Here's a recap of the four 1A region track & field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 17

SALT LAKE CITY— Layton Christians boys and St. Josephs girls dominated at the Region 17 championships held at West High School on Tuesday.

Boys team scores

1. Layton Christian, 179; 2. St. Joseph, 107; 3. Concordia Prep, 22; 4. ICS, 6; Mt. Vernon, 1.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Nick Edwards, Layton Christian, 11.18

200 meters — Brandon Faison, Layton Christian, 23.43

400 meters — Will Carrington, St. Joseph, 55.75

800 meters — Sam Weil, St. Joseph, 2:15.94

1,600 meters — Pat Choffel, St. Joseph, 5:18.84

3,200 meters — Sam Weil, St. Joseph, 11:49.0

110 hurdles — Rome Aguilar, Layton Christian, 20.28

300 hurdles — Will Carrington, St. Joseph, 47.38

High jump — DJ Lacey, Layton Christian, 506

Long jump — Kyle Yockey, Layton Christian, 1800

Shot put — Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 4105

Discus — Colin Greenhill, Layton Christian, 9708

Javelin — Josh Mekata, Concordia, 11105

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 45.46

4x400 relay — Layton Christian, 4:02.12

Sprint medley — St. Joseph, 4:03.46

Girls team scores

1. St. Joseph, 183; 2. Layton Christian, 76; 3. ICS, 12; 4. Mt. Vernon, 5.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 12.87

200 meters — Alisse Atisme, Layton Christian, 27.38

400 meters — Emily Brandt, St. Joseph, 1:07.81

800 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 2:28.75

1,600 meters — Emily Brant, St. Joseph, 5:57.34

3,200 meters — Lyna Garcia, St. Joseph, 12:54.33

100 hurdles — Racheal Sutherland, St. Joseph, 18.24

300 hurdles — Audra Thurston, St. Joseph, 52.79

High jump — Kelsie Gould, St. Joseph; Annie Francl, St. Joseph, 400

Long jump — Alissa Atisme, Layton Christian, 1608.50

Shot put — Paige Henderson, Layton Christian, 2303

Discus — Elisabeth Tomon, St. Joseph, 7309

Javelin — Elisabeth Tomon, St. Joseph, 6904

4x100 relay — Layton Christian, 55:09

4x400 relay — St. Joseph, 4:52.38

Sprint medley — St. Joseph, 4:56.72

Region 18

WENDOVER— Erika Maldonado won three events on the girls side while Adrian Badillo won a pair of events on the boys side to lead their respective teams to Region 18 titles on Tuesday.

Boys team scores

1. Wendover, 122; 2. Dugway, 102; 3. Liahona, 97; 4. Eskdale, 38; 5. Tintic, 33.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Adrian Badillo, Wendover, 2:19.17

200 meters — Tony Thomas-Pickett, Dugway, 24.39

400 meters — Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 54.55

800 meters — Adrian Badillo, Wendover, 2:19.17

1,600 meters — Hector Tores, EskDale, 5:06.79

3,200 meters — Tavian Haddock, Liahona, 12:03.14

110 hurdles — Damian Valdez, Wendover, 19.95

300 hurdles — Chris Kimler, Dugway, 47.16

High jump — Nathaniel Broadhead, Dugway, 5’08

Long jump — Hunter Johnson, Liahona, 18’03.50

Shot put — Antonio Escareno, Wendover, 37’07.25

Discus — Weston Wadsworth, Wendover, 108’03.00

Javelin — Joseph Ruiz, Wendover, 142’02.00

4x100 relay — Liahona, 48.42

4x400 relay — Dugway, 3:51.75

Sprint medley — Dugway, 4:10.78

Girls team scores

1. Wendover, 187; 2. Dugway, 105; 3. Tintic, 48; 4. West Desert, 30; 5. Eskdale, 28; 6. Liahona, 11.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ciera Wall, Tintic, 14.40

200 meters — Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 28.50

400 meters — Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 1:11.17

800 meters — Katie Nielson, Dugway, 2:34.59

1,600 meters — Katie Nielson, Dugway, 5:34.11

3,200 meters — Shawni Williams, Dugway, 14:51.92

100 hurdles — Shelton Denison, Tintic, 11.75

300 hurdles — Breanna Conrad, EskDale, 55.13

High jump — Katie Nielson, Dugway, 4’06

Long jump — Erika Maldonado, Wendover, 15’09.50

Shot put — Maria Aguirre, Wendover, 35’04.50

Discus — Jessica Cuevas, Wendover, 90’00

Javelin — Amy Bateman, Wendover, 90’03

4x100 relay — Wendover, 58.11

4x400 relay — Wendover, 5:28.33

Sprint medley — Dugway, 4:52.81

Region 19

BLANDING — Monticello cruised to the boys and girls Region 19 titles at San Juan High School on Wednesday. The boys won 12 of 16 events, while the girls won 14 of 16.

Jake Duncan dominated by winning both hurdles events along with the high jump. Shania DeAnda, Justin Wright and Arianna Reay each won two events on the girls side.

Boys team scores

1. Monticello, 263; 2. Whitehorse, 78; 3. Green River, 40; 4. Monument Valley, 26; 5. Pinnacle, 11.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Greg Johnson, Green River, 11.94

200 meters — Austin Maloy, Monticello, 24.50

400 meters — Jake Hardy, Pinnacle, 54.90

800 meters — Brittany Keith, Monticello, 2:44.99

1,600 meters — Justin Wright, Monticello, 5:20.96

3,200 meters — Justin Wright, Monticello, 11:40.24

110 hurdles — Jake Duncan, Monticello, 15.69

300 hurdles — Jake Duncan, Monticello, 42.75

High jump — Jake Duncan, Monticello, 5’10

Long jump — Keevin Bellison, Whitehorse, 17’06.50

Shot put — Zach Johnson, Monticello, 37’07.00

Discus — Zach Johnson, Monticello, 104’00.50

Javelin — Justin Johnson, Green River, 165’03

4x100 relay — Monticello, 47.82

4x400 relay — Monticello, 3:58.32

Sprint medley — Monticello, 4:06.02

Girls team scores

1. Monticello, 250; 2. Monument Valley, 53; 3. Navajo Mountain, 34; 4. Green River, 32; 5. Whitehorse, 30; 6. Pinnacle, 14.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Shania DeAnda, Monticello, 14.06

200 meters — Shania DeAnda, Monticello, 28.48

400 meters — Cambria Welch, Monticello, 1:05.40

800 meters — Justin Wright, Monticello, 5:20.96

1,600 meters — Bailey Goodwine, Monticello, 6:27.02

3,200 meters — Bailey Goodwine, Monticello, 13:41.05

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 16.90

300 hurdles — Justin Wright, Monticello, 2:19.46

High jump — Arianna Reay, Monticello, 4’02

Long jump — Arianna Reay, Monticello, 17’03.00

Shot put — Chelsea Graymountain, Navajo Mountain, 28’09.00

Discus — Dallice Johnson, Green River, 87’07

Javelin — Robin Randall, Monticello, 100’04

4x100 relay — Monticello, 53.39

4x400 relay — Monticello, 4:45.03

Sprint medley — Monticello, 5:04.62

Region 20

PANGUITCH — Milford’s Ethan Young won a pair of events to lead the Tiger boys to the Region 20 championship, while Wayne’s Clarissa Johnson did the same on the girls side to lead the Badgers to the title.

Catania Holman won three events to lead Panguitch’s girls to a second-place finish, and Bryce Valley’s Whitni Syrett was dominant again in the shot put and discus to lead the Mustangs to third.

Boys team scores

1. Milford, 115; 2. Bryce Valley, 91; 3. Wayne, 87; 4. Valley, 71; 5. Panguitch, 59; 6. Cross Creek, 40; 7. Piute, 28; 8. Escalante, 3.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Trenton Taylor, Wayne, 11.66

200 meters — Trenton Taylor, Wayne, 23.74

400 meters — Morgan Hoyt, Valley, 52.90

800 meters — Braxton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 2:11.10

1,600 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 4:42.07

3,200 meters — Ethan Young, Milford, 10:32.48

110 hurdles — JT Bagley, Piute, 17.00

300 hurdles — Keldon Norris, Panguitch, 45.16

High jump — Zack Chynoweth, Bryce Valley, 6’02.50

Long jump — Zack Chynoweth, Bryce Valley, 19’02.00

Shot put — Randy Ellett, Wayne, 41’02.50

Discus — Marc Simmons, Wayne, 120’08

Javelin — Mauricio Hernandez, Milford, 171’06

4x100 relay — Wayne, 46.30

4x400 relay — Valley, 3:44.32

Sprint medley — Panguitch, 4:02.37

Girls team scores

1. Wayne, 136; 2. Panguitch, 115; 3. Bryce Valley, 83.5; 4. Milford, 61.5; 5. Escalante, 32; 6. Piute, 29; 7. Valley, 28; 8. Cross Creek, 3.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 13.72

200 meters — Clarissa Johnson, Wayne, 28.19

400 meters — Clarissa Johnson, Wayne, 1:04.47

800 meters — Catania Holman, Panguitch, 2:33.84

1,600 meters — Catania Holman, Panguitch, 5:41.81

3,200 meters — Catania Holman, Panguitch, 12:42.47

100 hurdles — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 17.53

300 hurdles — Lindsey Phillips, Escalante, 51.67

High jump — Lizzy Platt, Bryce Valley, 4’10

Long jump — Sarah Taylor, Wayne, 14’10.00

Shot put — Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 32’01.50

Discus — Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 110’10.00

Javelin — Nicole Roundy, Valley, 97’10

4x100 relay — Milford, 55.09

4x400 relay — Panguitch, 4:43.74

Sprint medley — Wayne, 4:44.49

Region 21

The Region 21 track meet is Saturday at Uintah High School.