GOODWILL GAMES

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. (AP) -- Results Friday from the Winter Goodwill games:MEN

Alpine Downhill

1. Ed Podivinsky, Canada, 1:49.21.

2. Chris Puckett, United States, 1:49.56.

3. Fritz Strobl, Austria, 1:50.02.

Figure Skating

Women Technical Program

1. Surya Bonaly, France, 98.6.

2. Yuka SAto, Japan, 98.6.

3. Oksana Baiul, Ukraine, 97.3.

Pairs Artistic Program

1. Oksana Kazakova and Artur Dmitriev, Russia, 197.2

2. Mandy Woetzel and Ingor Steuer, Germany, 196.7

3. Isabelle Brasseur and Lloyd Eisler, Canada, 194.1

Luge

(After Two Runs)

1. Armin Zoeggeler, Italy, 1:48.984.

2. Jaroslav Slavik, Slovakia, 1:50.527.

3. Gerhard Gleirscher, Austria, 1:50.865.

4. Adam Heidt, United States, 1:50.948.

Short-Track Speedskating

1,000M

1. Francois-Louis Tremblay, Canada.

2. Yulong An, China.

3. Jiajun Li, China.

500M Team Relay

1. Canada (Eric Bedard, Marc Gagnon, Jonathan Guilmette, Francois-Louis Tremblay).

2. United States (Ian Baranski, Apolo Anton Ohno, Dan Weinstein, Rusty Smith).

3. Italy (Michele Antonioli, Fabio Carta, Nicola Franceschina, Nicola Rodigari).

4. Japan (Takehiro Kodera, Takafumi Nishitani, Yugo Shinohara, Satoru Terao).

Snowboarding

Halfpipe

(After Two Runs)

1. Ross Powers, United States, 45.50.

2. Tommy Czeschin, United States, 43.00.

3. Rob Kingwill, United States, 42.50.

4. Ricky Bower, United States, 42.10.

WOMEN

Luge

(After Two Runs)

1. Sylke Otto, Germany, 1:38.023.

2. Sikle Kraushaar, Germany, 1:38.445.

3. Iluta Gaile, Latvia, 1:38.942.

Short-Track Speedskating

500M

1. Evgenia Radanova, Bulgaria.

2. Chunlu Wang, China.

3. Yang Yang, China.

3,000M Team Relay

1. China (Xiaoying Liu, Dandan Sun, Chunlu Wang, Yang Yang).

2. Canada (Isabelle Charest, Alanna Kraus, Annie Perreault, Tania Vicent).

3. Korea (Da-Hye Jeon, Moon-Jung Kim, Hyang-Jin Kim, Ju-Young Park).

Skeleton

(After Two Runs)

1. Alex Hamilton, Britain, 2:04.15

2. Michelle Kelly, Canada, 2:05.59.

3. Maya Bieri, Switzerland, 2:05.86.

4. Lea Ann Parsley, United States, 2:07.22.