1 of 13
Scoot MaGee
A Skyview High athlete makes a try at the bar during the high jump event at the Box Elder Relay track invitational.

BRIGHAM CITY, Utah — Several track teams from across Northern Utah competed in the 2012 Box Elder Relays.

This invitational has a fairly unique format for high school track tournaments, since even the non-relay events are treated similar to a relay. This is done by combining the times or scores of the top four individuals from each team for a group total and group awards.

For instance, the top four distances recorded from a team in the discus throw will be added together, and as a group, that “relay” team will be awarded according to the results of the group total. It’s a fun format to watch and says a lot about the overall strength of a track program of a school because it doesn’t rely on one or two stand-outs to garner points for the team. Required instead is depth of field, often relying on underclassmen, in order to be competitive.

Another key feature to this event is that it is a state-qualifying tournament, which means that individual results can automatically qualify an athlete for the tournament held at the end of the season if the state's minimum-qualifying times or distances are achieved.

The individuals who automatically qualified for the state tournament from this event are:

Jessica Jensen, Mountain Crest, 16.58 Girl’s 100M Hurdles

Brenna Porter, Sky View, 15.51 Girl’s 100M Hurdles

Brenna Porter, Sky View, 12.9 Girl’s 100M Dash

Brenna Porter, Sky View, 44.82 Girl’s 300M Hurdles

Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, 5’2” Girl’s High Jump

Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 5’2” Girl’s High Jump

Sadie Stephenson, Sky View, 5’1” Girl’s High Jump

Wendy Johnson, Box Elder, 98’10” Girl’s Discus

Rylie Matthews, Grantsville, 104’5” Girl’s Javelin

Ryan Castagno, Grantsville, 16.18 Boy’s 100M Hurdles

Chris Ebert, Tooele, 20’2” Boy’s Long Jump

Justin Jenkins, Stansbury, 6’4” Boy’s High Jump

Quinn Miles, Box Elder, 139’ Boy’s Discus

Jared Lambert, Sky View, 157’2” Boy’s Javelin

Hunter Anderson, Stansbury, 159’1.5” Boy’s Javelin

The following are the results of the combined team scores:

Combined Team Totals

High School Points

Box Elder 265

Sky View 196

Stansbury 177

Clearfield 103

Grantsville 97

Tooele 87

Mountain Crest 85

Taylorsville 77

Bear River 32

The top 3 event scores are as follows:

Girl’s 4 x 100

1. Bear River 51.9

2. Box Elder 52.26

3. Sky View 53.56

Girl’s 4 x 200

1. Sky View 1:49.98

2. Box Elder 1:51.26

3. Stansbury 1:54.26

Girl’s 4 x 400

1. Mountain Crest 4:12.6

2. Box Elder 4:20.78

3. Stansbury 4:32.45

Girl’s 4 x 800

1. Box Elder 10:33

2. Mountain Crest 10:41

3. Stansbury 11:9

Girl’s 4 x 1600

1. Box Elder 22:51.96

2. Sky View 24:06.93

3. Mountain Crest 24:49.43

Girl’s 800 Medley

1. Tooele 1:59.51

2. Box Elder 2:00.51

3. Bear River 2:00.81

Girl’s 1600 Medley

1. Mountain Crest 4:25.22

2. Bear River 4:28.68

3. Box Elder 4:30.09

Girl’s Distance Medley

1. Box Elder 13:23

2. Clearfield 14:23

3. Sky View 14:40

Girl’s 100 Hurdles (combined times)

1. Mountain Crest 1:17.75

2. Box Elder 1:19.73

3. Tooele 1:20.66

Girl’s 300 Hurdles (combined times)

1. Box Elder 3:30.19

2. Stansbury 3:41.74

3. Sky View 4:30.51

Girl’s Triple Jump (combined distances)

1. Sky View 110’ 7”

2. Box Elder 108’ 3”

Girl’s Long Jump (combined distances)

1. Stansbury 59’ 9”

2. Sky View 59’ 0”

3. Box Elder 56’ 4”

Girl’s High Jump (combined distances)

1. Box Elder 18’ 10”

2. Sky View 14’ 5”

3. Stansbury 13’ 4”

Girl’s Discus (combined distances)

1. Box Elder 375’ 5”

2. Stansbury 273’ 7”

3. Mountain Crest 254’ 4”

Girl’s Javelin (combined distances)

1. Stansbury 334’ 2”

2. Grantsville 310’ 1”

3. Taylorsville 309’ 4”

Girl’s Shot Put (combined distances)

1. Box Elder 114’ 3”

2. Stansbury 100’ 8”

3. Grantsville 96’ 7”

Girls’ Team Totals

High School Points

Box Elder 134

Sky View 96

Stansbury 90

Mountain Crest 64

Grantsville 50

Taylorsville 44

Tooele 40

Bear River 29

Clearfield 14

Boy’s 4 x 100

1. Clearfield 44.28

2. Stansbury 44.41

3. Box Elder 44.58

Boy’s 4 x 200

1. Box Elder 1:35.62

2. Sky View 1:39.01

3. Mountain Crest 1:40.84

Boy’s 4 x 400

1. Sky View 3:33.35

2. Stansbury 3:36.02

3. Box Elder 3:37.35

Boy’s 4 x 800

1. Stansbury 8:45

2. Box Elder 9:00

3. Clearfield 9:07

Boy’s 4 x 1600

1. Stansbury 19:28.46

2. Box Elder 19:43.29

3. Sky View 19:50.65

Boy’s 800 Medley

1. Taylorsville 1:40.56

2. Sky View 1:41.21

3. Box Elder 1:41.75

Boy’s 1600 Medley

1. Box Elder 3:41.61

2. Stansbury 3:44.65

3. Sky View 3:58.18

Boy’s Distance Medley

1. Stansbury 11:37.81

2. Box Elder 12:24.59

3. Grantsville 12:36.23

Boy’s 100 Hurdles (combined times)

1. Sky View 1:09.26

2. Box Elder 1:11.04

3. Clearfield 1:19.14

Boy’s 300 Hurdles (combined times)

1. Box Elder 3:02.46

2. Sky View 3:03.06

3. Clearfield 3:13.74

Boy’s Triple Jump (combined distances)

1. Box Elder 137’ 11”

2. Clearfield 136’ 10.5”

Boy’s Long Jump (combined distances)

1. Clearfield 74’ 9.25”

2. Box Elder 73’ 3.5”

3. Sky View 72’ 0.5”

Boy’s High Jump (combined distances)

1. Sky View 16’ 6”

2. Box Elder 16’ 2”

3. Stansbury 11’ 4”

Boy’s Discus (combined distances)

1. Box Elder 477’ 6”

2. Sky View 401’ 1”

3. Stansbury 391’ 5”

Boy’s Javelin (combined distances)

1. Stansbury 520’ 3.5”

2. Box Elder 504’ 9”

3. Sky View 496’ 0.5”

Boy’s Shot Put (combined distances)

1. Box Elder 161’ 11.5”

2. Stansbury 152’ 8”

3. Clearfield 149’ 4”

Boys Team Totals

High School Points

Box Elder 131

Sky View 100

Clearfield 89

Stansbury 87

Grantsville 47

Tooele 47

Taylorsville 33

Mountain Crest 21

Bear River 3

Scoot MaGee is a photo enthusiast who spends most of his free-time shooting landscapes. With a son and daughter in high school, he has turned his attention to capturing an occasional prep sporting event. He can be reached at scootmagee1@gmail.