The following ranks the top eight wrestlers in the state regardless of classification.

106 pounds:

1 — Kyle Robison (Millard)

2 — Kyson Levin (Pleasant Grove)

3 — Kyler Machan (Jordan)

4 — Josh Pettus (Hurricane)

5 — Kohl Tolbert (Delta)

6 — Joe Mondragon (Desert Hills)

7 — Chandler Strand (Herriman

8 — Devin Porschatis (Viewmont)

113 pounds:

1 — Dusty Hone (Cedar City)

2 — Matt Findlay (Alta)

3 — Britain Carter (Maple Mountain)

4 — York Ash II (Fremont)

5 — Shand Hardy (Box Elder)

6 — Josh Boman (Syracuse)

7 — Jory Owens (Panguitch)

8 — Tanner Luke (Viewmont)

120 pounds:

1 — Korbin Levin (Pleasant Grove)

2 — Branson Ashworth (Spanish Fork)

3 — Bryce Jackman (North Sevier)

4 — Brandon Winward (Skyline)

5 — Antonio Meikel (Kearns)

5 — Garrett Sweat (Wasatch)

7 — Austin Johnson (Viewmont)

8 — Domonic Kunder (Bear River)

126 pounds:

1 — Mitch Brown (Payson)

2 — Rami Haddadin (Brighton)

3 — Morgan Sweat (Wasatch)

4 — Brenden Turner (Millard)

5 — Brady Dart (Mountain Crest)

6 — McKay DeGerring (South Summit)

7—Austin Rowley (Maple Mountain)

8 — Kanchi Abe (Viewmont)

132 pounds:

1 — Jed Mellen (Payson)

2 — Quinn Hinckley (Logan)

3 — Cody Paraso (West Jordan)

4 — Kolby Lloyd (Cedar)

5 — Beau Blackham (Uintah)

6 — Rayden Lindley (Mountain Crest)

7 — Tyson Roberts (Fremont)

8 — Zane Rich (Syracuse)

138 pounds:

1 — Grant LaMont (Maple Mountain)

2 — Zach Loveless (Payson)

3 — Ken Astle (Layton)

4 — Josh Jones (Pleasant Grove)

5 — Mitch Kay (Maple Mountain)

6 — Dixon Richins (North Summit)

7 — Isaac Harrison (Logan)

8 — Kaden Lindley (Mountain Crest)

145 pounds:

1 — Cole Ford (Payson)

2 — Jeff McCormick (South Summit)

3 — Jake Tolman (Box Elder)

4 — Jesse Carlisle (Maple Mountain)

5 — Craig Findlay (Salem Hills)

6 — Matt Williams (Box Elder)

7 — William Kilpack (Alta)

8 — Isaac Juarez (Kearns)

152 pounds:

1 — Rasten Yeates (Box Elder)

2 — Kimball Bastian (Maple Mountain)

3 — Zach Prince (Hurricane)

4 — Tyler Nielsen (Delta)

5 — Dakatoh Holmes (Uintah)

6 — Keith Kessler (Millard)

7 — Gavin Godfrey (Alta)

8 — Brennan Golding (Manti)

160 pounds:

1 — Nick Sorenson (Box Elder)

2 — Dane Nielson (Delta)

3 — Mack Huntsman (Weber)

4 — Kaelen Loveless (Payson)

5 — Kevan Webb (Desert Hills)

6 — Brayden Rhoton (American Fork)

7 — Lawson Essig (Viewmont)

8 — Bradley Brockbank (Murray)

170 Pounds:

1 — Brandon McBride (Olympus)

2 — Kyle Foy (Altamont)

3 — Spencer McKay (Logan)

4— Zach Coffman (Tooele)

5 — Britton Gunter (Box Elder)

6 — Brad Mortenson (Kearns)

7 — Jordan Argyle (Maple Mountain)

8 — Braden Gibson (West Jordan)

182 Pounds:

1 — Ryan Peterson (Delta)

2 — JJ Larson (Bingham)

3 — Taylon Niederhauser (Mountain Crest)

4 — Aaron Lee (North Sanpete)

5 — Nick Casey (Davis)

6 — Talon Bryan (Juab)

7 — Dakota Sorensen (North Sevier)

8 — Jon Britt (Springville)

195 pounds:

1 — Max Lewis (Duchesne)

2 — Breckin Gunter (Box Elder)

3 — Paul Langi (Bingham)

4 — Drake Comer (Mountain Crest)

5 — Dustin Christensen (Roy)

6 — Joey Leavitt (South Sevier)

7 — Austin Snow (Orem)

8 — Colton Cavalli (Mountain View)

220 Pounds:

1 — Brian Scott (Hurricane)

2 — Landon Carter (Manti)

3 — Sylas Wells (Mountain Crest)

4 — Joe Flores (Box Elder)

5 — Curtis Bulloch (Snow Canyon)

6 — Brandon Dennison (Pleasant Grove)

7 — Jeremy Aleman (Millard)

8 — Cassidy Smith (Altamont)

285:

1 — Carlos Turner (Layton)

2 — Parker Dawe (Pleasant Grove)

3 — Derek Mangelson (Salem Hills)

4 — Jed Rich (Uintah)

5 — Riley Reeves (Box Elder)

6 — Shad Ennis (Alta)

7 — Dallas Howard (Murray)

8 — Filipe Fifita (Mountain View)

Rankings courtesy of Brian E. Preece and www.mettlewrestling.com

Brian E. Preece is a prep freelance writer who specializes in wrestling coverage. He was the head coach at Provo High from 1994-2006 and was the Utah Coach of the Year in 2006 for the National Wrestling Coaches Association.