Chris Samuels,
Utah defenders try to block a shot from Southern Utah guard Travon Langston (2) in an NCAA men's college basketball game at the Jon M. Huntsman Center in Salt Lake City, Friday, Nov. 13, 2015.

North Carolina is No. 1 in the first regular-season men's college basketball poll by The Associated Press after opening with victories over Temple and Fairfield. The Runnin' Utes held steady at No. 16 after defeating Southern Utah on Friday.

The Tar Heels were the preseason No. 1 for a record ninth time. They received 37 first-place votes Monday from the 65-member national media panel — 29 more than second-place Kentucky. Maryland is third with 14 first-place votes and Kansas is fourth with five first-place votes.

Defending national champion Duke is fifth and followed by Virginia, which had the other first-place vote.

Iowa State, Oklahoma, Wichita State and Gonzaga round out the top 10.

Oregon won its opener and joined the poll at No. 25. Wisconsin dropped out from 17th after losing to Western Illinois and beating Siena.


AP top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 15, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. North Carolina (37)2-01,5711
2. Kentucky (8)2-01,5202
3. Maryland (14)1-01,4963
4. Kansas (5)1-01,4154
5. Duke2-01,3485
6. Virginia (1)1-01,3416
7. Iowa St.1-01,1897
8. Oklahoma0-01,0958
9. Wichita St.1-01,04310
10. Gonzaga0-01,0409
11. Villanova1-01,01311
12. Arizona1-091312
13. Michigan St.1-083713
14. Indiana1-076315
15. California1-076114
16. Utah1-051416
17. Vanderbilt1-046218
18. Notre Dame1-041419
19. UConn1-037320
20. Baylor1-036822
21. Purdue2-029123
22. Butler1-028424
23. LSU1-028321
24. Michigan1-014125
25. Oregon1-0121

Others receiving votes: SMU 105, Texas A&M 83, West Virginia 78, Cincinnati 72, Louisville 39, Miami 37, Wisconsin 25, Providence 14, Dayton 12, Florida St. 10, Xavier 10, Iowa 8, Valparaiso 8, Texas 6, Rhode Island 5, BYU 4, W. Illinois 4, Oklahoma St. 2, Old Dominion 2, UC Irvine 2, Colorado St. 1, Washington 1, Yale 1.

Ballots Online: http://collegebasketball.ap.org/poll