Boys basketball

REGION 1

LAYTON 46, FREMONT 36: In a slugfest, Layton dominated the fourth quarter and Dallin Watts registered double figures with 10 points to help propel the Lancers over Fremont.

DAVIS 84, NORTHRIDGE 76: Jesse Wade paced the winning side with a team-high 29 points, while teammate Ben Rigby added 21 points in the region victory over visiting Northridge.

SYRACUSE 71, WEBER 70: In an extremely back-and-forth affair, Syracuse narrowly managed to fend off visiting Weber behind Tyler Hales 26 points and four 3-pointers.

REGION 2

HUNTER 65, HILLCREST 52: Noah Togiai led all scorers with 23 points to help the Wolverines extended their region record to 7-0 with a road victory over Hillcrest.

TAYLORSVILLE 68, COTTONWOOD 54: Free throws made the difference for the Warriors, as they finished 24-for-30 from the line while Remi Prince accounted for 27 points to lead Taylorsville in the win.

GRANGER 54, WEST 47: Senior Makol Mawien led the way with 17 points, while Dylan Smith and Brock Wamsley added 13 and 10 points, respectively, to help Granger rally and claim the double-overtime victory.

REGION 3

BINGHAM 59, WEST JORDAN 49: Yoeli Childs and Lleyton Parker combined for 25 points to help Bingham top West Jordan and stay unbeaten in region play.

BRIGHTON 61, COPPER HILLS 55: Brock Miller posted a game-high 17 points for the Bengals in the road victory over Copper Hills, while Preston Sanchez led the Grizzlies with 16 points.

JORDAN 41, ALTA 35: Jordan took an early lead and held on in the second half behind Calvin Haywards 18 points to pick up the huge region victory over Alta.

REGION 4

AMERICAN FORK 69, PLEASANT GROVE 62: Spencer Johnson and Dallin Harley combined for 41 points to lead the Cavemen past the Vikings.

WESTLAKE 60, RIVERTON 53: Westlake controlled the final quarter to pick up the road win in the Wolf Den.

LONE PEAK 87, LEHI 72: Frank Jackson erupted for 38 points, 21 of which came from beyond the arc, to propel the Knights to the victory.

REGION 6

KEARNS 61, EAST 45: Bushmen Ebet led Kearns with 24 points, 10 rebounds and six steals in the victory.

HIGHLAND 83, CYPRUS 46: Brandon Warr posted 25 points and the Rams jumped out to a 23-6 lead after the first quarter en route to the double-digit win.

BOUNTIFUL 78, JUDGE MEMORIAL 67: Bountiful went on a 13-0 run right before halftime to take control of the matchup and received a huge 41-point performance from Zac Seljaas on the way to victory.

CLEARFIELD 52, WOODS CROSS 46: Spencer Dixon had 18 points to lead the Falcons to the region victory over Woods Cross.

REGION 7

OLYMPUS 78, MOUNTAIN VIEW 55: Olympus held an 18-point lead at halftime and cruised to the win behind Jake Lindseys 28 points.

CORNER CANYON 54, SKYLINE 46: Trevor Miller led the winning side with 17 points and Corner Canyon blanked Skyline in the third quarter to cruise to the region win.

TIMPANOGOS 49, OREM 44: Josh Allphin paced Timpanogos with a 25-point outing Tuesday evening to lead the visitors to the region win at Orem.

REGION 8

PROVO 43, SPRINGVILLE 35: Braxton Bailey led three Provo players in double figures with 19 points and the home said managed to fend off a Springville team searching for its first region win of the season.

MAPLE MOUNTAIN 81, SALEM HILLS 74: Maple Mountains Jaren Hall hit a buzzer beater from deep to send the game into overtime, and the Golden Eagles controlled the extra session to get the win.

SPANISH FORK 65, WASATCH 49: Parker Bowman poured in a game-high 20 points to lead Spanish Fork to the road win over Wasatch.

REGION 10

JUAN DIEGO 65, MORGAN 38: Maliik Fagan-Foster led the way for the Soaring Eagle with 16 points in the win.

REGION 14

PARK CITY 72, UNION 57: Park City took a double-digit lead at the half and Bosten Van Der Veur netted 21 points while Reid Marks added 15 more to help the Miners knock off Union on the road.

REGION 19

GREEN RIVER 62, PINNACLE 29: Green River jumped out to an early lead and cruised to the win as TJ Hughes and Corbin Mecham combined for 25 points.

Girls basketball

REGION 1

SYRACUSE 39, WEBER 29: Syracuse picked up the road win over Weber thanks to a fast start.

DAVIS 62, NORTHRIDGE 47: McKenzie Day poured in 25 points for the Darts in the Region 1 victory over Northridge.

FREMONT 48, LAYTON 42: Fremont picked up the huge double-overtime win over Layton at home.

REGION 2

GRANGER 66, WEST 45: Lose Fonua grabbed 18 rebounds, as the Lancers pulled away from West with a 22-6 third quarter.

TAYLORSVILLE 53, COTTONWOOD 38: Kaitlin Toluono scored a game-high 16 points in the win.

REGION 3

ALTA 71, WEST JORDAN 38: Alta contained visiting West Jordan the entire game to pick up the lopsided region win at home.

BINGHAM 65, COPPER HILLS 59: Madison Loftus led three Miners in double figures with 18 points.

BRIGHTON 69, JORDAN 35: Brighton controlled each quarter to get the win. Dani Barton led the Bengals with 16 points.

REGION 5

ROY 59, OGDEN 52: Savanna Williams and Shelby Harvey combined for 25 points to help Roy outlast Ogden.

LOGAN 49, MOUNTAIN CREST 29: Kayla Hugie led the Grizzlies with 24 points.

BONNEVILLE 42, BOX ELDER 30: Bonneville picked up a road win over the Bees in large part to Savanna Shaws 14 points.

REGION 6

HIGHLAND 46, CYPRUS 34: Marlee Machon scored a game-high 15 points for the Rams.

CLEARFIELD 49, WOODS CROSS 36: Bailey Douglas led the way for the Falcons with 17 points.

BOUNTIFUL 61, JUDGE MEMORIAL 50: Liz Larson and Kennedy Redding each had monstrous nights for the Lady Braves, combining for a staggering 36 points and 22 boards.

KEARNS 53, EAST 37: Kearns got off to a fast start and never looked back in the double-digit victory.

REGION 7

SKYLINE 61, CORNER CANYON 35: Hillary Weixler led the Eagles with 20 points.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 65, OLYMPUS 64: Paulani Tarawa hit a buzzer-beating 3-pointer to give Mountain View the overtime win over Olympus.

OREM 44, TIMPANOGOS 37: Cylee Tuimaunei led the Tigers with 14 points.

REGION 8

SALEM HILLS 71, MAPLE MOUNTAIN 53: Lauren Gustin earned a game-high 27 points for Salem Hills.

SPRINGVILLE 48, PROVO 31: Springville opened the game with a 24-6 effort and never looked back in the dismantling region victory.

WASATCH 61, SPANISH FORK 47: Ashlyn Coleman and Sydnie Martindale each scored 22 points to help pace Wasatch in the big win at home.

REGION 9

HURRICANE 38, CANYON VIEW 31: London Steglich led all scorers with 16 points in the win.

CEDAR 55, SNOW CANYON 47: Courtney Morley led the way with 17 points.

DESERT HILLS 41, PINE VIEW 35: Ashley Beckstrand and Kenzie Done combined for 26 points to lead Desert Hills to a convincing victory over Pine View.

REGION 10

JUAN DIEGO 81, MORGAN 71: Juan Diego moved to 19-0 on the year and 6-0 in region.

UNION 57, PARK CITY 41: Union built an early lead and then had a strong finish to get the win. Three players finished in double figures for the winners, led by Paige Farnsworths 15 points.

REGION 11

TOOELE 50, STANSBURY 45: Taylor Thomas led all scorers with 21 points in the win, while Rachel Prescotts 19 points and three treys led the visitors.

BEN LOMOND 34, GRANTSVILLE 32: Alexis Harris took control in the fourth quarter to inch out the victory and give the Fighting Scots its first win of the year.

REGION 12

NORTH SANPETE 54, JUAB 32: Angela Clayton fueled a defensive-minded North Sanpete squad with five steals and led all scorers with 20 points.

CARBON 41, RICHFIELD 38: Jordan Scoggins led the Dinos with 17 points.

REGION 13

MILLARD 42, BEAVER 32: Millard put the clamps down early and came away with the win. Shantel Kesler led the way with 13 points.

KANAB 58, DELTA 56: With the win, Kanab now slides into a first-place tie with the Lady Rabbits in Region 13.

ENTERPRISE 51, PAROWAN 41: Enterprise dominated the first half and picked up the win. Riley Lyman led the way with 25 points.

REGION 14

LAYTON CHRISTIAN 66, MERIT ACADEMY 12: 11 players scored for Layton Christian as it rolled over Merit behind Heather Martin-Chans 22 points.

WATERFORD 49, ROCKWELL 18:

MAESER PREP 47, ROWLAND HALL 43: Bella Harrington led the way with 17 points and pulled down a whopping 20 rebounds.

REGION 15

SAN JUAN 46, GRAND 31: Tyla Morris had a game-high 14 points for San Juan in the region win over Grand.

SOUTH SEVIER 50, WASATCH ACADEMY 37: Three players scored in double figures to help South Sevier pick up the road victory over Wasatch Academy.

NORTH SEVIER 66, EMERY 60: Peyton Torgerson dished out a game-high seven dimes in the win.

REGION 16

MANTI 49, SUMMIT ACADEMY 37: Amanda Naylor led all scorers with 18 points in the win.

NORTH SUMMIT 40, AMERICAN LEADERSHIP 24: Haylee McQueen and Brena Richins combined for 23 points to lead the Lady Braves to victory.

SOUTH SUMMIT 47, GUNNISON 20: South Summit built a 28-12 lead at the half, and were able to cruise past Gunnison for the road win.

REGION 18

ST. JOSEPH 55, INTERMOUNTAIN CHRISTIAN 17: Mady White led St. Joseph with 16 points and six steals while Kathleen Tomon contributed a double-double of 11 points and 14 rebounds.

WENDOVER 45, WEST RIDGE ACADEMY 23: The Wildcats outscored the Fighting Eagles 33-12 between the second and third quarters as Lidia Delgadillo scored 10 points in the win.

TINTIC 44, DUGWAY 20: The Miners took a 32-4 edge at halftime, and Alix Walker scored 13 points to help the Miners pick up the victory.

REGION 20

PANGUITCH 82, BRYCE VALLEY 38: Darri Frandsen led Panguitch with 25 points while Catania Holman chipped in 19 more as the visitors improve to 19-0 with the dominant road victory.

MILFORD 47, ESCALANTE 29: Milford used a balanced-scoring attack to knock off Escalante and pick up its third region win of the season.

PIUTE 53, VALLEY 42: Shaylee Gleave led the winners with 20 points, while Valleys Heather Roundy led all scorers with 24 points in the loss.

NONREGION

SKY VIEW 67, MURRAY 53: Lindsey Jensen poured in 27 points to lead the way.