Baseball

REGION 13

ENTERPRISE 16, PAROWAN 1: Enterprise finished off the fifth inning scoring eight runs to seal the win over Parowan on the road.

NONREGION

MURRAY 14, STANSBURY 4: Preston Hannay, Michael Buchanan and Ryan Topham hit a combined 7-for-10 with eight RBIs and four runs scored as the Spartans bats came out in force.

BOX ELDER 12, CLEARFIELD 3: Box Elders Dallas Herrera and Connor Udy each hit doubles in the blowout win over Clearfield.

EAST 7, GRANGER 6: Jack Shipman allowed no earned runs and struck out five batters in four innings to lead the East defensive effort. Four players hit doubles on the offensive side in the win over Granger on the road.

DIAMOND RANCH 5, MILFORD 3: Diamond Ranch earned five runs on six hits in the win over Milford.

MAPLE MOUNTAIN 18, WESTLAKE 8: Jaren Hall, Jake Mafi, and Kade Poulsen each drove in three runs to lead Maple Mountain in the home win.

LAYTON 6, CYPRUS 1: Braden Collingwood was 2-for-3 with a double and Tad Anderson used a double to drive in three RBIs to spark the Lancers in the home win.

CEDAR 13, RICHFIELD 3: Rykker Tom hit two triples and drove in five runs while Cedar plated seven runs in the sixth inning as a team for the nonregion win.

TOOELE 11, DELTA 8

Boys soccer

2A NORTH

LAYTON CHRISTIAN 7, ST. JOSEPH 2: A first-half goal from LCA goalkeeper Justin Banks drop kick that cleared the field with one bounce to Marvin Karangwas head was one of just six different scorers in the home win for LCA.

SUMMIT ACADEMY 5, MAESER PREP 2: Summit Academy netted in five goals in the victory over Maeser Prep on the road.

NONREGION

BINGHAM 2, LEHI 1: Gabe Alpheman scored one goal per half in the win over Lehi.

HERRIMAN 2, WEST JORDAN 0: David Robinson and Hunter Simmons each found the back of the net in the shutout win over West Jordan.

DAVIS 4, MOUNTAIN CREST 2: James Seelos found the back of the net twice in the win over Mountain Crest.

NORTHRIDGE 2, BONNEVILLE 1: Josh Christensen and Mason Spedding each scored a goal in the first half to extend the Knights lead heading into halftime.

MILLARD 4, RICHFIELD 0: Paco Alcala netted two goals in the win over Richfield.

SOUTH SUMMIT 5, GUNNISON 0: Sam Louder earned the shutout in the net and five different players accounted for goals in the Wildcats victory.

CYPRUS 2, CORNER CANYON 1 (OT): Alexis Guillen and Jose Hildago each knocked in goals in the overtime win over Corner Canyon.

Softball

REGION 13

BEAVER 16, KANAB 0: JaCoy Christensen earned the win in the circle as Beaver picked up the road win.

ENTERPRISE 13, PAROWAN 6: The Wolves scored 13 runs on seven hits in the explosive win over Parowan.

NONREGION

BOUNTIFUL 9, OLYMPUS 8: Landi Hawker of Bountiful was 3-for-4 from the plate with three RBIs to lead the Braves in the narrow win. For Olympus in the loss, Haylee Eskelson was a perfect 4-for-4 with a home run.

TOOELE 7, LEHI 6: Tooele established an early lead, and then held on to the advantage behind the pitching of Loryn Fonger.

TIMPVIEW 13, HILLCREST 8

NORTHRIDGE 16, PARK CITY 0: The Knights Kalani Chavarria pitched a three-inning no-hit win over the Miners.

FREMONT 19, BONNEVILLE 8: The Silver Wolves drove in seven runs in the third inning and never looked back in the road win.

KEARNS 7, GRANGER 3: Tristan Evans was 3-for-4 from the plate with three doubles to lead Kearns in the nonregion win.

WEST 10, SYRACUSE 5: Shayna Alofipo led the Panthers with a triple and earned the win in the circle while Breah Ava added a double and a home run in the West victory.

CORNER CANYON 4, PLEASANT GROVE 2: Winning pitcher Staci Arthur struck out 10 batters as Corner Canyon stifled the Vikings for the season-opening win.

EAST 15, OGDEN 0: The Leopards scored 11 runs in the first inning to shut down the Tigers.