Baseball

REGION 1

FREMONT 8, LAYTON 7: Fremont rallied for eight runs in the first inning, and held on for a tight victory over Layton.

DAVIS 5, VIEWMONT 4: Tanner Bowden smacked one out of the park to edge out Viewmont for the win.

REGION 2

TAYLORSVILLE 12, HUNTER 1: Kasey Gaal finished with a double and a triple to lead the Taylorsville bats Wednesday night at Hunter.

HILLCREST 12, GRANGER 3: Collin Everett smacked a double and a triple to help lead Hillcrest over Granger.

COTTONWOOD 12, WEST 0: Wil Jensen and Ty Brophy combined to throw a no-hitter in the dominating win over West at home.

REGION 3

WEST JORDAN 11, ALTA 7: West Jordan pulled off the solid region tally against visiting Alta, with Alex Pace pitching the win on the mound.

REGION 4

LONE PEAK 6, RIVERTON 5: Seth Corry led the Lone Peak bats with a double and a home run Wednesday evening at Riverton.

PLEASANT GROVE 5, LEHI 2: Derek Wall pitched the win on the mound for Pleasant Grove, which was out-hit by visiting Lehi 4-2.

REGION 5

ROY 8, BONNEVILLE 7

REGION 6

CLEARFIELD 8, KEARNS 5: Tanner Rogers earned the win on the mound for visiting Clearfield.

JUDGE MEMORIAL 9, CYPRUS 3: Skyler Ramsey pitched the win on the mound, as Judge earned a pivotal region victory at home versus Cyprus.

REGION 7

SKYLINE 10, OLYMPUS 4: Anj Bourgeois smacked a pair of doubles, and Sam Chapman pitched the win on the mound to lead Skyline to a much needed win Wednesday night.

Boys soccer

REGION 4

LONE PEAK 2, HERRIMAN 1: Jacob Canfield and Tyler Hutchinson provided the two first half goals for Lone Peak, who held defensively despite allowing Herriman a second-half goal.

RIVERTON 5, WESTLAKE 0: Colin Horman netted two goals for Riverton, while Parker Seegmiller recorded the shutout for the Silverwolves at home.

Softball

REGION 1

LAYTON 8, WEBER 5: Kimberly Taylor slugged a home run for Layton, and Jocelyn Brandon earned the win on the mound for the much needed region victory.

REGION 3

COPPER HILLS 14, WEST JORDAN 1: Payten Davies threw a one-hitter on the mound for Copper Hills in the blowout win at West Jordan.

REGION 4

AMERICAN FORK 5, WESTLAKE 1: Brooke Hill and Savana Stephenson each contributed a double for American Fork in the region victory at Westlake.

HERRIMAN 15, PLEASANT GROVE 2: Herriman capped an impressive undefeated run through Region 4 this year with a 13-run road victory at Pleasant Grove.

REGION 12

PAYSON 13, RICHFIELD 2: Paysons McKenzie Simons threw seven strikeouts, and sent one out of the park in the five inning game victory over Richfield.

NONREGION

STANSBURY 4, SALEM HILLS 2: Madison Riolo was 2-for-3 at bat with a triple and a pair of RBIs to lead Stansbury past visiting Salem Hills.

UINTAH 7, WASATCH 6: Brinlee Barker, Kennedy Elmer and Jayden Lance all hit home runs Wednesday night for Uintah in the narrow victory at Wasatch.

GRANTSVILLE 13, BONNEVILLE 1: Sarah Sandberg hit a double and a home run, while Alese Casper added a pair of doubles for Grantsville Wednesday afternoon.