LAS VEGAS — Steven Peebles won his second consecutive bareback round Saturday night in the National Finals Rodeo, scoring 86.5 points on Cool Water.

Peebles, from Redmond, Oregon, has jumped from 14th to third in the season standings in the first three rounds with a total of $151,960. He leads the NFR aggregate standings with 252 points over three rides and tops all NFR competitors with $71,875.

"I feel awesome mentally and physically," Peebles said. "After riding through pain all season and barely making it into the finals, to be able to do all of this has me speechless. I'm trying not to overthink it and don't want to change a thing. I want to keep spurring every horse jump-for-jump until this is over."

Four-time champion Kaycee Feild of Spanish Fork, Utah, leads with $158,290. He failed to earn a check Saturday with a 72.5 on Red Gold.


Saturday
At Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
Third Performance
Bareback riding

1. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Cool Water, $26,231; 2. Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 84.0, $20,731; 3. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 80.0, $15,654; 4. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 79.5, $11,000; 5. (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 79.0, $5,500 each; 7. Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 74.5; 8. Tim O'Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 74.0; 9. Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 72.5; 10. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 70.0; 11. Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 69.5; 12. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 65.5; no other qualified rides.

World standings: 1. Kaycee Feild, $158,290; 2. Steven Peebles, $151,960; 3. Austin Foss, $140,049; 4. Tim O'Connell, $127,026; 5. Evan Jayne, $123,751; 6. Clint Laye, $117,807; 7. Bobby Mote, $109,486; 8. Jake Brown, $107,994; 9. Will Lowe, $107,896; 10. Clint Cannon, $107,686; 11. Orin Larsen, $101,041; 12. Seth Hardwick, $96,139; 13. Tanner Aus, $95,660; 14. Caleb Bennett, $91,302; 15. Winn Ratliff, $85,754.

Steer wrestling

1. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 3.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.8, $20,731; 3. (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas; Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis.; and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.1, $11,141 each; 6. Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 4.3, $4,231; 7. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.6; 8. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.8; 9. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 5.2; 10. Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 5.3; 11. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 5.7; 12. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 6.7; 13. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 8.2; no other qualified times.

World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $142,933; 2. Hunter Cure, $137,015; 3. Clayton Hass, $131,411; 4. Kyle Irwin, $118,458; 5. Luke Branquinho, $109,672; 6. K.C. Jones, $107,216; 7. Nick Guy, $104,429; 8. Tanner Milan, $89,654; 9. Blake Knowles, $88,074; 10. Dakota Eldridge, $86,438; 11. Seth Brockman, $85,790; 12. Baylor Roche, $85,786; 13. Trevor Knowles, $85,359; 14. Tyler Waguespack, $85,245; 15. Casey Martin, $84,041.

Team roping

1. Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.0 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.5, $20,731; 3. Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.6, $15,654; 4. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas/Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 5.2, $11,000; 5. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 6.1, $6,769; 6. (tie) Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., and Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz./Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 9.3, $2,115 each; 8. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.4; 9. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 9.5; 10. Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 9.6; 11. (tie) Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, and Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 9.7; 13. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 10.8; no other qualified times.

World standings (headers): 1. Clay Tryan, $153,612; 2. Aaron Tsinigine, $146,230; 3. Derrick Begay, $131,099; 4. Chad Masters, $123,389; 5. Colby Lovell, $120,138; 6. Erich Rogers, $116,169; 7. Luke Brown, $103,140; 8. Trevor Brazile, $102,268; 9. Coleman Proctor, $95,783; 10. Nick Sartain, $93,809; 11. Jake Cooper, $90,933; 12. Clay Smith, $90,113; 13. Matt Sherwood, $88,436; 14. JoJo LeMond, $87,303; 15. Riley Minor, $77,592.

World standings (heelers): 1. Jade Corkill, $153,612; 2. Ryan Motes, $145,098; 3. Clay O'Brien Cooper, $132,219; 4. Kory Koontz, $119,775; 5. Travis Graves, $115,996; 6. Cory Petska, $112,327; 7. Kollin VonAhn, $109,755; 8. Patrick Smith, $102,268; 9. Travis Woodard, $99,519; 10. Junior Nogueira, $97,833; 11. Paul Eaves, $96,315; 12. Jake Long, $93,998; 13. Rich Skelton, $93,809; 14. Brady Minor, $76,263; 15. Russell Cardoza, $76,080.

Saddle bronc riding

1. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 84.0 points on Summit Pro Rodeo's Big Fork, $26,231; 2. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 83.5, $20,731; 3. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.0, $15,654; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82.5, $11,000; 5. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 81.5, $6,769; 6. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 80.5, $4,231; 7. Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 80.0; 8. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 79.0; 9. Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 77.5; 10. (tie) Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 76.5; 12. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 74.5; no other qualified rides.

World standings: 1. Cody DeMoss, $167,897; 2. Jacobs Crawley, $161,594; 3. Wade Sundell, $151,641; 4. Rusty Wright, $131,487; 5. Jake Wright, $126,731; 6. Isaac Diaz, $117,797; 7. CoBurn Bradshaw, $117,607; 8. Taos Muncy, $108,654; 9. Chuck Schmidt, $101,679; 10. Heith DeMoss, $99,085; 11. Cort Scheer, $98,737; 12. Tyrel Larsen, $86,826; 13. Spencer Wright, $84,338; 14. Zeke Thurston, $82,278; 15. Bradley Harter, $81,310.

Tie-down roping

1. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Tyson Durfey, Savannah, Mo., 7.5 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, and Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.7, $13,327 each; 5. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.8, $6,769; 6. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.0, $4,231; 7. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.7; 8. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.9; 9. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 9.2; 10. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 9.3; 11. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 9.4; 12. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 10.0; 13. Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 12.4; no other qualified times.

World standings: 1. Timber Moore, $149,452; 2. Tuf Cooper, $140,803; 3. Hunter Herrin, $134,063; 4. Marty Yates, $132,762; 5. Trevor Brazile, $128,209; 6. Caleb Smidt, $125,162; 7. Marcos Costa, $120,996; 8. Matt Shiozawa, $115,720; 9. Tyson Durfey, $105,540; 10. Monty Lewis, $101,365; 11. Cade Swor, $101,200; 12. Shane Hanchey, $100,553; 13. Ryan Jarrett, $95,967; 14. Cory Solomon, $92,483; 15. Sterling Smith, $89,066.

Barrel racing

1. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 13.77 seconds, $26,231; 2. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 13.80, $20,731; 3. (tie) Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, and Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 13.83, $13,327 each; 5. Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 13.84, $6,769; 6. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 13.94, $4,231; 7. Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 14.00; 8. Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas, 14.08; 9. Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 14.10; 10. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 14.15; 11. Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah, 14.17; 12. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.38; 13. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 19.03; 14. Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, 19.43; 15. Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 19.65.

World standings: 1. Lisa Lockhart, $197,482; 2. Callie duPerier, $183,692; 3. Sarah Rose McDonald, $167,023; 4. Cassidy Kruse, $145,077; 5. Mary Walker, $135,759; 6. Fallon Taylor, $130,886; 7. Michele McLeod, $117,628; 8. Taylor Jacob, $116,739; 9. Sherry Cervi, $114,744; 10. Nancy Hunter, $106,686; 11. Carley Richardson, $101,147; 12. Jackie Ganter, $87,780; 13. Vickie Carter, $72,768; 14. Jana Bean, $70,162; 15. Deb Guelly, $69,769.

Bull riding

1. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 86.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Lineman, $26,231; 2. Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 84.5, $20,731; 3. Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 74.0, $15,654; no other qualified rides.

World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $205,331; 2. Parker Breding, $158,477; 3. Cody Teel, $134,903; 4. Brennon Eldred, $120,041; 5. Wesley Silcox, $115,778; 6. Shane Proctor, $109,744; 7. Clayton Foltyn, $101,457; 8. Chandler Bownds, $98,441; 9. Joe Frost, $93,812; 10. Reid Barker, $89,501; 11. Caleb Sanderson, $86,114; 12. Brett Stall, $86,089; 13. Dustin Bowen, $75,250; 14. Ty Wallace, $73,905; 15. Kody DeShon, $72,633.