1 of 2
Rick Scuteri, AP
Utah wide receiver Bubba Poole (8) leaps over Arizona safety Will Parks during the second half of an NCAA college football game, Saturday, Nov. 14, 2015, in Tucson, Ariz. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)

The Utes dropped eight spots to No. 18 in the latest Associated Press poll while descending five spots to No. 18 in the Amway Coaches Poll after falling to Arizona in double-overtime on Saturday night, 37-30.

The Utes (8-2, 5-2 Pac-12) received 4514 votes in the AP Top 25 Poll and 493 votes in the Coaches Poll. Returning home for its final two season games, Utah will host UCLA this Saturday and Colorado the following Saturday.

BYU falls outside of the Top 25 after receiving just one vote in the Coaches Poll.

Pac-12 Stanford dropped eight spots to No. 15 in both polls, while Pac-12 UCLA was booted out of the polls, receiving 18 votes in the AP Poll and 57 in the Coaches Poll.

The latest College Football Playoff rankings will be released on Tuesday.


The Associated Press Top 25 poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv
1. Clemson (34) 10-0 1,496 1
2. Ohio St. (2) 10-0 1,460 2
3. Alabama (4) 9-1 1,424 3
4. Oklahoma State 10-0 1,301 5
5. Notre Dame 9-1 1,286 6
6. Iowa 10-0 1,216 8
7. Oklahoma 9-1 1,182 12
8. Florida 9-1 1,055 11
9. Michigan State 9-1 1,008 14
10. Baylor 8-1 946 4
11. TCU 9-1 857 13
12. North Carolina 9-1 791 17
13. Houston 10-0 790 16
14. Michigan 8-2 738 15
15. Stanford 8-2 668 7
16. Florida State 8-2 559 19
17. LSU 7-2 549 9
18. Utah 8-2 514 10
19. Navy 8-1 465 22
20. Northwestern 8-2 397 24
21. Wisconsin 8-2 338 23
22. USC 7-3 201 26
23. Oregon 7-3 170 NR
24. Washington State 7-3 167 32
25. Mississippi 7-3 44 28

Others receiving votes: Toledo 39; Arkansas 35; Memphis 32; Mississippi St. 25; UCLA 18; Pittsburgh 15; Temple 13; Georgia 8; Texas A&M 8; Bowling Green 4; W. Kentucky 4; Air Force 1; Arkansas St. 1


Amway Top 25 Poll

The Amway Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 7, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Clemson (28)10-015602
2. Ohio State (32)10-015411
3. Alabama (4)9-014844
4. Oklahoma State10-013485
5. Notre Dame9-113336
6. Iowa10-012788
7. Oklahoma9-1124011
8. Florida9-0113210
9. Michigan State9-1102014
10. Baylor8-19993
11. Texas Christian9-197012
12. North Carolina9-180117
13. Michigan8-275915
14. Houston10-074516
15. Stanford8-26907
16. Florida State8-263818
17. LSU 7-25849
18. Utah8-249313
19. Navy8-145623
20. Wisconsin8-244722
21. Northwestern8-235924
22. Oregon7-318629
23. Washington State7-315530
24. Southern California7-315426
25. Mississippi State7-37020

Others receiving votes: UCLA 57; Memphis 51; Georgia 35; Toledo 33; Arkansas 28; Texas A&M 25; Temple 17; Pittsburgh 14; Western Kentucky 11; Bowling Green 8; Louisville 3; Arkansas State 2; Appalachian State 2; Brigham Young 1; Marshall 1.