Lamplight Art Gallery
"Winter Quiet" by Louise R. Shaw at Lamplight Art Gallery.


Phone: 801-236-6013

* Members of the Salt Lake Gallery Association



Salt Lake Main Library(210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Through the Eyes of Youth," through Feb. 5. Reception Dec. 17, 6:30 p.m.


Salt Lake Main Library(210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — Industrial landscapes by Qi Peng, through Jan. 29. Reception 4-5:30 p.m.; also "Glory of the Sea: Mollusc Shells and the Animals Inside Them," through Jan. 29.


15th Street Gallery(1500 E. 1519 South, 801-468-1515) — Artwork by Lane Bennion, Zach Hixson, Chris Miles, Wendy Chidester, Dennis Smith, Trent Call, Steven Larson and Blue Critchfield, through Jan. 2.

The 814 Gallery (814 E. 100 South, 801-533-0204) — "Fun & Games," art by Daniel Ramjoue, through January.

Abravanel Hall(123 W. South Temple) — Dale Chihuly's "Olympic Tower" and art from the Salt Lake County Art Collection.

Anderson-Foothill Library (1135 S. 2100 East, 801-594-8611) ?— Art by Sandy Sleeper, through Jan. 9.

Anthony's Antiques and Fine Art(402 E. 200 South, 801-328-2231) — Fine art and furniture, works by early Utah artists. Currently offering oil paintings by Lee Greene Richards, John Frey and Donald Beauregard.

Art Access Gallery(230 S. 500 West, 801-644-7921) — "Holiday Group Exhibit," by 22 Utah artists.

Art at the Main(210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "Holidays with Heart at the Main," through Jan. 9.

Avenues Art Gallery(39 I St., 801-706-1265) — Art by Rick Graham, Don Thorpe, Wesley Todd Greenig, JC Pino, Ken Baxter and Angela Woods.

Bang & Olufsen(357 W. 200 South, 801-532-0400) — Art by Lisa Aerin Smith and Mark Walker Smith.

Charley Hafen Gallery(1409 S. 900 East, 801-521-7711) — Artwork by Juule De Haan, through Jan. 4.

Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts(Isaac Chase Home in Liberty Park) — "Everyday Art," weekends, noon-5 p.m.

F. Weixler Co.(132 E St, 801-534-1014) — Featuring Utah artists Valoy Eaton, Frank Huff, Kimbal Warren, Karl Thomas and Douglas Aagard.

Finch Lane Gallery(54 Finch Lane, 801-596-5000) — Artwork by Heather Campbell, Carolyn Guild and Sarinda Jones, through Dec. 24.

Gallery UAF (230 S. 500 West, 801-322-2428) — Artwork by Stephanie Swift, Patty Street, Julie Shipman, Kaye Wankier, Marian McDevitt and E. Kent Eichbauer, through December.

The Gallerie (9220 Village Shop Drive, Sandy, 801-878-8950) — Artwork by Latin American artists, by appointment only.

GARFO Art Center(Visual Art Institute, 1838 S. 1500 East, 801-474-3796) — Art by Shawn Porter, Jared Lindsay Clark, Stephanie Leitch, John Andrews, Brenda Wattleworth, Chloe Hunt and George Mentchoukov, through Jan. 15.

Hope Gallery and Museum of Fine Art(151 S. Main, 801-532-1336) — Featuring a distinctive collection of old Scandinavian and European masters from the 15th through early 20th centuries. Also featuring prints by Carl Bloch.

Horne Fine Art(142 E. 800 South, 801-533-4200) — "Phyllis Horne Paints Fall and Winter," "Bright Lights, Big Cities," by Karen Horne, through Jan. 30.

Leigh-North Gallery*(801-417-8021, by appointment only) — Specializing in historical American art (1850-1950).

Loge Gallery (Pioneer Theatre Company, 300 S. 1400 East, 801-581-6961) — Artwork by Susan N. Jarvis, Jamie Love and Lucia Heffernan, through Dec. 19.

Phillips Gallery(444 E. 200 South, 801-364-8284) — "Annual Holiday Group Show," through Jan. 8.

Q Street Fine Crafts(82 Q St., 801-359-1899) — Crafts by Boris Bally, Thomas Mann, Josh Simpson, Alessi, James Stewart and Carla Jimison.

Salt Lake Art Center(20 S. West Temple, 801-328-4201) — "Reawakened Beauty," by Tillman Crane; also "Displacement: Three Gorges Dam and Contemporary Chinese Art," through Feb. 27.

Salt Lake Main Library(210 E. 400 South, 801-524-8200) — "The Architecture of Compassion," through Jan. 14.

Sorenson Unity Center (1383 S. 900 West, 801-535-6533) — "Community Arts Projects and Photographs," by Chris Peterson and Rebekah Sosa.

Sprague Library(2131 S. 1100 East, 801-594-8640) — "Encounters With Color," by Sreedhari Desai, through Dec. 28.

Sugarhouse Coffee (1045 E. 2100 South) — "Big Impressions," by Keith Johnson, Liz Kuz, David Born, Lee Madrid, Mike Kamanski and Casey Kawaguchi.

Twiggs & Moore Gallery(797 E. 6400 South, 801-747-3520) — Art by James C. Christensen and Greg Olsen.

Tyler Library(8041 S. 55 West, 801-943-4636) — Artwork by Flossie Keahr, through December.

Utah Cultural Celebration Center (1355 W. 3100 South, 801-965-5100) — "Sixth Annual Trees of Diversity," through Jan. 4.

Utah Museum of Fine Arts (University of Utah, South Campus Drive, 801-581-7332) — "Desert Secrets: Photography From the UMFA's Permanent Collection," through Jan. 31; "Splendid Heritage: Perspectives on American Indian Art," through March 1, 2010; "Influences of the Silk Road," through April 25, 2010; "Africa: Arts of a Continent."

Whitmore Library(2197 Fort Union Blvd., 801-943-4636) — Utah Photographic Society, through December.

Williams Fine Art Gallery(200 E. South Temple, Suite 100, 801-534-0331) — Artwork by Kate Starling.


Alliance for the Varied Arts(35 W. 100 South, Logan, 435-753-2970) — Artwork by Aurora Hughes Villa, Deb Banerjee and Paul Schumann.

Alpine Art Center(450 S. Alpine Highway, Alpine, 801-763-7173) — Artwork by James F. Olson, Dennis Smith, Douglas Aagard, Garth Harrison, Steve Streadbeck, Scott Streadbeck and Graig Varner.

Apple Frame Gallery (70 N. Main, Suite 104, Bountiful, 801-298-1227) — "Small Works for the Holiday," through Dec. 31.

Bountiful/Davis Art Center (745 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-292-0367) — "35th Holiday Show & Sale," through Dec. 23.

Canyon Gallery (265 S. Mountain Road, Fruit Heights, 544-4262) — art by Trenton Higley, David Dibble and Bonnie Frucci, through Dec. 25

Central Utah Art Center(86 S. Main, Ephraim, 435-283-5110) — "Foreign Tongue," by Andrea Serbonich, through Jan. 16.

Christmas in the Rotunda (American Fork Library, 64 S. 100 East, 801-756-3738 or 801-763-3081) — "Songs of the Season," exhibit for children 5-12, through Jan. 4.

Coda Gallery(804 Main, Park City, 435-655-3803) — Art by Cassandra C. Barney, Heather Barron, David Dornan, Aaron Fritz, Charlie Snow, Ben Steele and more.

Coleman Studios(117 N. University, Provo, 801-225-5766) — Artwork by Ryan S. Brown.

Datura Gallery(845 N. Coyote Gulch Court, Ivins, 435-674-9595) — Art by Laurie Burns; Cheryl, Gary and John Collin; Elva Malin; Holly Pendergast; Melodie Williams; Roland Lee and more.

Eccles Community Art Center (2580 Jefferson Ave., Ogden, 801-392-6935) — works of 14 Intermountain Society of Artists, Members of Merit, through Dec. 31.

Fairview Museum of History & Art(85 N. 100 East, Fairview, 801-427-9216) — Works by Avard Fairbanks, Lee Udall Bennion, Ella Peacock, Max Blain, Dale Peel, John Heber Stansfield, Edith Roberson, Ted Wassmer and others.

Gallery at the Station(2501 Wall Ave., Ogden, 801-393-9882) — Artwork by Russell Case, Greg Woodward and George Handrahan, through Jan. 5.

Great Basin Cooperative(449 Main, Park City) — The gallery opening, featuring a retrospective of 50 paintings by Gary Ernest Smith.

John Wesley Powell River History Museum(885 E. Main, Green River, 435-564-3427) — Works by Mike Fitch, Brady Fairbanks, Carel Brest Van Kempen, Kent England, Richard Miles, Richard Prazen, Gary Prazen, Cliff Green, Paul Twitchell, Arlo Johnson, Jo Baxter, Joseph S. Venus, Lori Nicholas, Rebekah Hartvegson, Chris Trainor, Anton Rasmussen and Jean Gasser.

Joseph F. Smith Building Gallery(BYU campus, Provo) — "Educating the Soul: Our Zion Tradition of Learning by Faith," featuring videos, antiques, facsimiles, photographs and letters. The exhibit is on permanent display.

Julie Nester Gallery (1280 Iron Horse Drive, Park City, 435-649-7855) — "In the Mines," by Philip Buller, through Dec. 28.

Kimball Art Center(638 Park Ave., Park City, 435-649-8882) — "Left to the Elements," by Kevin Hogge, through Jan. 14.

Meyer Gallery(350 Main, Park City, 435-649-8160) — Art by Jeff Ashcroft, through Dec. 17.

Lamplight Art Gallery(170 S. Main, Bountiful, 801-298-0290) — Silent auction of new holiday artworks, through Dec. 18.

Moab Art Works(11 N. Main, Suite No. 2, Moab, 435-259-3010) — "I'll Be Ahead If I Can Quit While I'm Behind," by Brian Parkin.

Montgomery-Lee Fine Art(608 Main, Park City, 435-655-3264) — Paintings by Jared Sanders and Joseph Alleman.

Museum of Art(BYU, North Campus Drive, Provo, 378-2787) — "Types and Shadows: Intimations of Divinity," through March 13; "Mirror, Mirror: Contemporary Portraits and the Fugitive Self," by 32 local and international artists, through May 8; "The First 100 Years: Collecting Art at BYU," through Sept. 25, 2010.

Museum of Peoples and Cultures(BYU, 700 N. 100 East, Provo, 801-422-0020) — "New Lives: Building Community at Fourmile Ruin."

Repartee Gallery(4801 N. University Ave., Riverwoods, Provo) — Highlighting work by James C. Christensen, Kurt Knudsen, Barbara Lyman, Jack Morford, Greg Olsen and more. Also, original works in oil and watercolor, sculpture, pottery, stained glass and more.

SCERA Center for the Arts(745 S. State, Orem, 801-225-2569) — "Orem in Retrospect" by Jay Wallace, through Dec. 21.

Shaw Gallery (Weber State University, 801-626-6420, — Fall 2009 Bachelor of Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition featuring work by Lindsay Huss, Scott Jensen, William Merritts, Anna Miller, Kirstin Roper, Ryan Stoddard and Beth Waldner, through Jan. 2, 2010.

St. George Art Museum (47 E. 200 North, St. George, 435-627-4525) — "Visions of Zion," through Jan. 16.

Staples Art Center(120 S. 100 East, Elsinore, 435-527-4170) — Showing art by Maureen Brooks, Richard Bepristis, Lamar Mills, Sharlene Kelsey, Mel Rider, Linnea Holt, Michelle Jensen, Lilly Jones, Jo Low, Jean Higginbotham, Sondra Mills, Sue Brady, Rachel Olsen and Barth Hansen.

Springville Museum of Art (126 E. 400 South, Springville, 801-489-2727) — 24th Annual Spiritual and Religious Art of Utah, through Dec. 28; "Selections from the John H. Schaeffer Collection of Victorian and European Art," through March 2010.

Twiggs & Moore Art Gallery(200 W. St. George Blvd., St. George, 435-673-6363) — Roland Lee, Leonard Parkin, David Jackson, Colleen Howe, Bonnie Conrad, Linda Curley and Darwin Dower.

Utah County Art Gallery (151 S. University Ave., Provo, 801-754-0125) — Holiday art show, through Dec. 29.

Winborg Masterpieces Art Gallery(55 N. Main, Suite 208, Logan, 435-792-4278) — Oil paintings and giclee prints by Larry Winborg and Jeremy Winborg.