Here's a recap of the four 2A region track & field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 13

MILLARD — Parowan swept both the boys and girls Region 13 meets on Tuesday to build some momentum heading into next week’s state tournament.

Stefanie Curtis was the highlight for the Parowan girls as she won both the 400 and 800 meters.

On the boys side, Enterprise’s Sage Palmer and Kanab’s Yanni Gallagher were the stars of the meet each winning three events. Palmer prevailed in the 100 and 200 meters and the long jump, with Kanab’s Yanni Gallagher dominating the distance events by winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Parowan, 99; 2. Kanab, 90; 3, Enterprise, 77; 4. Millard, 57; 5. Beaver, 7.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Sage Palmer, Enterprise, 11.12

200 meters — Sage Palmer, Enterprise, 22.72

400 meters — Jaylund Hammonds, Parowan, 51.94

800 meters — Yanni Gallagher, Kanab, 2:06.92

1,600 meters — Yanni Gallagher, Kanab, 4:38.73

3,200 meters — Yanni Gallagher, Kanab, 10:24.91

110 hurdles — Tyler Glover, Kanab, 16.42

300 hurdles — Jared Southwick, Kanab, 42.97

High jump — Conor Corry, Kanab, 6’02

Long jump — Austin Pickett, Parowan, 20’02.50

Shot put — Brett Schill, Enterprise, 39’11.50

Discus — Daven Russell, Kanab, 127’04

Javelin — Sage Palmer, Enterprise, 162’09

Pole vault — Sean Halterman, Parowan, 12’06.00

4x100 relay — Millard, 45.45

4x400 relay — Parowan, 3:42.02

Sprint medley — Millard, 4:04.50

Girls team scores

1. Parowan, 88; 2. Beaver, 72; 3. Enterprise, 71; 4. Kanab, 56; 5. Millard, 46.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kellie MacDonald, Beaver, 15.64

200 meters — McKenzy Huntsman, Enterprise, 27.83

400 meters — Stefanie Curtis, Parowan, 1:02.29

800 meters — Stefanie Curtis, Parowan, 2:35.17

1,600 meters — Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:43.68

3,200 meters — Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 12:36.30

100 hurdles — Kellie MacDonald, Beaver, 15.64

300 hurdles — Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 47.31

High jump — Chennin Benson, Parowan, 5’04

Long jump — Kellie MacDonald, Beaver, 16’03.75

Shot put — Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 33’08.50

Discus — Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 100’05

Javelin — Anden Lyman, Enterprise, 126’04

4x100 relay — Millard, 52.64

4x400 relay — Kanab, 4:27.65

Sprint medley — Parowan, 4:58.28

Region 14

KAMAS — North Summit’s boys and girls both had outstanding meets at the Region 14 championship on Wednesday.

The boys beat South Summit by nearly 50 points by winning 10 of 16 events, while the girls doubled-up second-place Rowland Hall by winning every event but four.

Samantha Nicholes, Erica Richins and Kaitlyn Rowser all won two events for the North Summit girls.

Boys team scores

1. North Summit, 121; 2. South Summit, 75; 3. Rowland Hall, 35; 4. Summit Academy, 15.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 11.64

200 meters — J.C. Walsh, South Summit, 23.78

400 meters — McKay Fristrup, North Summit, 52.80

800 meters — McKay DeGering, South Summit, 2:06.97

1,600 meters — Eli Oftedal, Rowland Hall, 4:47.34

3,200 meters — Ryan Westerman, Rowland Hall, 11:01.09

110 hurdles — Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 16.01

300 hurdles — Ben Stephens, North Summit, 46.77

High jump — Sean Bosworth, North Summit, 5’10

Long jump — Donovan Robertson, North Summit, 19’03

Shot put — Lucas Rydalch, South Summit, 41’00

Discus — C.J. Metcalf, South Summit, 115’02

Javelin — Jacobie Witt, North Summit, 139’00

4x100 relay — North Summit, 44.53

4x400 relay — North Summit, 3:43.72

Sprint medley — North Summit, 3:48.91

Girls team scores

1. North Summit, 124.5; 2. Rowland Hall, 61; 3. South Summit, 43.5; 4. Summit Academy, 13.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Samantha Nicholes, North Summit, 12.84

200 meters — McKenna Vernon, North Summit, 27.67

400 meters — McKell Richins, North Summit, 1:00.49

800 meters — Lauren Rasich, Rowland Hall, 2:33.30

1,600 meters — Emily Sunquist, Rowland Hall, 5:51.78

3,200 meters — Emily Sunquist, Rowland Hall, 12:48.66

100 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit, 15.48

300 hurdles — Erica Richins, North Summit

High jump — Lily Binns, Rowland Hall, 4’07

Long jump — Samantha Nicholes, North Summit, 17’03

Shot put — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 33’08

Discus — Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 107’09

Javelin — Dentry McQueen, North Summit, 113’05

4x100 relay — North Summit, 50.86

4x400 relay — North Summit, 4:22.25

Sprint medley — North Summit, 4:19.31

Region 15

RICHFIELD — Host Richfield pulled off a mild upset on the boys side, while Emery eked past San Juan on the girls side at the Region 15 championships on Tuesday.

Richfield’s boys tallied 123 points to edge Grand by 20 points thanks in large part to a fantastic meet from Jaz Peppelaar and Burton Griffin, who won two meets each.

On the girls side, Emery freshman sensation Ashlynn Allred paced the Spartans with first-place finishes in the 100 and 200 meters as well as the long jump. She also helped Emery’s relays teams to first-place finishes in the 4x100 and sprint medley.

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 123; 2. Grand, 103; 3. Emery, 41; 4 (tie), South Sevier, San Juan, 34.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jaz Peppelaar, Richfield, 11.07

200 meters — Wesley Rodda, Grand, 22.65

400 meters — Mika Mason, Richfield, 51.07

800 meters — Burton Griffin, Richfield, 2:00.90

1,600 meters — Jacob Francis, Grand, 4:33.40

3,200 meters — Jacob Francis, Grand, 10:41.13

110 hurdles — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 14.91

300 hurdles — Andy Bathemess, Grand, 40.91

High jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6’04

Long jump — Jaz Peppelaar, Richfield, 20’08.25

Shot put — Spencer Smith, Grand, 44’04.25

Discus — Kevin Ballard, Grand, 142’04.50

Javelin — Burton Griffin, Richfield, 145’08

4x100 relay — Richfield, 44.76

4x400 relay — Grand, 3:38.11

Sprint medley — Richfield, 3:47.48

Girls team scores

1. Emery, 88; 2. San Juan, 80; 3. Grand, 74; 4. Richfield, 73; 5. South Sevier, 20.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.71

200 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 26.48

400 meters — Hailee Rogers, Emery, 1:02.03

800 meters — Jessica Guymon, Emery, 2:36.01

1,600 meters — Hope Reitz, Richfield, 5:59.88

3,200 meters — Hope Reitz, Richfield, 13:48.24

100 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 15.75

300 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 47.71

High jump — Kasey Betts, Grand, 5’00

Long jump — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 17’09.25

Shot put — Rachel Garrett, Grand, 37’10.00

Discus — Rachel Garrett, Grand, 119’04

Javelin — Lindsey Christensen, San Juan, 106’09.50

4x100 relay — Emery, 51.38

4x400 relay — San Juan, 4:25.88

Sprint medley — Emery, 4:42.19

Region 16

SALINA — Manti’s boys and girls easily took care of business at the Region 16 championships on Wednesday afternoon.

Christian Boorman was a multi-event winner for the boys claiming titles in the shot put and discus. The girls were paced by three individual winners, but just as important were first-place finishes in all three relays.

A pair of Wasatch Academy girls runners stole the show. Kadi Samake won the 100, 200 and 400 meters, while Daisy Tuwei took first in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Boys team scores

1. Manti, 158; 2. Gunnison, 73.5; 3. North Sevier, 46.5; 4. Wasatch Academy, 25; 5. American Leadership, 24.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Justin Kwon, Wasatch Academy, 11.36

200 meters — Justin Kwon, Wasatch Academy, 23.84

400 meters — Austin Jackson, Manti, 55.10

800 meters — Zachary Arterburn, Manti, 2:14.10

1,600 meters — McKennen Lamb, American Leadership, 4:54.79

3,200 meters — Bridger Peterson, North Sevier, 11:15.56

110 hurdles — Kaelob Miller, Gunnison, 17.25

300 hurdles — Kaelob Miller, Gunnison, 42.58

High jump — Jason Cole, Manti, 6’04

Long jump — Joe Creery, Manti, 20’01.00

Shot put — Christian Boorman, Manti, 46.00.00

Discus — Christian Boorman, Manti, 141’10

Javelin — Colton Caldwell, Gunnison, 174’10

4x100 relay — Manti, 46.02

4x400 relay — Manti, 3:53.48

Sprint medley — North Sevier, 4:13.63

Girls team scores

1. Manti, 103; 2. North Sevier, 80; 3. Gunnison, 68; 4. Wasatch Academy, 49; 5. American Leadership, 20.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 12.92

200 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 28.64

400 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 1:01.98

800 meters — Daisy Tuwei, Wasatch Academy, 2:37.88

1,600 meters — Daisy Tuwei, Wasatch Academy, 5:56.87

3,200 meters — Daisy Tuwei, Wasatch Academy, 13:02.13

100 hurdles — Sarah Nilsson, Gunnison, 16.90

300 hurdles — Michelle Groberg, American Leadership, 48.07

High jump — Kelcie George, Manti, 4’09

Long jump — Sara Brown, Gunnison, 16’00.75

Shot put — Kelsie Meacham, Manti, 33’01.50

Discus — Morgan Miller, North Sevier, 105’05

Javelin — Mandee Christensen, Manti, 105’08

4x100 relay — Manti, 52.97

4x400 relay — Manti, 4:32.23

Sprint medley — Manti, 4:51.46