1 of 24
Deseret News
Laau Tanuvasa RB, Hunter 5-11, 185, Sr. 199 carries, 16 TDs, 1,069 yards

First team

MVP

Tanner Hinds, Davis, RB, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Arguably the best back in Utah, Hinds got better as the season wore on and was a big reason why the Darts advanced to the 5A state championship game. The workhorse back carried the ball 281 times for 1,931 yards and 24 TDs. He finished with 2,578 all purpose yards.

Jordan Brown, QB, Alta, 6-3, 185, Sr., 182 of 259, 23 TDs, 2,848 yards

Alex Hart, QB, Jordan, 6-3, 180, Sr., 4,442 yards, 47 TDs, 370 ypg

Harvey Langi, RB, Bingham, 6-2, 215, Jr., 212 carries, 25 TDs, 1,517 yards

Laau Tanuvasa, RB, Hunter, 5-11, 185, Sr., 199 carries, 16 TDs, 1,069 yards

Braden Hammond, WR, Jordan, 5-9, 155, Sr., 95 rec., 1,572 yards, 20 TDs

Zach Liston, WR, Alta, 5-11, 185, Sr., 64 catches, 10 TDs, 1,012 yards

Landon Horne, TE, Davis, 6-4, 230, Sr., 35 catches, 505 yards, 9 TDs

Beau Bracken, OL, Davis, 6-3, 240, Sr., 2-year stater, team captain

Ricky Heimuli, OL, Brighton, 6-4, 295, Sr., Anchored both lines, 39 tackles

Bradyn Heap, OL, Bingham, 6-3, 265, Sr., two-year starter, team captain

Lundon Smith, OL, Alta, 6-3, 280, Sr., Top O-lineman for the Hawks

Seni Fauonuku, DL, Bingham, 6-0, 285, Jr., 97 tack, 6 sacks, 2 force fumbles

Beaver Ho-Ching, DL, Alta, 6-0, 255, Sr., Led Alta D-line, 63 tackles, 3.5 sacks

Josh Kariya, DL, Davis, 6-3, 230, Sr., 69 tackles, 2 INTs, 6 sacks

Joe Kruger, DL, Pleasant Grove, 6-7, 245, Sr., 51 tackles, 15 sacks

Tallon Burton, LB, Davis, 6-3, 190, Sr., 71 tackles, 1 sack, 2 INTs

Kyson Flake, LB, Lone Peak, 6-1, 194, Sr., 105 tackles, 4 sacks, 3 INTs

Josh Gooch, LB, Syracuse, 6-0, 220, Sr., 98 tackles, 2 sacks, 12 hurries

Nick Wolford, LB, Alta, 6-0, 215, Sr., 110 tackles, 6 sacks, 17 hurries

Braden Anderson, DB, Bingham, 6-0, 195, Sr., 46 tackles, 6 INTs 720 return yards

Travis McRae, DB, Bingham, 5-10, 175, Sr., 81 tackles, 7 INTs, 3 INT TDs

Mitch Tulane, DB, Syracuse, 5-10, 165, Sr., 47 tackles, 3 pass def., 7 INTs

Vance Bingham, K, Alta, 5-10, 175, Sr., 17 field goals, 48-of-51 PATs

Dallas Lloyd, SPEC., Pl. Grove, 6-2, 210, Sr., Played QB, safety and punter

5A Second team

QB: Crosby Jensen, Cottonwood, Sr.

QB: Tannon Pedersen, Lone Peak, Sr.

RB: Algernon Brown, Skyline, Sr.

RB: Adam Bunting, Layton, Sr.

WR: Tim Glenn, Cottonwood, Sr.

WR: C.J. O'Neal, West Jordan, Sr.

TE: Bryan Sampson, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

OL: Seleti Leakehe, Hunter, Sr.

OL: Cameron Galbraith, Syracuse, Sr.

OL: Aaron Hill, Syracuse, Sr.

OL: Cole Jones, Viewmont, Sr.

OL: Bryce Walker, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

DL: Troy Hinds, Davis, So.

DL: Tama Tuinei, Cottonwood, Sr.

DL: George Wolfgramm, Hunter, Sr.

LB: Skyler Fullmer, Riverton, Jr.

LB: Taloa'i Ho-Ching, Alta, Sr.

LB: Jordan Hymas, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

LB: Tim Jones, Davis, Sr.

LB: Brandon Lambert, Bingham, Sr.

DB: DJ Doman, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

DB: Jacob Hannemann, Lone Peak, Sr.

DB: Colton Hill, Northridge, Sr.

DB: Jentz Painter, Riverton, Sr.

DB: Brady Sawsak, Kearns, Jr.

K: Josh Kealamakia, Syracuse, Sr.

5A honorable mention

Misitana Afeaki, West, Sr.; Tusi Aiono, Hunter, Sr.; Dustin Christiansen, West Jordan, Sr.; David Daines, Weber, Sr.; Dillon Draper, Riverton, Sr.; Jason Fanaika, Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Devon Felipe, Skyline, Sr.; Dee Hamala, Murray, Sr.; Ty Hannay, Bingham, Sr.; Brock Johnson, Northridge, Jr.; Braeden Loveless, Bingham, Sr.; Ryan McPhearson, Lone Peak, Sr.; Tyrone Morris, Alta, Sr.; Manu Mulitalo, Granger, Sr.; J.R. Nemelka, Viewmont, Sr.; Luke Newey, Fremont, Sr.; Steve Ngatuvai, Cottonwood, Sr.; Colton Odle, Layton, Sr.; Brian Orr, Skyline, Sr.; Kendall Perkins, Davis, Sr.; Rick Reardon, Syracuse, Sr.; Taylor Smith, Jordan, Sr.; Sosaia Takai, Brighton, Sr.; Brandon Taukeiaho, Bingham, Sr.; Owen Tauteoli, Cyprus, Sr.; Sae Tautu, Lone Peak, Sr.; Colton VanKomen, West Jordan, Sr.; Ethan Wright, Am. Fork, Sr.; Cade Zarbock, Am. Fork, Sr.; Fausia Tanuvasa, Hunter, Sr.