1 of 17
Scoot MaGee
A Stansbury High athlete makes the first turn in his 4x100m relay heat.

DELTA, Utah — The 2012 Delta High Invitational track tournament was held on Saturday during the statewide windstorm.

Imagine driving down the road at 45 mph and sticking your hand out of the window. Now imagine that you are running a mile as fast as you can in that same wind.

With winds gusting up to 45 mph on Saturday, teams from 25 high schools competed in the tournament. It was a study in determination as the 21 boy teams and 22 girl teams had to find a way to persevere through the sustained winds. High jump bars blew off on their own accord, javelins floundered as they were thrown into the teeth of the wind, and runner after runner had to duck their head and try to reclaim the spotlight from the punishing gale. But, reclaim it they did as these high school athletes found a way to overcome the elements and turn in exceptional performances.

The top four placers in each event earned a medal. Team and top four individual results included below:

2012 Delta High Invitational Track Results

Boy's Team Scores

Overall Place/Team/Team Score

1. Salem Hills HS - 89.5

2. Juab HS - 88

3. Stansbury High School - 75

4. Grand County - 69.5

5. Richfield HS - 61

6. Delta High School Boys - 34

7. Enterprise High School - 33

8. Parowan HS - 30

9. Carbon HS - 28.5

10. Spanish Fork - 27

11. North Sanpete Boys - 14

12. Tooele High School - 13.5

13. Grantsville HS - 12

14. South Summit - 10

15. Millard High School - 8

15. Emery High School - 8

17. Wasatch Academy - 7

18. Wayne High School - 6

19. Milford HS - 5

20. South Sevier High School - 3

21. Dugway High School - 2

Girl's Team Scores

Overall Place/Team/Team Score

1. Salem Hills HS - 75.5

2. Delta High Track - 73

3. Stansbury High School - 50

4. Tooele High School - 44

5. Carbon HS - 39

5. Emery High School - 39

7. Parowan HS - 37

8. Grand County - 36.5

9. Juab HS - 35

10. Beaver HS Girls - 34

11. Enterprise High School - 30

12. Wasatch Academy - 26

13. Spanish Fork - 24

14. Grantsville HS - 22.5

15. South Sevier High School - 15

16. Millard High School - 11

17. North Sevier Girls - 10

18. San Juan High School - 9.5

19. Richfield HS - 4

19. Wayne High School - 4

21. West Desert High School - 3

22. Manti HS - 1

22. South Summit - 1

Boy's and Girl's Team Scores

Overall Place/Team/Team Score

1. Salem Hills HS - 165

2. Stansbury High School - 125

3. Juab HS - 123

4. Grand County - 106

5. Delta High Track - 73

6. Carbon HS - 67.5

7. Parowan HS - 67

8. Richfield HS - 65

9. Tooele High School - 57.5

10. Spanish Fork - 51

11. Emery High School - 47

12. Grantsville HS - 34.5

13. Beaver HS Girls - 34

13. Delta High School Boys - 34

15. Wasatch Academy - 33

15. Enterprise High School - 33

17. Enterprise High School - 30

18. Millard High School - 19

19. South Sevier High School - 18

20. North Sanpete Boys - 14

21. South Summit - 11

22. Wayne High School - 10

22. North Sevier Girls - 10

24. San Juan High School - 9.5

25. Milford HS - 5

26. West Desert High School - 3

27. Dugway High School - 2

28. Manti HS - 1

Boy's 100 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Sage Palmer, Enterprise High School - 11.45

2. Dak Kleven, North Sanpete Boys - 11.78

3. Blake Adams, Salem Hills HS - 11.91 (tie)

3. Wesley Rodda, Grand County - 11.91 (tie)

Girl's 100 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Ashlynn Allred, Emery High School - 13.37

2. Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy - 13.72

3. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver HS Girls - 13.86

4. Simone Shumway, San Juan High School - 13.87

Boy's 200 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Sage Palmer, Enterprise High School - 24.16

2. Derek Sorensen, Richfield HS - 24.92

3. Dak Kleven, North Sanpete Boys - 25.28

4. Justin Kwon, Wasatch Academy - 25.33

Girl's 200 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy - 28.22

2. Ashlynn Allred, Emery High School - 28.29

3. Alie Robinson, South Sevier High School - 29.15

4. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver HS Girls - 29.35

Boy's 400 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Blake Adams, Salem Hills HS - 50.7

2. Jake Morgan, Juab HS - 51.42

3. Justin Jenkins, Stansbury High School - 52.28

4. Ammon Blauer, Parowan HS - 52.88

Girl's 400 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Camille Tew, Salem Hills HS - 1:02.2

2. Bailey Newby, South Sevier High School - 1:04.0

3. Jessica De leo, Spanish Fork - 1:04.3

4. Shaylee Lafevre, Delta High Track - 1:05.0

Girl's 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity Timed Finals

1. Alyssa Banks, Tooele High School - 16.69

2. Trish Adams, Delta High Track - 17.26

3. Jalice Losee, Delta High Track - 17.52

4. Kylie Price, Parowan HS - 17.7

Boy's 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Timed Finals

1. Weston Cropper, Delta High School Boys - 15.48

2. Josh Reece, Salem Hills HS - 16.51

3. Tyler Johnson, Carbon HS - 16.57

4. Mckay Lewis, Spanish Fork - 16.68

Boy's 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Timed Finals

1. Weston Cropper, Delta High School Boys - 42.35

2. Tyler Johnson, Carbon HS - 42.41

3. Kaylen Vickers, Stansbury High School - 42.69

4. Cole Wright, Juab HS - 43.32

Girl's 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Timed Finals

1. Riley Lyman, Enterprise High School - 48.81

2. Alyssa Banks, Tooele High School - 48.82

3. Trish Adams, Delta High Track - 49.14

4. Erika Alvey, Stansbury High School - 50.53

Boy's 800 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Ammon Blauer, Parowan HS - 1:02.2

2. Burton Griffin, Richfield HS - 1:04.0

3. Luke Jones, Stansbury High School - 1:04.3

4. Jacob Francis, Grand County - 1:05.0

Girl's 800 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Regan Powell, Carbon HS - 1:02.2

2. Sierra Malm, Salem Hills HS - 1:04.0

3. Darci Dixon, Delta High Track - 1:04.3

4. Diana Olsen, Carbon HS - 1:05.0

Boy's 1600 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Burton Griffin, Richfield HS - 1:02.2

2. Jacob Francis, Grand County - 1:04.0

3. Matt Chesnut, Salem Hills HS - 1:04.3

4. Jacob Bunker, Juab HS - 1:05.0

Girl's 1600 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Sierra Malm, Salem Hills HS - 1:02.2

2. Regan Powell, Carbon HS - 1:04.0

3. Ivyann Oveson, Juab HS - 1:04.3

4. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise High School - 1:05.0

Boy's 3200 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Austin Slade, Stansbury High School - 1:02.2

2. Jacob Francis, Grand County - 1:04.0

3. Matt Chesnut, Salem Hills HS - 1:04.3

4. Nathan Peck, Salem Hills HS - 1:05.0

Girl's 3200 meter Varsity Timed Finals

1. Alyssa Moyer, Salem Hills HS - 1:02.2

2. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise High School - 1:04.0

3. Daisy Tuwei, Wasatch Academy - 1:04.3

4. Ally Duffin, Salem Hills HS - 1:05.0

Boy's High Jump Varsity Finals

1. Justin Jenkins, Stansbury High School - 6' 04"

2. Brenan Thomas, Richfield HS - 6' 00"

3. Taylor Hansen, Emery High School - 6' 00"

4. Dustin Delahoussaye, Enterprise High School - 5' 10"

Girl's High Jump Varsity Finals

1. Kaleigh Potts, Carbon HS - 5' 01"

2. Schyler Jordan, Beaver HS Girls - 5' 01"

3. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville HS - 5' 01"

4. Emeri Larsen, Millard High School - 4' 09"

Boy's Long Jump Varsity Finals

1. Chris Ebert, Tooele High School - 21' 02.75"

2. Logan Smith, Delta High School Boys - 20' 08.25"

3. Jaz Peppelaar, Richfield HS - 20' 06.25"

4. Joe Creery, Unattached - 20' 04.75"

Girl's Long Jump Varsity Finals

1. Fallon Peterson, Juab HS - 17' 03.50"

2. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver HS Girls - 17' 03.50"

3. Ashlynn Allred, Emery High School - 17' 02.75"

4. Trish Adams, Delta High Track - 16' 07.50"

Boy's Shot Put Varsity Finals

1. Valu Vaitohi, Spanish Fork - 50' 02"

2. Jake Nielson, Juab HS - 45' 08"

3. Spencer Smith, Grand County - 43' 05"

4. Allan Havili, Stansbury High School - 43' 00"

Girl's Shot Put Varsity Finals

1. Rachel Garrett, Grand County - 37' 01"

2. Morgan Miller, North Sevier Girls - 31' 11"

3. Becca Smaellie, Tooele High School - 31' 10"

4. Lyndsie Thompson, Stansbury High School - 31' 08.50"

Boy's Discus Varsity Finals

1. Jake Nielson, Juab HS - 142' 10

2. Spencer Smith, Grand County - 125' 10

3. Valu Vaitohi, Spanish Fork - 125' 08

4. Tyler Rockwell, Grand County - 117' 04.50"

Girl's Discus Varsity Finals

1. Rachel Garrett, Grand County - 111' 10.50"

2. Shalee Hacking, Delta High Track - 104' 05"

3. Bailey Wilson, Stansbury High School - 94' 11"

4. Becca Smaellie, Tooele High School - 94' 10"

Boy's Javelin Varsity Finals

1. Jeff Rowley, Juab HS - 162' 09"

2. Jake Nielson, Juab HS - 161' 04"

3. Randy Ellett, Wayne High School - 159' 09"

4. Sage Palmer, Enterprise High School - 158' 06"

Girl's Javelin Varsity Finals

1. Rylie Matthews, Grantsville HS - 105' 11"

2. Becca Smaellie, Tooele High School - 104' 05"

3. Becca Shumway, Stansbury High School - 99' 10"

4. Brittan Labrum, Parowan HS - 99' 10"

Boy's 4x100 Varsity Timed Finals

1. Salem Hills HS A - 44.99

2. Carbon HS A - 45.32

3. Grand County A - 45.35

4. South Summit A - 45.72

Girl's 4x100 Varsity Timed Finals

1. Delta High Track A - 52.4

2. Emery High School A - 53.04

3. Stansbury High School A - 53.44

4. Spanish Fork A - 53.83

Boy's 4x400 Varsity Timed Finals

1. Salem Hills HS A - 3:33.5

2. Juab HS A - 3:35.3

3. Grand County A - 3:41.0

4. Stansbury High School A - 3:42.7

Girl's 4x400 Varsity Timed Finals

1. Salem Hills HS A - 4:27.7

2. Parowan HS A - 4:32.4

3. Juab HS A - 4:38.4

4. Delta High Track A - 4:39.1

Boy's Sprint Medley Relay 2-2-4-8 Varsity Timed Finals

1. Juab HS A - 3:50.2

2. Salem Hills HS A - 3:53.7

3. Stansbury High School A - 3:54.4

4. Parowan HS A - 3:58.8

Girl's Sprint Medley Relay 2-2-4-8 Varsity Timed Finals

1. Parowan HS A - 4:50.5

2. Stansbury High School A - 4:51.8

3. Emery High School A - 4:54.9

4. Delta High Track A - 4:55.0

Scoot MaGee is a photo enthusiast who spends most of his free time shooting landscapes. With a son in high school, he has turned his attention to trying to capture an occasional prep sporting event. He can be reached at: scootmagee1@gmail.com.