KANAB — Canyon View High School swept the boys and girls team titles at the Kanab Invitational at Kanab High School on Saturday.

Canyon View’s boys finished first with 152 points, followed by Parowan with 94 points and Manti with 93 points.

Canyon View’s boys had three individual winners, with Kolton Knighton winning the 100, Scott Callister winning the 200 and Anthony Braun prevailing in the 300 hurdles.

Multiple event winners for the boys were Kanab’s Yanni Gallagher (1,600 & 3,200), Parowan’s Ammon Blauer (400 & 800) and Manti’s Christian Boorman (shot put & discus).

On the girls side, the Falcons racked up 158 points to claim first place, with Parowan finishing in second with 98 points and Bryce Valley in third with 68 points.

"We are excited to be well rounded this year and do well in the running and field events. Kanab is always such a well run meet we enjoy going there," said Canyon View girls track coach Angie Green.

Cambry Jensen was a double winner for Canyon View winning both the 1,600 and 3,200. Canyon View’s other individual winners were Melissa Kunz in the 400 and Kaitlyn Samhammer in the shot put.

There were several multiple event winners on the girls side, highlighted by Beaver’s Kellie MacDonald. The sophomore won both the 100 and 200 race, as well as the long jump. Parowan’s Kylie Price also won two events, claiming titles in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

For complete results, check out the Kanab Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Boys team scores

1. Canyon View, 152; 2. Parowan, 94; 3. Manti, 93; 4. Kanab, 78.5; 5. Bryce Valley, 44; 6. Panguitch, 40; 7. Cross Creek, 38; 8. Fredonia, 15; 9. Wayne, 11; 10. Valley. 7.5.

Boys individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kolton Knighton, Canyon View, 12.09

200 meters — Scott Callister, Canyon View, 24.97

400 meters — Ammon Blauer, Parowan, 53.14

110 hurdles — Tyler Glover, Kanab, 19.13

300 hurdles — Anthony Braun, Canyon View, 45.32

800 meters — Ammon Blauer, Parowan, 2:10.98

1,600 meters — Yanni Gallagher, Kanab, 4:59.30

3,200 meters — Yanni Gallagher, Kanab, 10:28.32

High jump — Braden King, Manti, 5’10.00

Long jump — Dillon Menrad, Cross Creek, 18’08.00

Shot put — Christian Boorman, Manti, 47’00.00

Discus — Christian Boorman, Manti, 148’06.50

Javelin — Randy Ellett, Wayne, 164’09

Pole vault — Sean Halterman, Parowan, 11’06.00

4x100 relay — Parowan, 48.07

4x400 relay — Parowan, 4:02.91

Sprint medley relay — Canyon View, 4:10.30

Girls team scores

1. Canyon View, 158; 2. Parowan, 98; 3. Bryce Valley, 68; 4. Manti, 61.5; 5. Kanab, 51; 6 (tie), Wayne, Panguitch, 41; 8. Beaver, 30.5; 9. Valley, 10; 10. Cross Creek, 3; 11. Fredonia.

Girls individual winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kellie MacDonald, Beaver, 14.15

200 meters — Kellie MacDonald, Beaver, 29.33

400 meters — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 1:05.79

100 hurdles — Kylie Price, Parowan, 17.57

300 hurdles — Kylie Price, Parowan, 55.97

800 meters — Katlyn Baker, Canyon View, 2:49.03

1,600 meters — Cambry Jensen, Canyon View, 5:55.38

3,200 meters — Cambry Jensen, Canyon View, 12:18.18

High jump — Mariah Clayson, Kanab, 4’11.00

Long jump — Kellie MacDonald, Beaver, 15’04.50

Shot put — Kaitlyn Samhammer, Canyon View, 28’01.75

Discus — Whitni Syrett, Bryce Valley, 95’00.50

Javelin — Taiylor Bartlett, Kanab, 115’07

4x100 relay — Manti, 54.76

4x400 relay — Parowan, 4:47.11

Sprint medley relay — Wayne, 5:08.11