1 of 25
Hunter Payne LB, Bear River 6-1, 208, Jr. Averaged 12 tackles

MVP

Dylan Chynoweth, Park CityRB, 5-9, 200, Sr.

Had a monster season for the Region 10 champs and 3A semifinalists. The senior had 185 carries for 2,258 yards and 34 touchdowns. He finished with a staggering 12.2 yards per carry, and rushed for over 200 yards in four different games this year.

FIRST TEAM

Payton Davis, QB, Wasatch, 5-10, 150, Sr., 3,948 total offense

Scott Adams, OL, DL, Park City, 6-0, 225, Sr., 36 tackles, 7 sacks

Ian Gates, LB, OL, Hurricane, 5-11, 225, Sr., 86 tackles

Cody Stevenson, QB, Juan Diego, 6-4, 178, Sr., 1,800 yards, 16 TDs

Nick Nissen, OL, DL, Delta, 6-2, 275, Sr., 70 tackles., 12 sacks

Hunter Payne, LB, Bear River, 6-1, 208, Jr., Averaged 12 tackles

Erik Walker, QB, FS, Park City, 5-10, 180, Sr., 28 total TDs

Christian Ika, OL, DL, Juan Diego, 5-11, 246, Sr., 2-way starter

Kaleb Moritz, LB, OL, Wasatch, 6-0, 220, Sr., 112 tack., 5 sacks

Derek Peterson, RB, Delta, 5-6, 160, Sr., 1,820 yards, 19 TDs

Cash Knight, OL, Park City, 6-3, 280, Sr., O-line catalyst

Jackson Carter, DB, QB, Cedar, 6-0, 175, Sr., 8 INTs, 84 tackles

Tana Vea, RB, DB, Juan Diego, 5-10, 183, Sr., 1,200 rushing yards

Kylynn Iverson,OL, Hurricane, 5-10, 230, Sr., Key guard in Wing-T

Cory Nielson, DB, WR, Wasatch, 6-0, 180, Sr., 15 TDs, 81 tackles

Keegan Andersen, WR, DB, Juan Diego, 6-1, 198, Sr., 11 TDs, 6 INTs

Jeff Staples, DL, Hurricane, 6-1, 250, Sr., 52 tackles, 5 sacks

Frank Sutera, DB, Juan Diego, 6-0, 164, Sr., 75 tackles

Mike Davis, WR, FS, Wasatch, 6-0, 195, Sr., 1,424 yards, 14 TDs

Junior Latu, DL, Juan Diego, 6-1, 277, Sr., 57 tack., 8.5 sacks

Corey Edwards, K, Hurricane, 5-9, 175, Jr., 6 FGs, 57 PATs

Trevor McFalls, TE, DL, Juan Diego, 6-5, 206, Sr., 65 tackles

Jesse Woods, DL, Cedar, 6-0, 195, Sr., 8 TFL, 7 sacks

Jordan Wamsley, SPEC., Morgan, 5-10, 175, 5 kickoff TDs

SECOND TEAM

RB: Jacob Pugh, Hurricane, Sr.

RB/LB: Zach Bown, Manti, Sr.

RB/LB: Butch Hatch, Desert Hills, Sr.

WR/DB: Brennen Adams, Desert Hills, Sr.

WR/DB: Dax Sederholm, Bear River, Sr.

WR/DB: Tyson Hutchins, Grantsville, Sr.

TE/LB: Justin Poulson, North Sanpete, Sr.

OL/DL: Dane Carter, Morgan, Sr.

OL/DL: Ben Cook, Judge, Jr.

OL/DL: Dillan Mair, Wasatch, Sr.

OL/DL: Jake Bradford, Juab, Sr.

OL/DL: Tanner Procarione, Emery, Sr.

OL: Theron Joe, Hurricane, Sr.

OL: Robert Torgerson, Richfield, Jr.

DL: Daniel Jimenez, Juan Diego, Sr.

DL: Garrett Gibbs, Bear River, Sr.

DL: Toni Pulu, American Leadership, Sr.

LB: Andy Proctor, Park City, Sr.

LB: Berkeley Ward, Desert Hills, Sr.

LB/DL: Jaden Seely, Hurricane, Sr.

DB: Bruce Nix, Juan Diego, Sr.

DB/QB: Matt Largent, Morgan, Sr.

K: Jaron Bentrude, Juan Diego, Sr.

SPEC.: Paul Clark, Judge, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

13 comments on this story

Mike Allen, Canyon View, Jr.; Bridger Boman, Grantsville, Jr.; Mat Christensen, Park City, Sr.; Chase Davis, Morgan, Sr.; Joey Dutson, Delta, Sr.; Teancum Faumui, Manti, Jr.; Devan Fowles, Manti, Sr.; Andy Geigle, Richfield, Sr.; Lars Gunderson, Juan Diego, Sr.; Hayden Haddock, Bear River, Sr.; Tim Long, Hurricane, Sr.; Denny Midgley, Juan Diego, Sr.; Marcus Monsen, American Leadership, Sr.; Paul Nelson, Union, Sr.; JT Noyes, Emery, Sr.; Dillon Olsen, Park City, Sr.; Brock Orme, Juab, Jr.; Brian Piacitelli, Delta, Sr.; Alex Probst, Wasatch, Jr.; Andy Proctor, Park City, Sr.; Dalton Rettenberger, Ben Lomond, Sr.; Adam Rice, Cedar, Sr. Danieal Shiramizu, Judge, Jr.; Bridger Smith, Ben Lomond, Sr.; Aaron Spencer, Bear River, Sr.; Cameron Weston, North Sanpete, Jr.