Ravell Call, Deseret News
Utah Utes wide receiver Darren Carrington II celebrates scoring a touchdown with teammate Utah Utes wide receiver Siaosi Wilson against North Dakota during NCAA football at Rice-Eccles Stadium in Salt Lake City on Thursday, Aug. 31, 2017.

The Utah Utes have moved up two spots in the latest USA Today coaches poll and are the top vote-getter among non-ranked teams in the AP poll.

Following their 37-16 win over North Dakota in the season-opener last Thursday at Rice-Eccles Stadium, the Utes rose from No. 25 to No. 23 in the coaches poll. They received 96 votes in the AP poll. The 25th-ranked team, Tennessee, received 104.

USC, Washington, Stanford and Washington State are Pac-12 teams ranked above Utah in both polls.

LSU, which beat BYU 27-0 last Saturday, is No. 12 in both polls. The Tigers were there in last week's coaches poll, and jumped up one spot from No. 13 in the AP poll.

Alabama remained atop both polls, while Ohio State stayed No. 2. Clemson and Penn State are Nos. 3 and 4 in both polls, while the Trojans are No. 5 in the coaches poll and No. 6 in the AP poll. They alternate with Oklahoma in the two polls.

AP Top 25


RecordPtsPrv
1. Alabama (60)1-015241
2. Ohio St. (1)1-014452
3. Clemson1-013175
4. Penn St.1-013036
5. Oklahoma1-012537
6. Southern Cal1-012244
7. Washington1-010838
8. Michigan1-0105111
9. Wisconsin1-09799
10. Florida St.0-19763
11. Oklahoma St.1-095010
12. LSU1-089813
13. Auburn1-087312
14. Stanford1-077214
15. Georgia1-068515
16. Miami1-053718
17. Louisville1-052916
18. Virginia Tech1-049021
19. Kansas St.1-039820
20. Washington St.1-021624
21. South Florida2-020719
22. Florida0-116417
23. TCU1-0154-
24. Notre Dame1-0141-
25. Tennessee1-012425

Others receiving votes: Utah 96, UCLA 82, West Virginia 70, Colorado 65, Maryland 45, Oregon 44, South Carolina 44, Boise St. 22, Northwestern 20, Houston 14, San Diego St. 11, Texas Tech 4, Kentucky 4, Iowa 3, California 2, Navy 1, Vanderbilt 1, Pittsburgh 1, Mississippi St. 1, Nebraska 1, Michigan St. 1.