Rick Bowmer, AP
Utah running back Devontae Booker (23) carries the ball for a score as Arizona State linebacker Antonio Longnino (32) pursues during the second half during an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015, in Salt Lake City. Utah won 34-18. (AP Photo/Rick Bowmer)

After pulling a 34-18 victory over Arizona State to remain undefeated on the season, the Utes advance to the No. 3 spot on the AP Poll and hold steady with the No. 7 spot on the Amway Coaches Poll.

Utah surpassed TCU on the AP poll with 16 first place votes and 1,362 points, which is just 54 points behind No. 2 Baylor and 66 points behind No. 1 Ohio State.

Pac-12 teams Stanford and California also secured spots on the AP poll. Stanford jumped five spots since last week’s poll, checking in at No. 10 as California advanced three spots for No. 20.

The top seven on the coaches poll remained the same as last week with Ohio State leading the way, followed by Baylor, Texas Christian, Michigan State, Louisiana State, Clemson and rounded out with Utah at No. 7.

BYU and Utah State didn’t crack the top 25 on either list, but the two teams did earn votes after chalking up wins over the weekend. On the AP poll, the Cougars earned 21 votes and the the Aggies earned seven. On the coaches poll, the Cougars received nine votes and the Aggies received five.


Associated Press poll

RecordPtsPv
1. Ohio St. (28)7-01,4281
2. Baylor (12)6-01,4162
3. Utah (16)6-01,3624
4. TCU (3)7-01,3383
5. LSU (1)6-01,3066
6. Clemson6-01,2525
7. Michigan St.7-01,2027
8. Alabama6-11,13310
9. Florida State6-01,04111
10. Stanford5-191715
11. Notre Dame6-189814
12. Iowa7-082017
13. Florida6-17858
14. Oklahoma State6-073516
15. Texas A&M5-16149
15. Michigan.5-261412
17. Oklahoma5-156519
18. Memphis6-055327
19. Toledo6-034522
20. California5-133623
21. Houston6-031724
22. Temple6-021626
23. Duke5-121025
24. Mississippi5-215713
25. Pittsburgh5-173NR

Others receiving votes: Mississippi State 62, BYU 21, UCLA 18, North Carolina 17, Texas Tech 14, Georgia 12, Western Kentucky 11, Arizona State 10, Wisconsin 8, Boise State 8, Utah State 7, Northwestern 4


Coaches poll

RecordPtsPvs
1. Ohio State (45)7-01,5471
2. Baylor (12)6-01,4884
3. TCU (4)7-01,4172
4. Michigan State (0)7-01,3343
5. LSU (1)6-01,3245
6. Clemson6-01,2716
7. Utah (1)6-01,2587
8. Alabama6-11,1239
9. Florida State6-01,1118
10. Notre Dame6-192413
11. Stanford5-189816
12. Oklahoma State6-083915
13. Iowa7-083317
14. Florida6-175111
15. Oklahoma5-166519
16. Texas A&M5-162310
17. Memphis6-054422
18. Michigan5-254414
19. California5-137023
20. Toledo6-032225
21. Duke5-130524
22. Houston6-028926
23. Mississippi5-220112
24. Temple6-016327
25. Georgia5-29528

Others receiving votes: Mississippi State 38; Wisconsin 37; Pittsburgh 32; North Carolina 30; UCLA 30; Texas Tech 14; Navy 9; BYU 9; Illinois 5; Oregon 5; Western Kentucky 5; Utah State 5; Washington State 5; Northwestern 4; Marshall 3; Arizona 2; Boise State 2; Bowling Green 1.

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press and coaches college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking.