Jordon Cross, Ogden, 4:34.57

3,200 meters — Jordon Cross, Ogden, 10:01.66

110 hurdles — Ryan Castagno, Grantsville, 15.55

300 hurdles — Ben Medley, Tooele, 42.23

High jump — Justin Jenkins, Stansbury, 6’02

Long jump — Jake Hyer, Ben Lomond, 20’06.00

Shot put — T.J. Mafi, Ogden, 44’02.50

Discus — Ben Hyer, Ben Lomond, 133’00.50

Javelin — Hunter Anderson, Stansbury, 178’02.50

4x100 relay — Ogden, 44.26

4x400 relay — Stansbury, 3:31.97

Sprint medley — Stansbury, 3:43.02

Girls team scores

1. Ogden, 150; 2. Bear River, 141; 3. Morgan, 124; 4. Stansbury, 88; 5. Tooele, 54; 6. Grantsville, 29; 7. Ben Lomond, 26.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River, 12.62

200 meters — Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River, 26.01

400 meters — Kaitlyn Wilcox, Bear River, 59.18

800 meters — Jamie Stokes, Ogden, 2:20.45

1,600 meters — Jamie Stokes, Ogden, 5:17.10

3,200 meters — Jessica Sams, Ogden, 11:58.44

100 hurdles — Kapri Beus, Bear River, 15.78

300 hurdles — Kapri Beus, Bear River, 48.06

High jump — Britten Duerden, Morgan, 5’03

Long jump — MacKenzie Abbott, Ben Lomond, 16’07.00

Shot put — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 37’10.50

Discus — Lyndsie Thompson, Stansbury, 108’06

Javelin — Becca Smaellie, Tooele, 117’11

4x100 relay — Ogden, 51.68

4x200 relay — Bear River, 4:03.97

Sprint medley — Ogden, 4:16.12

Region 12

NEPHI — Fallon Peterson won the only individual title for Juab’s girls at the Region 12 championships earlier this week, but that was just enough to help the Wasps claim the team title as they edged Delta 102-100.

Not surprisingly, North Sanpete’s Paige Francks and Carbon’s Regan Powell stole the show on the girls side. Francks won four events (200, 400, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) while Powell swept the three distance events.

On the boys side, host Juab claimed the team title thanks to another great meet by one of the top runners in 3A. Jake Morgan easily claimed first place in the 400 and 800 meters.

Other multi-event winners for the boys were North Sanpete’s Dak Kleven (100 and 200 meters) and Delta’s Weston Cropper (110 and 300 hurdles).

Boys team scores

1. Juab, 135; 2. Delta, 121; 3. Carbon, 76; 4 (tie). Spanish Fork, North Sanpete, 60; 6. Payson, 41.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Dak Kleven, North Sanpete, 11.03

200 meters — Dak Kleven, North Sanpete, 22.55

400 meters — Jake Morgan, Juab, 49.15

800 meters — Jake Morgan, Juab, 1:59.69

1,600 meters — Tyler Nielson, Delta, 4:30.19

3,200 meters — Dakota Lange, Payson, 10:04.91

110 hurdles — Weston Cropper, Delta, 15.21

300 hurdles — Weston Cropper, Delta, 39.97

High jump — Ryan Moake, Spanish Fork, 6’02

Long jump — Logan Smith, Delta, 21’04.50

Shot put — Jake Nielson, Juab, 45’00.00

Discus — Rhett Bird, North Sanpete, 154’11

Javelin — Ryan Petersen, Delta, 183’07

4x100 relay — North Sanpete, 44.32

4x400 relay — Juab, 3:31.62

Sprint medley — Juab, 3:37.71

Girls team scores

1. Juab, 102; 2. Delta, 100; 3. Spanish Fork, 93; 4. North Sanpete, 82; 5. Carbon, 79; 6. Payson, 37.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jackie Tagg, Spanish Fork, 13.22

200 meters — Paige Francks, North Sanpete, 26.58

400 meters — Paige Francks, North Sanpete, 1:00.38

800 meters — Regan Powell, Carbon, 2:23.83

1,600 meters — Regan Powell, Carbon, 5:30.16

3,200 meters — Regan Powell, Carbon, 12:18.07

100 hurdles — Paige Francks, North Sanpete, 15.89

300 hurdles — Paige Francks, North Sanpete, 46.85

High jump — Kaleigh Potts, Carbon, 5’02

Long jump — Fallon Peterson, Juab, 16’09.25

Shot put — Susan Iketau, Spanish Fork, 29’01.00

Discus — Shalee Hacking, Delta, 103.04

Javelin — Miranda Kendall, North Sanpete, 105’04

4x100 relay — Spanish Fork, 52.01

4x400 relay — Payson, 4:19.96

Sprint medley — Juab, 4:27.72